Festivals Fairs Fun
    Indiana State Fair 2019 Daily Schedule
            August 2 - 18, 2019
    Indiana State Fairgrounds - East 38th Street and Fall Creek Parkway, Indianapolis.

Saturday, August 10, 2019   Schedule
7:00 am - A Village Awakening - - Pioneer Village
8:00 am - 4-H Ewe Show - - Elements Financial Blue Ribbon Pavilion (Sheep Barn)
8:00 am - 4-H Purebred Barrow Show - - Swine Barn
8:00 am - 4-H Purebred Gilt Show - - Swine Barn
8:30 am - Open Sheep Show: Hampshire, Commercial & Southdown - - Elements Financial Blue Ribbon Pavilion (Sheep Barn)
9:00 am - Animal Town presented by Indiana Farm Bureau - - Hoosier Lottery Grandstand Side Lot
9:00 am - Art Exhibits & Demonstrations - - Indiana Arts Building
9:00 am - Butterfly Exhibit - - DNR Building
9:00 am - CANstruction - - Corteva Agriscience Harvest Pavilion
9:00 am - Budweiser Clydesdales - - Renewal by Andersen Family Fun Park



9:00 am - Cheese Sculpture presented by american Dairy Association Indiana Inc. - - Purdue Extension Ag/Hort Building
9:00 am - Children's Barnyard - - Corteva Agriscience FFA Pavilion
9:00 am - Featured Farmer - Homestead Dairy - - Around the Grounds
9:00 am - Fishing with a Fireman for kids ages 5-17 - - DNR Fishing Pond & Outdoor Stage
9:00 am - Glass Barn Exhibits - - Glass Barn pres, by Indiana Soybean Farmers
9:00 am - Goat Mountain - - Goat Mountain
9:00 am - Greenhouse - - Greenhouse
9:00 am - Habitat For Humanity Ag Home Build - - Habitat for Humanity Build
9:00 am - Hoosier Lottery Day - - Hoosier Lottery Expo Hall, Hoosier Lottery Grandstand, State Fair Blvd
9:00 am - Indiana History Train - - Renewal by Andersen Family Fun Park



9:00 am - Indiana Young Farmers Association - - Indiana Young Farmers Building
9:00 am - Little Hands on the Farm presented by CollegeChoice 529 Direct Savings Plan - - Renewal by Andersen Family Fun Park
9:00 am - Pinoeer Village Ice Cream Parlor - - Pioneer Village
9:00 am - Putt-Putt Golf - - Corteva Agriscience FFA Pavilion
9:00 am - Recipe Trail - - Around the Grounds
9:00 am - Remembering Our Fallen - - Renewal by Andersen Family Fun Park
9:00 am - Shoup's BBQ Contest - - Indiana Arts Building
9:00 am - Take Out Garden - - Greenhouse
9:00 am - Traditional Arts Indiana State Fair Fiddle Contest - - Pioneer Village Opry House
9:00 am - Wonder Trail presented by Corteva Agriscience - - Around the Grounds



9:00 am - Young Hoosier Piano Competition - - Indiana Arts Building
9:00 am - Youth Interactive Stations - - 4-H Exhibit Hall
9:30 am - Kids Fraft - Make a Paper Flower - - Pioneer Village
10:00 am - 4-H Fashion Revue - - Farm Bureau Building
10:00 am - 4-H Public Speaking - - 4-H Exhibit Hall
10:00 am - Barn Visits with the IHRC - - Speed Barns
10:00 am - Benbow Linder - - Pioneer Village stage
10:00 am - Cheerleading Competition - Preliminaries - - Hoosier Lottery Grandstand
10:00 am - Easy Ride 'Em Ponies - - Renewal by Andersen Family Fun Park
10:00 am - Go-Karts - - Renewal by Andersen Family Fun Park


  Indiana State Fair 2019 Daily Schedule:


Aug. 9 - Friday     • Aug. 10 - Saturday

Aug. 11 - Sunday     • Aug. 15 - Thursday

Aug. 16 - Friday    



10:00 am - Making Bead Necklaces with Johnny Appleseed - - Pioneer Village
10:00 am - Pathway to Water Quality presented by Indiana american Water - - Pathway to Water Quality, presented by Indiana american Water
10:00 am - Purdue Extension Interactive Exhibits - - Purdue Extension Ag/Hort Building
10:00 am - Reptiles Rule! Brown County State Park Interpreter - - DNR amphitheatre
10:00 am - Vintage Farm Machinery in Action - - Pioneer Village
11:00 am - Beef: It's Whats for Dinner - - Purdue Extension Ag/Hort Building
11:00 am - Farmer Chat - - Glass Barn pres, by Indiana Soybean Farmers
11:00 am - Fire! As a tool - Using prescribed fire as a management tool - - DNR Building Schedule
11:00 am - Giant Vegetable Contest - - Purdue Extension Ag/Hort Building
11:00 am - Inkapirka - - Indiana Arts Building

11:00 am - K9 Crew Trick Dog Show - - Renewal by Andersen Family Fun Park
11:00 am - S'mores Program - - DNR Building Schedule
11:00 am - State Fairgrounds Architectural Trolley Tour; Historic, Preservation & Archaeology - - DNR Building Schedule
11:00 am - Timesteppers - - Dance Stage
12:00 pm - Commonstock (roaming) - - Pioneer Village
12:00 pm - Cooking Local with Heather Tallman of Indiana Grown - - Purdue Extension Ag/Hort Building
12:00 pm - Indiana Beer, Wine & Spirits presented by Visit Indy - - Grand Hall (Indiana Beer, Wine & Spirits Building)
12:00 pm - Indianapolis Ceili Band - - Pioneer Village
12:00 pm - Rhythm Chasers Cloggers - - Dance Stage
12:00 pm - Spider-Man - - Corteva Agriscience Harvest Pavilion

  All Festivals and Fairs 2019

  • January, February, March

  • April, May, June

  • July, August, September

  • October, November, December



1:00 pm - Big Top Circus presented by BEE Window - - Big Top Circus presented by Bee Window
1:00 pm - Caring for Vintage Fabrics - - Pioneer Village
1:00 pm - Circle City Sidewalk Stompers - - Around the Grounds
1:00 pm - Hearts Ablaze Cloggers - - Dance Stage
1:00 pm - Indiana State Fair Parade - - Around the Grounds
1:00 pm - Let's Talk Livestock - - Hoosier Lottery Grandstand Side Lot
1:00 pm - Little Red Door Cancer Agency Eat Well, Live Well Cooking Demo - - Purdue Extension Ag/Hort Building
1:00 pm - Live Animal Veterinary Demo -Dentistry - - Purdue Vet Medicine
1:00 pm - State Fair Wine Garden presented by Indiana Grown - - Purdue Extension Ag/Hort Building
1:00 pm - Veterinary Surgery Demo - - Purdue Vet Medicine

1:00 pm - Watermelon Seed Spitting Contest - - Purdue Extension Ag/Hort Building
1:30 pm - K9 Crew Trick Dog Show - - Renewal by Andersen Family Fun Park
2:00 pm - Experience 4-H Showcase - - Farm Bureau Building
2:00 pm - Farmer Chat - - Glass Barn pres, by Indiana Soybean Farmers
2:00 pm - IYFA Pedal Tractor Pull - - Renewal by Andersen Family Fun Park
2:00 pm - Scioto Ridge Boys - - Pioneer Village stage
2:00 pm - Smokey Bear's Birthday Party - - DNR Building Schedule
2:00 pm - Spider-Man - - Corteva Agriscience Harvest Pavilion
2:00 pm - Split Sole Cloggers - - Dance Stage
2:00 pm - Ultimate Grilled Cheese Contest - - Purdue Extension Ag/Hort Building

2:00 pm - Undeniable Dairy Demos - - Purdue Extension Ag/Hort Building
2:00 pm - Vintage Farm Machinery in Action - - Pioneer Village
2:30 pm - Featured Farmer Chat - Homestead Dairy - - Glass Barn pres, by Indiana Soybean Farmers
3:00 pm - Hoosier Heroes & Indiana Songs - a tribute - - Pioneer Village Opry House
3:00 pm - Indiana Grown Cookin' - - Purdue Extension Ag/Hort Building
3:00 pm - Let's Talk Livestock - - Hoosier Lottery Grandstand Side Lot
3:00 pm - Ricochet Cloggers - - Dance Stage
3:30 pm - Butter Churning - - Pioneer Village
4:00 pm - Adam Riviere - - Pioneer Village
4:00 pm - Big Top Circus presented by BEE Window - - Big Top Circus presented by Bee Window

4:00 pm - Certified Indiana Bred Awards & Indiana Pork Skillathon - - Swine Barn
4:00 pm - Dairy Cattle Milk Out - - West Pavilion
4:00 pm - Farmer Chat - - Glass Barn pres, by Indiana Soybean Farmers
4:00 pm - Fishing for Kids ages 5-17 - - DNR Fishing Pond & Outdoor Stage
4:00 pm - Hoedown Express - - Dance Stage
4:00 pm - K9 Crew Trick Dog Show - - Renewal by Andersen Family Fun Park
4:00 pm - Live Animal Veterinary Demo - Dentistry - - Purdue Vet Medicine
4:00 pm - Spider-Man - - Corteva Agriscience Harvest Pavilion
4:00 pm - Veterinary Surgery Demo - - Purdue Vet Medicine
4:00 pm - Vintage Farm Machinery in Action - - Pioneer Village

4:30 pm - “Plenty of Petticoats” - - Pioneer Village
4:30 pm - Take Flight Live Raptor Show with Mark Booth - - DNR Amphitheatre
5:00 pm - Celtic Motion - - Dance Stage
5:00 pm - Cheerleading Competition - Finals - - Hoosier Lottery Grandstand
5:00 pm - Let's Talk Livestock - - Hoosier Lottery Grandstand Side Lot
5:00 pm - Scioto Ridge Boys - - Pioneer Village stage
5:00 pm - The Beekeepers of Indiana - - Purdue Extension Ag/Hort Building
6:00 pm - Caring for Vintage Fabrics - - Pioneer Village
6:00 pm - Edible Science - - Purdue Extension Ag/Hort Building
6:00 pm - K9 Crew Trick Dog Show - - Renewal by Andersen Family Fun Park

6:00 pm - Midwest Superstars - - Dance Stage
6:00 pm - Percheron & Clydesdale Draft Horse Hitch Show - - Indiana Farmers Coliseum
6:00 pm - Spider-Man - - Corteva Agriscience Harvest Pavilion
6:30 pm - Campfire Songs - - DNR Amphitheatre
7:00 pm - Big Top Circus presented by BEE Window - - Big Top Circus presented by Bee Window
7:00 pm - Circle City Cloggers - - Dance Stage
7:00 pm - Hoosier Heroes & Indiana Songs - a tribute - - Pioneer Village Opry House
7:00 pm - Let's Talk Livestock - - Hoosier Lottery Grandstand Side Lot
7:30 pm - David Nail - - Free Stage

Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

Search (All)