Festivals Fairs Fun
  Iowa State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
        August 10 - 20, 2017

  August 20, 2017   -   Sunday

Across From Grandfather's Barn
  9:00 AM - Grape Getaway Kids Activities

Administration Building
  10:00 AM - National Anthem

Andringa Family Foundation Little Hands on the Farm
  9:00 AM - Andringa Family Foundation Little Hands on the Farm

Anne and Bill Riley Stage
  1:30 PM - Bill Riley Talent Search Finals
  8:00 PM - Zach Williams

Avenue of Breeds, Swine Barn   ALL DAY - Avenue of Breeds
  2:00 PM - Animal “I Spy” activity

Bob and Deb Pulver Outdoor Arena
  9:00 AM - Beef Cattle Show: Charolais, Shorthorn

Boulevard of Dairy Breeds, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
  ALL DAY - Cattle Corner
  9:00 AM - I Milked a Cow



Bruce L. Rastetter 4-H Exhibits Bldg.
  9:30 AM - Extemporaneous Speaking Event
  1:30 PM - Iowa 4-H Hall of Fame Induction Program
  3:30 PM - Iowa 4-H Hall of Fame Induction Program
  7:00 PM - Exhibits Release

Bud Light Stage
  10:00 AM - Anna Christensen
  12:00 PM - Flawd Logic
  1:00 PM - Pigtail, Ponytail, Braid, Mullet and Mohawk Contests
  8:00 PM - Here Come the Mummies

Country School
  8:00 AM - Art Activities
  9:00 AM - School Activities
  11:30 AM - Art Activities for Parent and Child
  1:30 PM - Stories and Plays

DNR Building Courtyard
  11:00 AM - Bringing Technology Outdoors
  12:00 PM - Kids Activities: Survival 101
  1:00 PM - In a Blaze of Fire: From Starting your campfire to using fire for Prairie Management

East of First Church
  10:00 AM, 12:00 PM, 3:30 PM, and 5:30 PM - Chainsaw Carvers T.J. Jenkins and Gary Keenan



Elwell Family Food Center
  1:00 PM - Food Sampling

Elwell Family Food Center, Judging Room II
  11:00 AM - Seminar: Pies by Dianna

Expo Hill
  ALL DAY - The Art of Compassion Exhibit
  9:30 AM - Fitness on the Hill, Zumba
  12:00 PM - Super Tall Paul
  3:00 PM - Super Tall Paul
  6:00 PM - Super Tall Paul

Fairgrounds
  ALL DAY - Spirit of Iowa Bell
  9:00 AM - Ag-Venture Discovery Trail
  11:00 AM - iFlip
  1:00 PM - iFlip
  3:30 PM - iFlip
  5:00 PM - Budweiser Clydesdales Parade

Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall
  ALL DAY- Gas Engine Display
  7:15 AM - Catholic Mass
  8:30 AM - Ecumenical Worship Service
  10:00 AM - Onion Creek Band
  11:30 AM - Onion Creek Cloggers and Onion Creek Band
  1:00 PM - Mother-Daughter Look-A-Like Contest
  3:00 PM - Mike Ochanpaugh: A Little Bit of Everything on Accordion
  4:30 PM - R.B.J. Trio ‘50s and ‘60s Favorites
  6:00 PM - Sugar Creek Cloggers

First Church
  11:30 AM - Old-Fashioned Hymn Sing
  6:30 PM - Old-Fashioned Hymn Sing



Grand Concourse
  ALL DAY - Avenue of Motorcycles
  ALL DAY - Des Moines Register Booth
  ALL DAY - Iowa Governor’s STEM Advisory Council Day

Grandfathers' Barn
  11:00 AM - Grape Stomp
  11:00 AM - Iowa State Fair and Best of Show Wine Sampling
  1:00 PM - Cidermaker of the Day, Jesse Narducci and Katie Greenfield, Jefferson County Ciderworks
  2:00 PM - Art Fair Demonstration: Watercolor, Debbie Simpson
  2:00 PM - Grape Stomp
  3:00 PM - Grape Stomp
  4:00 PM - Don’t be a Wine Spectator
  6:00 PM - Grape Stomp

Grandstand
  8:00 PM - Kid Rock with special guest Uncle Kracker

Heritage Village
  10:30 AM - Fashions of the Civil War Era
  11:30 AM - Abraham Lincoln Program
  1:30 PM - Civil War Medical Emergency Demonstrations
  2:30 PM - The School of the Piece Artillery Drill
  3:00 PM - Abraham Lincoln Program
  4:00 PM - Infantry Drill

Horse Barn
  ALL DAY - Horse Haven

Horseshoe Courts
  9:30 AM and 1:30 PM - Horseshoe Pitching: Iowa State Men’s Championship


  Iowa State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule:


  • Aug. 10 - Thursday     • Aug. 11 - Friday

  • Aug. 12 - Saturday     • Aug. 13 - Sunday

  • Aug. 14 - Monday     • Aug. 15 - Tuesday

  • Aug. 16 - Wed.     • Aug. 18 - Friday

  • Aug. 19 - Saturday     • Aug. 20 - Sunday



Hy-Vee Fun Forest Stage
  11:00 AM - Steve Trash
  11:30 AM - Art Works: Stutterin’ Jimmy
  12:00 PM - Vodvill Klown
  1:00 PM - Steve Trash
  1:30 PM - Art Works: Stutterin’ Jimmy
  2:00 PM - Vodvill Klown
  3:00 PM - Steve Trash
  3:30 PM - Art Works: Stutterin’ Jimmy
  4:00 PM - Vodvill Klown

John Deere Agriculture Building   ALL DAY - FarmHer: Shining A Light On Women In Agriculture
  ALL DAY - Gingerbread Building
  8:00 AM - Master Gardeners
  :00 PM - Plant Sale

Kids' Zone
  ALL DAY - Hedrick’s Petting Zoo

Maytag Family Theaters
  1:00 PM - Food Evoution

MidAmerican Energy Stage
  10:30 AM - Tyler Richton & the High Bank Boys
  11:30 AM - Los Ninos del Tepeyac-Danza Folklorica
  1:00 PM - Scott Stilwell Trio
  2:00 PM - Neil Hewitt
  3:00 PM - Sheltered Reality Drumline
  8:00 PM - Tiffany

MidAmerican Energy Visitors Center
  12:00 PM - Louie Sighting: Snap a photo with Louie the Lightning Bug

Milking Parlor, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
  11:00 AM - Milking Demonstration

North of Gate 11   ALL DAY - Budweiser Clydesdales

Oman Family Youth Inn
  11:00 AM - Cribbage Tournament

Outside of John Deere Agriculture Building
  ALL DAY - Big Pumpkin Display

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center
  ALL DAY - Candle Make & Take, Mom’s Candleworks
  ALL DAY - Face Painting
  ALL DAY - Henna Tattoo Art
  ALL DAY - Watercolor and Oil Painting
  ALL DAY - Wood Turning Demonstrations
  9:00 AM - China Painting
  9:00 AM - Create Your Own Perfume
  9:00 AM - Fingernail Art Design
  9:00 AM - Name Bracelet Make & Take
  9:00 AM - Personalized Magnet Make & Take
  9:00 AM - Tole and Decorative Painting
  10:00 AM - Barbed Wire Art
  10:00 AM - Coin Jewelry
  10:00 AM - Glass Beads
  10:00 AM - Tie-Dye
  10:00 AM - Wheel Thrown and Hand Sculpted Pottery
  11:00 AM - Airbrush Painting
  11:00 AM - Pottery
  11:00 AM- Simple Origami Box Folding
  12:00 PM - Acrylic Painting
  12:00 PM - Glass Beads
  1:00 PM - Coin Jewelry
  1:00 PM - Sculpture
  1:30 PM - Barbed Wire Art
  2:00 PM - Airbrush Painting
  2:00 PM - Glass Beads
  2:00 PM - Paint the Fair
  2:00 PM - Pottery
  2:00 PM - Simple Origami Box Folding
  2:00 PM - Tie-Dye
  2:00 PM - Wood Craft
  3:00 PM - Crocheted Wire Jewelry
  4:00 PM - Coin Jewelry
  4:00 PM - Glass Beads
  5:00 PM - Airbrush Painting
  6:00 PM - Glass Beads
  6:00 PM - Pottery
  8:00 PM - Glass Beads

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Atrium
  ALL DAY - Art Access Display
  ALL DAY - Iowa State Fair Panorama

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Courtyard
  1:00 PM - Art Attack

Paul R. Knapp Animal Learning Center, Christensen Farms Stage
  8:00 AM - Blue Ribbon Kids Club: Rise and Shine at the Animal Learning Center
  10:00 AM - Butter Sculpting Contest
  11:00 AM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
  12:00 PM - Butter Sculpting Contest
  1:00 PM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
  2:00 PM - Agriculture Trivia
  3:00 PM - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
  4:00 PM - Minute to Win It: Farm Edition
  5:00 PM - Ag Craft Hour
  6:00 PM - Build-An-Animal

Penningroth Media Center, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
  3:30 PM - Woodcarvers’ Auction

Pioneer Livestock Pavilion
  8:00 AM - Dog Show
  9:15 AM - 4-H Dog Show
  6:30 PM - Dog Agility Demonstration

Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center
  8:00 AM - Llama Show
  12:00 PM - Horse Show: Supreme Six-Horse Hitch Pony

Rock Island Avenue
  ALL DAY - Iowa Craft Beer Tent

Ruan Plaza
  ALL DAY - Sandscapes sand sculpting

Sheep Barn
  ALL DAY - Sheep Stop
  8:00 AM - Angora Goat Show
  1:00 PM - Sheep Show: Jackpot Lambs

Strolling
  11:00 AM - Bandaloni One Man Band
  12:30 PM - Robocars
  1:00 PM - Bandaloni One Man Band
  2:30 PM - Robocars
  3:00 PM - Bandaloni One Man Band
  6:30 PM - Robocars

Susan Knapp Amphitheater
  9:00 AM - Muscatine Academy of Music and Dance
  10:00 AM - Heartland Boot Scooters Country Dance Club
  11:00 AM - Punching Pandas
  12:00 PM - KDSM Fox 17
  1:30 PM - Isiserettes Drill & Drum Corps
  8:00 PM - LANco

Swine Barn
  ALL DAY - Pig Place
  8:00 AM - Swine Show: Hawkeye Market
  9:00 AM - Boer Goat Show

Thrill Ville
  ALL DAY - Farmyard Fury - The Ride

Train Exhibit Building, East of Walnut Center
  ALL DAY - CIRC Model Railroad

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Hallway - Room A
  9:00 AM - State Fair Sew-In

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - Second Floor
  9:00 AM - Long arm quilting Demonstration
  9:00 AM - Toothbrush rug Demonstrations
  10:00 AM - Weaving Demonstration
  12:00 PM - Pillowcase in a Flash
  12:00 PM - Tool Time Demonstration
  7:30 PM - Drawing for Raffle Quilts

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Atrium
  ALL DAY - Balloon Masters


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December




star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)