Festivals Fairs Fun

Alaska State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 24 - September 4, 2017

Wednesday, August 30, 2017     Cosplay Day Schedule

• WORLD OF MUSIC
      12:00 pm. - DON SHELDON EVENTS CENTER

• BRAD’S WORLD REPTILES, TAKE A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE!
      12:00 pm. - MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION KID ZONE

• MAGIC BY ROBBIE, AMAZING, AMUSING, ASTOUNDING & CONFUSING
      1:00 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
      12:00 pm. - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• GCI PETTING ZOO, MINGLE WITH BABY ANIMALS
      12:00 pm. - FARM EXHIBITS

• FOWL WEATHER FRIENDS, BABY CHICKS HATCHING
      12:00 pm. - FARM EXHIBITS

• VICTOR’S GARDEN, VICTOR HAS FLOWN HOME. COME MEET HIS FRIENDS AND A VERY WELCOME SURPRISE!
      12:00 pm. - MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION KID ZONE



• BRINGING HISTORY BACK TO LIFE, BY PALMER HISTORICAL SOCIETY
      12:00 pm. - WINECK BARN

• PALMER ROTARY CABBAGE CLASSIC
      12:00 pm. - PIONEER PLAZA

• ALASKA FAR AWAY, AWARD-WINNING DOCUMENTARY CELEBRATING PALMER’S COLONY HISTORY
      12:30 pm. - WINECK BARN
      5:30 pm. - WINECK BARN

• FRED SCHEER’S LUMBERJACK SHOW
      1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, and 6:00 pm. - SBS WOODLOT

• KING BMX, HIGH-FLYING BIKES AND MIND-BOGGLING STUNTS
      1:30 pm., 3:30 pm., and 5:30 pm. - PURPLE PLAZA

• LOOP RAWLINS, WILD WEST ACT FROM AMERICA’S GOT TALENT
      2:00 pm., 4:00 pm., and 6:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• WHERE THE RIVER MATANUSKA FLOW, HEAR STORIES OF PALMER’S MATANUSKA COLONY PAST DIRECTLY FROM THOSE WHO LIVED THEM
      2:30 pm. - WINECK BARN



• ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL, A STRONG AND BEAUTIFUL DISPLAY OF POWER!
      3:00 pm. - YELLOW GATE LAWN

• WASHBOARD WILLY & LLOYD MABREY, A FEAST OF JAZZY BEATS & IMPROV COMEDY
      4:30 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      6:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST

• JEFF MARTIN, SLIGHTLY AMAZING & SERIOUSLY FUNNY
      12:30 pm., 3:00 pm., and 5:30 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE

• TEAM GHOST RIDERS, MONKEYS & SHEEPDOGS – WHERE THE RODEO ARENA MEETS THE JUNGLE!
      1:30 pm., and 5:30 pm. - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL

• CRAWDADDIO, THE SPIRIT & RHYTHM OF THE BAYOU
      2:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• DOO-WAH RIDERS, HIGH-ENERGY COUNTRY WITH A CAJUN TWIST
      7:00 pm. - SLUICEBOX
      7:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• COSPLAY DAY!
      12:00 pm.



• 501ST LEGION ALASKA OUTPOST
      12:00 pm. - ALASKA GLACIER PRODUCTS EVENTS TENT

• 501ST LEGION AND SENSHI CON CHARACTER PARADE
      12:00 pm. - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• POKÉHUNT, ALL DAY LURES
      12:00 pm. - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• LULAROE FASHION SHOW
      12:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• KINGIKMIUT DANCERS, INUPIAQ DRUMMING AND DANCING
      6:00 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
      1:00 pm. - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE
      4:00 pm. - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE

• CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG MEET & GREET
      1:00 pm., 3:00 pm., and 5:00 pm. - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• FRANK & FRIENDS, ACOUSTIC ROCK & COUNTRY
      2:00 pm. - SLUICEBOX
      6:00 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE


  Alaska State Fair 2017 Schedules:

  • Aug 24 - Thursday     • Aug 25 - Friday

  • Aug 26 - Saturday     • Aug 27 - Sunday

  • Aug 28 - Monday     • Aug 29 - Tuesday

  • Aug 30 - Wed.     • Aug 31 - Thursday

  • Sep 1 - Friday     • Sep 2 - Saturday

  • Sep 4 - Monday    



• HURRICANE DAVE’S SONGWRITER SHOWCASE, LAURA ODEN & JR HAMAKER
      2:00 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      4:00 pm. - THE WATERING HOLE

• MELANIE TROST, AN ACOUSTICAL DELIGHT
      2:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST

• SENSHI CON CHARACTER MEET & GREET
      2:45 pm. - BOREALIS PLAZA TENT

• 4-H MARKET JUDGING - 3:00 pm.

• JUNOSMILE, A UNIQUE TWIST ON NEW CLASSICS & OLD FAVORITES
      3:00 pm. - THE WATERING HOLE

• TLINGIT & HAIDA DANCERS OF ANCHORAGE, SOUTHEAST DANCE AND SONGS
      3:00 pm. - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE
      4:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
      6:00 pm. - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE

• THE FAMILY HOMESTEAD HOUR WITH HOBO JIM, ALASKA’S STATE BALLADEER
      4:00 pm. - SBS WOODLOT

• COSPLAY CONTEST
      4:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• FRANK & LARRY Z, ACOUSTIC ROCK & COUNTRY ORIGINALS
      4:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST

• HONEY AND BLOOD, SOULFUL 60’S & 70’S ROCK
      5:00 pm. - SLUICEBOX

• MEGAN & VAN, NOTHIN’ BUT KARMA!
      5:00 pm. - THE WATERING HOLE

• HUMAN FOOSBALL TOURNAMENT
      5:00 pm. - OFFICE LAWN

• POKÉMON GO PLAYER MEET-UP
      6:00 pm. - BOREALIS PLAZA TENT

• JUDAH & THE LION
      7:00 pm - Borealis Theatre

• AGENTS OF KARMA, HARMONIC GROOVES & A SLY SENSE OF HUMOR
      7:00 pm. - THE WATERING HOLE

• PILOT BREAD, COUNTRY, ROCK AND GOSPEL TUNES
      7:00 pm. - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE

• RAE GORDON BAND, BLUES IN THE FAST LANE
      7:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• DERRAL GLEASON TRIO, SOUL-KISSED ROCK AND ROLL
      7:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST

• NOTHIN’ BUT TROUBLE, VOTED BEST COVER BAND BY ANCHORAGE PRESS PICKS
      9:00 pm. - SLUICEBOX

All events and times subject to change.



All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)