Festivals Fairs Fun
  Iowa State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
        August 10 - 20, 2017

  August 14, 2017 - Monday

Across From Grandfather's Barn
9:00 AM - Grape Getaway Kids Activities

Administration Building
11:00 AM - National Anthem

Andringa Family Foundation Little Hands on the Farm
9:00 AM - Andringa Family Foundation Little Hands on the Farm

Anne and Bill Riley Stage
10:00 AM - One Woman Band and Friends
11:00 AM - Treble Makers
12:00 PM - Bill Riley Talent Search
2:30 PM - Iowan of the Day Presentation
4:30 PM - Military Tribute Concert: Honoring Iowa’s Veterans
6:00 PM and 9:00 PM - Hypnotist Ron Diamond

Avenue of Breeds, Swine Barn
ALL DAY - Avenue of Breeds
2:00 PM - Animal “I Spy” activity



Bob and Deb Pulver Outdoor Arena
8:00 AM - Beef Cattle Show: Limousin
9:00 AM - Beef Cattle Show: Dexter
11:00 AM - Beef Cattle Show: Lowline
1:00 PM - Beef Cattle Show: South Devon
3:00 PM - Beef Cattle Show: Jr. South Devon, Jr. Lowline

Boulevard of Dairy Breeds, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
ALL DAY - Cattle Corner
9:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 4:00 PM - I Milked a Cow

Bruce L. Rastetter 4-H Exhibits Bldg.
9:00 AM - Educational Presentations, Working Exhibits, and Extemporaneous Speaking
9:00 AM - Hands-on Activities Corner
9:00 AM - Robotics Challenge
1:00 PM - Share the Fun
1:30 PM - Educational Presentations and Working Exhibits
5:00 PM - Share the Fun

Bud Light Stage
10:00 AM - Pets with Human Names
12:00 PM - Tbuck & the Tone Tailors
1:30 PM - Legendary
2:30 PM - Of the Monks
8:00 PM - Hairball



Country School
8:00 AM - Art Activities
9:00 AM - School Activities
1:00 PM - Art Activities for Parent and Child
1:30 PM - Stories and Plays

DNR Building Courtyard
10:00 AM - The Huntmaster Hunting Blind
11:00 AM - Getting Started in the Trapping Tradition
12:00 PM - Healing Through Hunting: Wounded Warrior Hunts
1:00 PM - Training Your New Hunting Dog
3:00 PM - Hunting Camp Fare – Cooking Wild Game

East of First Church
10:00 AM, 12:00 PM, 3:30 PM, and 5:30 PM - Chainsaw Carvers T.J. Jenkins and Gary Keenan

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room I
10:00 AM - Machine Shed Pies
2:00 PM - Our Family Recipe Book
3:00 PM - Seminar: How to Create A Family Cookbook

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room II
10:00 AM - Machine Shed Pies
2:00 PM - Desserts for Christina
3:00 PM - Seminar: Cupcake and Cookie Decorating
4:00 PM - A Cookie Jar for Armed Forces

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room III
10:00 AM - Machine Shed Pies
3:30 PM - Dei Fratelli Tomato Creations

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room IV
9:30 AM - Creative Crepes by Lé Jardin
10:30 AM - It’s a Berry Good Dessert
12:00 PM - Quiche me in the Morning
1:00 PM - My Best Dish
2:00 PM - AllSpice Snack Mix Contest
3:00 PM - AllSpice Ice Cream Contest
4:00 PM - AllSpice Party Dip Contest



Expo Hill
ALL DAY - The Art of Compassion Exhibit
9:30 AM - Fitness on the Hill, Zumba
12:00 PM, 3:00 PM, and 6:00 PM - Super Tall Paul

Fairgrounds
ALL DAY - Spirit of Iowa Bell
9:00 AM - Ag-Venture Discovery Trail
11:00 AM, 1:00 PM and 3:30 PM - iFlip
11:00 AM - Veterans’ Day Parade

Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall
ALL DAY - Gas Engine Display
9:00 AM - Des Moines Senior Singers
10:00 AM - Youth Piano Playing Contest
10:30 AM - Adult Piano Playing Contest
12:00 PM - The Final Act Ensemble Old Time Radio Show
1:00 PM - Youth Harmonica Contest
1:30 PM - Adult Harmonica Contest
2:30 PM - Accordion Contest
4:00 PM - Sharon Seuferer: One Woman Band
5:30 PM - James David Brown Country Gospel Recording Artist
7:00 PM - The Big Joe Kinser Band, Western Swing

First Church
11:30 AM, and 6:30 PM - Old-Fashioned Hymn Sing

Grand Concourse
ALL DAY - Des Moines Register Booth
ALL DAY - VA Welcome Home Booth
ALL DAY - Veterans Day
9:00 AM - Veteran’s Day celebration with the AARP Booth

Grandfathers' Barn
11:00 AM - Grape Stomp
11:00 AM - Iowa State Fair and Best of Show Wine Sampling
1:00 PM - Winemaker/Winery of the Day, Josh Ellenberg, The Cellar Winery
2:00 PM - Art Fair Demonstration: Jewelry, Marcia Jannenga
2:00 PM - Grape Stomp
3:00 PM - Grape Stomp
4:00 PM - Art Fair Demonstration: Pastels, Jane Curl
4:00 PM - Iowa Wine Tourism!
6:00 PM - Grape Stomp

Grandstand
8:00 PM - Paramore with special guest X-Ambassadors


  Iowa State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule:


  • Aug. 10 - Thursday     • Aug. 11 - Friday

  • Aug. 12 - Saturday     • Aug. 13 - Sunday

  • Aug. 14 - Monday     • Aug. 15 - Tuesday

  • Aug. 16 - Wed.     • Aug. 18 - Friday

  • Aug. 19 - Saturday     • Aug. 20 - Sunday



Horse Barn
ALL DAY - Horse Haven

Horseshoe Courts
9:30 AM and 1:30 PM - Horseshoe Pitching: Iowa State Fair Midwest Senior Classic
6:00 PM - Horseshoe Pitching: Open Doubles

Hy-Vee Fun Forest Stage
10:00 AM - Blue Ribbon Kids’ Club: 25 years with the Blue Ribbon Foundation
11:00 AM, 1:00 PM and 3:00 PM - Steve Trash
11:30 AM, 1:30 PM and 3:30 PM - Art Works: Heath Alan
12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, and 4:00 PM - Vodvill Klown
5:00 PM - Blue Ribbon Kids’ Club: 25 years with the Blue Ribbon Foundation

John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
ALL DAY - Boulevard of Dairy Breeds

John Deere Agriculture Building
ALL DAY - FarmHer: Shining A Light On Women In Agriculture
ALL DAY - Gingerbread Building
8:00 AM - Master Gardeners
9:00 AM - Chef Cooking Contest
12:00 PM - Flower and Potted Plant Show
1:00 PM - Learning about Bees
2:00 PM - Master Gardeners Program

Kids' Zone
ALL DAY - DuPont Pioneer Day of Volunteers at Little Hands on the Farm
ALL DAY - Hedrick’s Petting Zoo

Maytag Family Theaters
1:00 PM - Food Evolution


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



MidAmerican Energy Stage
9:00 AM - Charlee’s Elite School of Dance
10:00 AM - The Foy School of Irish Dance
12:00 PM - Iowa State Patrol Safety Presentation
1:00 PM - RBJ Trio
2:00 PM - Press On
3:00 PM - Jordan Beem
5:00 PM - KCCI News at 5
8:00 PM - Casey Donahew Band

MidAmerican Energy Visitors Center
12:15 PM, 1:15 PM, 2:15 PM, and 3:15 PM - Science Center of Iowa “Simply Electrifying”

Milking Parlor, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
11:00 AM, 3:00 PM, and 7:00 PM - Milking Demonstration

Oman Family Youth Inn
1:00 PM, and 3:00 PM - Puppy Jake Foundation Training Demonstration

Outside of John Deere Agriculture Building
ALL DAY - Big Pumpkin Display
6:00 PM - Ice Carving Demonstration

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center
ALL DAY - Candle Make & Take, Mom’s Candleworks
ALL DAY - Face Painting or Henna Tattoo Art
ALL DAY - Watercolor and Oil Painting
ALL DAY - Wood Turning Demonstrations
9:00 AM - China Painting or Create Your Own Perfume
9:00 AM - Fingernail Art Design or Name Bracelet Make & Take
9:00 AM - Personalized Magnet Make & Take
9:00 AM - Tole and Decorative Painting
10:00 AM - Barbed Wire Art, or Coin Jewelry, or Glass Beads, or Paint the Fair, or Tie-Dye
10:00 AM - Wheel Thrown and Hand Sculpted Pottery
11:00 AM - Airbrush Painting, or Pottery or Simple Origami Box Folding
12:00 PM - Acrylic Painting or Glass Beads
1:00 PM - Coin Jewelry or Sculpture
1:30 PM - Barbed Wire Art
2:00 PM - Airbrush Painting, or Glass Beads or Paint the Fair or Pottery
2:00 PM - Simple Origami Box Folding
2:00 PM - Tie-Dye or Wood Craft
3:00 PM - Crocheted Wire Jewelry
4:00 PM - Coin Jewelry or Glass Beads
5:00 PM - Airbrush Painting
6:00 PM - Glass Beads or Pottery
7:00 PM - Coin Jewelry
8:00 PM - Glass Beads

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Atrium
ALL DAY - Art Access Display
ALL DAY - Iowa State Fair Panorama

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Courtyard
1:00 PM - Art Attack

Paul R. Knapp Animal Learning Center, Christensen Farms Stage
10:00 AM, 12:00 PM, and 6:00 PM - Butter Sculpting Contest
11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 3:00 PM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
2:00 PM - Snack Time with Turkey
4:00 PM - Minute to Win It: Farm Edition
5:00 PM - Milk Chug-A-Lug
7:00 PM - Renewable Fuels Conference Talk

Penningroth Media Center, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
1:30 PM - Stock Show U

Pigeon / Poultry / Rabbit Building
5:00 PM - Pigeon Show :Heaviest and Lightest Pigeon Contest

Pioneer Livestock Pavilion
2:30 PM - 4-H Beef Showmanship
6:00 PM - Stock Show Team Fitting Contest

Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center
8:00 AM - Horse Show: Belgian and Miniature
1:00 PM - Horse Show: Shire
6:00 PM - Horse Show: Belgian, Shire, and Miniature

Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center Conference Room
9:00 AM and 1:00 PM - Vet Camp

Rock Island Avenue
ALL DAY - Iowa Craft Beer Tent

Ruan Plaza
ALL DAY - Sandscapes sand sculpting

Sheep Barn
ALL DAY - Sheep Stop
8:00 AM - 4-H Sheep Show: Market

Strolling
11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 3:00 PM - Bandaloni One Man Band
12:30 PM, 2:30 PM, and 6:30 PM - Robocars

Susan Knapp Amphitheater
10:00 AM - Kevin Lindgren
11:30 AM - Nalevanko's Dance West
1:00 PM - Marshall County Hangmen
3:00 PM - Iowa Military Veterans’ Band
8:00 PM - Brett Young

Swine Barn
ALL DAY - Pig Place
8:00 AM - 4-H Swine Show: Breeding

Thrill Ville
ALL DAY - Farmyard Fury - The Ride

Train Exhibit Building, East of Walnut Center
ALL DAY - CIRC Model Railroad

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Hallway - Room A
9:00 AMS - State Fair Sew-In

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - Second Floor
9:00 AM - Long arm quilting Demonstration
9:00 AM - Toothbrush rug Demonstrations
10:00 AM - Foundation Piecing for Quilts
10:00 AM - Weaving Demonstration
10:00 AM - Wool Appliqué
12:00 PM - Tool Time Demonstration
12:00 PM - Youth Piecing Class
2:00 PM - Tie it On: Tea Towel Apron
2:00 PM - Wool Appliqué

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Atrium
ALL DAY - Balloon Masters


star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)