Festivals Fairs Fun

Ohio State Fair 2017 Schedule
    July 26 - August 6, 2017

2017 Ohio State Fair - Wednesday - August 2

8:00 am
• Jr. Fair Dog Show presented by Red Roof Inn - @ 8:00 am
• Belgian Stallions, Belgian Mares, Belgian Gelding - @ 8:00 am
• Model Railroad - @ 8:00 am
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 8:00 am

9:00 am
• Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Creative Arts & Youth Arts Exhibition and Competitons, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Heritage crafts demonstrations, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Lacemakers of Central Ohio Bobbin Lace Demo, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• People’s Choice Voting, Hall B - @ 9:00 am

• Wounded Warrior Dogs art installation, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Northwest Ohio Beekeepers and Heartland Honey Bees - @ 9:00 am
• Dairy Feeder Calves show - @ 9:00 am
• Fine Arts Exhibition and People’s Choice Voting for your favorite exhibition piece - @ 9:00 am
• Plein Air Painting on-site competition - @ 9:00 am
• Plein Air Painting registration - @ 9:00 am
• 4-H Communications Day - @ 9:00 am
• 4-H Food and Nutrition Activity - @ 9:00 am

• Tech Ed: Central Ohio Robotics Initiative (CORI) FIRST Robotics – FRC Digital Fusion, FLL Blockheads - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Daily FLL and FTC robotics team demos. - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Drones and Virtual Reality, Ohio Oil & Gas Energy Education Program - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Eco Car Display, Ctr for Auto Research (CAR), The Ohio State University - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Mobile Learning Lab - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: State Science Day Engineering Projects, Elementary STEM Education Resources, Air Camp - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Technology & Engineering exhibits promoting technological literacy - @ 9:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 9:00 am
• 4-H Clothing Judging and Fashion Revue - @ 9:00 am



9:45 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 9:45 am

10:00 am
• Allegiant Vacation Express On-Grounds Shuttle - @ 10:00 am
• Infant Care & Nursing Stations pres. by Ohio Health - @ 10:00 am
• Ag is Cool interactive education stations - @ 10:00 am
• Camel and Pony Rides - @ 10:00 am
• Giant Slide - @ 10:00 am

• Meijer Kiddieland - @ 10:00 am
• Mountain Dew Midway - @ 10:00 am
• Petting Zoo - @ 10:00 am
• SkyGlider - @ 10:00 am
• Sheep Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am

• Buckeye Leather Crafters demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Columbus Miniature Society Miniature Art, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Heart of Ohio Tole decorative painting, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 10:00 am
• Ohio State Beekeepers – American Honey Queen and Honeyfest Queen Talk Bees - @ 10:00 am

• Youth Coloring Activity and Seek & Find - @ 10:00 am
• Girl Scout – Ready, Set, Go Camping - @ 10:00 am
• Corn and Wheat Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Farm Bureau Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Hot Diggity, Adoptable Dogs - @ 10:00 am

• Soy Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Swine Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Milk A Cow - @ 10:00 am
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Poultry Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Pickleball demos and competition - @ 10:00 am
• Frontier Airlines, in front of Rhodes Center - @ 10:00 am
• GoPhone, S of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am
• Beef Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am



10:30 am
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 10:30 am

11:00 am
• Jumbo Tic-Tac-Toe, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Monster Mural, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 11:00 am
• Miller Working Border Collies - @ 11:00 am
• Ohio State Beekeepers Beekeepers – Tour the beeyard and learn how to start your own hive - @ 11:00 am
• All Ohio Arts Gift Shop – Studios on High Gallery - @ 11:00 am

• OSU Physics & Chemistry hands-on science activities - @ 11:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 11:00 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - @ 11:00 am
• K-9 Demo - @ 11:00 am
• CLOG4U Senior Cloggers - @ 11:00 am
• Smokey Bear - @ 11:00 am
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 11:00 am
• Meet the Winemaker: DebonnŽ Vineyards - @ 11:00 am

12:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 12:00 pm
• Ohio Gourd Society – Gourd Cleaning and Embelishing demo, Hall B - @ 12:00 pm
• Theo Perry, eclectic soul - @ 12:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 12:00 pm



12:30 pm
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - @ 12:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 12:30 pm

1:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 1:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 1:00 pm
• Miller Working Border Collies - @ 1:00 pm
• Sanfillipo Quick and Easy Alternative Pasta Meals cooking demo, Hall B - @ 1:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Learn how to start a pollinator garden to attract bees and butterflies - @ 1:00 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 1:00 pm
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 1:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 1:00 pm
• Agriscience Interns - @ 1:00 pm
• Feathers, Fur and Scales, Lake Metroparks - @ 1:00 pm

1:15 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, patio - @ 1:15 pm

1:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 1:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - @ 1:30 pm
• Bill Foley, 60s, 70s, 80s music - @ 1:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 1:30 pm


  Ohio State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule

  • July 26 - Wed.     • July 27 - Thurs.

  • July 28 - Friday     • July 29 - Saturday

  • July 30 - Sunday     • July 31 - Monday

  • Aug. 1 - Tuesday     • Aug. 2 - Wed.

  • Aug. 3 - Thursday     • Aug. 4 - Friday

  • Aug. 5 - Saturday     • Aug. 6 - Sunday



2:00 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 2:00 pm
• Miller Working Border Collies - @ 2:00 pm
• Hands-on activity: Silk Scarf Dying with Pat Bullen, Hall B - @ 2:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 2:00 pm
• Theo Perry, eclectic soul - @ 2:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 2:00 pm
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 2:00 pm

2:15 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 2:15 pm

2:30 pm
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - @ 2:30 pm

2:45 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 2:45 pm

3:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 3:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 3:00 pm
• Miller Working Border Collies - @ 3:00 pm
• Sanfillipo’s Super Salads demo, Hall B - @ 3:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Honey Queen, beauty pampering treatments using honey and hive products - @ 3:00 pm
• All Horse Breeds English Saddle, Buckeye Battle of the Breeds Carts - @ 3:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 3:00 pm
• Homemade Dippin’ Dots, stage - @ 3:00 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir - @ 3:00 pm

3:15 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, north park - @ 3:15 pm

3:30 pm
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 3:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 3:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 3:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 3:30 pm

4:00 pm
• Parade - @ 4:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 4:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers – What its like to care for thousands of stinging insects - @ 4:00 pm
• Feathers, Fur and Scales, Lake Metroparks - @ 4:00 pm
• Jr. Poultry Skillathon - @ 4:00 pm

4:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 4:30 pm
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - @ 4:30 pm
• 4-H Food and Nutrition Activity Awards - @ 4:30 pm
• Teays River Cloggers - @ 4:30 pm

5:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 5:00 pm
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 5:00 pm
• 4-H Communications Day Awards - @ 5:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 5:00 pm
• Mr. Keith Little, blues, soul, R & B - @ 5:00 pm
• Gus The Squash Carver - @ 5:00 pm

5:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 5:30 pm

6:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 6:00 pm
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 6:00 pm
• Buckeye Battle of the Breeds Teams, All Breeds Western Saddle, Percheron Team, Draft Pony / Hafflinger Tandem, Belgian and Percheron Four Hitch, Pleasure Driving, and Draft Pony / Haflinger Ladies Cart - @ 6:00 pm

• Girl Scouts Cookie Culinary Competition - @ 6:00 pm
• Terry DaVolt, comedy hypnosis - @ 6:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 6:00 pm

6:30 pm
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - @ 6:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, lawn - @ 6:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert, lawn - @ 6:30 pm

7:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 7:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 7:00 pm
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 7:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 7:00 pm
• George Thorogood and The Destroyers / 38 Special - @ 7:00 pm

7:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 7:30 pm
• Mr. Keith Little, blues, soul, R&B - @ 7:30 pm

8:00 pm
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 8:00 pm

8:30 pm
• Terry DaVolt, comedy hypnosis - @ 8:30 pm


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)