Festivals Fairs Fun

New York State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 23 - September 4, 2017
581 State Fair Blvd. Syracuse, New York


Saturday,   August 26, 2017

8:00 am - Llama Show - PR, Best of Show and Stall Awards - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
8:30 am - Shorthorn Open Beef Show - Beef Cattle Barn
9:00 am - Youth Poultry Show & Open Poultry Show - Poultry Building
9:00 am - Youth Holstein & Milking Shorthorn Dairy Cattle Showmanship - Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
9:00 am - Sports - Lou Davis Memorial Basketball Tournament - Sports Activity Center

10:00 am - Candlelight Quilters with Lisa Wennberg - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Basketmaking by Jeanne Bunnell - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Giraffic Menagerie Petting Zoo - Adventure Zone
10:00 am - Culinary Competitions- Practically Homemde and King Arthur Flour - Art & Home Center

10:00 am - Fly Tying - Wool Center
10:00 am - Luthier Display and Demonstration, by Bernd Krause - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Pop & Candy - State Fair Mascots - Around Chevy Court
10:00 am - Authentic Chuck Wagon with Doug Corey - Wagoner Carriage Museum
10:00 am - Soap Making - Witter Agricultural Museum



10:00 am - Working Blacksmith Shop with Steve Kellogg - Wagoner Carriage Museum
10:00 am - Open Rabbit Show Poultry Building
10:00 am - Wooden Box Making - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Authentic 1800's Cabin - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - CNY Woodturners - Witter Agricultural Museum

10:00 am - ARCY Graffiti Artist - Family Fun Center
11:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
11:00 am - In the kitchen with the Chefs of Wegmans Food Markets - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
11:00 am - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
11:00 am - Syracuse Dance Factory - Empire Theater

11:00 am - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Adventure Zone
11:00 am - Ruddy Well Band - Dairyland Stage
11:30 am - Filling Station - Gospel Rock Group - NYS Grange Stage
12:00 pm - Stuffed Animal Give Away - Hall of Veterinary Health
12:00 pm - Shetland Ponies - Hall of Veterinary Health

12:00 pm - Hereford Open Beef Cattle Show - Beef Cattle Barn
12:00 pm - Theatre Organist - John Paul Fiscoe - Empire Theater
12:00 pm - Youth Sheep Show Wool Judging - Sheep Barn
12:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Family Fun Center
12:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Adventure Zone



12:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
12:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Adventure Zone
12:30 pm - Making Fruit Preserves by Hunter & Hilsberg - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
1:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
1:00 pm - Youth Sheep - Sheep Barn

1:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - Harrington School of Irish Dance - Empire Theater
1:00 pm - Youth Dairy Goat Fitting & Showmanship - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
1:00 pm - Coronas Circus - Adventure Zone
1:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Family Fun Center

1:00 pm - Bells & Motley - Olden Music, Dance and Story Telling - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - Youth and Open Milking Shorthorn Dairy Cattle Show - Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
1:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Entire Grounds
1:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
1:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Adventure Zone

1:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
1:30 pm - Filling Station - Gospel Rock Group - NYS Grange Stage
2:00 pm - Syracuse Area Belly Dancers Association - Empire Theater
2:00 pm - Ruddy Well Band - Dairyland Stage
2:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum



2:00 pm - TBA - Chevy Court 8/26 @ 2:00 pm - Chevy Court Concerts
2:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Adventure Zone
2:00 pm - Luis Amondo Calderon Chavez - Empire Experience Stage
2:00 pm - Llama Show - Showmanship, Grand and Reserve Performance Champions Awards - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
2:00 pm - Sports - Lou Davis Memorial Basketball Tournament - Sports Activity Center

2:00 pm - Shetland Ponies - Hall of Veterinary Health
2:00 pm - Buttermaking - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Family Fun Center
2:00 pm - In the Kitchen with Landon Herrmann - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
2:30 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Adventure Zone

3:00 pm - Bells & Motley- Olden Music, Dance and Story Telling - Witter Agricultural Museum
3:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
3:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
3:00 pm - Pop & Candy - State Fair Mascots - Around Chevy Court
3:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum

3:00 pm - Elevation Contemporary Dance - Empire Theater
3:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Entire Grounds
3:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Adventure Zone
3:00 pm - Veterinary First Aid Demonstration - Hall of Veterinary Health
3:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Adventure Zone

New York State Fair 2017
Daily Schedules:

  • Aug. 23 - Wed.     • Aug. 24 - Thursday

  • Aug. 25 - Friday     • Aug. 26 - Saturday

  • Aug. 27 - Sunday     • Aug. 28 - Monday

  • Aug. 29 - Tuesday     • Aug. 30 - Wed.

  • Aug. 31 - Thursday     • Sep. 1 - Friday



3:30 pm - Filling Station - Gospel Rock Group - NYS Grange Stage
3:30 pm - Forward Food Chefs Eddie Garza and Stephanie Higgins - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
4:00 pm - Theatre Organist- John Paul Fiscoe - Empire Theater
4:00 pm - Shetland Ponies - Hall of Veterinary Health
4:00 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Adventure Zone

4:00 pm - Orquesta La Muralla - Empire Experience Stage
4:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
4:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Family Fun Center
4:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
4:30 pm - Birds of Prey State Park at the Fair

4:30 pm - Open Red & White Dairy Cattle Show - Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
5:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Family Fun Center
5:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Entire Grounds
5:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Adventure Zone
5:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



5:00 pm - ESTMIM Movie - Empire Theater
5:00 pm - Ruddy Well Band - Dairyland Stage
5:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
5:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Adventure Zone
5:00 pm - Candy Making by Mike Speach from Speach's Candy Company - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

5:30 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
5:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Adventure Zone
5:30 pm - Filling Station - Gospel Rock Group - NYS Grange Stage
6:00 pm - "All For the Love of Dancing" - Empire Theater
6:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court

6:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
6:30 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Adventure Zone
6:30 pm - Grupo Pagan - Empire Experience Stage
6:30 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Family Fun Center
6:45 pm - Sports - Wrestling Take Down Tournament - Sports Activity Center

7:00 pm - Story time for small children about farm animals - Wool Center
7:30 pm - Brass, Inc. - West End Bar & Grille
7:30 pm - Filling Station - Gospel Rock Group - NYS Grange Stage
7:30 pm - NYS Drone Film Competition Festival - Empire Theater
7:30 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court

7:30 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Adventure Zone
8:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Adventure Zone
8:00 pm - Symphoria - Chevy Court Concerts
8:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Adventure Zone

8:30 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Family Fun Center
9:00 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Adventure Zone
9:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Family Fun Center
9:00 pm - Alex Torres & his Orchestra - Empire Experience Stage



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)