Festivals Fairs Fun

Alaska State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 24 - September 4, 2017

Saturday, August 26, 2017     BP Day Schedule

• WORLD OF MUSIC
      - 12:00 PM - DON SHELDON EVENTS CENTER

• BRAD’S WORLD REPTILES, TAKE A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
      - 12:00 PM - MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION KID ZONE

• MAGIC BY ROBBIE, AMAZING, AMUSING, ASTOUNDING & CONFUSING
      - 12:00 PM - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• GCI PETTING ZOO, MINGLE WITH BABY ANIMALS
      - 12:00 PM - FARM EXHIBITS

• WINE TASTING WITH WINE STYLES
      - 12:00 PM - PIONEER PLAZA

• FOWL WEATHER FRIENDS, BABY CHICKS HATCHING
      - 12:00 PM - FARM EXHIBITS



• VICTOR’S GARDEN, VICTOR HAS FLOWN HOME. COME MEET HIS FRIENDS AND A VERY WELCOME SURPRISE
      - 12:00 PM - MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION KID ZONE

• ALASKA FAR AWAY, AWARD-WINNING DOCUMENTARY CELEBRATING PALMER’S COLONY HISTORY
      - 12:30 PM, and 5:30 PM - WINECK BARN

• LULAROE FASHION SHOW
      - 11:30 AM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• FRED SCHEER’S LUMBERJACK SHOW
      - 1:00 PM, 3:00 PM, and 6:00 PM - SBS WOODLOT

• DANIEL TIGER MEET & GREET
      - 1:00 PM, - 3:00 PM, and 5:00 PM - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• KING BMX, HIGH-FLYING BIKES AND MIND-BOGGLING STUNTS
      - 1:30 PM, 3:30 PM, and 5:30 PM - PURPLE PLAZA

• LOOP RAWLINS, WILD WEST ACT FROM AMERICA’S GOT TALENT
      - 2:00 PM, 4:00 PM, and 6:30 PM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL, A STRONG AND BEAUTIFUL DISPLAY OF POWER
      - 3:00 PM - YELLOW GATE LAWN



• DAN LESPERANCE, SMOOTH COUNTRY PICKIN
      - 2:30 PM - THE HITCHIN' POST

• WASHBOARD WILLY & LLOYD MABREY, A FEAST OF JAZZY BEATS & IMPROV COMEDY
      - 4:30 PM - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      - 6:30 PM - THE HITCHIN' POST

• SAVANNAH JACK
      - 7:00 PM - SLUICEBOX

• ALASKANETTE BATON CORPS, FLASHING FIRE BATONS
      - 10:00 PM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• GREATLAND CHILI FIESTA, ALASKAN CHILI COOK-OFF
      - 10:00 AM - ALASKA GLACIER PRODUCTS EVENTS TENT

• ASQHA TOUGH ENOUGH TO WEAR PINK RANCH VERSATILITY SHOW
      - 10:00 AM - FRANCE EQUESTRIAN CENTER

• 4-H STATE FAIR HORSE SHOW
      - 10:00 AM - FRANCE EQUESTRIAN CENTER



• MAT-SU SEAHAWKS, ACS POP WARNER CHEER
      - 11:00 AM, and 11:45 AM - CORRAL

• OKAMOTO’S SCHOOL OF KARATE, MARTIAL ARTS DEMO
      - 11:15 AM - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL
      - 4:00 PM - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL

• PAINT A LADY BUG ROCK
      - 11:30 AM - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• SWINE, SHEEP & GOAT SHOWMANSHIP & CONFORMATION
      - 12:00 PM

• TLINGIT & HAIDA DANCERS OF ANCHORAGE, SOUTHEAST DANCE AND SONGS
      - 1:30 PM, and 3:00 PM - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE
      - 12:00 PM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• UNDERGROUND DANCE COMPANY, HIGH-ENERGY HIP-HOP
      - 12:00 PM and 2:00 PM - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL
      - 3:00 PM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• BEADED BRACELET
      - 12:30 PM - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• COLONY HIGH CHEER
      - 12:30 PM, and 3:30 PM - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL


  Alaska State Fair 2017 Schedules:

  • Aug 24 - Thursday     • Aug 25 - Friday

  • Aug 26 - Saturday     • Aug 27 - Sunday

  • Aug 28 - Monday     • Aug 29 - Tuesday

  • Aug 30 - Wed.     • Aug 31 - Thursday

  • Sep 1 - Friday     • Sep 2 - Saturday



• PALMER HIGH CHEER
      - 12:45 PM, and - 1:45 PM - CORRAL

• DANCE DYNAMICS, DANCE WORLD CUP TEAMS
      - 1:00 PM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• MAT VALLEY DANCE SUPERSTARS, HIP-HOPPING MOOSE
      - 1:00 PM - CORRAL
      - 3:00 PM - CORRAL

• AK PRIDE DRILL TEAM, FABULOUS DANCE & CHEER!
      - 1:30 PM - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL
      - 2:30 PM - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL

• QUESO BLANCO & DELICIOSO MEXICAN POCKET
      - 1:30 PM - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• CURT HAHN, SINGER SONGWRITER
      - 1:30 PM - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      - 4:00 PM - THE WATERING HOLE

• CHAMPIONS TOUR FINALS RODEO
      - 2:00 PM - RAM TRUCK GRANDSTAND

• DUCK® TAPE CONTEST
      - 2:00 PM - SBS WOODLOT

• JUNOSMILE, A UNIQUE TWIST ON NEW CLASSICS & OLD FAVORITES
      - 2:00 PM - SLUICEBOX
      - 4:00 PM - THE WATERING HOLE

• ALASKA DANCE PROMOTIONS, SALSA ON FIRE
      - 2:30 PM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• DNA TRIO, LOVE SONGS, FIDDLE TUNES, & MURDER BALLADS
      - 2:30 PM - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      - 5:00 PM - THE WATERING HOLE

• MAKE YOUR OWN SHOPPING BAG
      - 2:30 PM - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• THE HELLER COOK BAND, SOULFUL ACOUSTIC ROCK ORIGINALS
      - 3:00 PM - THE WATERING HOLE

• THOSE GUYS, PREMIER PARTY BAND
      - 3:30 PM - SLUICEBOX TAVERN
      - 7:30 PM - THE HITCHIN' POST

• PARENT CHILD LOOK-ALIKE CONTEST
      - 4:00 PM - SBS WOODLOT

• KID’S CRAFTS WITH HOME DEPOT
      - 4:30 PM - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• DENALI GYMNASTICS BOYS TEAM
      - 4:30 PM - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL

• FRANK & FRIENDS, ACOUSTIC ROCK & COUNTRY
      - 4:30 PM - THE HITCHIN' POST
      - 6:00 PM - THE WATERING HOLE

• PAWS & TAWS, FUN-TASTIC SQUARE DANCERS
      - 4:30 PM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• DENALI GYMNASTICS GIRLS TEAM
      - 4:45 PM - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL

• DENALI CHEER TEAM
      - 5:00 PM - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL

• ALASKA ATHLETICS
      - 5:15 PM - CORRAL
      - 6:45 PM - CORRAL

• DENALI GYMNASTICS
      - 6:00 PM - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL

• DENALI RYTHMIC TEAM
      - 6:15 PM - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL

• DENALI DANCE AND CHEER TEAM
      - 6:30 PM - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL

• WEIO BLANKET TOSS, HIGH-FLYING EXCITEMENT
      - 6:30 PM - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE

• JOSH TURNER
      - 7:00 PM

• 9TH ARMY BAND
      - 7:30 PM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• THE LAST BANDOLEROS, LOS LOBOS MEETS THE MONKEES
      - 9:30 PM - SLUICEBOX

All events and times subject to change.




All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)