Festivals Fairs Fun

Illinois State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 10 - 20, 2017
    Springfield, Illinois


Tuesday, August 15, 2017 - Agriculture Day

Grandstand: Sublime with Rome and Blues Traveler

Tractor Pulls
Adult: $15.00 Children: $5.00 (3-12 yrs); 2yrs and Under Free with Paid Adult

7:30 am. - Yorkshire Swine Show - Swine Barn
8:00 am. - Angus Beef Cattle Show - Livestock Center
8:30 am. - Sr./Milking Dairy Goats Goat Show - Goat Barn
9:00 am. - Hampshire Sheep Show - Sheep Barn
9:00 am. - Commercial Exhibits - Exposition Building

9:00 am. - U.S. Post Office - Exposition Building
9:30 am. - All Rabbit Shows - 105 Building
9:30 am. - Duroc Swine Show - Swine Barn
10:00 am. - Auctioneer & Bid Calling Contest - Lincoln Stage
10:00 am. - Draft Horse Show: Belgians, Percherons - Enclosed Arena

10:00 am. - Draft Horse Show: Clydesdales, Shires - Enclosed Arena
10:00 am. - Draft Horse Show: Mules - Enclosed Arena
10:00 am. - Draft Horse Show: Ponies - Enclosed Arena
10:00 am. - Amateur Art Exhibit - Artisans Building
10:00 am. - Professional Art Exhibit - Artisans Building



10:00 am. - Chocolate Indulgence - Hobbies, Arts and Craft Building
10:00 am. - Smokey Bear Appearances, BB Gun Range, Do It Yourself Tie Dye, Rock Climbing Wall, Youth 3D Archery - Conservation World
10:00 am. - Ag Tour - Ag Tent
10:00 am. - Auctioneer's Bid Calling Competition - Lincoln Stage
10:00 am. - ISF official souvenirs - Grandstand

10:00 am. - ISF museum - Grandstand
10:30 am. - Display Cases - Hobbies, Arts and Craft Building
10:30 am. - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World
10:30 am. - Canine Demonstration - Ag Tent
10:30 am. - American Chemical Society/Illinois Chapter - Conservation World

11:00 am. - Elsenpeter Marionettes - Kids Korner
11:00 am. - Blacksmith John Massey - Conservation World
11:30 am. - Henson Robinson Zoo - Kids Korner
11:30 am. - Hampshire Swine Show - Swine Barn
12:00 pm. - Stereo Static - Apex Stage



12:00 pm. - Erisa Rei - Ethnic Village Stage
12:00 pm. - Myers-Brant-Paoni - Shed Stage
12:00 pm. - Kathryn Raistrick Folk Music - Kids Korner
12:00 pm. - Musical Entertainment - Coors Light Tent
12:00 pm. - Musical Entertainment - Miller Lite Tent

12:00 pm. - Harness Racing: Illinois Topline Races and IL Department of Agriculture State Fair races - Grandstand
12:00 pm. - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World
12:00 pm. - Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - Conservation World
12:00 pm. - Cutest Little Farmer Contest - Ag Tent
12:30 pm. - Henson Robinson Zoo - Kids Korner

12:30 pm. - American Chemical Society/Illinois Chapter - Conservation World
1:00 pm. - Elsenpeter Marionettes - Kids Korner
1:00 pm. - Oxford Sheep Show - Sheep Barn
1:00 pm. - Cirque Extreme - Thrillville/Gate 2
1:00 pm. - AlleyCats - Ag Tent



1:30 pm. - The Neverly Brothers - Apex Stage
1:30 pm. - Pedal Pull - Shed Stage
1:30 pm. - Allan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic - Kids Korner
1:30 pm. - Crossbreds Swine Show - Swine Barn
1:30 pm. - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World

2:00 pm. - Waterloo German Band - Ethnic Village Stage
2:00 pm. - The Baked Potatoes - Shed Stage
2:00 pm. - Elsenpeter Marionettes - Kids Korner
2:00 pm. - Xpogo Stunt Team - Thrillville/Gate 2
2:00 pm. - Hooper the Hypnotist - Ag Tent

2:00 pm. - Blacksmith John Massey - Conservation World
2:30 pm. - Allan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic - Kids Korner
3:00 pm. - Eating Contest - Rising Star Stage
3:00 pm. - Miranda Coy - Lincoln Stage
3:00 pm. - Kathryn Raistrick Folk Music - Kids Korner

3:00 pm. - The Great American Spam Contest - Hobbies, Arts and Craft Building
3:00 pm. - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World
3:00 pm. - Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - Conservation World
3:00 pm. - American Chemical Society/Illinois Chapter - Conservation World
3:30 pm. - Elsenpeter Marionettes - Kids Korner

3:30 pm. - Cirque Extreme - Thrillville/Gate 2
3:30 pm. - Ag Tour - Ag Tent
3:30 pm. - LLCC Cooking Demonstration - Ag Tent
4:00 pm. - Alley Cats - Rising Star Stage
4:00 pm. - Dennis Stroughmatt et l'Espirit Creole - Ethnic Village Stage


  Illinois State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule:


  • Aug. 10 - Preview     • Aug. 11 - Friday

  • Aug. 12 - Saturday     • Aug. 13 - Sunday

  • Aug. 14 - Monday     • Aug. 15 - Tuesday

  • Aug. 16 - Wed.     • Aug. 17 - Thursday

  • Aug. 18 - Friday     • Aug. 19 - Saturday



4:00 pm. - Hooper the Hypnotist - Lincoln Stage
4:00 pm. - Allan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic - Kids Korner
4:00 pm. - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World
4:00 pm. - Daily Parade - East End of Illinois Avenue
4:30 pm. - The Brotherhood - Apex Stage

4:30 pm. - Kathryn Raistrick Folk Music - Kids Korner
4:30 pm. - Xpogo Stunt Team - Thrillville/Gate 2
5:00 pm. - Those Funny Little People - Lincoln Stage
5:00 pm. - Elsenpeter Marionettes - Kids Korner
5:00 pm. - Fun DMC - Coors Light Tent

5:00 pm. - Blue Sons - Miller Lite Tent
5:00 pm. - The Loops - Budweiser Tent
5:00 pm. - Canine Demonstration - Ag Tent
5:00 pm. - Blacksmith John Massey - Conservation World
5:00 pm. - American Chemical Society/Illinois Chapter - Conservation World

5:00 pm. - Governor's Sale of Champions - Livestock Building
5:30 pm. - Alley Cats - Lincoln Stage
5:30 pm. - Allan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic - Kids Korner
5:30 pm. - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World
6:00 pm. - Eric Burgett - Rising Star Stage

6:00 pm. - Xpogo Stunt Team - Thrillville/Gate 2
6:00 pm. - Becca Young Jazz Band - Lincoln Stage
6:00 pm. - Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - Conservation World
6:30 pm. - Hooper the Hypnotist - Shed Stage
7:00 pm. - The Emerald Underground Band - Ethnic Village Stage

7:00 pm. - Cirque Extreme - Thrillville/Gate 2
7:30 pm. - Sublime With Rome with Blues Traveler - Grandstand
7:30 pm. - ITPA Presents Truck & Tractor Pulls - Multi-Purpose Arena

9:00 pm. - The Mix - Coors Light Tent
9:00 pm. - Kapitol Sound - Miller Lite Tent
9:00 pm. - Afterimage - Budweiser Tent


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)