Festivals Fairs Fun
  Iowa State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
        August 10 - 20, 2017

  August 16, 2017   -   Wednesday

Across From Grandfather's Barn
  9:00 AM - Grape Getaway Kids Activities

Administration Building
  10:00 AM - National Anthem
  3:30 PM - Scholastic Chess Tournament
  5:30 PM - Speed Chess Tournament

Andringa Family Foundation Little Hands on the Farm
  9:00 AM - Andringa Family Foundation Little Hands on the Farm

Anne and Bill Riley Stage
  9:30 AM - Pat Meade and Friends
  11:00 AM - Marvelous Hat Contest
  12:00 PM - Bill Riley Talent Search
  2:30 PM - Iowan of the Day Presentation
  4:00 PM - Pat Meade and Friends
  5:00 PM - Aces & Eights Classic Country Music
  7:00 PM, and 9:00 PM - Hypnotist Ron Diamond

Avenue of Breeds, Swine Barn
  ALL DAY - Avenue of Breeds
  2:00 PM - Animal “I Spy” activity



Bob and Deb Pulver Outdoor Arena
  8:30 AM - Stock Dog Trials

Boulevard of Dairy Breeds, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
  ALL DAY - Cattle Corner
  9:00 AM, 1:00 PM and 4:00 PM - I Milked a Cow

Bruce L. Rastetter 4-H Exhibits Bldg.
  9:00 AM, and 1:30 PM - Educational Presentations, Working Exhibits, and Extemporaneous Speaking
  9:00 AM - Hands-on Activities Corner
  12:00 PM, and 5:00 PM - Share the Fun

Bud Light Stage
  10:00 AM - Dursky
  12:00 PM, and 2:00 PM - Highway 14 Blues
  8:00 PM - Railroad Earth

Country School
  8:00 AM - Art Activities
  9:00 AM - School Activities
  1:00 PM - Art Activities for Parent and Child
  1:30 PM - Stories and Plays
  2:00 PM - Old Time Craft with Amy and John Randolph



DNR Building Courtyard
  11:00 AM - Frank Lloyd Wright
  12:00 PM - Celebration of Scout Projects in Natural Resources
  1:00 PM - Wildcat Den Grist Mill
  3:00 PM - Volunteer in the Outdoors

East of First Church
  10:00 AM, 12:00 PM, 3:30 PM,and 5:30 PM - Chainsaw Carvers T.J. Jenkins and Gary Keenan

Elwell Family Food Center
  12:00 PM - Older Iowans’ Cookie Decorating
  2:30 PM - Cookie Decorating Winners Posted

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room I
  10:00 AM - Midwest Living Cookies: Drop, Health, Refrigerated or Rolled, Cake Mix,
  3:00 PM - Iowa’s Big Four
  4:00 PM - Clabber Girl Biscuits

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room II
  10:00 AM - Midwest Living Cookies: Drop, Health, Refrigerated or Rolled, Cake Mix,
  2:30 PM - Cooking with Sorghum
  3:30 PM - Seminar: Fareway CentsAble Health

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room III
  10:30 AM - Super Special Soups
  11:30 AM - My Favorite Pie
  1:00 PM - Egg-ceptional Eggs Cooking Contest
  2:00 PM - Seminar: Slow Cooking
  3:30 PM - All American Apple Pie

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room IV
  10:00 AM - Innovative Chocolate
  11:30 AM - All About Grapes
  1:00 PM - 75th Anniversary Dessert
  2:00 PM - Ostrich: The Smart Choice
  3:00 PM - Sleepy Hollow Appetizer Contest
  4:00 PM - Seminar: Baking with Less Fat and Sugar



Expo Hill
  ALL DAY - The Art of Compassion Exhibit
  9:30 AM - Fitness on the Hill, Zumba
  12:00 PM, 3:00 PM, and 6:00 PM - Super Tall Paul

Fairgrounds
  ALL DAY - Spirit of Iowa Bell
  9:00 AM - Ag-Venture Discovery Trail
  11:00, 1:00 PM, and 3:30 PM - iFlip
  5:00 PM - Budweiser Clydesdales Parade

Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall
  ALL DAY - Gas Engine Display
  9:30 AM - Alice’s Gospel Old Songs with New Sounds
  11:00 AM - Cow Chip Throwing Contest
  11:30 AM - Beverly Kaye: Vocalist 40’s-70’s Music
  1:00 PM - The Castle Ridge: A Bluegrass Band
  2:00 PM - Ladies’ Rubber Chicken Throwing Contest
  3:00 PM - The Westconnection, Bluegrass, Country, and Gospel
  4:30 PM - The Authority: Classic Rock and Blues Band
  6:30 PM - All Iowa Gospel Jubilee

First Church
  11:30 AM and 6:30 PM - Old-Fashioned Hymn Sing


  Iowa State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule:


  • Aug. 10 - Thursday     • Aug. 11 - Friday

  • Aug. 12 - Saturday     • Aug. 13 - Sunday

  • Aug. 14 - Monday     • Aug. 15 - Tuesday

  • Aug. 16 - Wed.     • Aug. 18 - Friday

  • Aug. 19 - Saturday     • Aug. 20 - Sunday



Grand Concourse
  ALL DAY - Care Initiatives Day
  ALL DAY - Des Moines Register Booth
  ALL DAY - Older Iowan’s Day
  ALL DAY - Central Iowa Tractor Club Display
  12:00 PM - Central Iowa Tractor Club Start-up

Grandfathers' Barn
  11:00 AM, 2:00 PM, 3:00 PM, and 6:00 PM - Grape Stomp
  11:00 AM - Iowa State Fair and Best of Show Wine Sampling
  1:00 PM - Winemaker/Winery of the Day, Andy Hrasky, Prairie Crossing Winery
  2:00 PM - Art Fair Demonstration: Metal Smith Jewelry, Dennis Victor
  4:00 PM - Art Fair Demonstration: Creating with Crayons, John Jannenga
  4:00 PM - Hop Growing in Iowa

Grandstand
  2:00 PM - Grand Outlaw National Tractor and Truck Pull

Horse Barn
  ALL DAY - Horse Haven

Horseshoe Courts
  9:30 AM - Horseshoe Pitching: Seniors’ Iowa State Fair Championship
  1:30 PM - Horseshoe Pitching: Open Singles

Hy-Vee Fun Forest Stage
  10:00 AM - Blue Ribbon Kids’ Club: The Wonderful World of Eggs with the Iowa Egg Council
  11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 3:00 PM - Steve Trash
  11:30 AM, 1:30 PM, and 3:30 PM - Art Works: A Silence that Speaks Louder than Words – Ricky Smith
  12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, and 4:00 PM - Vodvill Klown
  5:00 PM - Blue Ribbon Kids’ Club: The Wonderful World of Eggs with the Iowa Egg Council

John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
  ALL DAY - Boulevard of Dairy Breeds

John Deere Agriculture Building
  ALL DAY - FarmHer: Shining A Light On Women In Agriculture
  ALL DAY - Gingerbread Building
  8:00 AM - Master Gardeners
  10:00 AM - Gladiolus Show
  11:00 AM - Cooking with Honey
  12:00 PM - Flower Show
  12:30 PM - Fruit, Vegetable and Nut Identification Contest
  2:00 PM - Glad’s and Arrangement of Glad’s
  3:00 PM - Cooking with Honey
  4:00 PM - Fun with Ostrich

Kids' Zone
  ALL DAY - Hedrick’s Petting Zoo

Maytag Family Theaters
  1:00 PM - Food Evolution

MidAmerican Energy Stage
  10:30 AM - Beverly Kaye
  11:30 AM - Des Moines PS Tappers
  12:30 PM - Crystal Weber
  2:00 PM - Second Hand Toes
  5:00 PM - KCCI News at 5
  8:00 PM - Jordan Fisher

Milking Parlor, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
  11:00 AM, 3:00 PM, and 7:00 PM - Milking Demonstration

North of Gate 11   ALL DAY - Budweiser Clydesdales

Oman Family Youth Inn
  1:00 PM, and 3:00 PM - Break Dancing 101 Class

Outside of John Deere Agriculture Building
  ALL DAY - Big Pumpkin Display

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center
  ALL DAY - Candle Make & Take, Mom’s Candleworks
  ALL DAY - Face Painting
  ALL DAY - Henna Tattoo Art
  ALL DAY - Watercolor and Oil Painting
  ALL DAY - Wood Turning Demonstrations
  9:00 AM - China Painting or Create Your Own Perfume
  9:00 AM - Fingernail Art Design or Name Bracelet Make & Take
  9:00 AM - Personalized Magnet Make & Take or Tole and Decorative Painting
  10:00 AM - Barbed Wire Art or Coin Jewelry, or Glass Beads, or Paint the Fair, or Tie-Dye
  10:00 AM - Wheel Thrown and Hand Sculpted Pottery
  11:00 AM - Airbrush Painting, or Pottery, or Simple Origami Box Folding
  12:00 PM - Acrylic Painting
  12:00 PM - Glass Beads
  1:00 PM - Coin Jewelry or Sculpture
  1:30 PM - Barbed Wire Art
  2:00 PM - Airbrush Painting, or Glass Beads, or Paint the Fair, or Pottery, or Simple Origami Box Folding, or Tie-Dye, or Wood Craft
  3:00 PM - Crocheted Wire Jewelry
  4:00 PM - Coin Jewelry or Glass Beads
  5:00 PM - Airbrush Painting
  6:00 PM - Glass Beads or Pottery
  7:00 PM - Coin Jewelry
  8:00 PM - Glass Beads

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Atrium
  ALL DAY - Art Access Display
  ALL DAY - Iowa State Fair Panorama

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Courtyard
  1:00 PM - Art Attack

Paul R. Knapp Animal Learning Center, Christensen Farms Stage
  10:00 AM - Butter Sculpting Contest
  11:00 AM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
  11:30 AM - The Way We Live Award – Fay Family
  12:00 PM - Butter Sculpting Contest
  1:00 PM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
  2:00 PM - Snack Time with Turkey
  3:00 PM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
  4:00 PM - Minute to Win It: Farm Edition
  5:00 PM - Milk Chug-A-Lug
  6:00 PM - Butter Sculpting Contest

Penningroth Media Center, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
  10:00 AM - Iowa Farm Environment Leader Awards

Pigeon / Poultry / Rabbit Building
  6:30 PM - Rabbit Agility Demonstration

Pioneer Livestock Pavilion
  7:30 AM - 4-H Beef Cattle Show: Market
  4:30 PM - 4-H Parade of Market Beef Champions

Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center
  9:00 AM, 1:00 PM, and 7:00 PM - Horse Show: Society

Rock Island Avenue
  ALL DAY - Iowa Craft Beer Tent
  ALL DAY - Iowa History 101 Mobile Museum

Ruan Plaza
  ALL DAY - Sandscapes sand sculpting

Sheep Barn
  ALL DAY - Sheep Stop
  2:00 PM - Sheep Show: Dorset
  6:00 PM - Sheep Show: Southdown

Strolling
  11:00 AM, 1:00 PM and 3:00 PM - Bandaloni One Man Band
  12:30 PM, 2:30 PM, and 6:30 PM - Robocars

Susan Knapp Amphitheater
  10:00 AM - Preshia Paulding
  11:00 AM - Ankeny Country Cloggers
  1:00 PM - B & B Cabaret
  2:00 PM - 5 Below
  3:00 PM - Larry and the Messengers
  8:00 PM - Chris Lane

Swine Barn
  ALL DAY - Pig Place
  12:30 PM - 4-H Meat Goat Skillathon
  3:30 PM - 4-H Meat Goat Showmanship

Thrill Ville
  ALL DAY - Farmyard Fury –The Ride

Train Exhibit Building, East of Walnut Center
  ALL DAY - CIRC Model Railroad

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Hallway - Room A
  9:00 AM - State Fair Sew-In

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - Second Floor
  9:00 AM - Long arm quilting Demonstration
  9:00 AM - Toothbrush rug Demonstrations
  10:00 AM - Quilting with Patrick Lose
  10:00 AM - Tatting
  10:00 AM - Weaving Demonstration
  12:00 PM - Tool Time Demonstration
  2:00 PM - 2 Hour Tote Bag
  2:00 PM - Tatting

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Atrium
  ALL DAY - Balloon Masters


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December




star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)