Festivals Fairs Fun

New York State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 23 - September 4, 2017
581 State Fair Blvd. Syracuse, New York


Thursday,   August 31, 2017

  7:00 am - 6-Horse Hitch Competition - Toyota Coliseum
  8:00 am - Friends of Bill W. - NYS Grange Building
  9:00 am - 4-H Youth Ayrshire & Guernsey Dairy Cattle Show - Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
10:00 am - Working Blacksmith Shop with Bill Andrews - Wagoner Carriage Museum

10:00 am - ARCY Graffiti Artist - Times Square
10:00 am - Culinary Competition- New York State Cheese Manufacturers Contest and New Hope Mills Contest - Art & Home Center
10:00 am - Giraffic Menagerie Petting Zoo - Family Fun Zone
10:00 am - Fly Tying - Wool Center

10:00 am - Luthier display and demonstration on the guitar by Bill Sterling - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Sports- NYS Boys All Star basketball practice and clinics - Sports Activity Center
10:00 am - Towpath Quilters with Barb Goodrich - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Authentic 1800's Cabin - Witter Agricultural Museum

10:00 am - Soap Making - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Wooden Box Making - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Basketmaking by Jeanne Bunnell - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - CNY Woodturners - Witter Agricultural Museum



10:00 am - Bridge Street Live at the Fair - Chevy Court Concerts
10:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:30 am - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
10:30 am - OCC Prof. Tim Lagoy - presentation on “Camp Syracuse” at NYS Fairgrounds during WWI - NYS Grange Stage

11:00 am - Horse Stable Tours - World of Horses Tent
11:00 am - In the kitchen with the Chefs of Wegmans Food Markets - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
11:00 am - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
11:00 am - Boat Building Demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds

11:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
11:00 am - The Morgan Horse - World of Horses Tent
11:00 am - Just Joe - Dairyland Stage
11:00 am - Armed Forces Day Ceremony - Veterans and 9/11 Memorials

11:00 am - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Family Fun Zone
11:00 am - 10th Mountain Division Band - Empire Theater
11:00 am - Traditional Indian Dancing - Iroquois Indian Village
11:30 am - Paul Taylor - solo guitarist - NYS Grange Stage

11:30 am - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
12:00 pm - "From the Back of the Bus", presented by the Media Unit - Empire Theater
12:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Family Fun Zone
12:00 pm - Reptiles! - Hall of Veterinary Health



12:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
12:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler - Sports Activity Center
12:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Family Fun Zone
12:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds

12:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
12:00 pm - Meet the New York State Mounted Patrol - World of Horses Tent
12:00 pm - New York State Police: Roll Over Simulation - New York State Police Exhibit
12:00 pm - Williams Road - Empire Room

12:30 pm - 4-H Youth Brown Swiss & Jersey Dairy Cattle Show - Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
12:30 pm - Paul Taylor - solo guitarist - NYS Grange Stage
12:30 pm - Chef Evette Rios, Sponsored by Fidelis Care - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
12:30 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team - New York State Police Exhibit

12:30 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
12:30 pm - Wicked Awesome - Suds Factory Courtside Grille
12:45 pm - New York State Police Mounted Drill Team performance - Toyota Coliseum
1:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court

1:00 pm - Boat Building Demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
1:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square
1:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
1:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Broadway



1:00 pm - Bells & Motley- Olden Music, Dance and Story Telling - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - "From the Back of the Bus", presented by the Media Unit - Empire Theater
1:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - Coronas Circus - Family Fun Zone

1:00 pm - Sarah Kauffmann - The Cheese Lady - Dairyland Stage
1:15 pm - New York State Police: Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit - New York State Police Exhibit
1:30 pm - Paul Taylor - solo guitarist - NYS Grange Stage
1:30 pm - Horses 101 - World of Horses Tent

1:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Family Fun Zone
1:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
2:00 pm - Mark Spera from Spera's Meats - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
2:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team - New York State Police Exhibit

2:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
2:00 pm - Ask The Expert with Evette Rios - Fidelis Care booth
2:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Family Fun Zone
2:00 pm - Just Joe - Dairyland Stage

2:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - Young and Talented - Pan-African Village
2:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
2:00 pm - Skid Row - Chevy Court Concerts

New York State Fair 2017
Daily Schedule:

  • Aug. 23 - Wed.     • Aug. 24 - Thursday

  • Aug. 25 - Friday     • Aug. 26 - Saturday

  • Aug. 27 - Sunday     • Aug. 28 - Monday

  • Aug. 29 - Tuesday     • Aug. 30 - Wed.

  • Aug. 31 - Thursday     • Sep. 1 - Friday

  • Sep. 2 - Saturday     • Sep. 3 - Sunday



2:00 pm - Rabbit Hopping - Poultry Building
2:00 pm - Reptiles! - Hall of Veterinary Health
2:00 pm - Buttermaking - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - Wool Judging - Wool Center

2:30 pm - Paul Taylor - solo guitarist - NYS Grange Stage
2:30 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
2:30 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Family Fun Zone
2:45 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team - New York State Police Exhibit

3:00 pm - The Morgan Horse - World of Horses Tent
3:00 pm - Johnston School of Irish Dance - Empire Theater
3:00 pm - Bells & Motley- Olden Music, Dance and Story Telling - Witter Agricultural Museum
3:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Family Fun Zone

3:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
3:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
3:00 pm - Joe Whiting and Loren Barrigar - Empire Room
3:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Broadway

3:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler - Sports Activity Center
3:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
3:00 pm - Boat Building Demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
3:00 pm - Veterinary First Aid Demonstration - Hall of Veterinary Health


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



3:00 pm - Sarah Kauffmann - The Cheese Lady - Dairyland Stage
3:15 pm - New York State Police: Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit - New York State Police Exhibit
3:30 pm - Wicked Awesome - Suds Factory Courtside Grille
3:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers - Witter Agricultural Museum

3:30 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
3:30 pm - Sean Ohnmacht from Greene's Ale house - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
3:30 pm - Paul Taylor - solo guitarist - NYS Grange Stage
3:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Family Fun Zone

4:00 pm - Horse Stable Tours - World of Horses Tent
4:00 pm - Reptiles!! - Hall of Veterinary Health
4:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
4:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum

4:00 pm - Horse Games - World of Horses Tent
4:00 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Family Fun Zone
4:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team - New York State Police Exhibit
4:00 pm - 42nd Infantry Division Band - Empire Theater

4:00 pm - Traditional Indian Dancing - Iroquois Indian Village
4:00 pm - 95X Presents: Mattydale Music Collective - Empire Experience Stage
4:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square
4:30 pm - Meet the New York State Mounted Patrol - World of Horses Tent

4:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
4:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers - Witter Agricultural Museum
4:45 pm - New York State Police: Roll Over Simulation - New York State Police Exhibit
5:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square

5:00 pm - OCC Prof. Tim Lagoy - presentation on “Camp Syracuse” at NYS Fairgrounds during WWI - Empire Theater
5:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Family Fun Zone
5:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
5:00 pm - Acoustic Pie - Shamrock’s at the Fair

5:00 pm - Just Joe - Dairyland Stage
5:00 pm - Sam Mondello from Vince's Gourmet - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
5:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Broadway
5:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Family Fun Zone

5:00 pm - Horses 101 - World of Horses Tent
5:15 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team - New York State Police Exhibit
5:30 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
5:30 pm - Frank Rhodes - solo guitar singer - NYS Grange Stage

5:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers - Witter Agricultural Museum
5:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Family Fun Zone
5:30 pm - The Morgan Horse - World of Horses Tent
6:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler - Sports Activity Center

6:00 pm - Dairy Goat Milk Test/Competition - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
6:00 pm - Letizia Duo - The Tiki Turtle
6:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
6:00 pm - ESTMIM Movie - Empire Theater

6:00 pm - Steve Wolf - Pan-African Village
6:00 pm - Country Swagg - Suds Factory Courtside Grille
6:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team - New York State Police Exhibit
6:00 pm - Armed Forces Day Parade - Entire Grounds

6:30 pm - Horse Games - World of Horses Tent
6:30 pm - 95X Presents: Stacy White Suite - Empire Experience Stage
6:30 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Family Fun Zone
6:30 pm - Tiger & Mike Place - Whelan’s Pub At The Fair

6:30 pm - Frank Rhodes - solo guitar singer - NYS Grange Stage
6:30 pm - T.J. Sacco solo - Bosco’s & P-Z-O’s
7:00 pm - Story time for small children about farm animals - Wool Center
7:00 pm - Shee Show: Ladies and Gentlemen Lead - Sheep Barn

7:00 pm - Traditional Indian Dancing - Iroquois Indian Village
7:00 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
7:30 pm - 3 Inch Fury - West End Bar & Grille
7:30 pm - Frank Rhodes - solo guitar singer - NYS Grange Stage

7:30 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Family Fun Zone
8:00 pm - Sports-NYS Boys All Star Game - Sports Activity Center
8:00 pm - LeAnn Rimes - Chevy Court Concerts
8:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Family Fun Zone

8:00 pm - Pharaohs of Africa - Pan-African Village
8:30 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square
8:30 pm - 95X Presents: Barroom Philosophers - Empire Experience Stage
8:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Family Fun Zone

9:00 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Family Fun Zone
9:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
9:30 pm - Country Swagg - Suds Factory Courtside Grille



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)