Festivals Fairs Fun

Alaska State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 24 - September 4, 2017

Thursday, August 31, 2017 - Alaska Grown Day

• WORLD OF MUSIC
      12:00 pm. - DON SHELDON EVENTS CENTER

• BRADíS WORLD REPTILES, TAKE A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE!
      12:00 pm. - MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION KID ZONE

• MAGIC BY ROBBIE, AMAZING, AMUSING, ASTOUNDING & CONFUSING
      1:00 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
      12:00 pm. - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• GCI PETTING ZOO, MINGLE WITH BABY ANIMALS
      12:00 pm. - FARM EXHIBITS

• FOWL WEATHER FRIENDS, BABY CHICKS HATCHING
      12:00 pm. - FARM EXHIBITS



• VICTORíS GARDEN, VICTOR HAS FLOWN HOME. COME MEET HIS FRIENDS AND A VERY WELCOME SURPRISE!
      12:00 pm. - MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION KID ZONE

• BRINGING HISTORY BACK TO LIFE, BY PALMER HISTORICAL SOCIETY
      12:00 pm. - WINECK BARN

• PALMER ROTARY CABBAGE CLASSIC
      12:00 pm. - PIONEER PLAZA

• ALASKA FAR AWAY, AWARD-WINNING DOCUMENTARY CELEBRATING PALMERíS COLONY HISTORY
      12:30 pm. and 5:30 pm. - WINECK BARN

• FRED SCHEERíS LUMBERJACK SHOW
      1:00 pm., 3:00 pm., and 6:00 pm. - SBS WOODLOT

• KING BMX, HIGH-FLYING BIKES AND MIND-BOGGLING STUNTS
      1:30 pm., 3:30 pm., and 5:30 pm. - PURPLE PLAZA



• LOOP RAWLINS, WILD WEST ACT FROM AMERICAíS GOT TALENT
      2:00 pm, 4:00 pm., and 6:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• WHERE THE RIVER MATANUSKA FLOW, HEAR STORIES OF PALMERíS MATANUSKA COLONY PAST DIRECTLY FROM THOSE WHO LIVED THEM
      2:30 pm. - WINECK BARN

• ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL, A STRONG AND BEAUTIFUL DISPLAY OF POWER!
      3:00 pm. - YELLOW GATE LAWN

• WASHBOARD WILLY & LLOYD MABREY, A FEAST OF JAZZY BEATS & IMPROV COMEDY
      4:30 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      6:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST

• JEFF MARTIN, SLIGHTLY AMAZING & SERIOUSLY FUNNY
      12:30 pm., 3:00 pm., and 5:30 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE

• TEAM GHOST RIDERS, MONKEYS & SHEEPDOGS - WHERE THE RODEO ARENA MEETS THE JUNGLE!
      1:30 pm. and 5:30 pm. - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL



• CRAWDADDIO, THE SPIRIT & RHYTHM OF THE BAYOU
      2:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• BLUES CORE, THE HEART AND SOUL OF BLUES
      7:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• DOO-WAH RIDERS, HIGH-ENERGY COUNTRY WITH A CAJUN TWIST
      7:00 pm. - SLUICEBOX

• LULAROE FASHION SHOW
      12:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG MEET & GREET
      1:00 pm., 3:00 pm., and 5:00 pm. - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• FRANK & FRIENDS, ACOUSTIC ROCK & COUNTRY
      4:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST


  Alaska State Fair 2017 Schedules:

  • Aug 24 - Thursday     • Aug 25 - Friday

  • Aug 26 - Saturday     • Aug 27 - Sunday

  • Aug 28 - Monday     • Aug 29 - Tuesday

  • Aug 30 - Wed.     • Aug 31 - Thursday

  • Sep 1 - Friday     • Sep 2 - Saturday

  • Sep 4 - Monday    



• JUNOSMILE, A UNIQUE TWIST ON NEW CLASSICS & OLD FAVORITES
      6:00 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE

• THE FAMILY HOMESTEAD HOUR WITH HOBO JIM, ALASKAíS STATE BALLADEER
      4:00 pm. - SBS WOODLOT

• 4-H LIVESTOCK CLASSES - 12:00 pm.

• SMOOTHIES - GREEN & ORANGE
      12:30 pm. - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• AG GAMES, JUST HOW FARMER ARE YOU?
      1:00 pm.

• GARY SLOAN & JIM LASITER, 50 YEARS & GOING STRONG
      1:00 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE

• MAKING FABRIC PAPER
      1:30 pm. - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• DIANA Z, ENERGETIC INDIE-POP ORIGINALS
      2:00 pm. - SLUICEBOX
      3:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST

• HURRICANE DAVEíS SONG WRITERS SHOWCASE, DAVE AND QUINN HAGBERG
      2:00 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      4:00 pm. - THE WATERING HOLE

• FISH & CHIPS, HOT & FRESH ACOUSTIC TUNES
      2:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST

• BILLY STRAIN, ACOUSTIC ROCK SOLO
      2:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST

• QUILTING A BASIC QUILT SQUARE
      2:30 pm. - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• DANGER AND DIVA, NOT YOUR FATHERíS ACOUSTIC MUSIC
      3:00 pm. - THE WATERING HOLE

• CODY KONOP, COUNTRY, SOUL, AND ROCKíNíROLL
      3:30 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      5:00 pm. - THE WATERING HOLE

• ROLLING SLOAN, 50 YEARS OF FUN-LOVINí BLUES & BOOGIE
      3:30 pm. - SLUICEBOX TAVERN
      6:00 pm. - THE WATERING HOLE

• DAISY CHAIN BEADED BRACELET
      3:30 pm. - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• CANDICEíS DANCE STUDIO
      5:00 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• DANGER MONEY, THE BUSIEST POP-ROCK BAND IN ALASKA
      5:00 pm. - SLUICEBOX TAVERN

• KIDS SILENT DISCO DANCE PARTY WITH CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG
      5:00 pm. - BOREALIS PLAZA TENT

• LARRY ZARELLA, ACOUSTIC ALASKAN ORIGINALS
      5:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST

• WEIO BLANKET TOSS, HIGH-FLYING EXCITEMENT
      6:30 pm. - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE

• HOBO JIM & KEN PELTIER, ALASKAíS FAVORITE SINGER-SONGWRITERS
      7:00 pm. - THE WATERING HOLE

• LECRAE - 7:00 pm - Borealis Theatre

• ALASKA CHIP COMPANY HOMEMADE DIP CONTEST
      7:00 pm. - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• FRANK & FRIENDS, ACOUSTIC ROCK & COUNTRY
      7:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST

• SILENT DISCO PARTY
      8:30 pm. - BOREALIS PLAZA TENT

• AGAINST THE GRAIN, MIND-BLOWING COUNTRY ROCK
      9:00 pm. - SLUICEBOX

All events and times subject to change.




All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)