Festivals Fairs Fun

New York State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 23 - September 4, 2017
581 State Fair Blvd. Syracuse, New York


Sunday,   August 27, 2017

8:00 am - Open Holstein Dairy Cattle Show - including Junior Members - Toyota Coliseum
8:30 am - Youth Sheep Show (Market & Breed Classes) - Sheep Barn
9:00 am - Non-Denominational Church Service - NYS Grange Stage
9:00 am - Open Class Pigeon Show - Poultry Building
9:00 am - Catholic Mass - Our Lady of Peace - Empire Theater

10:00 am - Culinary Competition - Cookie Day - Art & Home Center
10:00 am - Giraffic Menagerie Petting Zoo - Adventure Zone
10:00 am - Candlelight Quilters with Lisa Wennberg - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Treadle Sewing by Christine Denno - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Luthier Display and Demonstration, by Bernd Krause - Witter Agricultural Museum

10:00 am - Sports - NYS Fair Wrestling Challenge - Sports Activity Center
10:00 am - Authentic Chuck Wagon with Doug Corey - Wagoner Carriage Museum
10:00 am - Youth Dairy Goat Breed Show - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
10:00 am - Other Breed Beef Cattle Show - Beef Cattle Barn
10:00 am - Pop & Candy - State Fair Mascots - Around Chevy Court



10:00 am - Basketmaking by Jeanne Bunnell - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - CNY Woodturners - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Soap Making - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Wooden Box Making - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Fly Tying - Wool Center

10:00 am - Authentic 1800's Cabin - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Open Rabbit and Cavy Show - Poultry Building
10:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - ARCY Graffiti Artist - Family Fun Center
11:00 am - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Adventure Zone

11:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
11:00 am - Better Than Bowling - Dairyland Stage
11:00 am - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
11:00 am - In the kitchen with the Chefs of Wegmans Food Markets - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
12:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Family Fun Center

12:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
12:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Adventure Zone
12:00 pm - Stuffed Animal Give Away - Hall of Veterinary Health
12:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Adventure Zone
12:00 pm - Award Ceremony for Amateur Wine and Wine Bottle Labels - Empire Theater



12:00 pm - Bronx Zoo Vet Academy - Hall of Veterinary Health
12:30 pm - Tim Benjamin the "Food Enthusiast" - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
12:30 pm - The Sent Forth - Gospel Rock Group - NYS Grange Stage
1:00 pm - Bells & Motley- Olden Music, Dance and Story Telling - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Entire Grounds

1:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
1:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
1:00 pm - McCarthy Family Singers - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Family Fun Center

1:00 pm - Coronas Circus - Adventure Zone
1:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Adventure Zone
1:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
2:00 pm - Pop & Candy - State Fair Mascots - Around Chevy Court
2:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum

2:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Family Fun Center
2:00 pm - Forward Food Chefs Eddie Garza and Stephanie Higgins - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
2:00 pm - Buttermaking - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - Better Than Bowling - Dairyland Stage
2:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Adventure Zone



2:00 pm - Bronx Zoo Vet Academy - Hall of Veterinary Health
2:00 pm - TBA - Chevy Court 8/27 @ 2:00 pm - Chevy Court Concerts
2:15 pm - McCarthy Family Singers - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:30 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Adventure Zone
2:30 pm - The Sent Forth- Gospel Rock Group - NYS Grange Stage

3:00 pm - Poetry Reading from NYS Fair Winning Poems - Empire Theater
3:00 pm - Veterinary First Aid Demonstration - Hall of Veterinary Health
3:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Entire Grounds
3:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
3:00 pm - Bells & Motley - Olden Music, Dance and Story Telling - Witter Agricultural Museum

3:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
3:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
3:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Adventure Zone
3:30 pm - John D'Amore from the York Restaurant - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
3:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Adventure Zone

3:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers - Witter Agricultural Museum
4:00 pm - "Little Britches" Walk-A-Calf - Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
4:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Family Fun Center
4:00 pm - Bronx Zoo Vet Academy - Hall of Veterinary Health
4:00 pm - BombaRoc - Empire Experience Stage

New York State Fair 2017
Daily Schedule:

  • Aug. 23 - Wed.     • Aug. 24 - Thursday

  • Aug. 25 - Friday     • Aug. 26 - Saturday

  • Aug. 27 - Sunday     • Aug. 28 - Monday

  • Aug. 29 - Tuesday     • Aug. 30 - Wed.

  • Aug. 31 - Thursday     • Sep. 1 - Friday



4:00 pm - NYS Heavy Horse Pull Championship - Toyota Coliseum
4:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
4:00 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Adventure Zone
4:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
4:30 pm - The Sent Forth - Gospel Rock Group - NYS Grange Stage

4:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
5:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Entire Grounds
5:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Adventure Zone
5:00 pm - Theatre Organist-Harvyn Tarkmeel - Empire Theater
5:00 pm - Chef Mark Antzek from Memorah Park - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

5:00 pm - Better Than Bowling - Dairyland Stage
5:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Family Fun Center
5:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
5:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Adventure Zone
5:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum

5:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Adventure Zone
5:30 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
6:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
6:00 pm - Theatre Organist-Harvyn Tarkmeel - Empire Theater
6:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court

6:30 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Adventure Zone
6:30 pm - Kevin Tapia - Empire Experience Stage
6:30 pm - The Sent Forth- Gospel Rock Group - NYS Grange Stage
6:30 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Family Fun Center
7:00 pm - Story time for small children about farm animals - Wool Center

7:00 pm - NYS Light Horse Pull Championship - Toyota Coliseum
7:30 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Adventure Zone
7:30 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
7:30 pm - Savannah Harmon - West End Bar & Grille
8:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Adventure Zone

8:00 pm - Earth Wind & Fire - Chevy Court Concerts
8:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Adventure Zone
8:30 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Family Fun Center

9:00 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Adventure Zone
9:00 pm - Afrikan2 - Empire Experience Stage
9:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Family Fun Center


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)