Festivals Fairs Fun

Alaska State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 24 - September 4, 2017

Monday, August 28, 2017     Wellness Day Schedule

• WORLD OF MUSIC
- 12:00 pm - DON SHELDON EVENTS CENTER

• BRAD’S WORLD REPTILES, TAKE A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE!
- 12:00 pm - MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION KID ZONE

• MAGIC BY ROBBIE, AMAZING, AMUSING, ASTOUNDING & CONFUSING
- 1:00 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
- 12:00 pm - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• GCI PETTING ZOO, MINGLE WITH BABY ANIMALS
- 12:00 pm - FARM EXHIBITS

• FOWL WEATHER FRIENDS, BABY CHICKS HATCHING
- 12:00 pm - FARM EXHIBITS

• VICTOR’S GARDEN, VICTOR HAS FLOWN HOME. COME MEET HIS FRIENDS AND A VERY WELCOME SURPRISE!
- 12:00 pm - MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION KID ZONE



• BRINGING HISTORY BACK TO LIFE, BY PALMER HISTORICAL SOCIETY
- 12:00 pm - WINECK BARN

• PALMER ROTARY CABBAGE CLASSIC
- 12:00 pm - PIONEER PLAZA

• ALASKA FAR AWAY, AWARD-WINNING DOCUMENTARY CELEBRATING PALMER’S COLONY HISTORY
- 12:30 pm and 5:30 pm - WINECK BARN

• FRED SCHEER’S LUMBERJACK SHOW
- 1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, and 6:00 pm - SBS WOODLOT

• DANIEL TIGER MEET & GREET
- 1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, and 5:00 pm - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• KING BMX, HIGH-FLYING BIKES AND MIND-BOGGLING STUNTS
- 1:30 pm, - 3:30 pm, and 5:30 pm - PURPLE PLAZA

• LOOP RAWLINS, WILD WEST ACT FROM AMERICA’S GOT TALENT
- 2:00 pm, 4:00 pm, and 6:30 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE



• WHERE THE RIVER MATANUSKA FLOW, HEAR STORIES OF PALMER’S MATANUSKA COLONY PAST DIRECTLY FROM THOSE WHO LIVED THEM
- 2:30 pm - WINECK BARN

• ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL, A STRONG AND BEAUTIFUL DISPLAY OF POWER!
- 3:00 pm - YELLOW GATE LAWN

• WASHBOARD WILLY & LLOYD MABREY, A FEAST OF JAZZY BEATS & IMPROV COMEDY
- 4:30 pm - BLUEBONNET STAGE
- 6:30 pm - THE HITCHIN' POST

• JEFF MARTIN, SLIGHTLY AMAZING & SERIOUSLY FUNNY
- 12:30 pm, 3:00 pm, and 5:30 pm - BLUEBONNET STAGE

• TEAM GHOST RIDERS, MONKEYS & SHEEPDOGS – WHERE THE RODEO ARENA MEETS THE JUNGLE!
- 1:30 pm, and 5:30 pm - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL

• LINKS: EXPLORING DISABILITY RESOURCES EXPO
- 12:00 pm - ALASKA GLACIER PRODUCTS EVENTS TENT

• BONE MARROW REGISTRATION DRIVE
- 12:00 pm - BOREALIS PLAZA TENT



• LULAROE FASHION SHOW
- 12:30 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• CURRY CAULIFLOWER
- 12:30 pm - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• GIL RODRIGUEZ, ACOUSTIC “MEXKIMO” MUSINGS
- 1:00 pm - BLUEBONNET STAGE
- 2:30 pm - THE HITCHIN' POST

• MISS ALASKA ALYSSA LONDON, WELCOME TO THE GATHERING PLACE
- 1:00 pm - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE

• FLAVORED SPUN HONEY
- 1:30 pm - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• WEIO BLANKET TOSS, HIGH-FLYING EXCITEMENT
- 1:30 pm, and 6:30 pm - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE

• HURRICANE DAVE’S SONGWRITER SHOWCASE, MELISSA BECK & JOHN BUDNIK
- 2:00 pm - BLUEBONNET STAGE
- 4:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE


  Alaska State Fair 2017 Schedules:

  • Aug 24 - Thursday     • Aug 25 - Friday

  • Aug 26 - Saturday     • Aug 27 - Sunday

  • Aug 28 - Monday     • Aug 29 - Tuesday

  • Aug 30 - Wed.     • Aug 31 - Thursday

  • Sep 1 - Friday     • Sep 2 - Saturday



• BILLY STRAIN, ACOUSTIC ROCK SOLO
- 2:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE

• GWICH’IN KOYUKON ATHABASCAN DANCERS, INDIAN SONGS FROM UP AND DOWN THE RIVER
- 2:00 pm, and 6:00 pm - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE
- 3:30 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• ROXY WRIGHT, MEET THE 2017 WORLD SPRINT MUSHING CHAMPION
- 2:00 pm - THE GATHERING PLACE DEMO TENT

• BECKY KOTTER
- 2:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE

• ANGUYAK DANCERS, YUP’IK DANCE WITH INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC
- 2:30 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
- 3:30 pm - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE

• HOME REMEDIES & HOUSEHOLD TIPS
- 2:30 pm - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• THE ALASKA CLUB, ZUMBA, TAP DANCE, AND ZUMBA KIDS
- 3:00 pm, and 4:30 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• TERRI BINION
- 3:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE
- 5:30 pm - THE HITCHIN' POST

• LARRY ZARELLA, ACOUSTIC ALASKAN ORIGINALS
- 3:30 pm - BLUEBONNET STAGE
- 6:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE

• MEG & HER MARRIED MEN, ORIGINAL TUNES FROM HER TWO ALBUMS
- 5:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE
- 3:30 pm - THE HITCHIN' POST

• DERRAL GLEASON TRIO, SOUL-KISSED ROCK AND ROLL
- 3:30 pm - SLUICEBOX TAVERN
- 7:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE

• FELTING APPLIQUE
- 3:30 pm - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• SCARECROW CONTEST
- 4:00 pm - FARM EXHIBITS

• THE FAMILY HOMESTEAD HOUR WITH HOBO JIM, ALASKA’S STATE BALLADEER
- 4:00 pm - SBS WOODLOT

• LULU SMALL, ALASKA’S 1ST LADY OF ENTERTAINMENT
- 4:30 pm - THE HITCHIN' POST
- 6:00 pm - BLUEBONNET STAGE

• BRAIDED RIVER, INNOVATIVE COVERS AND ORIGINALS
- 7:30 pm - THE HITCHIN' POST
- 5:00 pm - SLUICEBOX

• OPEN LIVESTOCK PICK-UP
- 6:00 pm - FARM EXHIBITS

• 1ST ENTRY POULTRY & RABBIT PICK-UP - - 6:00 pm

• RAE GORDON BAND, BLUES IN THE FAST LANE
- 7:00 pm - SLUICEBOX

• THE FAB FOUR - The Ultimate Beatles Tribute
- 7:00 pm - Borealis Theatre, Palmer Alaska

• 1847 TRADITIONAL FIDDLE BAND, OLD TIME FIDDLE STYLE FUN!
- 7:00 pm - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE

• FLINTLOCK SPECIAL, STRAIGHT-AHEAD BLUEGRASS
- 7:30 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

All events and times subject to change.




All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)