Festivals Fairs Fun

New York State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 23 - September 4, 2017
581 State Fair Blvd. Syracuse, New York


Wednesday,   August 30, 2017

  7:00 am - Draft Horse Halter and Driving Show - Toyota Coliseum
  8:00 am - Friends of Bill W. - NYS Grange Building
  8:30 am - Junior Highland Beef Cattle Show - Beef Cattle Barn
10:00 am - Bridge Street Live at the Fair - Chevy Court Concerts

10:00 am - Sports - NYS Boys All Star basketball practice and clinics - Sports Activity Center
10:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Culinary Competitions - NYS Maple Producers Association Contest - Art & Home Center
10:00 am - Towpath Quilters with Barb Goodrich - Witter Agricultural Museum

10:00 am - CNY Woodturners - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Soap Making - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Basketmaking by Jeanne Bunnell - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Wool Spinning by Teresa Mandraccia and Irene Napolitano - Witter Agricultural Museum

10:00 am - Fly Tying Wool Center
10:00 am - Giraffic Menagerie Petting Zoo - Family Fun Zone
10:00 am - Authentic Chuck Wagon with Doug Corey - Wagoner Carriage Museum
10:00 am - Luthier display and demonstration on the guitar by Bill Sterling - Witter Agricultural Museum



10:00 am - Authentic 1800's Cabin - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - ARCY Graffiti Artist - Times Square
10:00 am - Working Blacksmith Shop with John Fee - Wagoner Carriage Museum
10:00 am - Wooden Box Making - Witter Agricultural Museum

10:00 am - Pop & Candy - State Fair Mascots - Around Chevy Court
10:00 am - 4-H Swine Show - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
10:30 am - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
11:00 am - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair

11:00 am - Traditional Indian Dancing - Iroquois Indian Village
11:00 am - Dr. Sally Roesch Wagner presents “Dangerous Women Make History” - Empire Theater
11:00 am - The Morgan Horse - World of Horses Tent
11:00 am - In the kitchen with the Chefs of Wegmans Food Markets - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

11:00 am - Boat Building Demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
11:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
11:00 am - Double Take - Dairyland Stage
11:00 am - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Family Fun Zone

11:30 am - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
12:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Family Fun Zone
12:00 pm - Meet the New York State Mounted Patrol - Toyota Coliseum
12:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square



12:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
12:00 pm - New York State Police: Roll Over Simulation - New York State Police Exhibit
12:00 pm - Meet the New York State Mounted Patrol - World of Horses Tent
12:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum

12:00 pm - Reptiles! - Hall of Veterinary Health
12:00 pm - Williams Road - Empire Room
12:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Family Fun Zone
12:30 pm - McArdle & Westers - Suds Factory Courtside Grille

12:30 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
12:30 pm - Mark Spera from Spera's Meats - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
12:30 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team -New York State Police Exhibit
  1:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler - Sports Activity Center

1:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Broadway
1:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band Restaurant Row
1:00 pm - Boat Building Demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
1:00 pm - Bells & Motley- Olden Music, Dance and Story Telling - Witter Agricultural Museum

1:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square
1:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
1:00 pm - Coronas Circus - Family Fun Zone

1:15 pm - New York State Police: Canine / Bomb Disposal Unit - New York State Police Exhibit
1:30 pm - Horses 101 - World of Horses Tent
1:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Family Fun Zone
1:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair



1:30 pm - Michael Bolio - solo guitarist - NYS Grange Stage
2:00 pm - Mark Spera from Spera's Meats - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
2:00 pm - Theatre Organist- John Paul Fiscoe - Empire Theater
2:00 pm - Reptiles! - Hall of Veterinary Health

2:00 pm - Sports - NYS Boys All Star basketball practice and clinics - Sports Activity Center
2:00 pm - Dance Syracuse - Pan-African Village
2:00 pm - Buttermaking - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Family Fun Zone

2:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
2:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
2:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team - New York State Police Exhibit

2:00 pm - Taylor Dayne - Chevy Court Concerts
2:00 pm - Double Take - Dairyland Stage
2:30 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Family Fun Zone
2:30 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent

2:30 pm - 4-H Youth Colored Breed Dairy Cattle Showmanship Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
2:45 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team - New York State Police Exhibit
3:00 pm - Opus Black String Quartet - Empire Room
3:00 pm - "Forward Into Light" - Movie about women’s suffrage activist Inez Milholland - Empire Theater

New York State Fair 2017
Daily Schedule:

  • Aug. 23 - Wed.     • Aug. 24 - Thursday

  • Aug. 25 - Friday     • Aug. 26 - Saturday

  • Aug. 27 - Sunday     • Aug. 28 - Monday

  • Aug. 29 - Tuesday     • Aug. 30 - Wed.

  • Aug. 31 - Thursday     • Sep. 1 - Friday

  • Sep. 2 - Saturday    



3:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
3:00 pm - Bells & Motley - Olden Music, Dance and Story Telling - Witter Agricultural Museum
3:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
3:00 pm - Veterinary First Aid Demonstration - Hall of Veterinary Health

3:00 pm - Boat Building Demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
3:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
3:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Family Fun Zone
3:00 pm - The Morgan Horse - World of Horses Tent

3:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Broadway
3:15 pm - New York State Police: Canine / Bomb Disposal Unit - New York State Police Exhibit
3:30 pm - Michael Bolio - solo guitarist - NYS Grange Stage
3:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Family Fun Zone

3:30 pm - Chef Scott Peeling from Salt City Grille - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
3:30 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
3:30 pm - McArdle & Westers - Suds Factory Courtside Grille
3:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers - Witter Agricultural Museum

4:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
4:00 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs- Family Fun Zone
4:00 pm - Horse Games - World of Horses Tent
4:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler - Sports Activity Center


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



4:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
4:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square
4:00 pm - 95X Presents: Ahnest! - Empire Experience Stage
4:00 pm - Reptiles! - Hall of Veterinary Health

4:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team - New York State Police Exhibit
4:00 pm - Theatre Organist - John Paul Fiscoe - Empire Theater
4:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
4:00 pm - TJ Sacco & Guest - Shamrock’s at the Fair

4:00 pm - Traditional Indian Dancing - Iroquois Indian Village
4:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
4:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers - Witter Agricultural Museum
4:30 pm - Meet the New York State Mounted Patrol - World of Horses Tent

4:45 pm - New York State Police: Roll Over Simulation - New York State Police Exhibit
5:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
5:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Family Fun Zone
5:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court

5:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
5:00 pm - "Forward Into Light" - Movie about women’s suffrage activist Inez Milholland - Empire Theater
5:00 pm - Chef Joe Whiting a Syracuse Musician - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
5:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Family Fun Zone

5:00 pm - Horses 101 - World of Horses Tent
5:00 pm - Sports - NYS Boys All Star basketball practice and clinics - Sports Activity Center
5:00 pm - Double Take - Dairyland Stage
5:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Broadway

5:15 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team - New York State Police Exhibit
5:30 pm - Michael Bolio - solo guitarist - NYS Grange Stage
5:30 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
5:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Family Fun Zone

5:30 pm - The Morgan Horse - World of Horses Tent
5:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers - Witter Agricultural Museum
6:00 pm - Steve Wolf - Pan-African Village
6:00 pm - Women's Day Parade - Entire Grounds

6:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team - New York State Police Exhibit
6:00 pm - Empire State Dance Center - Empire Theater
6:00 pm - Country Swagg - Suds Factory Courtside Grille
6:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court

6:00 pm - Letizia Duo - The Tiki Turtle
6:00 pm - Dairy Goat Milk Test/Competition - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
6:30 pm - Horse Games - World of Horses Tent
6:30 pm - 95X Presents: Townhouse Warrior - Empire Experience Stage

6:30 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Family Fun Zone
6:30 pm - Tiger & Mike Place - Whelan’s Pub At The Fair
6:30 pm - Wicked Awesome Bosco’s & P-Z-O’s
7:00 pm - Story time for small children about farm animals - Wool Center

7:00 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
7:00 pm - Traditional Indian Dancing - Iroquois Indian Village
7:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler - Sports Activity Center
7:30 pm - Kat Tale - West End Bar & Grille

7:30 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
7:30 pm - Michael Bolio - solo guitarist - NYS Grange Stage
7:30 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Family Fun Zone
8:00 pm - Bret Michaels - Chevy Court Concerts

8:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Family Fun Zone
8:00 pm - Ignite Reggae - Pan-African Village
8:30 pm - 95X Presents: Bleeker - Empire Experience Stage
8:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Family Fun Zone

8:30 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square
9:00 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Family Fun Zone
9:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
9:30 pm - Country Swagg - Suds Factory Courtside Grille



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)