Festivals Fairs Fun
  Iowa State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
        August 10 - 20, 2017

  August 11, 2017 - Friday

Across From Grandfather's Barn
9:00 AM - Grape Getaway Kids Activities

Administration Building
10:00 AM - National Anthem

Andringa Family Foundation Little Hands on the Farm
9:00 AM - Andringa Family Foundation Little Hands on the Farm

Anne and Bill Riley Stage
9:00 AM - Pat Barton’s Dance Studio
10:00 AM - Dance FX
11:00 AM - Saylorville Praise Band
12:00 PM - Bill Riley Talent Search
2:30 PM - Iowan of the Day Presentation
4:00 PM - Iowa State Fair Queen Introductions
7:00 PM and 9:00 PM - Tonic Sol fa



Avenue of Breeds, Swine Barn
ALL DAY - Avenue of Breeds
2:00 PM - Animal “I Spy” activity

Bob and Deb Pulver Outdoor Arena
9:00 AM - Horse Show: Farm Team
5:00 PM - Horse Show: Pony Pulling

Boulevard of Dairy Breeds, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
ALL DAY - Cattle Corner
9:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 4:00 PM - I Milked a Cow

Bruce L. Rastetter 4-H Exhibits Bldg.
9:00 AM - Educational Presentations and Working Exhibits
9:00 AM - Hands-on Activities Corner
12:00 PM and 5:00 PM - Share the Fun
1:30 PM - Educational Presentations and Working Exhibits

Bud Light Stage
9:00 AM - DMI Dance Force
12:00 PM - Crimson River
1:30 PM - Justin Elliot Band
8:00 PM - Journey former lead vocalist Steve Augeri



Country School
8:00 AM - Art Activities
9:00 AM - School Activities
1:00 PM - Art Activities for Parent and Child
1:30 PM - Stories and Plays

DNR Building
9:00 AM - Fly Tying Competition

DNR Building Courtyard
10:00 AM - Selecting and Planting Trees in Your Yard
11:00 AM - What’s All the Buzz About Pollinators
12:00 PM - Kids Activity-Pollinators in your Garden
1:00 PM - Attracting Purple Martins to Your Backyard

East of First Church
10:00 AM, 12:00 PM, 3:30 PM and 5:30 PM - Chainsaw Carvers A.J. Lutter and Gary Keenan

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room I
10:00 AM - Cooking with Coffee
11:00 AM - AllSpice Cookie Contest
12:00 PM - Eating Without Heating
1:00 PM - Nostalgic Comfort Food
3:30 PM - Iowa Orchards Creations

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room II
10:00 AM - Seminar: Safe Canning
11:30 AM - Seminar: Baking Tips
1:30 PM - My Most Creative C & H Sugar Cookies
3:00 PM - Deloris Jacobson Memorial Men’s/Boy’s Cookie Baking
11:30 PM - Miracle Whip Salads

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room III
9:30 AM - Fair on-a-Stick
10:30 AM - Chocolate Storybook Candies
12:00 PM - A ‘Chocolate A-Fair’ Contest
1:30 PM - AllSpice Chili Contest
2:30 PM - Oh My! It’s Peach Pie

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room IV
9:30 AM - Seminar: Baking Tips and Kitchen Hints
10:30 AM - It’s a Wrap with Azteca Tortillas
11:30 AM - Krusteaz Kreations
12:30 PM - Favorite Book Desserts
1:30 PM - Scenic Valley Pumpkin Patch Cookies
3:00 PM - Mine is the Best BBQ Sauce

Expo Hill
ALL DAY - The Art of Compassion Exhibit
9:30 AM - Fitness on the Hill, Yogalates
12:00 PM, 3:00 PM, and 6:00 PM - Super Tall Paul

Fairgrounds
ALL DAY - County Fair Day
9:00 AM - Ag-Venture Discovery Trail
11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 3:30 PM - iFlip
3:00 PM - Youth Spelling Bee
4:45 PM - FFA Ag Mechanics and Technology and Tractor Parade



Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall
ALL DAY - Gas Engine Display
10:00 AM - Fiddlers’ Contest - Youth Division and Junior Division
12:00 PM - The Briggs Family Band Traditional Acoustic Music
1:00 PM - Fiddlers’ Contest
2:00 PM - Banjo Contest
4:00 PM - Couples Swing Dance Lesson by Aimee and Jerrys Dance,
5:00 PM - The Big Joe Kinser Band, Western Swing
7:00 PM - R.B.J. Trio ‘50s and ‘60s Favorites

First Church
11:30 AM and 6:30 PM - Old-Fashioned Hymn Sing

Grand Concourse
ALL DAY - Classic Car Display
ALL DAY - Des Moines Register Booth
ALL DAY - Iowa 4-H Day

Grandfathers' Barn
11:00 AM - Grape Stomp
11:00 AM - Iowa State Fair and Best of Show Wine Sampling
1:00 PM - Winemaker/Winery of the Day, Tony Putz, La Vida Loca Winery
2:00 PM - Art Fair Demonstration: Pastels, Jane Curl
2:00 PM and 3:00 PM - Grape Stomp
4:00 PM - All About Fruit Wines
4:00 PM - Art Fair Demonstration: Ink Drawing, Emily Verdoorn
6:00 PM - Grape Stomp
7:00 PM - The Bluegrass Blondies

Grandstand
8:00 PM - Nickelback with special guests Pop Evil and Shaman’s Harvest


  Iowa State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule:


  • Aug. 10 - Thursday     • Aug. 11 - Friday

  • Aug. 12 - Saturday     • Aug. 13 - Sunday

  • Aug. 14 - Monday     • Aug. 15 - Tuesday

  • Aug. 16 - Wed.     • Aug. 18 - Friday

  • Aug. 19 - Saturday     • Aug. 20 - Sunday



Horse Barn
ALL DAY - Horse Haven

Horseshoe Courts
9:30 AM - Horseshoe Pitching: Iowa State Regional Team Championship
4:00 PM - Horseshoe Pitching: Open Singles

Hy-Vee Fun Forest Stage
10:00 AM - Blue Ribbon Kids Club: Rabbit Hopping and Cavy Courses Demo
11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 3:00 PM - Steve Trash
11:30 AM, 1:30 PM, and 3:30 PM - Art Works: Stutterin’ Jimmy
12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, and 4:00 PM - Vodvill Klown
5:00 PM - Blue Ribbon Kids Club: Rabbit Hopping and Cavy Courses Demo

John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
ALL DAY - Boulevard of Dairy Breeds

John Deere Agriculture Building
ALL DAY - FarmHer: Shining A Light On Women In Agriculture
ALL DAY - Gingerbread Building
8:00 AM - Master Gardeners
12:30 PM - Meet the Iron Sculpture Artist, Steve Huffman
2:00 PM - What’s New with Longaberger Baskets
3:00 PM - Weed Identification Contest Awards
4:00 PM - Honey and Bee Keeping
7:30 PM - Solheim Cup Player and Coach Meet and Greet

Kids' Zone
ALL DAY - Hedrick’s Petting Zoo

Maytag Family Theaters
1:00 PM - Food Evolution

MidAmerican Energy Stage
9:00 AM - Currie Dance & Tumbling
10:00 AM - Starstruck Cheer, Dance and Tumbling
12:00 PM - Tropical Steele
1:00 PM - Lily DeTaeye
2:30 PM - Transparent Art Group
3:30 PM - Ag Mechanics Awards
5:00 PM - KCCI News at 5
7:00 PM and 9:00 PM - The Nadas

MidAmerican Energy Visitors Center
11:00 AM - FIRST Tech Challenge robotics demonstrations
12:00 PM - Louie Sighting: Snap a photo with Louie the Lightning Bug

Milking Parlor, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
11:00 AM, 3:00 PM, and 7:00 PM - Milking Demonstration

Oman Family Youth Inn Stage
2:00 PM and 3:00 PM - Red Rock Retro Radio Theater Comedy Show

Outside of John Deere Agriculture Building
ALL DAY - Big Pumpkin Display
9:00 AM - Big Pumpkin Weigh-In and Awards
9:00 AM - Weed Identification Contest
6:00 PM - Ice Carving Demonstration

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center
ALL DAY - Candle Make & Take, Mom’s Candleworks
ALL DAY - Face Painting
ALL DAY - Henna Tattoo Art
ALL DAY - Watercolor and Oil Painting
ALL DAY - Wood Turning Demonstrations
9:00 AM - China Painting
9:00 AM - Create Your Own Perfume
9:00 AM - Fingernail Art Design
9:00 AM - Name Bracelet Make & Take
9:00 AM - Personalized Magnet Make & Take
9:00 AM - Tole and Decorative Painting
10:00 AM - Barbed Wire Art, Coin Jewelry, Glass Beads, Paint the Fair and Tie-Dye
10:00 AM - Wheel Thrown and Hand Sculpted Pottery
11:00 AM - Airbrush Painting
11:00 AM - Pottery
11:00 AM - Simple Origami Box Folding
12:00 PM - Acrylic Painting
12:00 PM - Glass Beads
1:00 PM - Coin Jewelry, and Sculpture
1:30 PM - Barbed Wire Art
2:00 PM - Airbrush Painting, Glass Beads, Paint the Fair, and Pottery
2:00 PM - Simple Origami Box Folding
2:00 PM - Tie-Dye and Wood Craft
3:00 PM - Crocheted Wire Jewelry
4:00 PM - Coin Jewelry and Glass Beads
5:00 PM - Airbrush Painting
6:00 PM - Glass Beads and Pottery
7:00 PM - Coin Jewelry
8:00 PM - Glass Beads

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Atrium
ALL DAY - Art Access Display
ALL DAY - Iowa State Fair Panorama

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Courtyard
1:00 PM - Art Attack

Paul R. Knapp Animal Learning Center, Christensen Farms Stage
10:00 AM - Butter Sculpting Contest
11:00 AM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
11:30 AM - The Way We Live Award - Holst Family
12:00 PM - Ag Bingo
1:00 PM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
2:00 PM - Swine FarmChat: Virtual Farm Tour
3:00 PM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
4:00 PM - Minute to Win It: Farm Edition
5:00 PM - Butter Sculpting Contest
5:30 PM - Rabbit Hopping and Cavy Courses

Penningroth Media Center, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
9:00 AM and 12:00 PM - Youth Spelling Bee

Pioneer Livestock Pavilion
8:00 AM - Dairy Cattle Show: Holstein
8:30 AM - Dairy Cattle Show: Ayrshire, Milking Shorthorn
11:45 AM - Dairy Cattle Show: Kiddie Kattle Kapers

Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center
9:00 AM - Cowboy Mounted Shooting Contest
6:30 PM - Cowgirl Queen Contest

Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center Conference Room
9:00 AM and 1:00 PM - Advanced Vet Camp

Rock Island Avenue
ALL DAY - Iowa Craft Beer Tent
ALL DAY - Spirit of Iowa Bell

Ruan Plaza - All Day - Sandscapes sand sculpting

Sheep Barn
ALL DAY - Sheep Stop
8:00 AM - FFA Sheep Show: Breeding, Commercial
8:00 AM - Sheep Show: Long Wool
12:00 PM - Sheep Show: Columbia
6:00 PM - Sheep Show: Montadale

Strolling
11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 3:00 PM - Bandaloni One Man Band
12:30 PM, 2:30 pm, and 6:30 PM - Robocars

Susan Knapp Amphitheater
9:30 AM - Kasey Leigh Dance Studio
10:30 AM - Gospel Goulash
1:00 PM - 30th Annual Iowa Grocery Bagging Contest
8:00 PM - Waterloo Revival

Swine Barn
ALL DAY - Pig Place
8:00 AM - FFA Swine Show: Crossbred Market

Thrill Ville
ALL DAY - Farmyard Fury - The Ride

Train Exhibit Building, East of Walnut Center
ALL DAY - CIRC Model Railroad

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Hallway - Room A
9:00 AM - State Fair Sew-In

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - Second Floor
9:00 AM - Long arm quilting Demonstration
9:00 AM - Toothbrush rug Demonstrations
10:00 AM - Quilting with Patrick Lose
10:00 AM - Weaving Demonstration
10:00 AM - Wool Appliqué
12:00 PM - Tool Time Demonstration
2:00 PM - Wool Appliqué
2:00 PM - Zippy Strippy Bag

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Atrium
ALL DAY - Balloon Masters


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December




star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)