Festivals Fairs Fun

New York State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    August 23 - September 4, 2017
581 State Fair Blvd. Syracuse, New York


Sunday,   September 3, 2017

8:00 am - Open Brown Swiss Dairy Cattle Show - Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
9:00 am - Other Breed Beef Cattle Show - Beef Cattle Barn
9:00 am - Open Sheep Show - Section 2 - Sheep Barn
9:00 am - Draft Horse Driving Competition - Toyota Coliseum

9:00 am - Non-Denominational Church Service - NYS Grange Stage
10:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Taste NY Food Truck Competition - Around Chevy Court
10:00 am - Giraffic Menagerie Petting Zoo - Family Fun Zone

10:00 am - ARCY Graffiti Artist - Times Square
10:00 am - Authentic 1800's Cabin - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - CNY Woodturners - Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Soap Making - Witter Agricultural Museum

10:00 am - Basketmaking by Jeanne Bunnell Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Working Blacksmith Shop with Brian and Candy Martins Wagoner Carriage Museum
10:00 am - Wooden Box Making Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Mexicali Quilters with Judy LaMay Witter Agricultural Museum



10:00 am - Culinary Competition - Great American Spam Championship and Spam Kid Chef Contest Art & Home Center
10:00 am - NYS Arm Wrestling Tournament International Building
10:30 am - Meet The Horses! World of Horses Tent
11:00 am - MooU Guided Livestock Tours Witter Agricultural Museum

11:00 am - Birds of Prey State Park at the Fair
11:00 am - Horse Stable Tours World of Horses Tent
11:00 am - Butler-Sheehan Academy of Irish Dance Empire Theater
11:00 am - In the kitchen with the Chefs of Wegmans Food Markets Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

11:00 am - Jeff the Magic Man Dairyland Stage
11:00 am - Traditional Indian Dancing Iroquois Indian Village
11:00 am - Hollywood Racing Pigs Family Fun Zone
11:00 am -The Morgan Horse World of Horses Tent

11:00 am - Boat Building Demonstration New York Experience Festival Grounds
11:30 am - Meet The Horses! World of Horses Tent
11:30 am - Dulcimer played by Dan Duggan Witter Agricultural Museum
11:30 am - Mahoney School of Irish Dance NYS Grange Stage

11:45 am - Dairy Goat Costume Contest/Parade Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
12:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive Family Fun Zone
12:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter Family Fun Zone
12:00 pm - From the Fleece of a Sheep to a Completed Shawl Wool Center



12:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers Times Square
12:00 pm - Simmental Open Beef Cattle Show Beef Cattle Barn
12:00 pm - New York State Police: Roll Over Simulation New York State Police Exhibit
12:00 pm - Williams Road Empire Room

12:00 pm - SUNY Career Veterinary Medicine Hall of Veterinary Health
12:00 pm - Stuffed Animal Give Away Hall of Veterinary Health
12:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours Witter Agricultural Museum
12:00 pm - Meet the New York State Mounted Patrol World of Horses Tent

12:00 pm - 3 Early Girls Belly Dance Empire Theater
12:00 pm - Open Jersey Dairy Cattle Show Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
12:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration New York Experience Festival Grounds
12:30 pm - New York State Grange Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

12:30 pm - Shawn "Big Sexy" Smith Suds Factory Courtside Grille
12:30 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team New York State Police Exhibit
12:30 pm - Meet The Horses! World of Horses Tent
12:45 pm - New York State Police Mounted Drill Team performance Toyota Coliseum

1:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler Sports Activity Center
1:00 pm - Coronas Circus Family Fun Zone
1:00 pm - Theatre Organist- Geraldine Addona, "Karl Cole Tribute" Empire Theater
1:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours Witter Agricultural Museum



1:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers Broadway
1:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show Times Square
1:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band Restaurant Row
1:00 pm - Dulcimer played by Dan Duggan Witter Agricultural Museum

1:00 pm - McCarthy Family Singers Witter Agricultural Museum
1:00 pm - Shawn Halloran Bosco’s & P-Z-O’s
1:00 pm - Boat Building Demonstration New York Experience Festival Grounds
1:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers Around Chevy Court

1:15 pm - New York State Police: Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit New York State Police Exhibit
1:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean Family Fun Zone
1:30 pm - Mahoney School of Irish Dance NYS Grange Stage
1:30 pm - Horses 101 World of Horses Tent

1:30 pm - Birds of Prey State Park at the Fair
2:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration New York Experience Festival Grounds
2:00 pm - SUNY Career Veterinary Medicine Hall of Veterinary Health
2:00 pm - Chef Anthony from Gee Gee's Restaurant Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

2:00 pm - Spin Doctors Chevy Court Concerts
2:00 pm - NYS Arm Wrestling Tournament International Building
2:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - CNY Belly Dance Empire Theater

New York State Fair 2017
Daily Schedule:

  • Aug. 23 - Wed.     • Aug. 24 - Thursday

  • Aug. 25 - Friday     • Aug. 26 - Saturday

  • Aug. 27 - Sunday     • Aug. 28 - Monday

  • Aug. 29 - Tuesday     • Aug. 30 - Wed.

  • Aug. 31 - Thursday     • Sep. 1 - Friday

  • Sep. 2 - Saturday     • Sep. 3 - Sunday



2:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team New York State Police Exhibit
2:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers Times Square
2:00 pm - Buttermaking Witter Agricultural Museum
2:00 pm - Horse Games World of Horses Tent

2:00 pm - Milk a Dairy Goat at the New York State Fair Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
2:00 pm - Rabbit Hopping Poultry Building
2:00 pm - Family Gospel Singers Pan-African Village
2:00 pm - Jeff the Magic Man Dairyland Stage

2:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter Family Fun Zone
2:00 pm - Market Hogs Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
2:15 pm - McCarthy Family Singers Witter Agricultural Museum
2:30 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show Family Fun Zone

2:30 pm - Meet The Horses! World of Horses Tent
2:30 pm - Agness Wine Cellars Wine Seminars - Horticulture Building
2:45 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team New York State Police Exhibit
3:00 pm - Boat Building Demonstration New York Experience Festival Grounds

3:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers Around Chevy Court
3:00 pm - Dulcimer played by Dan Duggan Witter Agricultural Museum
3:00 pm - Veterinary First Aid Demonstration Hall of Veterinary Health
3:00 pm - Theatre Organist- James Morgan Empire Theater


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



3:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers Broadway
3:00 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band Restaurant Row
3:00 pm - Top Cop High Dive Family Fun Zone
3:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours Witter Agricultural Museum

3:00 pm - The Morgan Horse World of Horses Tent
3:00 pm - Williams Road Empire Room
3:15 pm - New York State Police: Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit New York State Police Exhibit
3:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers Witter Agricultural Museum

3:30 pm - Chef Lou Donato Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
3:30 pm - Acoustica- A musical duo NYS Grange Stage
3:30 pm - Meet The Horses! World of Horses Tent
3:30 pm - Shawn "Big Sexy" Smith Suds Factory Courtside Grille

3:30 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean Family Fun Zone
4:00 pm - Traditional Indian Dancing Iroquois Indian Village
4:00 pm - Remotely Operated Vehicle demonstration New York Experience Festival Grounds
4:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler Sports Activity Center

4:00 pm - Mahoney Irish Dancers Empire Theater
4:00 pm - Waterbark Dog Show Times Square
4:00 pm - Horse Stable Tours World of Horses Tent
4:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours Witter Agricultural Museum

4:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion Around Chevy Court
4:00 pm - Horse Games World of Horses Tent
4:00 pm - Erica Webber Pan-African Village
4:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team New York State Police Exhibit

4:00 pm - Ruby Shooz Empire Experience Stage
4:00 pm - SUNY Career Veterinary Medicine Hall of Veterinary Health
4:00 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs Family Fun Zone
4:30 pm - Birds of Prey State Park at the Fair

4:30 pm - Meet the New York State Mounted Patrol World of Horses Tent
4:45 pm - New York State Police: Roll Over Simulation New York State Police Exhibit
5:00 pm - Kristine Skinner a Food Enthusiast from Oswego, NY Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
5:00 pm - ESTMIM Movie Empire Theater

5:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show Family Fun Zone
5:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion Around Chevy Court
5:00 pm - Mango and Dango Stilt Walkers Broadway
5:00 pm - Live Shark Encounter Family Fun Zone

5:00 pm - Jeff the Magic Man Dairyland Stage
5:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers Times Square
5:00 pm - Horses 101 World of Horses Tent
5:00 pm - MooU Guided Livestock Tours Witter Agricultural Museum

5:15 pm - New York State Police: Underwater Recovery Team New York State Police Exhibit
5:30 pm - Acoustica - A musical duo NYS Grange Stage
5:30 pm - The Morgan Horse World of Horses Tent
5:30 pm - Bandaloni, the One Man Band Restaurant Row

5:30 pm - Agness Wine Cellars Wine Seminars Horticulture Building
5:30 pm - Coronas Circus Family Fun Zone
6:00 pm - Starlett Brown Pan-African Village
6:00 pm - New York State Police: Special Operations Response Team New York State Police Exhibit

6:00 pm - The Barn Dogs Suds Factory Courtside Grille
6:00 pm - ESTMIM Movie Empire Theater
6:00 pm - Animal Cracker Conspiracy Stilt Walkers Around Chevy Court
6:00 pm - Downbeat Percussion Around Chevy Court

6:00 pm - Letizia Duo The Tiki Turtle
6:30 pm - Waterbark Dog Show - Times Square
6:30 pm - Tiger & Mike Place Whelan’s Pub At The Fair
6:30 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs Family Fun Zone

6:30 pm - Dark Hollow, a tribute to the Grateful Dead Empire Experience Stage
6:30 pm - Side Effect Bosco’s & P-Z-O’s
6:30 pm - Horse Games World of Horses Tent
7:00 pm - Traditional Indian Dancing Iroquois Indian Village

7:00 pm - Story time for small children about farm animals Wool Center
7:00 pm - Supreme Champion Dairy Cattle Presentation - Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
7:00 pm - Meet The Horses! World of Horses Tent
7:00 pm - Hilby the Skinny German Juggler Sports Activity Center

7:30 pm - Top Cop High Dive Family Fun Zone
7:30 pm - Barroom Philosophers West End Bar & Grille
7:30 pm - Acoustica - A musical duo NYS Grange Stage
7:30 pm - Downbeat Percussion Around Chevy Court

8:00 pm - iFlip Acrobatic Show Family Fun Zone
8:00 pm - Burnell Reid & United Praise Pan-African Village
8:00 pm - Migos Chevy Court Concerts
8:30 pm - Coronas Circus Family Fun Zone

8:30 pm - Waterbark Dog Show Times Square
9:00 pm - Us and Floyd, a tribute to Pink Floyd Empire Experience Stage
9:00 pm - Bear Hollow Wood Carvers Times Square
9:00 pm - Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean Family Fun Zone
9:30 pm - The Barn Dogs Suds Factory Courtside Grille



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)