Festivals Fairs Fun

New York State Fair 2019 Daily Schedule
        August 21 - September 2, 2019
581 State Fair Blvd. Syracuse, New York


Friday,   - August 23, 2019   - Schedule
    8:30 am - Charolais Open Show -- Beef Cattle Barn
    9:00 am - Lou Davis Memorial Basketball Tournament -- Sports Activity Center
    9:00 am - Llama Performance Classes Obstacle, Pack and Costume -- Dairy Goat Show Tent
    9:00 am - 4-H Horse Show, Dressage Division -- 4-H Indoor Arena
    9:00 am - 4-H Poultry Science Contest -- 4-H Indoor Arena
    9:00 am - Youth Holstein Show -- Tractor Supply Co. Dairy Cattle Building
    9:30 am - Pride Day: Flag Raising -- Main Gate
    9:55 am - National Anthem and Bridge Street TV show -- Chevy Court



  10:00 am - Cabin interpreters, basketmaking, woodworking (to 8:00 pm.); Quilting, making Shaker boxes (to 5:00 pm.) -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
  10:00 am - Lennie Tucker -- Grange Building
  10:00 am - State 4-H Goat Bowl -- Dairy Goat Show Tent
  10:00 am - Giraffic Menagerie Petting Zoo (open all day) -- Family Fun Zone
  10:00 am - Working blacksmith shop; Cattle drive camp with Cowboy Doug; the Wired Woodshed (all day) -- Jared van Wagenen Carriage Museum
  10:00 am - The Chefs of Wegmans -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
  10:00 am - Skiff Rowing (to 4:00 pm., first-come, first-served) -- New York Experience Festival Grounds
  10:00 am - 4-H Horticulture Contest -- Youth Building



  10:00 am - Produced In NY Demonstration Program -- Youth Building
  10:00 am - 4-H Exhibits, Demos, Hands-on Activities and Entertainment (until 6:00 pm) -- Youth Building
  10:00 am - Tillie's Touch soccer (until 5:30 pm) -- Exposition Center
  10:30 am - Hector the Smoke Detector Stage Show -- Science & Industry Building
  10:30 am - John Heard's Hand Drumming Workshop -- Pan-African Village
  10:45 am - Soap Making Demonstration -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
  11:00 am - Rooster Crowing Qualifying Contests -- Poultry Barn
  11:00 am - Birds of Prey -- State Park at the Fair



  11:00 am - New Americans Day: Naturalization Ceremony -- Daniella’s Events and Catering Steakhouse
  11:00 am - State Fair Talent Showcase (Ages 12-under) -- Talent Showcase
  11:00 am - Traditional Indian dances -- Indian Village
  11:00 am - Hollywood Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Zone
  11:30 am - Bells & Motley -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
  12:00 pm - SyracuseJAMZ FunkFest: DJ Showcase -- Experience Stage
  12:00 pm - DJ Showcase -- Experience Stage
  12:00 pm - Treadle Sewing Machine Demo (to 5 p.m.) -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum

  12:00 pm - Pride Day: Celebration -- Empire Theater
  12:00 pm - Roll-over Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
  12:00 pm - Hawks, Falcons & Owls -- Hall of Veterinary Health
  12:00 pm - FunkFest 2K19: DJ Showcase -- Experience Stage
  12:00 pm - Hereford Open Show -- Beef Cattle Barn
  12:00 pm - Hector the Smoke Detector Stage Show -- Science & Industry Building
  12:00 pm - Youth Sheep Show - Wool Judging -- Wool Center
  12:00 pm - Circus Hollywood -- Family Fun Zone


  New York State Fair 2019 Schedule:

Aug. 21 - Wed.     • Aug. 22 - Thursday

Aug. 23 - Friday     • Aug. 24 - Saturday

Aug. 30 - Friday    


  12:30 pm - Soap Making Demonstration -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
  12:30 pm - Luke Houghton, Pure Catering -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
  12:30 pm - Underwater Recovery Team Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
  12:30 pm - Various Track Acts -- Experience Stage
  12:30 pm - FunkFest 2K19: Various track acts -- Experience Stage
  12:30 pm - SyracuseJAMZ FunkFest: Track Acts -- Experience Stage
  12:30 pm - Just Joe -- Bosco’s
  12:30 pm - Rock-It The Robot -- Strolling Performer

  12:30 pm - Wolves of the World -- Times Square
  12:30 pm - Bill Delaney -- Grange Building
  12:30 pm - Birds of Prey -- State Park at the Fair
    1:00 pm - The Bears of Bearadise Ranch -- Times Square
    1:00 pm - Youth Sheep Show – Showmanship, then Little Shepherds Halter Showmanship Contest -- Sheep Tent
    1:00 pm - Bells & Motley -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
    1:00 pm - Living Wall -- Strolling Performer
    1:00 pm - 4-H Horse Show, Mounted Games Division -- 4-H Indoor Arena

  All Festivals and Fairs 2019

  • January, February, March

  • April, May, June

  • July, August, September

  • October, November, December



    1:00 pm - Fiddlin' Future -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
    1:00 pm - Bandaloni the One Man Band -- Restaurant Row
    1:15 pm - Canine / Bomb Disposal Unit Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
    1:30 pm - Youth Show with Showmanship -- Beef Cattle Barn
    1:30 pm - Hector the Smoke Detector Stage Show Science & Industry Building
    1:30 pm - K-9s In Flight -- Family Fun Zone
    2:00 pm - Shawn Seals Experience -- Experience Stage
    2:00 pm - SyracuseJAMZ FunkFest: Shawn Seals Experience -- Experience Stage

    2:00 pm - Youth Avian Quiz Bowl -- 4-H Indoor Arena
    2:00 pm - CNY Songbirds -- Chevy Court Concerts
    2:00 pm - Shawn "Big Sexy" Smith from The Voice -- Shamrock At The Fair
    2:00 pm - FunkFest 2K19: Shawn Seals Experience -- Experience Stage
    2:00 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
    2:00 pm - Wolves of the World -- Times Square
    2:00 pm - Wine, Beer & Spirits Seminars: Anything But Beer -- Horticulture Building
    2:00 pm - Lou Davis Memorial Basketball Tournament -- Sports Activity Center


  • Fairs, and Festivals   Search (All)



    2:00 pm - Bill Delaney -- Grange Building
    2:00 pm - Stefanie Heath, Humane Society -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
    2:00 pm - Trio Los Claveles -- Pan-African Village
    2:00 pm - Hawks, Falcons & Owls -- Hall of Veterinary Health
    2:00 pm - Hands-on Butter Making -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
    2:00 pm - State Fair Talent Showcase (Ages 13-up) -- Talent Showcase
    2:30 pm - The Bears of Bearadise Ranch -- Times Square
    2:30 pm - Circus Hollywood -- Family Fun Zone

    2:45 pm - Underwater Recovery Team Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
    3:00 pm - Bells & Motley -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
    3:00 pm - SyracuseJAMZ FunkFest: The Brownskin Band -- Experience Stage
    3:00 pm - FunkFest 2K19: Brownskin Band -- Experience Stage
    3:00 pm - Rock-It The Robot -- Strolling Performer
    3:00 pm - The Brownskin Band -- Experience Stage
    3:00 pm - Living Wall -- Strolling Performer
    3:00 pm - Fiddlin' Future -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum

    3:15 pm - Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
    3:30 pm - Just Joe -- Bosco’s
    3:30 pm - Sarah Hassler, Anything But Beer -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
    3:30 pm - Bill Delaney -- Grange Building
    3:30 pm - Birds of Prey -- State Park at the Fair
    4:00 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Zone
    4:00 pm - Soap Making Demonstration -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
    4:00 pm - FunkFest 2K19: United Praise -- Experience Stage

    4:00 pm - United Praise -- Experience Stage
    4:00 pm - Ashley Janaye -- Pan-African Village
    4:00 pm - Traditional Indian dances -- Indian Village
    4:00 pm - SyracuseJAMZ FunkFest: United Praise -- Experience Stage
    4:00 pm - Wine, Beer & Spirits Seminars: Anything But Beer -- Horticulture Building
    4:00 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
    4:00 pm - Rooster Crowing Qualifying Contests -- Poultry Barn
    4:00 pm - Bandaloni the One Man Band -- Restaurant Row

    4:00 pm - Hawks, Falcons & Owls -- Hall of Veterinary Health
    4:30 pm - Hector the Smoke Detector Stage Show -- Science & Industry Building
    4:30 pm - K-9s In Flight -- Family Fun Zone
    4:45 pm - Roll-over Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
    5:00 pm - Living Wall -- Strolling Performer
    5:00 pm - Fiddlin' Future -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
    5:00 pm - Pride Day: Ceremony -- Empire Theater
    5:00 pm - Sarah Hassler, Anything But Beer -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

    5:00 pm - Ener-G -- Experience Stage
    5:00 pm - SyracuseJAMZ FunkFest: Ener-G -- Experience Stage
    5:00 pm - Rock-It The Robot -- Strolling Performer
    5:00 pm - FunkFest 2K19: Ener-G -- Experience Stage
    5:15 pm - Underwater Recovery Team Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
    5:30 pm - Open recreation time -- Exposition Center
    6:00 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Zone
    6:00 pm - Special Day Parade: Pride Day -- Broadway

    6:00 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
    6:00 pm - TJ Sacco Band -- Shamrock At The Fair
    6:00 pm - Finn & Friends -- Welcome to the Great New York State Fair
    6:00 pm - Neil Minet & The Night Flyers -- Experience Stage
    6:00 pm - Daily Parade -- Chevy Court
    6:30 pm - FunkFest 2K19: The Raydio Show feat. Arnell Carmichael -- Experience Stage
    6:30 pm - SyracuseJAMZ FunkFest: The Raydio Show feat. Arnell Carmichael Experience Stage
    6:30 pm - Bandaloni the One Man Band -- Restaurant Row

    6:30 pm - 5th Edition featuring Mike Houston -- Suds Factory Courtside Grille
    6:30 pm - The Raydio Show featuring Arnell Carmichael -- Experience Stage
    6:30 pm - K-9s In Flight -- Family Fun Zone
    7:00 pm - Wolves of the World -- Times Square
    7:00 pm - Circus Hollywood -- Family Fun Zone
    7:00 pm - Dirt Road Ruckus Duo -- Bosco’s
    7:00 pm - Traditional Indian dances -- Indian Village
    7:30 pm - The Billionaires -- West End Bar & Grille

    7:30 pm - The Bears of Bearadise Ranch -- Times Square
    7:30 pm - Pride Day: Mrs. Kasha Davis -- Empire Theater
    8:00 pm - Diana Jacobs Band -- Pan-African Village
    8:00 pm - SyracuseJAMZ FunkFest: Lakeside feat. Capt. Mark Wood -- Experience Stage
    8:00 pm - Lindsey Stirling -- Chevy Court Concerts
    8:00 pm - Lakeside featuring Capt. Mark Wood -- Experience Stage
    8:00 pm - FunkFest 2K19: Lakeside with Cap't. Mark Wood -- Experience Stage
    8:00 pm - Llama Limbo and Leaping Llamas Dairy Goat Show -- Tent
    9:30 pm - 5th Edition featuring Mike Houston -- Suds Factory Courtside Grille