Festivals Fairs Fun
  Iowa State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
        August 10 - 20, 2017

  August 13, 2017 - Sunday

Across From Grandfather's Barn
9:00 AM - Grape Getaway Kids Activities

Administration Building
10:00 AM - National Anthem

Andringa Family Foundation Little Hands on the Farm
9:00 AM - Andringa Family Foundation Little Hands on the Farm

Anne and Bill Riley Stage
10:00 AM - Betty Hill Dancers
11:00 AM - Deborah’s School of Dance
12:00 PM - Bill Riley Talent Search
2:30 PM - Iowan of the Day Presentation
4:00 PM - Ankeny Community Chorus
6:00 PM and 9:00 PM - Hypnotist Ron Diamond



Avenue of Breeds, Swine Barn
ALL DAY - Avenue of Breeds
2:00 PM - Animal “I Spy” activity

Boulevard of Dairy Breeds, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
ALL DAY - Cattle Corner
9:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 4:00 PM - I Milked a Cow

Bruce L. Rastetter 4-H Exhibits Bldg.
9:00 AM - Hands-on Activities Corner
9:00 AM - Robotics Challenge
1:00 PM - Share the Fun
1:30 PM - Educational Presentations and Working Exhibits
5:00 PM - Share the Fun

Bud Light Stage
9:00 AM - Micro-Mini Tractor Pull
8:00 PM - Slaughter

Country School
8:00 AM - Art Activities
9:00 AM - School Activities
1:00 PM - Art Activities for Parent and Child
1:30 PM - Stories and Plays

DNR Building Courtyard
11:00 AM - Iowa’s Trumpeter Swans
12:00 PM - Make and Take Kids Activity
1:00 PM - Reptiles and Amphibians of Iowa
3:00 PM - The Iowa Wild Turkey

East of First Church
10:00 AM, 12:00 PM, 3:30 PM, and 5:30 PM - Chainsaw Carvers A.J. Lutter and Gary Keenan



Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room I
10:00 AM - Piper’s Homemade Candies
11:00 AM - Sunday Dinner at Mom’s (Grandma’s)
12:30 PM - King Arthur Flour, Kids & Bar Cookies
1:30 PM - Homemade Angel Food Cake
3:00 PM - Create a Family Baking Legacy

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room II
10:30 AM - Nordic Ware Bundt® Cakes
11:30 AM - Nordic Ware Bundt® Breads
12:30 PM - O Come All Ye Cookies
1:30 PM - All About Sausage
3:00 PM - McDonald’s Desserts
4:00 PM - The Impossible Recipe

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room III
9:30 AM - Biscuit Building
11:00 AM - Something Hot
12:30 PM - Barilla Pasta & Sauce
2:00 PM - North “40” Pie Contest
3:30 PM - The Great American Spam® Championship

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room IV
10:00 AM - Hotel Pattee Cookie of the Year
12:00 PM - Beginner’s Contest
1:00 PM - Desserts for Jake
2:00 PM - World’s Tallest Leprechaun St. Patrick’s Day Treats
3:00 PM - Seminar: All About Bundts®

Expo Hill
ALL DAY - The Art of Compassion Exhibit
9:30 AM - Fitness on the Hill
12:00 PM, 3:00 PM, and 6:00 PM - Super Tall Paul

Fairgrounds
ALL DAY - Spirit of Iowa Bell
9:00 AM - Ag-Venture Discovery Trail
11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 3:30 PM - iFlip

Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall
ALL DAY - Gas Engine Display
7:15 AM - Catholic Mass
8:30 AM - Ecumenical Worship Service
10:00 AM - Fiddlers’ Contest, ages 50 and over
11:00 AM, and 2:00 PM - Banjo Contest
3:00 PM - Fiddlers’ Championship
4:00 PM - Lenny Hudson: 30’s and 40’s Era Ragtime Guitar and Sing Along
5:30 PM - Mike Ochanpaugh: A Little Bit of Everything on Accordion
7:00 PM - Fiddlers’ Dance
11:00 PM - The Hargroves Old Time Bluegrass & Fiddle Music

First Church
11:30 AM, and 6:30 PM - Old-Fashioned Hymn Sing

Grand Concourse
ALL DAY - Des Moines Register Booth
ALL DAY - Des Moines University Day

Grandfathers' Barn
11:00 AM, 2:00 PM, 3:00 PM, and 6:00 PM - Grape Stomp
11:00 AM - Iowa State Fair and Best of Show Wine Sampling
2:00 PM - Art Fair Demonstration: Watercolor, Debbie Simpson
4:00 PM - Art Fair Demonstration: Jewelry, Marcia Jannenga
4:00 PM - Wine Tasting 101

Grandstand
8:00 AM - Antique Tractor Pull
8:00 PM - Pentatonix with special guest Us The Duo



Horse Barn - ALL DAY - Horse Haven

Horseshoe Courts
9:30 AM - Horseshoe Pitching: Junior and Cadets Championships
9:30 AM - Horseshoe Pitching: Women’s Championship
3:00 PM - Horseshoe Pitching: Open Singles

Hy-Vee Fun Forest Stage
11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 3:00 PM - Steve Trash
11:30 AM, 1:30 PM, and 3:30 PM - Art Works: Going to the Fair with Mother Goose and Mother Hubbard
12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, and 4:00 PM - Vodvill Klown

John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
ALL DAY - Boulevard of Dairy Breeds

John Deere Agriculture Building
ALL DAY - FarmHer: Shining A Light On Women In Agriculture
ALL DAY - Gingerbread Building
8:00 AM - Master Gardeners
9:00 AM - Bonsai Show
11:00 AM - Honey and Bee Keeping
1:00 PM - Starting a Christmas Tree Farm
2:00 PM - Learn about Bonsai

Kids' Zone - ALL DAY - Hedrick’s Petting Zoo

Maytag Family Theaters - 1:00 PM - Food Evolution


  Iowa State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule:


  • Aug. 10 - Thursday     • Aug. 11 - Friday

  • Aug. 12 - Saturday     • Aug. 13 - Sunday

  • Aug. 14 - Monday     • Aug. 15 - Tuesday

  • Aug. 16 - Wed.     • Aug. 18 - Friday

  • Aug. 19 - Saturday     • Aug. 20 - Sunday



MidAmerican Energy Stage
10:00 AM - Steppin Out Dance Studio
11:00 AM - Indianola Dance Academy
12:00 PM - Capital City Steppers
1:00 PM - Party of Four
2:00 PM - Dance Magic Kids
3:00 PM - 34th Army Band, Iowa National Guard, "42 Romeo" Music Performance Team
8:00 PM - Think Floyd USA

MidAmerican Energy Visitors Center
11:00 AM - FIRST Tech Challenge robotics demonstrations
12:00 PM - Louie Sighting: Snap a photo with Louie the Lightning Bug

Milking Parlor, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
11:00 AM, 3:00 PM, and 7:00 PM - Milking Demonstration

Oman Family Youth Inn
9:00 AM - Fair-ovation Competition

Outside of John Deere Agriculture Building
ALL DAY - Big Pumpkin Display
6:00 PM - Ice Carving Demonstration

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center
ALL DAY - Candle Make & Take, Mom’s Candleworks
ALL DAY - Face Painting
ALL DAY - Henna Tattoo Art
ALL DAY - Watercolor and Oil Painting
ALL DAY - Wood Turning Demonstrations
9:00 AM - China Painting
9:00 AM - Create Your Own Perfume
9:00 AM - Fingernail Art Design
9:00 AM - Name Bracelet Make & Take
9:00 AM - Personalized Magnet Make & Take
9:00 AM - Tole and Decorative Painting
10:00 AM - Barbed Wire Art, or Coin Jewelry, or Glass Beads, or Tie-Dye
10:00 AM - Wheel Thrown and Hand Sculpted Pottery
11:00 AM - Airbrush Painting, or Pottery, or Simple Origami Box Folding
12:00 PM - Acrylic Painting or Glass Beads
1:00 PM - Coin Jewelry or Sculpture
1:30 PM - Barbed Wire Art
2:00 PM - Airbrush Painting, or Glass Beads, or Paint the Fair, or Pottery
2:00 PM - Simple Origami Box Folding
2:00 PM - Tie-Dye, or Wood Craft
3:00 PM - Crocheted Wire Jewelry
4:00 PM - Coin Jewelry, or Glass Beads
5:00 PM - Airbrush Painting
6:00 PM- Glass Beads, or Paint the Fair, or Pottery
7:00 PM - Coin Jewelry
8:00 PM - Glass Beads

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Atrium
ALL DAY - Art Access Display
ALL DAY - Iowa State Fair Panorama

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Courtyard
1:00 PM - Art Attack


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



Paul R. Knapp Animal Learning Center, Christensen Farms Stage
10:00 AM - Butter Sculpting Contest
11:00 AM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
12:00 PM - Butter Sculpting Contest
1:00 PM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
2:00 PM - Agriculture Trivia
3:00 PM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
4:00 PM - Minute to Win It: Farm Edition
5:00 PM - Ag Craft Hour
6:00 PM - Butter Sculpting Contest

Penningroth Media Center, John and Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
1:00 PM - Monster Arm Wrestling Tournament

Pigeon / Poultry / Rabbit Building
11:00 AM, and 1:00 PM - Chicken Washing and Blow-Drying Demonstration

Pioneer Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AM - Horse Show: Miniature
5:00 PM - Youth Livestock Judging Contest

Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center
8:00 AM - Horse Show: Quarter Horse
6:00 PM - Horse Show: Belgian, Shire, Miniature

Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center Conference Room
1:00 PM - Advanced Vet Camp

Rock Island Avenue - All Day - Iowa Craft Beer Tent

Ruan Plaza - All Day - Sandscapes sand sculpting

Sheep Barn
ALL DAY - Sheep Stop
9:30 AM - “Spin and Knit,” a wool spinning demonstration
1:00 PM - 4-H Sheep Skillathon
3:30 PM - 4-H Sheep Showmanship

Strolling
11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 3:00 PM - Bandaloni One Man Band
12:30 PM, 2:30 PM, and 6:30 PM - Robocars

Susan Knapp Amphitheater
10:00 AM - Charlene’s Dance Studio
11:00 AM - Mirage Middle Eastern Dance Troupe
12:00 PM - Van Cleve Dance Studio
1:00 PM - Pride of Iowa Chorus
2:00 PM - Harmony Central Chorus
3:00 PM - New Attitude Dancers
8:00 PM - The Shadowboxers

Swine Barn
ALL DAY - Pig Place
9:00 AM - 4-H Swine Skillathon
1:00 PM - 4-H Swine Showmanship

Thrill Ville - All Day - Farmyard Fury - The Ride

Train Exhibit Building, East of Walnut Center
ALL DAY - CIRC Model Railroad

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Hallway - Room A
9:00 AM - State Fair Sew-In

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - Second Floor
9:00 AM - Long arm quilting Demonstration
9:00 AM - Toothbrush rug Demonstrations
10:00 AM - Weaving Demonstration
12:00 PM - Tool Time Demonstration
2:00 PM - Racer Quilt Challenge

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Atrium
ALL DAY - Balloon Masters


star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)