Festivals Fairs Fun

Alaska State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 24 - September 4, 2017

Tuesday, August 29, 2017     AARP Day Schedule

• WORLD OF MUSIC
  - 12:00 pm - DON SHELDON EVENTS CENTER

• BRAD’S WORLD REPTILES, TAKE A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
  - 12:00 pm - MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION KID ZONE

• MAGIC BY ROBBIE, AMAZING, AMUSING, ASTOUNDING & CONFUSING
  - 1:00 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
  - 12:00 pm - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• GCI PETTING ZOO, MINGLE WITH BABY ANIMALS
  - 12:00 pm - FARM EXHIBITS

• FOWL WEATHER FRIENDS, BABY CHICKS HATCHING
  - 12:00 pm - FARM EXHIBITS

• VICTOR’S GARDEN, VICTOR HAS FLOWN HOME. COME MEET HIS FRIENDS AND A VERY WELCOME SURPRISE
  - 12:00 pm - MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION KID ZONE



• BRINGING HISTORY BACK TO LIFE, BY PALMER HISTORICAL SOCIETY
  - 12:00 pm - WINECK BARN

• PALMER ROTARY CABBAGE CLASSIC
  - 12:00 pm - PIONEER PLAZA

• ALASKA FAR AWAY, AWARD-WINNING DOCUMENTARY CELEBRATING PALMER’S COLONY HISTORY
  - 12:30 pm, and 5:30 pm - WINECK BARN

• FRED SCHEER’S LUMBERJACK SHOW
  - 1:00, 3:00, and 6:00 pm - SBS WOODLOT

• DANIEL TIGER MEET & GREET
  - 1:00, 3:00, and 5:00 pm - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• KING BMX, HIGH-FLYING BIKES AND MIND-BOGGLING STUNTS
  - 1:30, 3:30, and 5:30 pm - PURPLE PLAZA



• LOOP RAWLINS, WILD WEST ACT FROM AMERICA’S GOT TALENT
  - 2:00 pm, 4:00 pm, and 6:30 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL, A STRONG AND BEAUTIFUL DISPLAY OF POWER
  - 3:00 pm - YELLOW GATE LAWN

• WASHBOARD WILLY & LLOYD MABREY, A FEAST OF JAZZY BEATS & IMPROV COMEDY
  - 4:30 pm - BLUEBONNET STAGE
  - 6:30 pm - THE HITCHIN' POST

• JEFF MARTIN, SLIGHTLY AMAZING & SERIOUSLY FUNNY
  - 12:30 pm, 3:00 pm, and 5:30 pm - BLUEBONNET STAGE

• TEAM GHOST RIDERS, MONKEYS & SHEEPDOGS – WHERE THE RODEO ARENA MEETS THE JUNGLE
  - 1:30 pm, and 5:30 pm - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL

• LULAROE FASHION SHOW
  - 12:30 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• TERRI BINION
  - 2:30 pm - THE HITCHIN' POST

• THE FAMILY HOMESTEAD HOUR WITH HOBO JIM, ALASKA’S STATE BALLADEER
  - 4:00 pm - SBS WOODLOT



• RAE GORDON BAND, BLUES IN THE FAST LANE
  - 7:00 pm - SLUICEBOX

• ARTIST UNCORKED, C’MON GET YOUR PAINT ON
  - 12:00 pm - ALASKA GLACIER PRODUCTS EVENTS TENTS

• FLY-TYING DEMONSTRATION
  - 12:00 pm - FLY-TYING DEMONSTRATION

• DUCK-TAPE DESIGN
  - 12:30 pm - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• MELISSA BECK, SONGS FROM THE HEART & THE FUNNYBONE
  - 1:00 pm - BLUEBONNET STAGE

• LEAFY MOROCCAN MEDLEY
  - 1:30 pm - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• 12TH ANNUAL ALASKA’S MIDNIGHT SUN GREAT PUMPKIN WEIGH-OFF
  - 2:00 pm - FARM EXHIBITS


  Alaska State Fair 2017 Schedules:

  • Aug 24 - Thursday     • Aug 25 - Friday

  • Aug 26 - Saturday     • Aug 27 - Sunday

  • Aug 28 - Monday     • Aug 29 - Tuesday

  • Aug 30 - Wed.     • Aug 31 - Thursday

  • Sep 1 - Friday     • Sep 2 - Saturday



• SENIOR JOKE & STORY TELLING
  - 2:00 pm

• MAIN SQUEEZE, FROM COUNTRY TO POLKA
  - 2:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE
  - 5:00 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• THE 3 OF HEARTS, MUSIC WITH HEART
  - 2:00 pm - SLUICEBOX TAVERN
  - 3:30 pm - THE HITCHIN' POST
  - 6:00 pm - BLUEBONNET STAGE

• HURRICANE DAVE’S SONGWRITER SHOWCASE, MICHAEL FAUBION & JAMIE WHITEMAN
  - 2:00 pm - BLUEBONNET STAGE
  - 4:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE

• IRENE BEDARD WITH MARJORIE TAHBONE, CULTURE TALK
  - 2:00 pm - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE

• GRANDPARENT / GRANDCHILD LOOK A LIKE CONTEST
  - 2:00 pm - GRANDPARENT/CHILD LOOK A LIKE

• CRAWDADDIO, THE SPIRIT & RHYTHM OF THE BAYOU
  - 2:30 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• 1-2-3 CAKE
  - 2:30 pm - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• 4-H LIVESTOCK ENTRY
  - 3:00 pm

• AKU-MATU, IÑUPIAQ RAP AND PERFORMANCE ART
  - 3:00 pm - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE

• DECORATIVE ENVELOPES MAKE & TAKE
  - 3:30 pm - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• THE CONWAY SEAVEY BAND, POP-ROCK AWESOMENESS
  - 3:30 pm - BLUEBONNET STAGE
  - 7:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE

• BLUES CORE, THE HEART AND SOUL OF BLUES
  - 3:30 pm - SLUICEBOX TAVERN
  - 7:30 pm - THE HITCHIN' POST

• 2ND ENTRY POULTRY & RABBITS
  - 4:00 pm

• CHEERS AND BEERS, A TOAST TO ALASKA’S FINEST CRAFT BEERS
  - 4:00 pm - BOREALIS PLAZA TENT

• JUNOSMILE, A UNIQUE TWIST ON NEW CLASSICS & OLD FAVORITES
  - 4:30 pm - THE HITCHIN' POST
  - 6:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE

• ALASKA NATIVE HERITAGE CENTER YOUTH DANCERS, EXPERIENCE ALASKA’S NATIVE CULTURES
  - 5:00 pm - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE

• LACK FAMILY BAND, ROCKIN’ FAMILY HARMONIES
  - 5:00 pm - SLUICEBOX TAVERN

• FRANKEN COUNTRY, COUNTRY FAVORITES
  - 5:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE

• STAFF GOAT MILKING COMPETITION, SECURITY TAKES ON THE 2017 CHALLENGERS
  - 6:00 pm - CORRAL

• AARON WATSON
  - 7:00 pm - Borealis Theatre

• DOO-WAH RIDERS, HIGH-ENERGY COUNTRY WITH A CAJUN TWIST
  - 7:30 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• THE KEN PELTIER BAND
  - 9:00 pm - SLUICEBOX

All events and times subject to change.




All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)