Festivals Fairs Fun
  Iowa State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
        August 10 - 20, 2017

  August 18, 2017   -   Friday

Across From Grandfather's Barn
  9:00 AM - Grape Getaway Kids Activities

Administration Building
  9:00 AM - Youth Checkers Tournament
  10:00 AM - National Anthem

Andringa Family Foundation Little Hands on the Farm
  9:00 AM - Andringa Family Foundation Little Hands on the Farm

Anne and Bill Riley Stage
  10:00 AM - Decorated Diaper Contest and Diaper Derby
  12:00 PM - Bill Riley Talent Search
  2:15 PM - Iowan of the Day Presentation
  7:00 PM - Matt’s Family Jam
  9:00 PM - Matt’s Family Jam

Avenue of Breeds, Swine Barn
  ALL DAY - Avenue of Breeds
  2:00 PM - Animal “I Spy” activity



Bob and Deb Pulver Outdoor Arena
  8:00 AM - Beef Cattle Show: Gelbvieh, Junior Red Angus
  1:00 PM - Beef Cattle Show: Miniature Hereford
  3:00 PM - Beef Cattle Show: Simmental Bulls

Boulevard of Dairy Breeds, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
  ALL DAY - Cattle Corner
  9:00 AM, 1:00 PM and 4:00 PM - I Milked a Cow

Bruce L. Rastetter 4-H Exhibits Bldg.
  9:00 AM - Educational Presentations and Working Exhibits
  9:00 AM - Hands-on Activities Corner
  12:00 PM - Share the Fun
  1:30 PM - Educational Presentations and Working Exhibits
  5:00 PM - Share the Fun

Bud Light Stage
  10:00 AM - The Jeff Arrandale Band
  12:00 PM - Alter Within
  2:00 PM - Anthony Koester and the Skunk River Band
  8:00 PM - Dokken

Country School
  8:00 AM - Art Activities
  9:00 AM - School Activities
  1:00 PM - Art Activities for Parent and Child
  1:30 PM - Stories and Plays



DNR Building Courtyard
  10:00 AM - Turtles of Iowa
  11:00 AM - Fish Cleaning and Cooking
  2:00 PM - Fishing Basics for Beginners and Kids
  3:00 PM - Turtles of Iowa

East of First Church
  10:00 AM, 12:00 PM, 3:30 PM,and 5:30 PM - Chainsaw Carvers T.J. Jenkins and Gary Keenan

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room I
  10:30 AM - Seminar: Food Memories
  1:00 PM - Seminar: Slow Cooking
  2:30 PM - C&H Chocolate Chip Cookie Creation

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room II
  10:00 AM - Best Templeton Rye Appetizer
  11:00 AM - Foods Made with Honey
  1:00 PM - Best Templeton Rye Dessert
  2:00 PM - Spud Studs
  3:00 PM - Cream Corn with Apples

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room III
  10:00 AM - Grandma Butorac’s Povitica
  11:00 AM - Gino’s Pizza Contest
  12:00 PM - Purnell Old Folks’ Sausage Cook Off
  1:30 PM - Cooking with Cookies’ Sauces and Seasonings
  2:30 PM - My Best Dreamfield’s Pasta Dish

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room IV
  10:30 AM - The Pie Basket
  11:30 AM - Vegetarian Soups
  1:00 PM - Healthy Creations: A Variety of Veggies
  2:00 PM - My Favorite Ice Cream Topping



Expo Hill
  ALL DAY - The Art of Compassion Exhibit
  9:30 AM - Fitness on the Hill, Zumba
  12:00 PM - Super Tall Paul
  3:00 PM - Super Tall Paul
  6:00 PM - Super Tall Paul

Fairgrounds
  ALL DAY - Spirit of Iowa Bell
  9:00 AM - Ag-Venture Discovery Trail
  11:00, 1:00 PM, and 3:30 PM - iFlip
  5:00 PM - Budweiser Clydesdales Parade

Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall
  ALL DAY - Gas Engine Display
  9:00 AM - James David Brown Country Gospel Recording Artist
  10:00 AM - Husband Calling Contest
  11:00 AM - Mom Calling Contest (ages 5-9)
  11:30 AM - Mom Calling Contest (ages 10-15)
  1:00 PM - Joke Telling Contest
  2:00 PM - Youth Hog Calling Contest
  2:30 PM - Adult Hog Calling Contest
  4:00 PM - Fine Line Bluegrass Band
  5:30 PM - River Bottom Ramblers - Bluegrass Band
  7:00 PM - R.B.J. Trio ‘50s and ‘60s Favorites

First Church
  11:30 AM and 6:30 PM - Old-Fashioned Hymn Sing

Grand Concourse
  ALL DAY - Des Moines Register Booth
  ALL DAY - Iowa Corn Day
  ALL DAY - Iowa Corn Display
  9:00 AM - Adaptive Sports on the Grand Concourse

Grandfathers' Barn
  11:00 AM - Grape Stomp
  11:00 AM - Iowa State Fair and Best of Show Wine Sampling
  1:00 PM - Winemaker/Winery of the Day, Kevin Fifo, Covered Bridges Winery
  2:00 PM - Art Fair Demonstration: Mixed Media Jewelry, Marcia Jannenga
  2:00 PM - Grape Stomp
  3:00 PM - Grape Stomp
  4:00 PM - Art Fair Demonstration: Water Color, Jeremy Jannenga
  4:00 PM - Iowa Craft Beer vs. Iowa Wine, presented by Mason Groben, Jasper Winery
  6:00 PM - Grape Stomp
  7:00 PM - Lori King and Junction 63


  Iowa State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule:


  • Aug. 10 - Thursday     • Aug. 11 - Friday

  • Aug. 12 - Saturday     • Aug. 13 - Sunday

  • Aug. 14 - Monday     • Aug. 15 - Tuesday

  • Aug. 16 - Wed.     • Aug. 18 - Friday

  • Aug. 19 - Saturday     • Aug. 20 - Sunday



Grandstand
  8:00 PM - Little Big Town with special guest Seth Ennis

Horse Barn
  ALL DAY - Horse Haven

Horseshoe Courts
  9:30 AM - Horseshoe Pitching: Two Player Pro-Am
  2:30 PM - Horseshoe Pitching: Open Singles

Hy-Vee Fun Forest Stage
  1:30 AM - Art Works: Denise Shipler – Vocalist
  10:00 AM - Blue Ribbon Kids Club: Kids’ Club Gives Back to the Des Moines Police Department
  11:00 AM - Steve Trash
  11:30 AM - Art Works: Denise Shipler – Vocalist
  12:00 PM - Vodvill Klown
  1:00 PM - Steve Trash
  2:00 PM - Vodvill Klown
  3:00 PM - Steve Trash
  3:30 PM - Art Works: Denise Shipler – Vocalist
  4:00 PM - Vodvill Klown
  5:00 PM - Blue Ribbon Kids Club: Kids’ Club Gives Back to the Des Moines Police Department

John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
  ALL DAY - Boulevard of Dairy Breeds

John Deere Agriculture Building
  ALL DAY - FarmHer: Shining A Light On Women In Agriculture
  ALL DAY - Gingerbread Building
  8:00 AM - Master Gardeners
  11:00 AM - Free Sweet Corn Feed
  12:00 PM - Flower Show
  12:00 PM - Rabbits, Deer, and other Wildlife in the Landscape
  1:00 PM - Fairy Garden Tips and Tricks
  2:00 PM - Honey and Bee Keeping
  3:00 PM - Flower Design Demonstration
  4:00 PM - Fun with Ostrich

Kids' Zone
  ALL DAY - Hedrick’s Petting Zoo
  ALL DAY - Casey’s General Stores Day of Volunteers at Little Hands on the Farm

Maytag Family Theaters
  1:00 PM - Food Evolution

MidAmerican Energy Stage
  9:00 AM - United States Citizenship and Immigration Services
  11:00 AM - Robert Thomas Dancenter Irish Performance Team
  12:00 PM - Double Barrel
  1:00 PM - Lori King and Junction 63
  2:00 PM - Jamie Jo Thomas – Cranfield
  5:00 PM - KCCI News at 5
  8:00 PM - Green River Ordinance

MidAmerican Energy Visitors Center
  12:00 PM - Louie Sighting: Snap a photo with Louie the Lightning Bug
  12:15 PM, 1:15 PM, 2:15 PM, and 3:15 PM - Science Center of Iowa “Simply Electrifying”

Milking Parlor, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
  11:00 AM, 3:00 PM, and 7:00 PM - Milking Demonstration

North of Gate 11   ALL DAY - Budweiser Clydesdales

Oman Family Youth Inn
  1:00 PM, and 3:00 PM - Break Dancing 101 Class

Outside of John Deere Agriculture Building
  ALL DAY - Big Pumpkin Display

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center
  ALL DAY - Candle Make & Take, Mom’s Candleworks
  ALL DAY - Face Painting
  ALL DAY - Henna Tattoo Art
  ALL DAY - Watercolor and Oil Painting
  ALL DAY - Wood Turning Demonstrations
  9:00 AM - China Painting
  9:00 AM - Create Your Own Perfume
  9:00 AM - Fingernail Art Design
  9:00 AM - Name Bracelet Make & Take
  9:00 AM - Personalized Magnet Make & Take
  9:00 AM - Tole and Decorative Painting
  10:00 AM - Barbed Wire Art
  10:00 AM - Coin Jewelry
  10:00 AM - Glass Beads
  10:00 AM - Paint the Fair
  10:00 AM - Tie-Dye
  10:00 AM - Wheel Thrown and Hand Sculpted Pottery
  11:00 AM - Airbrush Painting
  11:00 AM - Pottery
  11:00 AM - Simple Origami Box Folding
  12:00 PM - Acrylic Painting
  12:00 PM - Glass Beads
  1:00 PM - Coin Jewelry
  1:00 PM - Sculpture
  1:30 PM - Barbed Wire Art
  2:00 PM - Airbrush Painting
  2:00 PM - Glass Beads
  2:00 PM - Paint the Fair
  2:00 PM - Pottery
  2:00 PM - Simple Origami Box Folding
  2:00 PM - Tie-Dye
  2:00 PM - Wood Craft
  3:00 PM - Crocheted Wire Jewelry
  4:00 PM - Coin Jewelry
  4:00 PM - Glass Beads
  5:00 PM - Airbrush Painting
  6:00 PM - Glass Beads
  6:00 PM - Paint the Fair
  6:00 PM - Pottery
  7:00 PM - Coin Jewelry
  8:00 PM - Glass Beads

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Atrium
  ALL DAY - Art Access Display
  ALL DAY - Iowa State Fair Panorama

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Courtyard
  1:00 PM - Art Attack

Paul R. Knapp Animal Learning Center, Christensen Farms Stage
  5:00 AM - Build-An-Animal
  10:00 AM - Butter Sculpting Contest
  11:00 AM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
  11:30 AM - The Way We Live Award - Hansen Family
  12:00 PM - Ag Bingo
  1:00 PM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
  2:00 PM - Beef FarmChat: Virtual Farm Tour
  3:00 PM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
  4:00 PM - Minute to Win It: Farm Edition
  6:00 PM - Butter Sculpting Contest

Penningroth Media Center, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
  2:30 PM - Beef Sale: Red Angus National Sale

Pigeon / Poultry / Rabbit Building
  6:00 PM - Largest Rabbit Contest

Pioneer Livestock Pavilion
  9:30 AM, 11:30 AM, 1:30 PM, 3:30 PM, and 5:30 PM - Mutton Busting Sign-Up
  10:00 AM, 12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, and 4:00 PM - Mutton Busting
  6:00 PM Mutton Busting Finals

Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center
  8:00 AM - Horse Show: Percheron
  9:00 AM - Horse Show: Clydesdale

Richard O. Jacobson Hall andD Kenyon Gallery
  6:00 PM - Horse Show: Clydesdale, Percheron, Draft Pony ($5 ages 12 and up, $2 ages 6-11)

Rock Island Avenue
  ALL DAY - Iowa Craft Beer Tent
  ALL DAY - Iowa History 101 Mobile Museum

Ruan Plaza
  ALL DAY - Sandscapes sand sculpting

Sheep Barn
  ALL DAY - Sheep Stop
  8:30 AM - Sheep Show: Wether Sire/Dam
  5:00 PM - Sheep Sale: Wether Sire/Dam

Strolling
  11:00 AM, 1:00 PM and 3:00 PM - Bandaloni One Man Band
  12:30 PM, 2:30 PM, and 6:30 PM - Robocars

Susan Knapp Amphitheater
  10:00 AM - Express Yourself Performing Edge Dance Studio
  11:30 AM - Georgia Justified
  1:00 PM - Chuck Lahr & the Purdy River Band
  2:30 PM - The Jeff Arrandale Band
  8:00 PM - Carly Pearce

Swine Barn
  ALL DAY - Pig Place
  8:00 AM - Dairy Goat Show: Open Junior Doe
  8:00 AM - FFA and 4-H Meat Goat Show: Breeding
  8:00 AM - Swine Show: Hampshire, Duroc, Yorkshire
  2:00 PM - Swine Sale: Hampshire, Duroc, Yorkshire
  6:00 PM - Dairy Goat Show: Costume Class
  8:00 PM - Dairy Goat Celebrity Milking Contest

Thrill Ville
  ALL DAY - Farmyard Fury –The Ride

Train Exhibit Building, East of Walnut Center
  ALL DAY - CIRC Model Railroad

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Hallway - Room A
  9:00 AM - State Fair Sew-In

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - Second Floor
  9:00 AM - Long arm quilting Demonstration
  9:00 AM - Toothbrush rug Demonstrations
  10:00 AM - Quilting with Patrick Lose
  10:00 AM - Weaving Demonstration
  12:00 PM - Tool Time Demonstration
  2:00 PM - Zippy Strippy Bag

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Atrium
  ALL DAY - Balloon Masters


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December




star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)