Festivals Fairs Fun

New York State Fair 2019 Daily Schedule
        August 21 - September 2, 2019
581 State Fair Blvd. Syracuse, New York


Saturday,   - August 24, 2019 -   Schedule
    8:00 am - Lama Public Relation classes -- Dairy Goat Show Tent
    8:00 am - Youth Dairy Cattle Showmanship -- Tractor Supply Co. Dairy Cattle Building
    8:00 am - SUP (Stand Up Paddleboard) Yoga - pre-registration required -- State Park at the Fair
    8:30 am - Youth Sheep Show - Market Lambs, then breed classes -- Sheep Tent
    9:00 am - Youth Pack Goat Show -- Dairy Goat Show Tent
    9:00 am - Shorthorn Open Show -- Beef Cattle Barn
    9:00 am - Youth Class Poultry Show -- Poultry Barn
    9:00 am - Youth Poultry Fitting & Showmanship -- Poultry Barn



    9:00 am - Lou Davis Memorial Basketball Tournament -- Sports Activity Center
    9:00 am - SUP (Stand Up Paddleboard) Yoga - pre-registration required -- State Park at the Fair
    9:55 am - National Anthem -- Chevy Court
  10:00 am - 4-H Exhibits, Demos, Hands-on Activities and Entertainment (until 6 pm) -- Youth Building
  10:00 am - Cabin interpreters, basketmaking, woodworking (to 8 p.m.); Quilting, making Shaker boxes (to 5 p.m.) -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
  10:00 am - Knitting (to 12:00 pm.) -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
  10:00 am - SUP (Stand Up Paddleboard) Yoga - pre-registration required -- State Park at the Fair
  10:00 am - Giraffic Menagerie Petting Zoo (open all day) -- Family Fun Zone



  10:00 am - The Chefs of Wegmans -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
  10:00 am - Working blacksmith shop; Cattle drive camp with Cowboy Doug; the Wired Woodshed (all day) -- Jared van Wagenen Carriage Museum
  10:00 am - 4-H Exhibits, Demos, Hands-on Activities and Entertainment (until 6 pm) -- Youth Building
  10:00 am - Open Rabbit Show -- Poultry Barn
  10:30 am - John Heard's Hand Drumming Workshop -- Pan-African Village
  10:30 am - Hector the Smoke Detector Stage Show -- Science & Industry Building
  10:45 am - Soap Making Demonstration -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
  11:00 am - Marshal Manlove -- Empire Theater



  11:00 am - Hollywood Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Zone
  11:00 am - Birds of Prey -- State Park at the Fair
  11:00 am - Rooster Crowing Qualifying Contests -- Poultry Barn
  11:00 am - SAKA kickball (until 3:30 pm) -- Exposition Center
  11:00 am - Filling Station/Acoustica -- Grange Building
  11:00 am - State Fair Talent Showcase (Ages 12-under) -- Talent Showcase
  11:00 am - Traditional Indian dances -- Indian Village
  11:30 am - Bells & Motley -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum

  12:00 pm - Shetland Ponies -- Hall of Veterinary Health
  12:00 pm - Hector the Smoke Detector Stage Show -- Science & Industry Building
  12:00 pm - Syracuse Area Belly Dancers -- Empire Theater
  12:00 pm - Circus Hollywood -- Family Fun Zone
  12:00 pm - Roll-over Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
  12:30 pm - Underwater Recovery Team Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
  12:30 pm - Mark Germano, The Chef and the Cook -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
  12:30 pm - Wolves of the World -- Times Square


  New York State Fair 2019 Schedule:

Aug. 21 - Wed.     • Aug. 22 - Thursday

Aug. 23 - Friday     • Aug. 24 - Saturday

Aug. 30 - Friday    


  12:30 pm - Rock-It The Robot -- Strolling Performer
  12:30 pm - Filling Station/Acoustica -- Grange Building
  12:30 pm - Max Scialdone -- Experience Stage
  12:30 pm - Soap Making Demonstration -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
  12:30 pm - Birds of Prey -- State Park at the Fair
    1:00 pm - Geraldine Addona, Theatre Organist -- Empire Theater
    1:00 pm - 4-H Horse Show, Drill, Parade Competition -- 4-H Indoor Arena
    1:00 pm - Living Wall -- Strolling Performer

    1:00 pm - Youth Milking Shorthorn Show -- Tractor Supply Co. Dairy Cattle Building
    1:00 pm - The Bears of Bearadise Ranch -- Times Square
    1:00 pm - Bandaloni the One Man Band -- Restaurant Row
    1:00 pm - Bells & Motley -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
    1:00 pm - Syracuse Country Dancers -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
    1:00 pm - Youth Dairy Goat Fitting & Showmanship -- Dairy Goat Show Tent
    1:00 pm - Shawn Halloran -- Bosco’s
    1:15 pm - Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit

  All Festivals and Fairs 2019

  • January, February, March

  • April, May, June

  • July, August, September

  • October, November, December



    1:30 pm - Hector the Smoke Detector Stage Show -- Science & Industry Building
    1:30 pm - K-9s In Flight -- Family Fun Zone
    2:00 pm - Wolves of the World -- Times Square
    2:00 pm - Llama Grand and Reserve Performance Champions -- Dairy Goat Show Tent
    2:00 pm - Hands-on Butter Making -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
    2:00 pm - Shetland Ponies -- Hall of Veterinary Health
    2:00 pm - Hunter And Hilsberg -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
    2:00 pm - Wine, Beer & Spirits Seminars: Waterman Distillery -- Horticulture Building

    2:00 pm - Missy Belgre -- Experience Stage
    2:00 pm - The Underground Railroad Consortium of NYS -- Empire Theater
    2:00 pm - Down Home Country Cloggers -- Grange Building
    2:00 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
    2:00 pm - State Fair Talent Showcase (Ages 13-up) -- Talent Showcase
    2:00 pm - Lou Davis Memorial Basketball Tournament -- Sports Activity Center
    2:00 pm - The Brownskin Band with Joe Driscoll -- Chevy Court Concerts
    2:30 pm - The Bears of Bearadise Ranch -- Times Square


  • Fairs, and Festivals   Search (All)



    2:30 pm - Circus Hollywood -- Family Fun Zone
    2:45 pm - Underwater Recovery Team Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
    3:00 pm - Syracuse Country Dancers -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
    3:00 pm - Rock-It The Robot -- Strolling Performer
    3:00 pm - Marshal Manlove -- Empire Theater
    3:00 pm - Living Wall -- Strolling Performer
    3:00 pm - Bells & Motley -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
    3:15 pm - Canine / Bomb Disposal Unit Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit

    3:30 pm - Kyle Mastropietro, Kasai Ramen -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
    3:30 pm - Birds of Prey -- State Park at the Fair
    3:30 pm - Max Scialdone -- Experience Stage
    3:30 pm - Open recreation time -- Exposition Center
    3:30 pm - The Survivals -- Pan-African Village
    4:00 pm - MR. Monkey -- Experience Stage
    4:00 pm - Down Home Country Cloggers -- Grange Building
    4:00 pm - Harrington School of Irish Dance -- Empire Theater

    4:00 pm - Shetland Ponies -- Hall of Veterinary Health
    4:00 pm - Traditional Indian dances -- Indian Village
    4:00 pm - Wine, Beer & Spirits Seminars: Waterman Distillery -- Horticulture Building
    4:00 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
    4:00 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Zone
    4:00 pm - Bandaloni the One Man Band -- Restaurant Row
    4:00 pm - Soap Making Demonstration -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
    4:00 pm - Rooster Crowing Qualifying Contests -- Poultry Barn

    4:30 pm - K-9s In Flight -- Family Fun Zone
    4:30 pm - Open Red & White Show -- Tractor Supply Co. Dairy Cattle Building
    4:30 pm - Hector the Smoke Detector Stage Show -- Science & Industry Building
    4:45 pm - Roll-over Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
    5:00 pm - Syracuse Country Dancers -- Daniel Parrish Witter Agricultural Museum
    5:00 pm - John Paul Fiscoe Theatre Organist -- Empire Theater
    5:00 pm - Rock-It The Robot -- Strolling Performer
    5:00 pm - Yvonne Bukowski, Cake Lady -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

    5:00 pm - Amani Bowale -- Pan-African Village
    5:00 pm - Living Wall -- Strolling Performer
    5:15 pm - Underwater Recovery Team Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
    5:20 pm - Neil Minet & The Night Flyers -- Experience Stage
    6:00 pm - TJ Sacco Band -- Shamrock At The Fair
    6:00 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration -- New York State Police Exhibit
    6:00 pm - Down Home Country Cloggers -- Grange Building
    6:00 pm - Missy Belgre -- Experience Stage

    6:00 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Zone
    6:00 pm - Marshal Manlove -- Empire Theater
    6:00 pm - Mate Mase -- Pan-African Village
    6:30 pm - K-9s In Flight -- Family Fun Zone
    6:30 pm - Bandaloni the One Man Band -- Restaurant Row
    6:45 pm - Wrestling Take Down Tournament -- Sports Activity Center
    7:00 pm - Wolves of the World -- Times Square
    7:00 pm - Traditional Indian dances -- Indian Village

    7:00 pm - Kicking Up Dust -- Bosco’s
    7:00 pm - Jackyl -- Experience Stage
    7:00 pm - Family Movie Night: The Incredibles 2 -- Exposition Center
    7:00 pm - Circus Hollywood -- Family Fun Zone
    7:00 pm - Gospel Music Weekend Youth Gospel Choir -- Talent Showcase

    7:30 pm - The Bears of Bearadise Ranch -- Times Square
    7:30 pm - Matthew Cornwell with L'Bonti -- West End Bar & Grille
    8:00 pm - Smokepurpp -- Chevy Court Concerts
    8:00 pm - Trumptight315 -- Pan-African Village
    9:00 pm - Scars N' Stripes -- Experience Stage