Festivals Fairs Fun

New York State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 23 - September 4, 2017
581 State Fair Blvd. Syracuse, New York


Saturday,   September 2, 2017

2:30 am - Eagle Crest Vineyards, O-Neh-Da Vineyards and Hemlock Lake wine seminars - Horticulture Building
5:30 am - Eagle Crest Vineyards, O-Neh-Da Vineyards and Hemlock Lake wine seminars - Horticulture Building
8:00 am - Friends of Bill W. - NYS Grange Building
9:00 am - Open Sheep Show- Section 1 - Sheep Barn

9:00 am - Open Dairy Goat Sr. Doe Show - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
9:00 am - Open Guernsey Dairy Cattle Show - Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
10:00 am - Authentic 1800's Cabin - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Taste NY Food Truck Competition - Around Chevy Court

10:00 am - American British-White Park Open Beef Cattle Show - Beef Cattle Barn
10:00 am - Wooden Box Making - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Open Swine Show-Yorkshire and Supreme Champion Classes - Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
10:00 am - Working Blacksmith Shop with Brian and Candy Martins - Wagoner Carriage Museum

10:00 am - Authentic Chuck Wagon with Doug Corey - Wagoner Carriage Museum
10:00 am - Basketmaking by Jeanne Bunnell - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - ARCY Graffiti Artist - Times Square
10:00 am - Soap Making - Witter Agricultural Museum



10:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - 4-H Youth Rabbit & Cavy Show - Youth Arena
10:00 am - CNY Woodturners - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Culinary Competition - Especially for Youth Under 16 Day and Five Ingredients or Less Day - Art & Home Center

10:00 am - Giraffic Menagerie Petting Zoo - Family Fun Zone
10:00 am - Mexicali Quilters with Judy LaMay - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Fly Tying - Wool Center
10:30 am - Timber Sports & Forestry Day: Draft Horse Exhibition - New York Experience Festival Grounds

10:30 am - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
11:00 am - Castle Creek - Dairyland Stage
11:00 am - Traditional Indian Dancing - Iroquois Indian Village
11:00 am - Theatre Organist - Nancy Wildoner "Pop Pipes" - Empire Theater

11:00 am - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
11:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
11:00 am - The Morgan Horse - World of Horses Tent
11:00 am - In the kitchen with the Chefs of Wegmans Food Markets - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

11:00 am - Timber Sports & Forestry Day: Game of Logging Demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
11:00 am - Timber Sports & Forestry Day: Crosscut & Bowsaw Exhibition - New York Experience Festival Grounds
11:00 am - Boat Building Demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
11:00 am - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Family Fun Zone



11:00 am - Horse Stable Tours - World of Horses Tent
11:30 am - Dulcimer played by Dan Duggan -Witter Agricultural Museum
11:30 am - Gracie's Musical Show- NYS Grange Stage
11:30 am - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent

11:45 am - Timber Sports & Forestry Day: Pulp Toss - New York Experience Festival Grounds
12:00 pm - Meet the New York State Mounted Patrol - World of Horses Tent
12:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Family Fun Zone
12:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Family Fun Zone

12:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
12:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
12:00 pm - Gypsy Spirit Belly Dancers - Empire Theater
12:00 pm - Acoustic Pie - Shamrock’s at the Fair

12:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
12:00 pm - Williams Road - Empire Room
12:00 pm - SUNY Career Veterinary Medicine - Hall of Veterinary Health
12:00 pm - New York State Police: Roll Over Simulation -New York State Police Exhibit

12:00 pm - Stuffed Animal Give Away - Hall of Veterinary Health
12:15 pm - Timber Sports & Forestry Day: Axe Throw, Underhand Chop - New York Experience Festival Grounds
12:30 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent
12:30 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team - New York State Police Exhibit



12:30 pm - 4-H Youth Fancy Rabbit Show - Youth Arena
12:30 pm - Wicked Awesome - Suds Factory Courtside Grille
12:30 pm - The Celtic Show with Gracie & Karl - NYS Grange Stage
12:30 pm - New York State Grange - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

12:45 pm - New York State Police Mounted Drill Team performance - Toyota Coliseum
1:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
1:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - Boat Building Demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds

1:00 pm - Open Ayrshire Dairy Cattle Show - Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
1:00 pm - Timber Sports & Forestry Day: Meet Professional Lumberjacks - New York Experience Festival Grounds
1:00 pm - Dulcimer played by Dan Duggan - Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - Coronas Circus - Family Fun Zone

1:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Broadway
1:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler - Sports Activity Center
1:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square
1:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row

1:00 pm - Theatre Organist - Nancy Wildoner "Pop Pipes" Empire Theater
1:00 pm - North American Classic Six-Horse Hitch Championship Toyota Coliseum
1:15 pm - New York State Police: Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit New York State Police Exhibit
1:30 pm - Horses 101 World of Horses Tent

New York State Fair 2017
Daily Schedule:

  • Aug. 23 - Wed.     • Aug. 24 - Thursday

  • Aug. 25 - Friday     • Aug. 26 - Saturday

  • Aug. 27 - Sunday     • Aug. 28 - Monday

  • Aug. 29 - Tuesday     • Aug. 30 - Wed.

  • Aug. 31 - Thursday     • Sep. 1 - Friday

  • Sep. 2 - Saturday     • Sep. 3 - Sunday



1:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Family Fun Zone
1:30 pm - Timber Sports & Forestry Day: Professional Lumberjack Exhibition - New York Experience Festival Grounds
1:30 pm - Downhome Country Cloggers - NYS Grange Stage
1:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair

2:00 pm - New York State Maple Association - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
2:00 pm - Danza Romani Gypsy Dancers - Empire Theater
2:00 pm - Ray Rinaldi's, "NYS State Championship Tournament" - Sports Activity Center
2:00 pm - SUNY Career Veterinary Medicine - Hall of Veterinary Health

2:00 pm - Cheat Codes -Chevy Court Concerts
2:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
2:00 pm - Buttermaking - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - Castle Creek - Dairyland Stage

2:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team - New York State Police Exhibit
2:00 pm - Rabbit Hopping - Poultry Building
2:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Family Fun Zone

2:00 pm - Horse Games - World of Horses Tent
2:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
2:15 pm - Timber Sports & Forestry Day: Birling -New York Experience Festival Grounds
2:30 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



2:30 pm - CJack Run - Pan-African Village
2:30 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Family Fun Zone
2:30 pm - NYS Grange Entertainment - NYS Grange Stage
2:45 pm - Timber Sports & Forestry Day: Long Roll, Standing Block Chop, Speed Climb - New York Experience Festival Grounds

2:45 pm - Timber Sports & Forestry Day: Game of Logging - New York Experience Festival Grounds
2:45 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team - New York State Police Exhibit
3:00 pm - Boat Building Demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
3:00 pm - Dulcimer played by Dan Duggan - Witter Agricultural Museum

3:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
3:00 pm - Party on the Patio: Joe Whiting - Empire Room
3:00 pm - The Morgan Horse - World of Horses Tent
3:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row

3:00 pm - Theatre Organist- John Paul Fiscoe - Empire Theater
3:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
3:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Broadway
3:00 pm - Veterinary First Aid Demonstration - Hall of Veterinary Health

3:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Family Fun Zone
3:15 pm - New York State Police: Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit - New York State Police Exhibit
3:30 pm - Downhome Country Cloggers - NYS Grange Stage
3:30 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent

3:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Family Fun Zone
3:30 pm - Canal Walk Cafe - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
3:30 pm - Wicked Awesome - Suds Factory Courtside Grille
4:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler - Sports Activity Center

4:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration - New York Experience Festival Grounds
4:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square
4:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
4:00 pm - Horse Stable Tours - World of Horses Tent

4:00 pm - Horse Games - World of Horses Tent
4:00 pm - Chandini Belly Dance Troupe - Empire Theater
4:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion -Around Chevy Court
4:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team - New York State Police Exhibit

4:00 pm - SUNY Career Veterinary Medicine -Hall of Veterinary Health
4:00 pm - Traditional Indian Dancing - Iroquois Indian Village
4:00 pm - JAMS Funk Fest 2k17: LSK Models - Empire Experience Stage
4:00 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs Family Fun Zone

4:30 pm - Meet the New York State Mounted Patrol - World of Horses Tent
4:30 pm - NYS Grange Entertainment - NYS Grange Stage
4:30 pm - Birds of Prey - State Park at the Fair
4:45 pm - New York State Police: Roll Over Simulation - New York State Police Exhibit

5:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers - Broadway
5:00 pm - In the Kitchen with the Chefs from Turning Stone Casino and Resort - Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
5:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter - Family Fun Zone
5:00 pm - Horses 101 - World of Horses Tent

5:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours- Witter Agricultural Museum
5:00 pm - JAMS Funk Fest 2k17: Foundation (Gospel) - Empire Experience Stage
5:00 pm - Castle Creek - Dairyland Stage
5:00 pm - ESTMIM Movie - Empire Theater

5:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court
5:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
5:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Family Fun Zone
5:00 pm - Hev’n Ayn and Friends - Pan-African Village

5:00 pm - T.J. Sacco Band - Shamrock’s at the Fair
5:15 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team - New York State Police Exhibit
5:30 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band - Restaurant Row
5:30 pm - Coronas Circus - Family Fun Zone

5:30 pm - The Morgan Horse - World of Horses Tent
5:30 pm - Downhome Country Cloggers - NYS Grange Stage
6:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team - New York State Police Exhibit
6:00 pm - Erie Canal Cloggers - Empire Theater

6:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers - Around Chevy Court
6:00 pm - Letizia Duo -The Tiki Turtle
6:00 pm - JAMS Funk Fest 2k17: Soul Smooth - Empire Experience Stage
6:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion -Around Chevy Court

6:00 pm - Under The Gun - Suds Factory Courtside Grille
6:00 pm - Ignite Reggae - Pan-African Village
6:30 pm - Tiger & Mike Place - Whelan’s Pub At The Fair
6:30 pm - In Too Deep - Bosco’s & P-Z-O’s

6:30 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs - Family Fun Zone
6:30 pm - The Celtic Show with Gracie & Karl - NYS Grange Stage
6:30 pm - Horse Games - World of Horses Tent
6:30 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square

7:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler - Sports Activity Center
7:00 pm - Story time for small children about farm animals - Wool Center
7:00 pm - JAMS Funk Fest 2k17: Trump Tight - Empire Experience Stage
7:00 pm - Meet The Horses! - World of Horses Tent

7:00 pm - Traditional Indian Dancing - Iroquois Indian Village
7:00 pm - "Little Britches" Dairy Cattle Showmanship -Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
7:30 pm - Top Cop High Dive - Family Fun Zone
7:30 pm - Downbeat Percussion - Around Chevy Court

7:30 pm - Pop & Candy - State Fair Mascots - Around Chevy Court
7:30 pm - Rhythm Method - West End Bar & Grille
7:30 pm - Gracie's Musical Show - NYS Grange Stage
8:00 pm - JAMS Funk Fest 2k17: Steve Arrington (the voice of Slave) - Empire Experience Stage

8:00 pm - DNCE - Chevy Court Concerts
8:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show - Family Fun Zone
8:00 pm - Afrikan2 - Pan-African Village
8:30 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square

8:30 pm - Coronas Circus- Family Fun Zone
9:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Times Square
9:00 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Family Fun Zone
9:30 pm - Under The Gun - Suds Factory Courtside Grille



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)