Festivals Fairs Fun

Ohio State Fair 2017 Schedule
    July 26 - August 6, 2017

2017 Ohio State Fair - Tuesday - August 1

8:00 am
• Jr. Fair Dog Show - @ 8:00 am Buckeye Sports Center,
Percheron Stallions, Percherson Geldings, Percheron Mares - @ 8:00 am JD Equipment Taft Coliseum,
• Model Railroad - @ 8:00 am
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 8:00 am

9:00 am
• Open Natural Colored Sheep show - @ 9:00 am Brown Sheep Building,
• Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Columbus Area Chapter, Embroidery Guild of America, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Creative Arts & Youth Arts Exhibition and Competitons, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Heritage crafts demonstrations Hall C - @ 9:00 am

• Lacemakers of Central Ohio Bobbin Lace Demo, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• People’s Choice Voting, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Scrap-N-Country scrapbooking demo, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
Wounded Warrior Dogs art installation, Hall C - @ 9:00 am



9:00 am (cotinued)
• Ohio State Beekeepers – West Central Ohio Beekeepers and Heartland Honey Bees - @ 9:00 am Cardinal Patio,
4-H Bicycle Day - @ 9:00 am
• Dairy Feeder Calves Showmanship - @ 9:00 am
• Fine Arts Exhibition and People’s Choice Voting for your favorite exhibition piece - @ 9:00 am
• 4-H Creative Arts (Cake Decorating) - @ 9:00 am

• 4-H Food and Nutrition Activity - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Daily FLL and FTC robotics team demos, Combat Robots Competition Air Camp - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Eco Car Display, Ctr for Auto Research (CAR), The Ohio State University - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Mobile Learning Lab - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: State Science Day Engineering Projects; Northland HS STEM Club, Cols Schools; Elementary STEM Education Resources - @ 9:00 am

• Tech Ed: Technology & Engineering exhibits promoting technological literacy - @ 9:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 9:00 am
• 4-H Clothing Judging and Fashion Revue - @ 9:00 am
• Open Santa Gertrudis Beef show - @ 9:00 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center



10:00 am
• Allegiant Vacation Express On-Grounds Shuttle - @ 10:00 am
• Infant Care & Nursing Stations - @ 10:00 am
• Ag is Cool interactive education stations - @ 10:00 am
Camel and Pony Rides - @ 10:00 am
• Giant Slide - @ 10:00 am

• Meijer Kiddieland - @ 10:00 am
• Mountain Dew Midway - @ 10:00 am
• Petting Zoo - @ 10:00 am
• SkyGlider - @ 10:00 am
• Sheep Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Brown Sheep Building,

• Jr. Dog Skillathon - @ 10:00 am Buckeye Sports Center,
• Buckeye Leather Crafters demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Columbus Miniature Society Miniature Art, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Heart of Ohio Tole decorative painting, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 10:00 am Shoppes at North Commercial,

• Ohio State Beekeepers – Sample different honey to learn their flora source - @ 10:00 am Cardinal Patio,
• Well Beyond 60 Health & Wellness Expo presented by Ohio Department of Aging - @ 10:00 am Central Park,
• Youth Coloring Activity and Seek & Find - @ 10:00 am
• Girl Scouts World Tour - @ 10:00 am
• Corn and Wheat Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am

• Farm Bureau Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Hot Diggity, Adoptable Dogs - @ 10:00 am
• Ohio Senate and House of Representatives Agriculture Joint Committee Meeting, stage - @ 10:00 am
• Soy Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Swine Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 amO’Neill Swine Building
• Milk A Cow - @ 10:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center,

• Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center,
• Poultry Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
• Tech Ed – International Soap Box Derby’s Gravity Racing Challenge STEM Team Competition - @ 10:00 am ShowPlace Pavilion,
• Frontier Airlines, in front of Rhodes Center - @ 10:00 am
• GoPhone, S of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am
• National Church Residences, near Cardinal Gate - @ 10:00 am
• Beef Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

10:30 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - @ 10:30 am Central Park,
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 10:30 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert Scarlet Singers - @ 10:30 am



11:00 am
• Jumbo Tic-Tac-Toe, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Monster Mural, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 11:00 am Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Tour the beeyard and learn how to start your own hive - @ 11:00 am Cardinal Patio,
• All Ohio Arts Gift Shop – Studios on High Gallery - @ 11:00 am
• OSU Physics & Chemistry hands-on science activities - @ 11:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 11:00 am
• Smokey Bear - @ 11:00 am Natural Resources Park,
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 11:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center,
• Meet the Winemaker: Meranda-Nixon Winery and Valley Vineyards - @ 11:00 am

11:30 am
• Pork Rib-Off, curb - @ 11:30 am Central Park,
• Ohio Bird Sanctuary - @ 11:30 am Natural Resources Park,
Miniature Hereford Beef Cattle Show - @ 11:30 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

12:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 12:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• David Wayne, traditional country - @ 12:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 12:00 pm Natural Resources Park,

12:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 12:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 12:30 pm


  Ohio State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule

  • July 26 - Wed.     • July 27 - Thurs.

  • July 28 - Friday     • July 29 - Saturday

  • July 30 - Sunday     • July 31 - Monday

  • Aug. 1 - Tuesday     • Aug. 2 - Wed.

  • Aug. 3 - Thursday     • Aug. 4 - Friday

  • Aug. 5 - Saturday     • Aug. 6 - Sunday



1:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 1:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 1:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Sanfillipo’s Asian Stir Fry cooking demo, Hall B - @ 1:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Master Gardener and Beekeeper - @ 1:00 pm Cardinal Patio,
Red Cross Blood Drive, curb - @ 1:00 pm Central Park,
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 1:00 pm
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 1:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 1:00 pm
• Agriscience Interns - @ 1:00 pm
• Ohio Signature Food Contest Finals (CIFT/OFBF), stage - @ 1:00 pm

1:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 1:30 pm
All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - @ 1:30 pm
• Ohio Bird Sanctuary - @ 1:30 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 1:30 pm

1:45 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, patio - @ 1:45 pm

2:00 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 2:00 pm
• Hands-on activity: Painting with Cookies & Canvas, Hall B - @ 2:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 2:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• David Wayne, traditional country - @ 2:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 2:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 2:00 pm OVMA Veterinary Education Center,

2:15 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 2:15 pm

2:30 pm
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - @ 2:30 pm

2:45 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 2:45 pm

3:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 3:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 3:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Tour the beeyard and learn how to start your own hive - @ 3:00 pm Cardinal Patio,
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Honey Queen, beauty pampering treatments using honey and hive products - @ 3:00 pm Cardinal Patio,
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 3:00 pm
• The Magic of Russo- Magician - @ 3:00 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir - @ 3:00 pm Natural Resources Park,

3:15 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, north park - @ 3:15 pm Natural Resources Park,

3:30 pm
• Trevor and Lorena, comedy magic - @ 3:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 3:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 3:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 3:30 pm

4:00 pm
• Parade - @ 4:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 4:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Ohio State Beekeepers – What its like to care for thousands of stinging insects - @ 4:00 pm Cardinal Patio,
• Meet OhioŐs Wildlife, Caesar Creek State Park - @ 4:00 pm Natural Resources Park,

4:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 4:30 pm
• Pig Races The Blitz - @ 4:30 pm
• 4-H Food and Nutrition Activity Awards - @ 4:30 pm
• Good from the Woods, lumberjacks - @ 4:30 pm Natural Resources Park,

5:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 5:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 5:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 5:00 pm
• Deuce ‘n a Quarter, electric blues - @ 5:00 pm
• The Magic of Russo- Magician - @ 5:00 pm

5:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 5:30 pm JD Equipment Taft Coliseum,
• Meet OhioŐs Wildlife, Caesar Creek State Park - @ 5:30 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 5:30 pm

6:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 6:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 6:00 pm
• Belgian Mare Six Hitch, Percheron Six Hitch, Belgian Unicorn, Belgian and Percheron Cart, Belgian and Percheron Cart - @ 6:00 pm JD Equipment Taft Coliseum,
• 4-H Yoga – Learn about the 4th H – Health - @ 6:00 pm
• Girl Scouts Duct Tape Creations Competition - @ 6:00 pm
• Terry DaVolt, comedy hypnosis - @ 6:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 6:00 pm Natural Resources Park,

6:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 6:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band & Youth Choir concert, Hall A - @ 6:30 pm

7:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 7:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 7:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 7:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 7:00 pm

7:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 7:30 pm
• Deuce ‘n a Quarter, electric blues - @ 7:30 pm
Cole Swindell with special guest Jenny Tolman, $27-$37 - @ 7:30 pm WCOL Celeste Center,

8:00 pm
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 8:00 pm

8:30 pm
• Terry DaVolt, comedy hypnosis - @ 8:30 pm



All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)