Festivals Fairs Fun

Illinois State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 10 - 20, 2017
    Springfield, Illinois


Saturday, August 19, 2017 - Park District Conservation Day

8:00 am - Berkshire Swine Show - Swine Barn
8:30 am - Jr. Pygmy Goat Show - Jr. Livestock Building
9:00 am - Cotswold Sheep Show - Sheep Barn
9:00 am - Commercial Exhibits - Exposition Building
9:00 am - U.S. Post Office - Exposition Building

9:30 am - Pee Wee Dairy Cattle Show Exposition Building - Livestock Center
10:00 am - Treasurers Auction - Lincoln Stage
10:00 am - Amateur Art Exhibit - Artisans Building
10:00 am - Professional Art Exhibit - Artisans Building
10:00 am - Division 9- Hosta Show - Hobbies, Arts and Craft Building

10:00 am - Cooking With Wine - Hobbies, Arts and Craft Building
10:00 am - Smokey Bear Appearances, BB Gun Range, Do It Yourself Tie Dye, Rock Climbing Wall, Youth 3D Archery - Conservation World
10:00 am - Ag Tour - Ag Tent
10:00 am - FREE children's activities provided by Park District Conservation Day, Springfield Park District's Preschool in the Park and Springfield Park District's Funshop - Park Play Station (Pavilion next to - Ethnic Village Stage)



10:00 am - ISF official souvenirs - Grandstand
10:00 am - ISF museum - Grandstand
10:30 am - Display Cases - Hobbies, Arts and Craft Building
10:30 am - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World
10:30 am - Peoria Park District POPS Orchestra - Illinois Building Stage

10:30 am - American Chemical Society/Illinois Chapter - Conservation World
11:00 am - Sunshyne the Clown & Tim the Twister - Kids Korner
11:00 am - Voyageur Canoe Rides - Conservation World
11:00 am - Fly Fishing Demo - Conservation World
11:00 am - Canine Demonstration - Ag Tent

11:00 am - IDNR Volunteer Awards - IDNR Outdoor Amphitheater
11:00 am - Blacksmith John Massey - Conservation World
11:00 am - Live Reptile Show - Conservation World
11:00 am - Color Throw Party - Happy Hollow
11:30 am - Professor Longhair's Magic - Kids Korner

11:30 am - Addison Park District Park Dancers - Ethnic Villiage Stage
11:45 am - Park Pentathlon and Recreation Relay - Livestock Building
12:00 pm - Park District Day - Ethnic Village Stage
12:00 pm - Avery Kern - Shed Stage
12:00 pm - Allan Adcock Ventriloquist/Magic - Kids Korner

12:00 pm - Xpogo Stunt Team - Thrillville/Gate 2
12:00 pm - Musical Entertainment Coors Light Tent
12:00 pm - Brooke Thomas - Miller Lite Tent
12:00 pm - Musical Entertainment - Miller Lite Tent
12:00 pm - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World



12:00 pm - Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - Conservation World
12:00 pm - Illinois Parks & Recreation presents HOTT Productions NFP Dance Company - Illinois Building Stage
12:00 pm - Decatur Park District's Scovill Zoo - IDNR Outdoor Amphitheater
12:00 pm - Glenview Park District's The Grove - IDNR Outdoor Amphitheater
12:00 pm - Springfield Park District's Henson Robinson Zoo - IDNR Outdoor Amphitheater

12:00 pm - Park District Conservation Day presents the Illinois State Teen Battle of the Bands Championship Competition - Rising Star Stage
12:00 pm - ICF Illinois Outdoor Hall of Fame Inductee Announcement - IDNR Outdoor Amphitheater
12:00 pm - Game Zone - Orr Building
12:15 pm - Peoria Park District Park Troupe Mirage - Ethnic Villiage Stage
12:30 pm - USAC Silver Crown Bettenhausen 100 - Grandstand

12:30 pm - The Rockin Rob Show - Kids Korner
12:30 pm - American Chemical Society/Illinois Chapter - Conservation World
1:00 pm - Hillary Fitz Trio - Shed Stage
1:00 pm - Sunshyne the Clown & Tim the Twister - Kids Korner
1:00 pm - Border Leicester Sheep Show - Sheep Barn

1:00 pm - Pygmy Goats Goat Show - Goat Barn
1:00 pm - The Blue G's - Budweiser Tent
1:00 pm - Cirque Extreme - Thrillville/Gate 2
1:00 pm - Fly Fishing Demo - Conservation World
1:00 pm - AlleyCats - Ag Tent

1:00 pm - Mason Dixie Band - IDNR Outdoor Amphitheater
1:15 pm - Rockford Park District Young Earles Success "YES" Club - Illinois Building Stage
1:15 pm - Peoria Park District Pops Swing Band - Ethnic Villiage Stage
1:30 pm - The Rockin Rob Show - Kids Korner
1:30 pm - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World



2:00 pm - Sunshyne the Clown & Tim the Twister - Kids Korner
2:00 pm - Xpogo Stunt Team - Thrillville/Gate 2
2:00 pm - Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - Conservation World
2:00 pm - Hooper the Hypnotist - Ag Tent
2:00 pm - Blacksmith John Massey - Conservation World

2:00 pm - Color Throw Party - Happy Hollow
2:15 pm - Havana Park District Mighty Duck Tumbling - Illinois Building Stage
2:30 pm - The Rockin Rob Show - Kids Korner
2:30 pm - Illinois Parks & Recreation presents HOTT Productions NFP Dance Company - Ethnic Villiage Stage
3:00 pm - Eating Contest - Shed Stage

3:00 pm - Professor Longhair's Magic - Kids Korner
3:00 pm - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World
3:00 pm - American Chemical Society/Illinois Chapter - Conservation World
3:15 pm - Peoria Park District Park Troupe Mirage - Illinois Building Stage
3:30 pm - Avery Kern - Shed Stage

3:30 pm - Sunshyne the Clown & Tim the Twister - Kids Korner
3:30 pm - Cirque Extreme - Thrillville/Gate 2
3:30 pm - Ag Tour - Ag Tent
3:30 pm - Rockford Park District Young Earles Success "YES" Club - Ethnic Villiage Stage
3:30 pm - Foam Party - Happy Hollow

4:00 pm - Ultraviolet - Apex Stage
4:00 pm - The Rockin Rob Show - Kids Korner
4:00 pm - X-Krush - Coors Light Tent
4:00 pm - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World
4:00 pm - Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - Conservation World


  Illinois State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule:


  • Aug. 10 - Preview     • Aug. 11 - Friday

  • Aug. 12 - Saturday     • Aug. 13 - Sunday

  • Aug. 14 - Monday     • Aug. 15 - Tuesday

  • Aug. 16 - Wed.     • Aug. 17 - Thursday

  • Aug. 18 - Friday     • Aug. 19 - Saturday



4:00 pm - Hooper the Hypnotist - Ag Tent
4:00 pm - Daily Parade - East End of Illinois Avenue
4:30 pm - Professor Longhair's Magic - Kids Korner
4:30 pm - Alley Cats - Shed Stage
4:30 pm - Catholic Mass - Illinois Building Auditorium

4:30 pm - Xpogo Stunt Team - Thrillville/Gate 2
4:30 pm - Fly Fishing Demo - Conservation World
4:30 pm - Oak Forest Park District Mexico En La Piel - Ethnic Villiage Stage
5:00 pm - Burden of the Sky - Rising Star Stage
5:00 pm - The Rockin Rob Show - Kids Korner

5:00 pm - Brandy Kristin & The Revival - Budweiser Tent
5:00 pm - Longmeyer Band - Miller Lite Tent
5:00 pm - Chopped Competition, featuring Park District Conservation Day Representatives - Ag Tent
5:00 pm - Blacksmith John Massey - Conservation World
5:00 pm - Live Reptile Show - Conservation World

5:00 pm - American Chemical Society/Illinois Chapter - Conservation World
5:00 pm - Color Throw Party - Happy Hollow
5:30 pm - The Rockin Rob Show - Kids Korner
5:30 pm - Fishing Clinic - Conservation World
6:00 pm - 3 Tenors Orchestra - Twilight Ballroom

6:00 pm - Square Dancers - Lincoln Stage
6:00 pm - Xpogo Stunt Team - Thrillville/Gate 2
6:00 pm - Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - Conservation World
6:30 pm - Those Funny Little People - Ag Tent
6:30 pm - Hooper the Hypnotist - Shed Stage

6:30 pm - ISF Championship Demo Derby - Multi-Purpose Arena
6:30 pm - Those Funny Little People - Ag Tent
7:00 pm - Seven Soul - Rising Star Stage
7:00 pm - The Emerald Underground Band - Ethnic Village Stage
7:00 pm - Cirque Extreme - Thrillville/Gate 2

7:00 pm - AlleyCats - Ag Tent
7:30 pm - Five Finger Death Punch with All That Remains and Nonpoint - Grandstand
7:30 pm - Foam Party - Happy Hollow
8:00 pm - Color Throw Party - Happy Hollow

9:00 pm - New City Road - Budweiser Tent
9:00 pm - Lick Creek - Coors Light Tent
9:00 pm - Off The Wall - Miller Lite Tent
10:00 pm - Fireworks - NW Corner of the Infield



All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)