Festivals Fairs Fun

Alaska State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 24 - September 4, 2017

Saturday, September 2, 2017  - Fireworks < br>
• WORLD OF MUSIC
      12:00 pm. - DON SHELDON EVENTS CENTER

• BRAD’S WORLD REPTILES, TAKE A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE!
      12:00 pm. - MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION KID ZONE

• MAGIC BY ROBBIE, AMAZING, AMUSING, ASTOUNDING & CONFUSING
      12:00 pm. - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• GCI PETTING ZOO, MINGLE WITH BABY ANIMALS
      12:00 pm. - FARM EXHIBITS

• FOWL WEATHER FRIENDS, BABY CHICKS HATCHING
      12:00 pm. - FARM EXHIBITS



• VICTOR’S GARDEN, VICTOR HAS FLOWN HOME. COME MEET HIS FRIENDS AND A VERY WELCOME SURPRISE!
      12:00 pm. - MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION KID ZONE

• BRINGING HISTORY BACK TO LIFE, BY PALMER HISTORICAL SOCIETY
      12:00 pm. - WINECK BARN

• PALMER ROTARY CABBAGE CLASSIC
      12:00 pm. - PIONEER PLAZA

• ALASKA FAR AWAY, AWARD-WINNING DOCUMENTARY CELEBRATING PALMER’S COLONY HISTORY
      12:30 pm. and 5:30 pm. - WINECK BARN

• FRED SCHEER’S LUMBERJACK SHOW
      1:00 pm., 3:00 pm., and 6:00 pm. - SBS WOODLOT

• KING BMX, HIGH-FLYING BIKES AND MIND-BOGGLING STUNTS
      1:30 pm., 3:30 pm., and 5:30 pm. - PURPLE PLAZA



• LOOP RAWLINS, WILD WEST ACT FROM AMERICA’S GOT TALENT
      2:00 pm, 4:00 pm., and 6:30 pm. - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• WHERE THE RIVER MATANUSKA FLOW, HEAR STORIES OF PALMER’S MATANUSKA COLONY PAST DIRECTLY FROM THOSE WHO LIVED THEM
      2:30 pm. - WINECK BARN

• ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL, A STRONG AND BEAUTIFUL DISPLAY OF POWER!
      3:00 pm. - YELLOW GATE LAWN

• WASHBOARD WILLY & LLOYD MABREY, A FEAST OF JAZZY BEATS & IMPROV COMEDY
      4:30 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      6:30 pm. - THE HITCHIN' POST

• JEFF MARTIN, SLIGHTLY AMAZING & SERIOUSLY FUNNY
      12:30 pm., 3:00 pm., and 5:30 pm. - BLUEBONNET STAGE

• TEAM GHOST RIDERS, MONKEYS & SHEEPDOGS - WHERE THE RODEO ARENA MEETS THE JUNGLE!
      1:30 pm., 5:30 pm. and 7:00 pm. - KTVA 11 NEWS CORRAL



• CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG MEET & GREET
      1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, and 5:00 pm - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• BOBBY D & JACK
      1:00 pm - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• SILENT DISCO PARTY
      8:30 PM - BOREALIS PLAZA TENT

• ALASKANETTE BATON CORPS, FLASHING FIRE BATONS!
      3:30 PM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
      10:00 PM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE
      10:15 PM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• LAST FRONTIER DUTCH OVEN COOK-OFF
      10:00 AM - ALASKA GLACIER PRODUCTS EVENTS TENT

• ASF FIDDLE CONTEST
      11:00 AM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• PAINT A LADY BUG ROCK
      11:30 AM - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• 4-H JR. MARKET LIVESTOCK AUCTION
      12:00 PM

• TLINGIT & HAIDA DANCERS OF ANCHORAGE, SOUTHEAST DANCE AND SONGS
      12:00 PM - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE
      5:00 PM - DENA' STAGE AT THE GATHERING PLACE


  Alaska State Fair 2017 Schedules:

  • Aug 24 - Thursday     • Aug 25 - Friday

  • Aug 26 - Saturday     • Aug 27 - Sunday

  • Aug 28 - Monday     • Aug 29 - Tuesday

  • Aug 30 - Wed.     • Aug 31 - Thursday

  • Sep 1 - Friday     • Sep 2 - Saturday

  • Sep 4 - Monday    



• ALASKA WILD BIRD REHAB. CENTER
      12:00 PM - AROUND THE GROUNDS

• TATER TOT CASSEROLE
      12:30 PM - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• ALL STAR MONSTER TRUCKS, FEATURING FREESTYLE MOTOCROSS
      1:00 PM - RAM TRUCK GRANDSTAND
      4:00 PM - RAM TRUCK GRANDSTAND

• TANANA RAFTERS, ROCKIN’ COUNTRY, BLUES, AND FOLK
      1:00 PM - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      4:30 PM - THE HITCHIN' POST

• QUICK SEW A POT HOLDER
      1:30 PM - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• DANCERS WORKSHOP, JAZZY MUSICAL THEATRE DANCE
      1:30 PM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• FRANK & FRIENDS, ACOUSTIC ROCK & COUNTRY
      1:30 PM - SLUICEBOX
      5:30 PM - THE WATERING HOLE




All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



• BEARD CONTEST
      2:00 PM - SBS WOODLOT

• BRUBAKER FAMILY BAND, HOME BRU’D MUSIC
      2:00 PM - THE HITCHIN' POST

• MIDNIGHT SONS BARBERSHOP CHORUS, MEN’S A CAPPELLA HARMONIES
      2:30 PM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• WHOLE GRAIN PIZZA BREAD AND MORE
      2:30 PM - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• ALASKA CHILDREN’S CHOIR, YOUNG SOUTHCENTRAL SINGERS
      3:00 PM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• CARHARTT BROTHERS, MUSIC TO POUND NAILS BY
      3:00 PM - SLUICEBOX
      5:30 PM - THE HITCHIN' POST
      7:00 PM - THE WATERING HOLE

• KILLBILL SAX, R & B, SOUL AND JAZZ DONE RIGHT
      3:30 PM - BLUEBONNET STAGE
      5:00 PM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• QUICK BREAD CONTEST, PRESENTED BY MAT-SU FCE & CES
      4:00 PM - HOSKINS EXHIBITS

• ALASKA’S GOT TALENT PRELIM
      4:30 PM - SBS WOODLOT

• MARTY BROWN
      4:30 PM - SLUICEBOX TAVERN

• KIDS SILENT DISCO DANCE PARTY WITH CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG
      5:00 PM - BOREALIS PLAZA TENT

• BOLOGNA SANDWICH, TASTY LAYERED HARMONIES
      6:00 PM - BLUEBONNET STAGE

• HOBO JIM, ALASKA’S STATE BALLADEER
      6:30 PM - SLUICEBOX

• DOOBIE BROTHERS
      7:00 PM

• THOSE GUYS, PREMIER PARTY BAND
      7:30 PM - THE HITCHIN' POST

• 6 SENSE, JAZZ, SOUL, AND R&B WITH KILLER SAX
      7:30 PM - ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

• THE KEN PELTIER BAND
      9:00 PM - SLUICEBOX

• FIREWORKS - PRESENTED BY FIRE ART PYROTECHNICS
      10:00 PM - AROUND THE GROUNDS

All events and times subject to change.


star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)