Festivals Fairs Fun

New York State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 23 - September 4, 2017
581 State Fair Blvd. Syracuse, New York


Friday,   September 1, 2017

7:00 am - 6-Horse Hitch Competition - Toyota Coliseum
8:00 am - Friends of Bill W. - NYS Grange Building
9:00 am - Open Class Bantam Chickens - Poultry Building
9:00 am - 4-H Youth Dairy Cattle Judging - Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)

  9:30 am - 4-H Youth Chicken & Turkey BBQ Contest - Youth Building
  9:30 am - Pop & Candy - State Fair Mascots - Around Chevy Court
10:00 am - Fly Tying - Wool Center
10:00 am - Mexicali Quilters with Judy LaMay - Witter Agricultural Museum

10:00 am - Open Swine Show - Berkshire, Hampshire, Duroc, Spotted and all other purebred breeds - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
10:00 am - Open Dairy Goat Showmanship followed by Jr. Doe Show - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
10:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - CNY Woodturners Witter Agricultural Museum

10:00 am - ARCY Graffiti Artist - Times Square
10:00 am - Authentic 1800's Cabin - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Wooden Box Making - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Working Blacksmith Shop with Bill Andrews - Wagoner Carriage Museum



10:00 am - Giraffic Menagerie Petting Zoo - Family Fun Zone
10:00 am - Authentic Chuck Wagon with Doug Corey - Wagoner Carriage Museum 10:00 am - Bridge Street Live at the Fair - Chevy Court Concerts
10:00 am - Soap Making - Witter Agricultural Museum

10:00 am - Basketmaking by Jeanne Bunnell - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - School Supplies Giveaway - Fidelis Care booth
10:00 am - Culinary Competition- Bread Day and the Red Star Yeast Contest - Art & Home Center
10:30 am - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent

11:00 am - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Family Fun Zone
11:00 am - Theatre Organist - Nancy Wildoner "Pop Pipes" - Empire Theater
11:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
11:00 am - Irv Lyons Jr. - Dairyland Stage

11:00 am - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
11:00 am - Traditional Indian Dancing - Iroquois Indian Village
11:00 am - Horse Stable Tours - World of Horses Tent
11:00 am - Boat Building Demonstration New York Experience Festival Grounds

11:00 am - In the kitchen with the Chefs of Wegmans Food Markets - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
11:00 am - The Morgan Horse - World of Horses Tent
11:30 am - German Dancers, The Edelweiss Schuhplattlers - NYS Grange Stage
11:30 am - Dulcimer played by Dan Duggan - Witter Agricultural Museum



11:30 am - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
12:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
12:00 pm - Hawks / Falcons / Owls - Hall of Veterinary Health
12:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum

12:00 pm - ESTMIM Movie - Empire Theater
12:00 pm - Hay Bale Throwing Contest - Beef Cattle Barn
12:00 pm - Williams Road - Empire Room
12:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Family Fun Zone

12:00 pm - Meet the New York State Mounted Patrol - World of Horses Tent
12:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
12:00 pm - New York State Police: Roll Over Simulation - New York State Police Exhibit
12:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Family Fun Zone

12:30 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team - New York State Police Exhibit
12:30 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
12:30 pm - Peg Newell - Suds Factory Courtside Grille
12:30 pm - Clean Eating with the Carbones - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

12:30 pm - Irish Folk music with Mary Margaret - NYS Grange Stage
12:45 pm - New York State Police Mounted Drill Team performance - Toyota Coliseum
1:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - Boat Building Demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds



1:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
1:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
1:00 pm - Shawn Halloran - Bosco’s & P-Z-O’s
1:00 pm - Coronas Circus - Family Fun Zone

1:00 pm - Theatre Organist - Nancy Wildoner "Pop Pipes" - Empire Theater
1:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler - Sports Activity Center
1:00 pm - McCarthy Family Singers - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Broadway

1:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square
1:00 pm - Dulcimer played by Dan Duggan - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:15 pm - New York State Police: Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit - New York State Police Exhibit
1:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair

1:30 pm - Horses 101 - World of Horses Tent
1:30 pm - German Dancers, The Edelweiss Schuhplattlers - NYS Grange Stage
1:30 pm - Pop & Candy - State Fair Mascots - Around Chevy Court
1:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Family Fun Zone

2:00 pm - A Tribe Called Red - Chevy Court Concerts
2:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
2:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team - New York State Police Exhibit
2:00 pm - Sports - Ray Rinaldi's, "NYS State Championship Tournament" - Sports Activity Center

New York State Fair 2017
Daily Schedule:

  • Aug. 23 - Wed.     • Aug. 24 - Thursday

  • Aug. 25 - Friday     • Aug. 26 - Saturday

  • Aug. 27 - Sunday     • Aug. 28 - Monday

  • Aug. 29 - Tuesday     • Aug. 30 - Wed.

  • Aug. 31 - Thursday     • Sep. 1 - Friday

  • Sep. 2 - Saturday     • Sep. 3 - Sunday



2:00 pm - Horse Games - World of Horses Tent
2:00 pm - Cathleen Swanson from Weight Watchers - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
2:00 pm - Rabbit Hopping - Poultry Building
2:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Family Fun Zone

2:00 pm - Hawks / Falcons / Owls - Hall of Veterinary Health
2:00 pm - Pianist- Fritz Orzelek - "Back in the High Life Again" - Empire Theater
2:00 pm - Irv Lyons Jr. - Dairyland Stage
2:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds

2:00 pm - Buttermaking - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - Hev’n Ayn and Friends - Pan-African Village
2:15 pm - McCarthy Family Singers - Witter Agricultural Museum

2:30 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
2:30 pm - Irish Folk music with Mary Margaret - NYS Grange Stage
2:30 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Family Fun Zone
2:45 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team - New York State Police Exhibit

3:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Family Fun Zone
3:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Broadway
3:00 pm - The Ripcords - Empire Experience Stage
3:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



3:00 pm - Williams Road - Empire Room
3:00 pm - Dulcimer played by Dan Duggan - Witter Agricultural Museum
3:00 pm - Veterinary First Aid Demonstration - Hall of Veterinary Health
3:00 pm - The Morgan Horse - World of Horses Tent

3:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
3:00 pm - Boat Building Demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
3:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
3:15 pm - New York State Police: Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit - New York State Police Exhibit

3:30 pm - Peg Newell - Suds Factory Courtside Grille
3:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Family Fun Zone
3:30 pm - German Dancers, The Edelweiss Schuhplattlers - NYS Grange Stage
3:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers - Witter Agricultural Museum

3:30 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
3:30 pm - Ted & Amy from WNTQ 93Q - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
4:00 pm - Pianist- Fritz Orzelek - "Back in the High Life Again" - Empire Theater
4:00 pm - Horse Stable Tours - World of Horses Tent

4:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
4:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team - New York State Police Exhibit
4:00 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Family Fun Zone
4:00 pm - Traditional Indian Dancing - Iroquois Indian Village

4:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler - Sports Activity Center
4:00 pm - Horse Games - World of Horses Tent
4:00 pm - Colleen Kattau & Dos XX - Pan-African Village
4:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square

4:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
4:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
4:00 pm - Hawks/Falcons/Owls - Hall of Veterinary Health
4:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair

4:30 pm - Meet the New York State Mounted Patrol - World of Horses Tent
4:30 pm - Irish Folk music with Mary Margaret - NYS Grange Stage
4:45 pm - New York State Police: Roll Over Simulation - New York State Police Exhibit
5:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum

5:00 pm - Horses 101 - World of Horses Tent
5:00 pm - ESTMIM Movie - Empire Theater
5:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
5:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Broadway

5:00 pm - Irv Lyons Jr. - Dairyland Stage
5:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Family Fun Zone
5:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
5:00 pm - In the Kitchen with the Chefs from Turning Stone Casino and Resort - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

5:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Family Fun Zone
5:15 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team - New York State Police Exhibit
5:30 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
5:30 pm - Open Sheep Featured breed: Shropshire - Sheep Barn

5:30 pm - The Morgan Horse - World of Horses Tent
5:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Family Fun Zone
5:30 pm - German Dancers, The Edelweiss Schuhplattlers - NYS Grange Stage
6:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team - New York State Police Exhibit

6:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
6:00 pm - ESTMIM Movie - Empire Theater
6:00 pm - Hard Promises - Suds Factory Courtside Grille
6:00 pm - Letizia Duo - The Tiki Turtle

6:00 pm - Trio Los Claveless - Pan-African Village
6:00 pm - Six Nations Day Parade - Entire Grounds
6:30 pm - Tiger & Mike Place - Whelan’s Pub At The Fair
6:30 pm - Pop Roxs - Bosco’s & P-Z-O’s

6:30 pm - British Invasion Experience - Empire Experience Stage
6:30 pm - Horse Games - World of Horses Tent
6:30 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Family Fun Zone
7:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler - Sports Activity Center

7:00 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
7:00 pm - Story time for small children about farm animals - Wool Center
7:00 pm - Traditional Indian Dancing - Iroquois Indian Village
7:30 pm - German Dancers, The Edelweiss Schuhplattlers - NYS Grange Stage

7:30 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
7:30 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Family Fun Zone
7:30 pm - The Billionaires - West End Bar & Grille
8:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Family Fun Zone

8:00 pm - Jon Lamanna - 95X Stage
8:00 pm - Blue Öyster Cult - Chevy Court Concerts
8:00 pm - Soft Spoken - Pan-African Village
8:30 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square

8:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Family Fun Zone
9:00 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Family Fun Zone
9:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
9:00 pm - Thunderstruck, a tribute to AC/DC - Empire Experience Stage
9:30 pm - Hard Promises - Suds Factory Courtside Grille



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)