Festivals Fairs Fun
  Iowa State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
        August 10 - 20, 2017

  August 10, 2017 - Thursday

Across From Grandfather's Barn
9:00 AM - Grape Getaway Kids Activities

Administration Building
10:00 AM - National Anthem

Andringa Family Foundation Little Hands on the Farm
9:00 AM - Andringa Family Foundation Little Hands on the Farm

Anne and Bill Riley Stage
9:00 AM - Twins, Triplets and More Contest
12:00 PM - Bill Riley Ta - lent Search
2:30 PM - Iowan of the Day Presentation Sponsored by: Cookies Food Products
4:00 PM - Iowa State Fair Queen Introductions
7:00 PM and 9:00 PM - Tonic Sol fa

Avenue of Breeds, Swine Barn
All Day - Avenue of Breeds
2:00 PM - Animal “I Spy” activity

Bob and Deb Pulver Outdoor Arena
10:00 AM - FFA Beef Cattle Show: Breeding



Boulevard of Dairy Breeds, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
All Day - Cattle Corner
9:00 AM, 1:00 PM and 4:00 PM - I Milked a Cow

Bruce L. Rastetter 4-H Exhibits Bldg.
9:00 AM - Educational Presentations and Working Exhibits
9:00 AM - Hands-on Activities Corner
10:00 AM - Automotive Conference Judging
12:00 PM - Share the Fun
1:30 PM - Educational Presentations and Working Exhibits
5:00 PM - Share the Fun

Bruce L. Rastetter 4-H Exhibits Bldg., Outdoor Exhibit Area
9:00 AM - Automotive Exhibits

Bud Light Stage
10:00 AM and 12:00 PM - The Michael Reed Band
1:30 PM - Hold for Swank
2:30 PM - Ladybirds
8:00 PM - KIX



Country School
8:00 AM - Art Activities
9:00 AM - School Activities
1:00 PM - Art Activities for Parent and Child

DNR Building Courtyard
11:00 AM - From the Farmer’s Market to the Dutch Oven
1:00 PM - Paddling Iowa - Places to go and Safety Tips

East of First Church
10:00 AM, 12:00 PM, 3:30 PM, and 5:30 PM - Chainsaw Carvers A.J. Lutter and Gary Keenan

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room I
11:00 AM - Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle
3:00 PM - Sweet Treats

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room II
10:00 AM - Cinnamon Ridge Favorite Cheese Curd
11:30 AM - Chuck E. Cheese’s Ugliest Cake
1:00 PM - Best Wing Sauce
2:00 PM - Ultimate Banana Bread
3:30 PM - Jell-O

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room III
9:30 AM - Seminar: Fareway CentsAble Health
10:30 AM - Best Borscht
11:30 AM - King Arthur Flour Bread
2:30 PM - Bubba’s Pimento Cheese Challenge
3:30 PM - Cake Decorating Basics

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room IV
10:00 AM - Spice it Up with Pampered Chef
11:00 AM - Nan’s Nummiest Cookies
12:00 PM - Tammie’s No Bake Desserts
1:30 PM - Key Lime Challenge
3:00 PM - Let’s Have Tea

Expo Hill
All Day - The Art of Compassion Exhibit
9:30 AM - Fitness on the Hill
12:00 PM, 3:00 PM, and 6:00 PM - Super Tall Paul

Fairgrounds
9:00 AM - Ag-Venture Discovery Trail
11:00 AM, 1:00 PM and 3:30 PM - iFlip



Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall
All Day - Gas Engine Display
9:30 AM - 4-H & State Fair Beginnings
10:30 AM - Turkey Calling Contest
11:00 AM - Duck Calling Contest
12:00 PM - Party of Four Men’s A Cappella Quartet
1:00 PM - Youth Rooster Crowing Contest
1:30 PM - Ladies Chicken Calling Contest
3:00 PM - The Big Joe Kinser Band, Western Swing
5:30 PM - Line Dance Lesson by Aimee and Jerrys Dance
7:00 PM - Professional Musicians and Entertainers Club of Iowa Hawkeye Jamboree

FFA Display Building
2:30 PM - FFA Photography Awards

First Church
11:30 AM and 6:30 PM - Old-Fashioned Hymn Sing

Grand Concourse
All Day - Amerigroup Iowa Day
All Day - Des Moines Register Booth
All Day - Heroes Day
8:15 AM - Opening Day Historical Walking Tour

Grandfathers' Barn
All Day - Art Fair Booths
11:00 AM, 2:00 PM and 3:00 PM - Grape Stomp
11:00 AM - Iowa State Fair and Best of Show Wine Sampling
1:00 PM - Winemaker/Winery of the Day, Zach Bott, Fireside Winery/Ackerman Winery
2:00 PM - Art Fair Demonstration: Portraits, John Jannenga
4:00 PM - All About the Iowa Wine Industry
4:00 PM - Art Fair Demonstration: Metal Smith Jewelry, Dennis Victor
6:00 PM - Grape Stomp
7:00 PM - The Kody Norris Show

Grandstand
8:00 PM - for KING & COUNTRY with special guest Matt Maher


  Iowa State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule:


  • Aug. 10 - Thursday     • Aug. 11 - Friday

  • Aug. 12 - Saturday     • Aug. 13 - Sunday

  • Aug. 14 - Monday     • Aug. 15 - Tuesday

  • Aug. 16 - Wed.     • Aug. 18 - Friday

  • Aug. 19 - Saturday     • Aug. 20 - Sunday



Horse Barn
All Day - Horse Haven

Horseshoe Courts
9:30 AM - Horseshoe Pitching: Farmers’ Championship
1:30 PM - Horseshoe Pitching: Open Singles

Hy-Vee Fun Forest Stage
10:00 AM - Blue Ribbon Kids Club: Make and Take T-Shirt Day
11:00 AM, 1:00 PM and 3:00 PM - Steve Trash
11:30 AM, 1:30 PM and 3:30 PM - Art Works: Best Buddies presents “Moonboy Theater Games”
12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, and 4:00 PM - Vodvill Klown
5:00 PM - Blue Ribbon Kids Club: Make and Take T-Shirt Day

John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
All Day - Boulevard of Dairy Breeds

John Deere Agriculture Building
All Day - FarmHer: Shining A Light On Women In Agriculture
All Day - Gingerbread Building
8:00 AM - Master Gardeners
9:00 AM - Corn and Soybean Creations Judging
9:00 AM - Farm and Fruit Crops Judging
9:00 AM - Ham and Bacon Judging and Show
10:00 AM - Junior and Intermediate Flower Show
12:00 PM - Egg Decorating Contest
12:00 PM - Flower Show
2:00 PM - Learn about Bees and Honey
3:00 PM - Open Class Grain and Fruit Awards
4:30 PM - FFA Horticulture and Floriculture Awards

Kids' Zone
All Day - Hedrick’s Petting Zoo

Maytag Family Theaters
1:00 PM - Food Evolution

MidAmerican Energy Stage
9:00 AM - The Dance Factory
10:00 AM - inMotion Center
11:00 AM - The Dance Avenue
12:00 PM - Voices in Praise
1:00 PM - Dream Dance Company
2:00 PM - The Kody Norris Show
3:00 PM - Devine Dancers
5:00 PM - KCCI News at 5
8:00 PM - Merle Haggard’s Strangers Featuring Ben and Noel Haggard

MidAmerican Energy Visitors Center
All Day - Energy Smart Kids Day
10:00 AM - Energy Smart Kids demonstrations
10:00 AM - MidAmerican Energy free fidget spinner giveaway

Milking Parlor, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
11:00 AM, 3:00 PM and 7:00 PM - Milking Demonstration

Oman Family Youth Inn
All Day - 4-H Awardrobe Clothing Event
5:30 PM - 4-H Awardroble Style Show

Outside of John Deere Agriculture Building
12:00 PM - Ice Carving Demonstration

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center
All Day - Candle Make & Take, Mom’s Candleworks
All Day - Face Painting or Henna Tattoo Art
All Day - Watercolor and Oil Painting
All Day - Wood Turning Demonstrations
9:00 AM - China Painting
9:00 AM - Create Your Own Perfume
9:00 AM - Fingernail Art Design
9:00 AM - Name Bracelet Make & Take
9:00 AM - Personalized Magnet Make & Take
9:00 AM - Tole and Decorative Painting
10:00 AM - Barbed Wire Art, Coin Jewelry, Glass Beads, Paint the Fair, and Tie-Dye
10:00 AM - Wheel Thrown and Hand Sculpted Pottery
11:00 AM - Airbrush Painting, Pottery and Simple Origami Box Folding
12:00 PM - Acrylic Painting and Glass Beads
1:00 PM - Coin Jewelry and Sculpture
1:30 PM - Barbed Wire Art
2:00 PM - Airbrush Painting, or Glass Beads, or Paint the Fair, or Pottery
2:00 PM - Simple Origami Box Folding, or Tie-Dye, or Wood Craft
3:00 PM - Crocheted Wire Jewelry
4:00 PM - Coin Jewelry or Glass Beads
5:00 PM - Airbrush Painting
6:00 PM - Glass Beads or Pottery
7:00 PM - Coin Jewelry
8:00 PM - Glass Beads

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Atrium
All Day - Art Access Display
All Day - Iowa State Fair Panorama

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Courtyard
1:00 PM - Art Attack

Paul R. Knapp Animal Learning Center, Christensen Farms Stage
10:00 AM, 12:00 PM, and 5:00 PM - Butter Sculpting Contest
11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 3:00 PM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
2:00 PM - Milk Chug-A-Lug
4:00 PM - Minute to Win It: Farm Edition
5:30 PM - Rabbit Hopping and Cavy Courses

Pigeon / Poultry / Rabbit Building
8:00 AM - 4-H Poultry Show
9:00 AM - FFA Poultry Show
10:00 AM - Rooster Crowing Contest

Pioneer Livestock Pavilion
8:30 AM - Dairy Cattle Brown Swiss, Guernsey, Jersey
11:45 AM - Dairy Cattle Show: All Breed Novice
7:00 PM - Super Bull Contest

Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center
8:00 AM - 4-H Horse Show
1:00 PM - FFA Horse Show

Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center Conference Room
9:00 AM and 1:00 PM - Vet Camp

Rock Island Avenue - All Day - Iowa Craft Beer Tent

Ruan Plaza - All Day - Sandscapes sand sculpting

Sheep Barn
All Day - Sheep Stop
8:00 AM - FFA Sheep Show: Market
9:00 AM - Sheep Show: Corriedale
12:00 PM - Big Ram Contest
1:00 PM - Sheep Show: Rambouillet
6:00 PM - Wool Show

Strolling
11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 3:00 PM - Bandaloni One Man Band
12:30 PM, 2:30 PM, and 6:30 PM - Robocars

Susan Knapp Amphitheater
10:00 AM - Governor’s Lifesaving Awards and Outstanding Service Award
1:00 PM and 3:00 PM - Jason Brown
8:00 PM - The Lacs

Swine Barn
All Day - Pig Place
8:00 AM - FFA Swine Show: Breeding, Purebred Market
1:00 PM - Big Boar Contest
1:00 PM - FFA Rabbit Show
2:00 PM - FFA Swine Show: Derby
7:30 PM - FFA Swine: Blue & Gold Gilt Sale

Thrill Ville All Day - Farmyard Fury -The Ride
9:00 AM - Opening Ceremonies

Train Exhibit Building, East of Walnut Center
All Day - CIRC Model Railroad

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Hallway - Room A
9:00 AM - State Fair Sew-In

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - Second Floor
9:00 AM - Long arm quilting Demonstration
9:00 AM - Toothbrush rug Demonstrations
10:00 AM - Quilting with Patrick Lose
10:00 AM - Spinning Demonstration
10:00 AM - Weaving Demonstration
12:00 PM - Tool Time Demonstration
2:00 PM - 2 Hour Tote Bag
2:00 PM - Spinning Demonstration

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Atrium
All Day - Balloon Masters


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December




star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)