Festivals Fairs Fun

Alaska State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 24 - September 4, 2017

Thursday, August 24, 2017     Energy Day Schedule

• ALASKA POWERLIFTING
      10:00 AM - ALASKA GLACIER PRODUCTS EVENT TENT

• WORLD OF MUSIC
      12:00 pm. - DON SHELDON EVENTS CENTER

• BRAD’S WORLD REPTILES, TAKE A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE!
      - 12:00 pm. - MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION KID ZONE

• MAGIC BY ROBBIE, AMAZING, AMUSING, ASTOUNDING & CONFUSING
      - 1:00 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
      - 12:00 pm. - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• GCI PETTING ZOO, MINGLE WITH BABY ANIMALS
      - 12:00 pm. - FARM EXHIBITS

• WINE TASTING WITH WINE STYLES
      - 12:00 pm. - PIONEER PLAZA



• FOWL WEATHER FRIENDS, BABY CHICKS HATCHING
      - 12:00 pm. - FARM EXHIBITS

• VICTOR’S GARDEN, VICTOR HAS FLOWN HOME. COME MEET HIS FRIENDS AND A VERY WELCOME SURPRISE
      - 12:00 pm. - MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION KID ZONE

• BATTLE AT THE FAIRGROUNDS WRESTLING TOURNAMENT- PIONEER GRAPPLING ACADEMY
      - 12:00 pm.

• MELANIE TROST, AN ACOUSTICAL DELIGHT
      - 2:00 pm. - THE WATERING HOLE
      - 12:30 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE

• ALASKA FAR AWAY, AWARD-WINNING DOCUMENTARY CELEBRATING PALMER’S COLONY HISTORY
      - 12:30 pm. - WINECK BARN
      - 5:30 pm. - WINECK BARN

• SEW A TISSUE TOTE
      - 12:30 pm. - HOSKINS EXHIBIT

• LULAROE FASHION SHOW
      - 12:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• FRED SCHEER’S LUMBERJACK SHOW
      - 1:00 pm. - SBS WOODLOT
      - 3:00 pm. - SBS WOODLOT
      - 6:00 pm. - SBS WOODLOT

• MISS ALASKA ALYSSA LONDON, WELCOME TO THE GATHERING PLACE
      - 1:00 pm. - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE
      - 6:00 pm. - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE



• DANIEL TIGER MEET & GREET
      - 1:00 pm. - AROUND THE GROUNDS
      - 3:00 pm. - AROUND THE GROUNDS
      - 5:00 pm. - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• BILL WEINFURTER AND GAIL SKURLA, AWESOME ACOUSTIC COVERS
      - 1:30 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      - 3:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST

• KING BMX, HIGH-FLYING BIKES AND MIND-BOGGLING STUNTS
      - 1:30 pm. - PURPLE PLAZA
      - 3:30 pm. - PURPLE PLAZA
      - 5:30 pm. - PURPLE PLAZA

• MAKING FABRIC PAPER
      - 1:30 pm. - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• TAMARA & ANDY, JAZZ-INFUSED FOLK ROCK
      - 2:00 pm. - SLUICEBOX TAVERN

• LOOP RAWLINS, WILD WEST ACT FROM AMERICA’S GOT TALENT
      - 2:00 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
      - 4:00 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
      - 6:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• TIMBEROD, SO MANY NOTES, SO LITTLE TIME
      - 2:30 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      - 4:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST



• THE HIRED GUNS, SOUTHERN ROCKIN’ HONKY-TONK, COUNTRY & BLUES
      - 2:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST
      - 6:00 pm. - THE WATERING HOLE

• QUILTING WITH CREATIVE CURVES
      - 2:30 pm. - HOSKINS EXHIBIT

• SEI ORIANA, POLYNESIAN DANCE
      - 2:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
      - 3:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• FISH & CHIPS, HOT & FRESH ACOUSTIC TUNES
      - 3:00 pm. - THE WATERING HOLE


  Alaska State Fair 2017 Schedules:

  • Aug 24 - Thursday     • Aug 25 - Friday

  • Aug 26 - Saturday     • Aug 27 - Sunday

  • Aug 28 - Monday     • Aug 29 - Tuesday

  • Aug 30 - Wed.     • Aug 31 - Thursday

  • Sep 1 - Friday     • Sep 2 - Saturday



• ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL, A STRONG AND BEAUTIFUL DISPLAY OF POWER
      - Sep 4 - 3:00 pm. - YELLOW GATE LAWN

• GWICH’IN KOYUKON ATHABASCAN DANCERS, INDIAN SONGS FROM UP AND DOWN THE RIVER
      - 3:00 pm. - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE
      - 7:30 pm. - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE
      - 5:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• RYAN’S BRIDGE, SWEET HARMONIES AND FIERY INSTRUMENTALS
      - 3:30 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      - 5:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST

• CONVERGENCE QUILTS
      - 3:30 pm. - HOSKINS EXHIBIT

• DAN LESPERANCE, SMOOTH COUNTRY PICKIN’
      - 4:00 pm. - THE WATERING HOLE
      - 6:00 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE

• QATALINA & CO., HIP-HOP, COUNTRY, JAZZ AND R & B
      - 4:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
      - 6:00 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• WASHBOARD WILLY & LLOYD MABREY, A FEAST OF JAZZY BEATS & IMPROV COMEDY
      - 4:30 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      - 6:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST

• JERRY WESSLING BAND, DAZZLING LICKS – FROM ROCK TO MOZART
      - 5:00 pm. - THE WATERING HOLE
      - 7:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST

• ELEMENT 47, FAMILY-FRIENDLY HIGH-ENERGY ROCK
      - 7:00 pm. - SLUICEBOX

• LACK FAMILY BAND, ROCKIN’ FAMILY HARMONIES
      - 7:00 pm. - THE WATERING HOLE

• HOME FREE
      - 7:00 pm.

• SAVANNAH JACK
      - 9:30 pm. - SLUICEBOX

All events and times subject to change.




All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)