Festivals Fairs Fun

New York State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 23 - September 4, 2017
581 State Fair Blvd. Syracuse, New York


Tuesday,   August 29, 2017

  7:00 am - Hunter / Jumper Horse Show - Toyota Coliseum
  8:00 am - Friends of Bill W. - NYS Grange Building
  9:30 am - Highland Open Beef Cattle Show - Beef Cattle Barn
10:00 am - Soap Making - Witter Agricultural Museum

10:00 am - Giraffic Menagerie Petting Zoo - Family Fun Zone
10:00 am - Pop & Candy - State Fair Mascots - Around Chevy Court
10:00 am - Treadle Sewing by Christine Denno - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - ARCY Graffiti Artist - Times Square

10:00 am - Sports - NYS Girls All-Star Basketball practice and clinics - Sports Activity Center
10:00 am - Rabbit to Mitten Demonstration - Poultry Building
10:00 am - Luthier display and demonstration on the guitar by Bill Sterling - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Basketmaking by Jeanne Bunnell - Witter Agricultural Museum

10:00 am - Bridge Street Live at the Fair - Chevy Court Concerts
10:00 am - Authentic 1800's Cabin - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Empire Swine Youth Scholarship Obstacle Course - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
10:00 am - Authentic Chuck Wagon with Doug Corey - Wagoner Carriage Museum



10:00 am - Towpath Quilters with Barb Goodrich - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - CNY Woodturners - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Fly Tying - Wool Center
10:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum

10:00 am - Wooden Box Making - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Working Blacksmith Shop with John Fee - Wagoner Carriage Museum
10:00 am - Culinary Competitions- Chocolate Day and Pie Day; NY Apple Association Inc. Creative Apple Pie contest - Art & Home Center
10:30 am - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent

11:00 am - 4-H Youth Goat Obstacle Course - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
11:00 am - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Family Fun Zone
11:00 am - In the kitchen with the Chefs of Wegmans Food Markets - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
11:00 am - Mary Ellen & Mickey - Dairyland Stage

11:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
11:00 am - Traditional Indian Dancing - Iroquois Indian Village
11:00 am - Firefighters Day Ceremony - Veterans and 9/11 Memorials
11:00 am - Horse Stable Tours - World of Horses Tent

11:00 am - The Morgan Horse - World of Horses Tent
11:00 am - Boat Building Demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
11:00 am - Salt City Harps - Witter Agricultural Museum
11:00 am - "Our Town Tappers" - Empire Theater



11:00 am - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
11:30 am - Mahoney School of Irish Dance - NYS Grange Stage
11:30 am - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
12:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds

12:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
12:00 pm - Veterinary Acupuncturist - Hall of Veterinary Health
12:00 pm - New York State Police: Roll Over Simulation - New York State Police Exhibit
12:00 pm - Matt Lomeo and Friends - Empire Room

12:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
12:00 pm - Theatre Organist- John Paul Fiscoe - Empire Theater
12:00 pm - Meet the New York State Mounted Patrol - World of Horses Tent
12:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Family Fun Zone

12:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Family Fun Zone
12:30 pm - Wicked Awesome - Suds Factory Courtside Grille
12:30 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team - New York State Police Exhibit
12:30 pm - Dave Walker from Steve's Cantina - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

12:30 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
1:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
1:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square
1:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Broadway



1:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
1:00 pm - Coronas Circus - Family Fun Zone
1:00 pm - Salt City Harps - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - Sports- Girls 14 and under Basketball Game - Sports Activity Center

1:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - Boat Building Demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
1:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler - Sports Activity Center
1:15 pm - New York State Police: Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit - New York State Police Exhibit

1:30 pm - Mahoney School of Irish Dance - NYS Grange Stage
1:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
1:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Family Fun Zone
1:30 pm - Horses 101 - World of Horses Tent

1:30 pm - Karaoke - Pan-African Village
2:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
2:00 pm - Buttermaking - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - Sports - Girls 14 and under Basketball Game - Sports Activity Center

2:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team - New York State Police Exhibit
2:00 pm - Hay Bale Throwing Contest - Beef Cattle Barn
2:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Family Fun Zone
2:00 pm - Rabbit Hopping - Poultry Building

New York State Fair 2017
Daily Schedule:

  • Aug. 23 - Wed.     • Aug. 24 - Thursday

  • Aug. 25 - Friday     • Aug. 26 - Saturday

  • Aug. 27 - Sunday     • Aug. 28 - Monday

  • Aug. 29 - Tuesday     • Aug. 30 - Wed.

  • Aug. 31 - Thursday     • Sep. 1 - Friday



2:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
2:00 pm - ESTMIM "Silent Movie" - Empire Theater
2:00 pm - The Marshall Tucker Band - Chevy Court Concerts
2:00 pm - Mary Ellen & Mickey - Dairyland Stage

2:00 pm - Veterinary Acupuncturist - Hall of Veterinary Health
2:00 pm - In the Kitchen with Laura Hand from CNY Central - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
2:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:30 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent

2:30 pm - Paul Taylor - solo guitarist - NYS Grange Stage
2:30 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Family Fun Zone
2:45 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team - New York State Police Exhibit
3:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Family Fun Zone

3:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
3:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
3:00 pm - Party on the Patio: Skeleton Crew - Empire Room
3:00 pm - Veterinary First Aid Demonstration - Hall of Veterinary Health

3:00 pm - Theatre Organist- John Paul Fiscoe - Empire Theater
3:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
3:00 pm - Boat Building Demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
3:00 pm - The Morgan Horse - World of Horses Tent


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



3:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Broadway
3:00 pm - Salt City Harps - Witter Agricultural Museum
3:15 pm - New York State Police: Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit - New York State Police Exhibit
3:30 pm - Paul Taylor - solo guitarist - NYS Grange Stage

3:30 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
3:30 pm - Wicked Awesome - Suds Factory Courtside Grille
3:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers - Witter Agricultural Museum
3:30 pm - The Elderberry Pond Restaurant - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

3:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Family Fun Zone
4:00 pm - Decorate a Sheep Contest - Sheep Barn
4:00 pm - 95X Presents: Ethernauts - Empire Experience Stage
4:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court

4:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler - Sports Activity Center
4:00 pm - New York State Supreme Champion Female Beef Cattle Competition - Beef Cattle Barn
4:00 pm - TJ Sacco & Guest - Shamrock’s at the Fair
4:00 pm - Horse Games - World of Horses Tent

4:00 pm - Traditional Indian Dancing - Iroquois Indian Village
4:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team - New York State Police Exhibit
4:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
4:00 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Family Fun Zone

4:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
4:00 pm - Horse Stable Tours - World of Horses Tent
4:00 pm - Veterinary Acupuncturist - Hall of Veterinary Health
4:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square

4:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers - Witter Agricultural Museum
4:30 pm - Paul Taylor - solo guitarist - NYS Grange Stage
4:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
4:30 pm - Meet the New York State Mounted Patrol - World of Horses Tent

4:45 pm - New York State Police: Roll Over Simulation - New York State Police Exhibit
5:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
5:00 pm - Sam Mondello from Vince's Gourmet - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
5:00 pm - Mary Ellen & Mickey - Dairyland Stage

5:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Family Fun Zone
5:00 pm - Sports- Girls 14 and under Basketball Game - Sports Activity Center
5:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Broadway
5:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court

5:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Family Fun Zone
5:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
5:00 pm - Horses 101 - World of Horses Tent
5:15 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team - New York State Police Exhibit

5:30 pm - Paul Taylor - solo guitarist - NYS Grange Stage
5:30 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
5:30 pm - The Morgan Horse - World of Horses Tent
5:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Family Fun Zone

5:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers - Witter Agricultural Museum
6:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
6:00 pm - Fire & Rescue Day Parade - Entire Grounds
6:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler - Sports Activity Center

6:00 pm - Diversity - Pan-African Village
6:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team - New York State Police Exhibit
6:00 pm - Sports - Girls 14 and under Basketball Game - Sports Activity Center
6:00 pm - Letizia Duo - The Tiki Turtle

6:00 pm - The Barn Dogs - Suds Factory Courtside Grille
6:30 pm - 95X Presents: Professional Victims - Empire Experience Stage
6:30 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Family Fun Zone
6:30 pm - Tiger & Mike Place - Whelan’s Pub At The Fair

6:30 pm - The Rhythm Method Bosco’s & P-Z-O’s
6:30 pm - Erie Canal Cloggers - NYS Grange Stage
6:30 pm - Horse Games - World of Horses Tent
7:00 pm - Traditional Indian Dancing - Iroquois Indian Village

7:00 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
7:00 pm - Story time for small children about farm animals - Wool Center
7:30 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
7:30 pm - Erie Canal Cloggers - NYS Grange Stage

7:30 pm - PEP Band - West End Bar & Grille
7:30 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Family Fun Zone
8:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Family Fun Zone
8:00 pm - UMB - Pan-African Village

8:00 pm - Daya - Chevy Court Concerts
8:00 pm - Sports - NYS Girls All Star Game - Sports Activity Center
8:30 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square
8:30 pm - 95X Presents: Spring Street Family - Empire Experience Stage

8:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Family Fun Zone
9:00 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Family Fun Zone
9:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
9:30 pm - The Barn Dogs - Suds Factory Courtside Grille



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)