Festivals Fairs Fun

Illinois State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 10 - 20, 2017
    Springfield, Illinois


Friday, August 11, 2017 - Horse Racing Day

• Abe Lincoln Quarter Midgets - Multi-Purpose Arena - 6:30 pm.
• Chase Rice with Runaway June and Chris Cavanagh - Grandstand - 7:30 pm.

7:30 am. - Jr. Gilts Swine Show - Jr. Livestock Building
8:00 am. - Maine Anjou & Mainetainer Beef Cattle Show - Livestock Center
8:00 am. - Jr. Breeding Meat Goats Goat Show - Jr. Livestock Building
8:00 am. - Jr. Breeding Sheep Sheep Show - Jr. Livestock Building
8:30 am. - Display Cases - Hobbies, Arts and Craft Building



9:00 am. - Commercial Exhibits - Exposition Building
9:00 am. - U.S. Post Office - Exposition Building
10:00 am. - Jr. Wethers Meat Goats Goat Show - Jr. Livestock Building
10:00 am. - Jr. Showmanship Sheep Show - Jr. Livestock Building
10:00 am. - Jr. Showmanship Swine Show - Jr. Livestock Building

10:00 am. - Amateur Art Exhibit - Artisans Building
10:00 am. - Professional Art Exhibit - Artisans Building
10:00 am. - Horticulture Division 1- Tables, Floor Arrangements, etc. - Hobbies, Arts and Craft Building
10:00 am. - Family Heirloom Recipes - Hobbies, Arts and Craft Building
10:30 am. - Marshall-Putnam-Stark Show Choir - Illinois Building Auditorium

11:00 am. - DePriest Puppets - Kids Korner
11:00 am. - Charolais Beef Cattle Show - Livestock Center
11:00 am. - Horticulture Division 8 - Christmas Trees and Products - Hobbies, Arts and Craft Building
11:30 am. - Kim Petzing Storyteller - Kids Korner
12:00 pm. - The Band Walenia - Apex Stage



12:00 pm. - Mark Mills & Friends - Shed Stage
12:00 pm. - Allan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic - Kids Korner
12:00 pm. - Jr. Market Does Meat Goats Goat Show - Jr. Livestock Building
12:00 pm. - Xpogo Stunt Team - Thrillville/Gate 12
12:00 pm. - Musical Entertainment - Coors Light Tent

12:30 pm. - Flynn School of Irish Dance - Ethnic Village Stage
12:30 pm. - Kim Petzing Storyteller - Kids Korner
1:00 pm. - Newlywed Game - Rising Star Stage
1:00 pm. - Alley Cats - Ag Tent
1:00 pm. - County Fair Talent - Lincoln Stage

1:00 pm. - DePriest Puppets - Kids Korner
1:00 pm. - Debbie Eddy Flute Choir - Illinois Building Auditorium
1:00 pm. - Cirque Extreme - Thrillville/Gate 12
1:00 pm. - ISF Karaoke Finals Contest - Rising Star Stage
1:00 pm. - Skyline Ridge - Miller Lite Tent
1:30 pm. - Kim Sheahan Storyteller - Kids Korner



2:00 pm. - Copper Canyon - Apex Stage
2:00 pm. - Reckasto - Ethnic Village Stage
2:00 pm. - Hooper the Hypnotist - Ag Tent
2:00 pm. - Hillary Fitz Trio - Shed Stage
2:00 pm. - Allan Adcock Ventriloquist / Magic - Kids Korner

2:00 pm. - Low % Simmental Beef Cattle Show - Livestock Center
2:00 pm. - Xpogo Stunt Team - Thrillville/Gate 12
2:30 pm. - Kim Petzing Storyteller - Kids Korner
2:30 pm. - Alley Cats - Rising Star Stage
3:00 pm. - Eating Contest - Rising Star Stage

3:00 pm. - Golden Abe Food Contest - Lincoln Stage
3:00 pm. - DePriest Puppets - Kids Korner
3:00 pm. - Scratch, Scratch Baby- Homemade Rolls - Hobbies, Arts and Craft Building
3:30 pm. - Game Show - Rising Star Stage
3:30 pm. - Kim Sheahan Storyteller - Kids Korner


  Illinois State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule:


  • Aug. 10 - Preview     • Aug. 11 - Friday

  • Aug. 12 - Saturday     • Aug. 13 - Sunday

  • Aug. 14 - Monday     • Aug. 15 - Tuesday

  • Aug. 16 - Wed.     • Aug. 17 - Thursday

  • Aug. 18 - Friday     • Aug. 19 - Saturday



3:30 pm. - Cirque Extreme - Thrillville/Gate 12
4:00 pm. - Alley Cats - Rising Star Stage
4:00 pm. - Hooper the Hypnotist - Lincoln Stage
4:00 pm. - Allan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic - Kids Korner
4:00 pm. - Devin Clemons - Coors Light Tent

4:30 pm. - Close the Door - Apex Stage
4:30 pm. - Alex Jenkins & The Bombers - Ethnic Village Stage
4:30 pm. - Kim Petzing Storyteller- Kids Korner
4:30 pm. - Xpogo Stunt Team - Thrillville/Gate 12
5:00 pm. - Those Funny Little People - Lincoln Stage

5:00 pm. - DePriest Puppets - Kids Korner
5:00 pm. - New City Road - Budweiser Tent
5:30 pm. - Alley Cats - Lincoln Stage
5:30 pm. - Kim Petzing Storyteller - Kids Korner
6:00 pm. - Don Smith Band - Twilight Ballroom

6:00 pm. - Natalie Brielle - Lincoln Stage
6:00 pm. - Xpogo Stunt Team - Thrillville/Gate 12
6:00 pm. - Captain Geech & The Shrimp Shack Shooters - Miller Lite Tent
6:30 pm. - Hooper the Hypnotist - Shed Stage
6:30 pm. - Abe Lincoln Quarter Midget Races - Multi-Purpose Arena
7:00 pm. - Poplar St - Rising Star Stage

7:00 pm. - The Driftaways - Ethnic Village Stage
7:00 pm. - Cirque Extreme - Thrillville/Gate 12
7:30 pm. - Chase Rice with Runaway June and Chris Cavanagh - Grandstand
8:00 pm. - Lick Creek - Coors Light Tent
9:00 pm. - The Loops - Budweiser Tent
10:00 pm. - Who's Bad - Miller Lite Tent


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)