Festivals Fairs Fun

Alaska State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 24 - September 4, 2017

Friday, September 1, 2017 - Tech Day

• WORLD OF MUSIC
      12:00 pm. - DON SHELDON EVENTS CENTER

• BRAD’S WORLD REPTILES, TAKE A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE!
      12:00 pm. - MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION KID ZONE

• MAGIC BY ROBBIE, AMAZING, AMUSING, ASTOUNDING & CONFUSING
      1:00 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
      12:00 pm. - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• GCI PETTING ZOO, MINGLE WITH BABY ANIMALS
      12:00 pm. - FARM EXHIBITS

• FOWL WEATHER FRIENDS, BABY CHICKS HATCHING
      12:00 pm. - FARM EXHIBITS



• VICTOR’S GARDEN, VICTOR HAS FLOWN HOME. COME MEET HIS FRIENDS AND A VERY WELCOME SURPRISE!
      12:00 pm. - MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION KID ZONE

• BRINGING HISTORY BACK TO LIFE, BY PALMER HISTORICAL SOCIETY
      12:00 pm. - WINECK BARN

• PALMER ROTARY CABBAGE CLASSIC
      12:00 pm. - PIONEER PLAZA

• ALASKA FAR AWAY, AWARD-WINNING DOCUMENTARY CELEBRATING PALMER’S COLONY HISTORY
      12:30 pm. and 5:30 pm. - WINECK BARN

• FRED SCHEER’S LUMBERJACK SHOW
      1:00 pm., 3:00 pm., and 6:00 pm. - SBS WOODLOT

• KING BMX, HIGH-FLYING BIKES AND MIND-BOGGLING STUNTS
      1:30 pm., 3:30 pm., and 5:30 pm. - PURPLE PLAZA



• LOOP RAWLINS, WILD WEST ACT FROM AMERICA’S GOT TALENT
      2:00 pm, 4:00 pm., and 6:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• WHERE THE RIVER MATANUSKA FLOW, HEAR STORIES OF PALMER’S MATANUSKA COLONY PAST DIRECTLY FROM THOSE WHO LIVED THEM
      2:30 pm. - WINECK BARN

• ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL, A STRONG AND BEAUTIFUL DISPLAY OF POWER!
      3:00 pm. - YELLOW GATE LAWN

• WASHBOARD WILLY & LLOYD MABREY, A FEAST OF JAZZY BEATS & IMPROV COMEDY
      4:30 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      6:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST

• JEFF MARTIN, SLIGHTLY AMAZING & SERIOUSLY FUNNY
      12:30 pm., 3:00 pm., and 5:30 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE

• TEAM GHOST RIDERS, MONKEYS & SHEEPDOGS - WHERE THE RODEO ARENA MEETS THE JUNGLE!
      1:30 pm., 5:30 pm. and 7:00 pm. - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL



• CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG MEET & GREET
      1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, and 5:00 pm - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• BOBBY D & JACK
      1:00 pm - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• THE FAMILY HOMESTEAD HOUR WITH HOBO JIM, ALASKA’S STATE BALLADEER
      4:00 pm - SBS WOODLOT

• KIDS SILENT DISCO DANCE PARTY WITH CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG
      5:00 pm - BOREALIS PLAZA TENT

• JUNOSMILE, A UNIQUE TWIST ON NEW CLASSICS & OLD FAVORITES
      3:30 pm - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      5:30 pm - THE HITCHIN' POST

• FRANK & FRIENDS, ACOUSTIC ROCK & COUNTRY
      3:30 pm - SLUICEBOX TAVERN


  Alaska State Fair 2017 Schedules:

  • Aug 24 - Thursday     • Aug 25 - Friday

  • Aug 26 - Saturday     • Aug 27 - Sunday

  • Aug 28 - Monday     • Aug 29 - Tuesday

  • Aug 30 - Wed.     • Aug 31 - Thursday

  • Sep 1 - Friday     • Sep 2 - Saturday

  • Sep 4 - Monday    



• SILENT DISCO PARTY
      8:30 pm - BOREALIS PLAZA TENT

• 4-H SHOWMANSHIP - 10:00 am

• LULAROE FASHION SHOW
      12:30 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• CABBAGE & NOODLE SALAD
      12:30 pm - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• AKU-MATU, IÑUPIAQ RAP AND PERFORMANCE ART
      1:00 pm - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE
      4:30 pm - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE

• TECH SHOWCASE
      1:00 pm - ALASKA GLACIER PRODUCTS EVENTS TENT

• DIVINITY
      1:30 pm - HOSKINS EXHIBITS




All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



• LISA GOOD & FRIENDS, MUSIC FOR EVERYONE
      2:00 pm - SLUICEBOX

• TERRI BINION
      2:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE

• MISS ALASKA ALYSSA LONDON, SHARING HER MISS USA EXPERIENCE
      2:00 pm - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE

• KOHLRABI & APPLE SLAW
      2:30 pm - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• HUNTER BARNETT, GRITTY BLUEGRASS BANJO
      2:30 pm - THE HITCHIN' POST

• THE ALASKA CLUB, ZUMBA, TAP DANCE, AND ZUMBA KIDS
      3:00 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
      4:30 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• BROTHER WILL, ECLECTIC COVERS & GROOVY ORIGINALS
      3:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE
      6:00 pm - BLUEBONNET STAGE

• ALASKANETTE BATON CORPS, FLASHING FIRE BATONS!
      3:30 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
      6:00 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
      10:00 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• CHOCOLATE NUT CLUSTERS
      3:30 pm - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• JARED WOODS, ROUSING & SOULFUL AMERICANA ORIGINALS
      4:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE

• JERRY WESSLING BAND, DAZZLING LICKS – FROM ROCK TO MOZART
      7:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE
      4:30 pm - THE HITCHIN' POST

• LISA GOOD, MUSIC FOR EVERYONE
      5:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE

• COOKING WITH BEER
      5:00 pm - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• POLLY ANDREWS, ALASKA NATIVE HUMOR AND STORY-TELLING
      5:30 pm - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE

• T. HARVEY COMBO, DANCE DA BLUES AWAY!
      7:30 pm - THE HITCHIN' POST
      6:00 pm - THE WATERING HOLE

• DEMOLITION DERBY
      6:00 pm - RAM TRUCK GRANDSTAND

• 22ND ANNUAL GIANT CABBAGE WEIGH-OFF
      7:00 pm - FARM EXHIBITS

• WOODROW, ELECTRIFYING SOUL & BLUES-BASED ROCK ‘N’ ROLL
      7:00 pm - SLUICEBOX

• ALASKA STATE FAIR KARAOKE CONTEST FINALE PRESENTED BY Q99.7
      7:00 pm - SBS WOODLOT

• DECORATED CUPCAKE CONTEST, PRESENTED BY KING ARTHUR FLOUR
      7:00 pm - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• THIRD EYE BLIND
      7:00 pm

• CHILL FACTOR, ALASKA’S FAVORITE DANCE BAND
      7:30 pm - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• NERVIS REX, RED-HOT ALA-SKA, DANCE ’TIL YOU DROP
      9:00 pm - SLUICEBOX TAVERN

All events and times subject to change.


star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)