Festivals Fairs Fun

New York State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 23 - September 4, 2017
581 State Fair Blvd. Syracuse, New York


Friday, August 25, 2017 - Pride Day

9:00 am - Youth Holstein Dairy Cattle Show - Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
9:00 am - Youth Sheep Fitting Contest - Sheep Barn
9:00 am - Llama Show - Performance, Obstacle, Pack and Costume Classes - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
9:00 am - Llama Show - Showmanship and Halter Classes - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
9:00 am - Sports- Lou Davis Memorial Basketball Tournament - Sports Activity Center

10:00 am - Culinary Competition- Hunter & Hilsberg Jam and Jelly and Empire State Potato Growers Club - Art & Home Center
10:00 am - Giraffic Menagerie Petting Zoo - Adventure Zone
10:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Spiral Spinners, by Pat Cotler - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Treadle Sewing by Christine Denno - Witter Agricultural Museum

10:00 am - Basketmaking by Jeanne Bunnell - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - CNY Woodturners - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Pop & Candy - State Fair Mascots - Around Chevy Court
10:00 am - Wooden Box Making - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Fly Tying - Wool Center



10:00 am - Authentic 1800's Cabin - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Soap Making - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Working Blacksmith Shop with Steve Ruger - Wagoner Carriage Museum
10:00 am - ARCY Graffiti Artist - Family Fun Center
10:00 am - Authentic Chuck Wagon with Doug Corey - Wagoner Carriage Museum

10:00 am - Luthier Display and Demonstration, by Bernd Krause - Witter Agricultural Museum
11:00 am - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Adventure Zone
11:00 am - Sieling-Powers-Sieling Band - Dairyland Stage
11:00 am - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
11:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum

11:00 am - In the kitchen with the Chefs of Wegmans Food Markets - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
11:30 am - Billy Delaney - NYS Grange Stage
12:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Adventure Zone
12:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
12:00 pm - Hay Bale Throwing Contest - Beef Cattle Barn

12:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Family Fun Center
12:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Adventure Zone
12:00 pm - Hawks / Falcons / Owls - Hall of Veterinary Health
12:30 pm - In the Kitchen with the Chefs from Turning Stone Casino and Resort - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
1:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row



1:00 pm - Bells & Motley - Olden Music, Dance and Story Telling - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Entire Grounds
1:00 pm - Coronas Circus - Adventure Zone
1:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Family Fun Center

1:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
1:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
1:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Adventure Zone
1:30 pm - Billy Delaney - NYS Grange Stage
2:00 pm - The Fabulous Thunderbirds - Chevy Court Concerts

2:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Family Fun Center
2:00 pm - Maria Winkworth, Student Dietitian - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
2:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - Buttermaking - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Adventure Zone

2:00 pm - Llama Show- Showmanship and Halter Classes - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
2:00 pm - Hawks / Falcons / Owls - Hall of Veterinary Health
2:00 pm - Sieling-Powers-Sieling Band - Dairyland Stage
2:00 pm - Sports - Lou Davis Memorial Basketball Tournament - Sports Activity Center
2:00 pm - Rabbit Hopping - Poultry Building



2:30 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Adventure Zone
3:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
3:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
3:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Adventure Zone
3:00 pm - Veterinary First Aid Demonstration - Hall of Veterinary Health

3:00 pm - Conjuntos Ecos Borincanos - Empire Experience Stage
3:00 pm - Bells & Motley- Olden Music, Dance and Story Telling - Witter Agricultural Museum
3:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
3:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Entire Grounds
3:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Adventure Zone

3:30 pm - Billy Delaney NYS Grange Stage
3:30 pm - Cooking with Honey by Maia Jaycox, 2017 American Honey Queen - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
4:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
4:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Family Fun Center
4:00 pm - Hawks / Falcons / Owls - Hall of Veterinary Health

4:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
4:00 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Adventure Zone
4:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
5:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Family Fun Center
5:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Adventure Zone

5:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
5:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
5:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Entire Grounds
5:00 pm - Pride Day Ceremony - Empire Experience Stage
5:00 pm - Sam Mondello from Vince's Gourmet - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

New York State Fair 2017
Daily Schedules:

  • Aug. 23 - Wed.     • Aug. 24 - Thursday

  • Aug. 25 - Friday     • Aug. 26 - Saturday

  • Aug. 27 - Sunday     • Aug. 28 - Monday

  • Aug. 29 - Tuesday     • Aug. 30 - Wed.

  • Aug. 31 - Thursday     • Sep. 1 - Friday



5:00 pm - Sieling-Powers-Sieling Band - Dairyland Stage
5:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Adventure Zone
5:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Adventure Zone
5:30 pm - Sheep Quiz Bowl - Sheep Barn
5:30 pm - Billy Delaney - NYS Grange Stage

5:30 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
6:00 pm - Pride Day Parade - Entire Grounds
6:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
6:30 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Adventure Zone
6:30 pm - The Band that fell to Earth, a tribute to David Bowie - Empire Experience Stage

7:00 pm - The Beach Boys - Chevy Court Concerts
7:00 pm - Story time for small children about farm animals - Wool Center
7:00 pm - Victor Antonetti Jr - Talent Showcase
7:30 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Adventure Zone
7:30 pm - The Horn Dogs - West End Bar & Grille

7:30 pm - Pop & Candy - State Fair Mascots - Around Chevy Court
7:30 pm - Billy Delaney - NYS Grange Stage
7:30 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
8:00 pm - Llama games - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
8:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Adventure Zone

8:30 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Family Fun Center
8:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Adventure Zone
9:00 pm - Mary Lambert - Empire Experience Stage
9:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Family Fun Center
9:00 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Adventure Zone


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)