Festivals Fairs Fun

New York State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 23 - September 4, 2017
581 State Fair Blvd. Syracuse, New York


Thursday, August 24, 2017 - Governor's Day,   $3 Thursday

9:00 am - Llama Show - Showmanship and Halter Classes - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
10:00 am - Culinary Competition - Canned Food and Wilton Cake Decorating - Art & Home Center
10:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Authentic 1800's Cabin - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - ARCY Graffiti Artist - Family Fun Center

10:00 am - Soap Making - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Treadle Sewing by Christine Denno - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Sports -Westside Gymnastics Exhibition - Sports Activity Center
10:00 am - Wooden Box Making - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Authentic Chuck Wagon with Doug Corey - Wagoner Carriage Museum

10:00 am - CNY Woodturners - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Pop & Candy - State Fair Mascots - Around Chevy Court
10:00 am - Giraffic Menagerie Petting Zoo - Adventure Zone
10:00 am - Fly Tying - Wool Center
10:00 am - Basketmaking by Jeanne Bunnell - Witter Agricultural Museum



10:00 am - Working Blacksmith Shop with Bill Banker - Wagoner Carriage Museum
11:00 am - Gotta Dance Performing Arts Studio - Empire Theater
11:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
11:00 am - In the kitchen with the Chefs of Wegmans Food Markets - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
11:00 am - Mark Zane - Dairyland Stage

11:00 am - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Adventure Zone
11:00 am - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
11:30 am - Lakeside Country Cloggers - NYS Grange Stage
12:00 pm - Pianist- Fritz Orzelek - "Back in the High Life Again" - Empire Theater
12:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum

12:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Adventure Zone
12:00 pm - Hot Beef Sundae Eating Contest - Dairyland Stage
12:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Adventure Zone
12:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Family Fun Center
12:30 pm - Cooking with New York State Senator Joe Griffo - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen



1:00 pm - Coronas Circus - Adventure Zone
1:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Family Fun Center
1:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
1:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row

1:00 pm - Jason Comet- Theatre Organist - Empire Theater
1:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Entire Grounds
1:00 pm - Bells & Motley - Olden Music, Dance and Story Telling - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
1:30 pm - Lakeside Country Cloggers - NYS Grange Stage

1:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Adventure Zone
2:00 pm - Pop & Candy - State Fair Mascots - Around Chevy Court
2:00 pm - Mark Zane - Dairyland Stage
2:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Family Fun Center
2:00 pm - Rabbit Hopping - Poultry Building

2:00 pm - The Family Stone - Chevy Court Concerts
2:00 pm - Dog Obedience Hall of Veterinary Health
2:00 pm - Pianist- Fritz Orzelek - "Back in the High Life Again" - Empire Theater
2:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Adventure Zone
2:00 pm - Sports-Westside Gymnastics Exhibition - Sports Activity Center



2:00 pm - Buttermaking - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - Llama Show - Showmanship and Halter Classes - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
2:00 pm - NewYork State Maple Association - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
2:30 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Adventure Zone

3:00 pm - Bells & Motley- Olden Music, Dance and Story Telling - Witter Agricultural Museum
3:00 pm - Junior Hereford Show - Beef Cattle Barn
3:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Entire Grounds
3:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
3:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row

3:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Adventure Zone
3:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
3:00 pm - Veterinary First Aid Demonstration - Hall of Veterinary Health
3:30 pm - Team Goat Fitting Contest - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
3:30 pm - Chef Shannon Conlee from American Foundry in Oswego, NY - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

3:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Adventure Zone
3:30 pm - Adirondack Mountain Cloggers - NYS Grange Stage
4:00 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Adventure Zone
4:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
4:00 pm - Dog Obedience - Hall of Veterinary Health

4:00 pm - The Rocket Queens, a tribute to Guns n Roses - Empire Experience Stage
4:00 pm - Lisa's Dance Academy - Empire Theater
4:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
4:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Family Fun Center
4:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair


New York State Fair 2017
Daily Schedules:

  • Aug. 23 - Wed.     • Aug. 24 - Thursday

  • Aug. 25 - Friday     • Aug. 26 - Saturday

  • Aug. 27 - Sunday     • Aug. 28 - Monday

  • Aug. 29 - Tuesday     • Aug. 30 - Wed.

  • Aug. 31 - Thursday     • Sep. 1 - Friday



5:00 pm - Mark Zane - Dairyland Stage
5:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Adventure Zone
5:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Adventure Zone
5:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Family Fun Center
5:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Entire Grounds

5:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
5:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
5:00 pm - Theatre Organist-Harvyn Tarkmeel - Empire Theater
5:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Adventure Zone
5:30 pm - Adirondack Mountain Cloggers - NYS Grange Stage

5:30 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
5:30 pm - Sports-Westside Gymnastics Exhibition - Sports Activity Center
6:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
6:00 pm - Theatre Organist-Harvyn Tarkmeel - Empire Theater
6:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court

6:30 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Adventure Zone
6:30 pm - Parrotbeach, a tribute to Jimmy Buffet - Empire Experience Stage
6:30 pm - Erie Canal Cloggers - NYS Grange Stage
7:00 pm - Story time for small children about farm animals - Wool Center
7:00 pm - Sports- Firemen and Policemen Basketball Game - Sports Activity Center

7:30 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Adventure Zone
7:30 pm - Erie Canal Cloggers - NYS Grange Stage
7:30 pm - Rhythm Method - West End Bar & Grille
7:30 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
8:00 pm - Chevelle - Chevy Court Concerts

8:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Adventure Zone
8:30 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Family Fun Center
8:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Adventure Zone
9:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Family Fun Center
9:00 pm - Moving Pictures, a tribute to Rush - Empire Experience Stage
9:00 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Adventure Zone


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)