Festivals Fairs Fun
  Iowa State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
        August 10 - 20, 2017

  August 15, 2017 - Tuesday

Across From Grandfather's Barn
  9:00 AM - Grape Getaway Kids Activities

Administration Building
  10:00 AM - National Anthem

Andringa Family Foundation Little Hands on the Farm
  9:00 AM - Andringa Family Foundation Little Hands on the Farm

Anne and Bill Riley Stage
  9:00 AM - Iowa Auctioneers’ Association Bid Calling Contest
  12:00 PM - Bill Riley Talent Search
  2:30 PM - Iowan of the Day Presentation
  4:00 PM - John Lee Boyer
  7:00 PM, and 9:00 PM - Hypnotist Ron Diamond



Avenue of Breeds, Swine Barn
  ALL DAY - Avenue of Breeds
  2:00 PM - Animal “I Spy” activity

Bob and Deb Pulver Outdoor Arena
  8:00 AM - Beef Cattle Show: Angus

Boulevard of Dairy Breeds, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
  ALL DAY - Cattle Corner
  9:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 4:00 PM - I Milked a Cow

Bruce L. Rastetter 4-H Exhibits Bldg.
  9:00 AM - Educational Presentations and Working Exhibits
  9:00 AM - Global Citizenship Day
  9:00 AM - Hands-on Activities Corner
  12:00 PM - Share the Fun
  1:30 PM - Educational Presentations and Working Exhibits
  5:00 PM - Share the Fun

Bud Light Stage
  10:00 AM - Two Men and a Tune
  11:30 AM - Rick Ludwig Country Featuring Angie Creighton
  1:30 PM - Al Sinatra Oldies Featuring Rick Ludwig
  2:30 PM - The Tryhards
  8:00 PM - Hairball



Country School
  8:00 AM - Art Activities
  9:00 AM - School Activities
  1:00 PM - Art Activities for Parent and Child
  1:30 PM - Stories and Plays

DNR Building Courtyard
  10:00 AM - Every Drop Counts From the Ground to the Tap
  10:00 AM - Tree Diseases and Insects
  11:00 AM - Conservation Practices that Include Planning for Pollinators
  12:00 PM - Celebration of Conservation
  1:00 PM - Managing Your Farm Pond
  2:00 PM - Managing Your Woodland Resources
  3:00 PM - Master River Stewards Program with Iowa Rivers Revival

East of First Church
  10:00 AM, 12:00 PM, 3:30 PM, and 5:30 PM - Chainsaw Carvers T.J. Jenkins and Gary Keenan

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room I
  10:00 AM - Dorothy Lynch Gluten Free Cooking Contest
  11:00 AM - Farm Baby – Iowa Ingredients
  12:30 PM - Mother Podolak’s Chili Contest
  1:30 PM - Coach’s Favorite Rhubarb Contest
  3:00 PM - Kraft’s Kreations with Velveeta
  4:00 PM - Seminar: Baking Tips and Kitchen Hints



Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room II
  10:00 AM - Midwest Living Cookies: Bar, Molded or Pressed, Ethnic
  2:30 PM - Make It Sweet with C&H Sugar
  3:30 PM - Szathmary Collection of Historic Recipes

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room III
  10:00 AM - Midwest Living Cookies: Bar, Molded or Pressed, Ethnic
  2:00 PM - Snappy Popcorn Creations
  3:00 PM - Best of the Wurst

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room IV
  9:30 AM - Seminar: Cake Decorating Basics
  10:30 AM - Seminar: Farm to Fork
  11:30 AM - Gourmet Mini Parfaits
  12:30 PM - Have Your Cake and Eat It Too
  1:30 PM - Make It With Lard
  2:30 PM - Old Thresher’s Family Reunion
  3:30 PM - Seminar: Baking Tips

Expo Hill
  ALL DAY - The Art of Compassion Exhibit
  9:30 AM - Fitness on the Hill, Zumba
  12:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 6:00 PM - Super Tall Paul

Fairgrounds
  ALL DAY - Farm Bureau Day
  ALL DAY - Spirit of Iowa Bell
  9:00 AM - Ag-Venture Discovery Trail
  11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 3:30 PM - iFlip


  Iowa State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule:


  • Aug. 10 - Thursday     • Aug. 11 - Friday

  • Aug. 12 - Saturday     • Aug. 13 - Sunday

  • Aug. 14 - Monday     • Aug. 15 - Tuesday

  • Aug. 16 - Wed.     • Aug. 18 - Friday

  • Aug. 19 - Saturday     • Aug. 20 - Sunday



Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall
  ALL DAY - Gas Engine Display
  7:30 AM - Catholic Mass: Holy Day of Obligation – Assumption of Mary
  9:00 AM - Peterson Blanchard Spectacle Classic Rock & A Little Country
  10:30 AM - Beard Growing Contest
  1:00 PM - Manual Timber Sports
  1:00 PM - Patty Richards Country Music Show
  3:30 PM - Heart Strings Children’s Fiddle and Violin
  4:30 PM - Line Dance Lesson by Aimee and Jerrys Dance
  5:30 PM - The Fiddling Gates Family
  7:00 PM - The Marshall County Hangman Honky Tonk & Country Swing Dance Music

First Church
  11:30 AM and 6:30 PM - Old-Fashioned Hymn Sing

Grand Concourse
  ALL DAY - Des Moines Register Booth
  ALL DAY - Farm Bureau Day
  ALL DAY - Mercy College of Health Sciences Day Display
  8:00 AM - Farm Bureau Cook-out Contest
  2:30 PM - Outhouse Races


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



Grandfathers' Barn
  11:00 AM, 2:00 PM, 3:00 PM and 6:00 PM - Grape Stomp
  11:00 AM - Iowa State Fair and Best of Show Wine Sampling
  1:00 PM - Winemaker/Winery of the Day, Amber Gable, Backcountry Winery
  2:00 PM - Art Fair Demonstration: Metal Smith Jewelry, Dennis Victor
  4:00 PM - Art Fair Demonstration: Watercolor, Debbie Simpson
  4:00 PM - Looking for local? Common Iowa Wine Varietals and Styles

Grandstand
  8:00 PM - Flo Rida with special guest Kat Dahlia

Horse Barn
  ALL DAY - Horse Haven

Horseshoe Courts
  9:30 AM - Horseshoe Pitching: Open Doubles
  1:30 PM - Horseshoe Pitching: Open Singles

Hy-Vee Fun Forest Stage
  10:00 AM - Blue Ribbon Kids’ Club: Story Time with IPTV’s Dan Wardell
  11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 3:00 PM - Steve Trash
  11:30 AM, 1:30 PM, and 3:30 PM - Art Works: A Silence that Speaks Louder than Words – Ricky Smith
  12:00 PM, 2:00 PM and 4:00 PM - Vodvill Klown
  5:00 PM - Blue Ribbon Kids’ Club: The Many Hats of an Iowa Farmer with the Iowa Agricultural Literacy Foundation

John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
  ALL DAY - Boulevard of Dairy Breeds

John Deere Agriculture Building
  ALL DAY - Farm Her: Shining A Light On Women In Agriculture
  ALL DAY - Gingerbread Building
  8:00 AM - Master Gardeners
  9:00 AM - Flower Id Contest
  9:00 AM - Herb and Hot Pepper Judging
  9:00 AM - Horticulture Crop Judging
  9:00 AM - Jumbo Exhibit Judging
  9:00 AM - Most Unusual Vegetable Contest
  9:00 AM - Salsa Basket Judging
  10:00 AM - Calendar Kids Recognition
  11:00 AM - Discovery Gardens Information
  11:00 AM - Gourds: Growing and Uses for Gourds
  12:00 PM - Cooking with Honey
  2:00 PM - Planting for Year Round Interest
  3:00 PM - Fun with Ostrich
  4:00 PM - Heirloom Tomato Contest Awards
  4:00 PM - Open Class Horticulture Awards

Kids' Zone
  ALL DAY - Hedrick’s Petting Zoo

Maytag Family Theaters
  1:00 PM - Food Evolution

MidAmerican Energy Stage
  10:00 AM - Joslyn Dollar
  11:00 AM - Cornflake Cloggers
  12:00 PM - Iowa State Patrol Safety Presentation
  1:00 PM - Joslyn Dollar
  2:00 PM - Lowly Brass
  3:00 PM - Lenis DeCook
  5:00 PM - KCCI News at 5
  8:00 PM - Club Nouveau

MidAmerican Energy Visitors Center
  12:15 PM, 1:15 PM, 2:15 PM, and 3:15 PM - Science Center of Iowa “Simply Electrifying”

Milking Parlor, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
  11:00 AM, 3:00 PM, and 7:00 PM - Milking Demonstration

North of Gate 11
  ALL DAY - Budweiser Clydesdales

Outside of John Deere Agriculture Building
  ALL DAY - Big Pumpkin Display
  6:00 PM - Ice Carving Demonstration

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center
  ALL DAY - Candle Make & Take, Mom’s Candleworks
  ALL DAY - Face Painting
  ALL DAY - Henna Tattoo Art
  ALL DAY - Watercolor and Oil Painting
  ALL DAY - Wood Turning Demonstrations
  9:00 AM - China Painting
  9:00 AM - Create Your Own Perfume
  9:00 AM - Fingernail Art Design
  9:00 AM - Name Bracelet Make & Take
  9:00 AM - Personalized Magnet Make & Take
  9:00 AM - Tole and Decorative Painting
  10:00 AM - Barbed Wire Art, or Coin Jewelry, or Glass Beads, or Tie-Dye, or Wheel Thrown and Hand Sculpted Pottery
  11:00 AM - Airbrush Painting, Pottery, or Simple Origami Box Folding
  12:00 PM - Acrylic Painting or Glass Beads
  1:00 PM - Coin Jewelry or Sculpture
  1:30 PM - Barbed Wire Art
  2:00 PM - Airbrush Painting
  2:00 PM - Glass Beads, or Pottery, or Simple Origami Box Folding, or Tie-Dye, or Wood Craft
  3:00 PM - Crocheted Wire Jewelry
  4:00 PM - Coin Jewelry or Glass Beads
  5:00 PM - Airbrush Painting
  6:00 PM - Glass Beads or Pottery
  7:00 PM - Coin Jewelry
  8:00 PM - Glass Beads

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Atrium
  ALL DAY - Art Access Display
  ALL DAY - Iowa State Fair Panorama

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Courtyard
  1:00 PM - Art Attack

Paul R. Knapp Animal Learning Center, Christensen Farms Stage
  10:00 AM - Butter Sculpting Contest
  11:00 AM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
  11:30 AM - The Way We Live Award – Boyer Family
  12:00 PM - Butter Sculpting Contest
  1:00 PM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
  2:00 PM - Ag Bingo
  3:00 PM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
  4:00 PM - Minute to Win It: Farm Edition
  5:00 PM - Build-An-Animal
  6:00 PM - Butter Sculpting Contest

Pigeon / Poultry / Rabbit Building
  9:00 AM - Pigeon Show
  11:00 AM - Celebrity One Loft Pigeon Race

Pioneer Livestock Pavilion
  7:30 AM - 4-H Beef Cattle Show: Breeding
  4:30 PM - 4-H Parade of Breeding Heifer Champions
  6:00 PM - 4-H Beef Cattle Show: Beef of Merit

Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center
  8:00 AM - Horse Show: Belgian, Shire, Miniature
  5:00 PM - Horse Show: Belgian, Shire, Miniature ($5 ages 12 and up; $2 6-11)
  7:30 PM - Horse Show: Society

Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center Conference Room
  9:00 AM - Vet Camp
  1:00 PM - Advanced Vet Camp

Rock Island Avenue
  ALL DAY - Iowa Craft Beer Tent
  ALL DAY - Iowa History 101 Mobile Museum
  10:00 AM - Pedal Tractor Pull

Ruan Plaza
  ALL DAY - Sandscapes sand sculpting

Sheep Barn
  ALL DAY - Sheep Stop
  8:00 AM - 4-H Sheep Show: Breeding

Southeast of Gate 6
  12:00 PM - Pigeon Rolling: American Parlor Roller Association Sanctions Meet

Strolling
  11:00 AM, 1:00 PM and 3:00 PM - Bandaloni One Man Band
  12:30 PM, and 2:30 PM - Robocars

Susan Knapp Amphitheater
  10:00 AM - John Lee Boyer
  11:00 AM - Marilyn Johnson
  12:30 PM - The Crown Jewels- A Tribute to Queen
  2:30 PM - Kountry Rebels
  8:00 PM - Restless Heart

Swine Barn
  ALL DAY - Pig Place
  8:00 AM - 4-H Swine Show - Market

Thrill Ville
  ALL DAY - Farmyard Fury –The Ride

Train Exhibit Building, East of Walnut Center
  ALL DAY - CIRC Model Railroad

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Hallway - Room A
  9:00 AM - State Fair Sew-In

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - Second Floor
  9:00 AM - Long arm quilting Demonstration
  9:00 AM - Toothbrush rug Demonstrations
  10:00 AM - Kumihimo
  10:00 AM - Quilting with Patrick Lose
  10:00 AM - Weaving Demonstration
  12:00 PM - Tool Time Demonstration
  2:00 PM - Kumihimo
  2:00 PM - Racer Quilt Challenge

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Atrium
  ALL DAY - Balloon Masters


star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)