Festivals Fairs Fun

Illinois State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 10 - 20, 2017
    Springfield, Illinois


Wednesday, August 16, 2017 - Governor's Day

Grandstand - Alabama with Neal McCoy

Events at The Arena
ITPA Presents Trucks and Tractor Pulls
Adult: $15.00 Children: $5.00 (3-12 yrs); 2yrs & Under Free with Paid Adult

8:00 am. - Chester White Swine Show - Swine Barn
8:00 am. - Ayrshire Dairy Cattle Show - Livestock Center
8:30 am. - IDGA Dairy Goats Goat Show - Goat Barn
9:00 am. - Cheviot Sheep Show - Sheep Barn
9:00 am. - Commercial Exhibits - Exposition Building

9:00 am. - U.S. Post Office - Exposition Building
10:00 am. - Spotted Swine Swine Show - Swine Barn
10:00 am. - Amateur Art Exhibit - Artisans Building
10:00 am. - Professional Art Exhibit - Artisans Building
10:00 am. - Vegetable and Horticulture Shows - Hobbies, Arts and Craft Building



10:00 am. - Yogurt Contest - Hobbies, Arts and Craft Building
10:00 am. - Harness Racing: State Fair Championships and IL Department of Agriculture races - Grandstand
10:00 am. - Smokey Bear Appearances, BB Gun Range, Do It Yourself Tie Dye, Rock Climbing Wall, Youth 3D Archery - Conservation World
10:00 am. - Ag Tour - Ag Tent
10:00 am. - ISF official souvenirs - Grandstand

10:00 am. - ISF museum - Grandstand
10:30 am. - Display Cases - Hobbies, Arts and Craft Building
10:30 am. - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World
10:30 am. - American Chemical Society/Illinois Chapter - Conservation World
11:00 am. - Elsenpeter Marionettes - Kids Korner

11:00 am. - Canine Demonstration - Ag Tent
11:00 am. - Blacksmith John Massey - Conservation World
11:30 am. - Henson Robinson Zoo - Kids Korner
12:00 pm. - 108th St - Apex Stage
12:00 pm. - The Mood Rings - Shed Stage

12:00 pm. - The Rockin Rob Show - Kids Korner
12:00 pm. - Poland China Swine Show - Swine Barn
12:00 pm. - Becca Young Jazz Band - Ethnic Villiage Stage
12:00 pm. - Musical Entertainment - Coors Light Tent
12:00 pm. - Musical Entertainment - Miller Lite Tent



12:00 pm. - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World
12:00 pm. - Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - Conservation World
12:00 pm. - Chicago Blackhawks Exhibit - Orr Building
12:00 pm. - Game Zone - Orr Building
12:30 pm. - Henson Robinson Zoo - Kids Korner

12:30 pm. - American Chemical Society/Illinois Chapter - Conservation World
1:00 pm. - Newlywed Game - Rising Star Stage
1:00 pm. - The Classix - Lincoln Stage
1:00 pm. - Elsenpeter Marionettes - Kids Korner
1:00 pm. - Montadale Sheep Show - Sheep Barn

1:00 pm. - Milking Shorthorn Dairy Cattle Show - Livestock Center
1:00 pm. - Mob on the Road - Illinois Building Auditorium
1:00 pm. - Cirque Extreme - Thrillville/Gate 2
1:00 pm. - AlleyCats - Ag Tent
1:30 pm. - The Rockin Rob Show - Kids Korner

1:30 pm. - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World
2:00 pm. - Double Shot - Apex Stage
2:00 pm. - Waterloo German Band - Ethnic Village Stage
2:00 pm. - Curt Smith - Shed Stage
2:00 pm. - Elsenpeter Marionettes - Kids Korner

2:00 pm. - Tip Top Tappers - Illinois Building Auditorium
2:00 pm. - Xpogo Stunt Team - Thrillville/Gate 2
2:00 pm. - Hooper the Hypnotist - Ag Tent
2:00 pm. - Blacksmith John Massey - Conservation World
2:30 pm. - Professor Longhair's Magic - Kids Korner



2:30 pm. - Alley Cats - Rising Star Stage
3:00 pm. - Eating Contest - Rising Star Stage
3:00 pm. - Kathryn Raistrick Folk Music - Kids Korner
3:00 pm. - Cottage Cheese Contest - Hobbies, Arts and Craft Building
3:00 pm. - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World

3:00 pm. - Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - Conservation World
3:00 pm. - American Chemical Society/Illinois Chapter - Conservation World
3:30 pm. - Game Show: Beat the DJ - Rising Star Stage
3:30 pm. - Elsenpeter Marionettes - Kids Korner
3:30 pm. - Cirque Extreme - Thrillville/Gate 2

3:30 pm. - Ag Tour - Ag Tent
3:30 pm. - LLCC Cooking Demonstration - Ag Tent
4:00 pm. - Alley Cats - Rising Star Stage
4:00 pm. - Dennis Stroughmatt et l'Espirit Creole - Ethnic Village Stage
4:00 pm. - Hooper the Hypnotist - Lincoln Stage

4:00 pm. - Professor Longhair's Magic - Kids Korner
4:00 pm. - Dance Creations Dance Studio - Illinois Building Auditorium
4:00 pm. - Off The Wall - Coors Light Tent
4:00 pm. - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World
4:00 pm. - Daily Parade - East End of Illinois Avenue


  Illinois State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule:


  • Aug. 10 - Preview     • Aug. 11 - Friday

  • Aug. 12 - Saturday     • Aug. 13 - Sunday

  • Aug. 14 - Monday     • Aug. 15 - Tuesday

  • Aug. 16 - Wed.     • Aug. 17 - Thursday

  • Aug. 18 - Friday     • Aug. 19 - Saturday



4:30 pm. - Brandon Maddox - Apex Stage
4:30 pm. - Kathryn Raistrick Folk Music - Kids Korner
4:30 pm. - Xpogo Stunt Team - Thrillville/Gate 2
5:00 pm. - David Adam Byrnes - Rising Star Stage
5:00 pm. - Those Funny Little People - Lincoln Stage

5:00 pm. - Elsenpeter Marionettes - Kids Korner
5:00 pm. - Longmeyer Band - Miller Lite Tent
5:00 pm. - The Boat Drink Caucus - Budweiser Tent
5:00 pm. - Chopped Competition - Ag Tent
5:00 pm. - Blacksmith John Massey - Conservation World

5:00 pm. - American Chemical Society / Illinois Chapter - Conservation World
5:30 pm. - Alley Cats - Lincoln Stage
5:30 pm. - Kathryn Raistrick Folk Music - Kids Korner
5:30 pm. - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World
6:00 pm. - Xpogo Stunt Team - Thrillville/Gate 2

6:00 pm. - Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - Conservation World
6:30 pm. - Hooper the Hypnotist - Shed Stage
6:30 pm. - Canine Demonstration - Ag Tent
7:00 pm. - Sun Stereo - Rising Star Stage
7:00 pm. - Samba Llamas - Ethnic Village Stage

7:00 pm. - Cirque Extreme - Thrillville/Gate 2
7:30 pm. - Alabama with Neal McCoy - Grandstand
7:30 pm. - ITPA Presents Truck & Tractor Pulls - Multi-Purpose Arena
8:00 pm. - Devin Clemons - Coors Light Tent

9:00 pm. - Sushi Roll - Miller Lite Tent
9:00 pm. - Broseph E Lee - Budweiser Tent
10:00 pm. - Fireworks - NW Corner of the Infield


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)