Festivals Fairs Fun

Ohio State Fair 2017 Schedule
    July 26 - August 6, 2017

2017 Ohio State Fair - Thursday - August 3

8:00 am
• Jr. Breeding Sheep Showmanship - @ 8:00 am
Jr. Fair Dog Show presented by Red Roof Inn - @ 8:00 am
• Model Railroad - @ 8:00 am
• Open Youth Jackpot Gilt Swine Show - @ 8:00 am

8:30 am
• Clydesdale, Shire, Draft Pony and Haflinger - @ 8:30 am

9:00 am
• Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Creative Arts & Youth Arts Exhibition and Competitons, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Heritage crafts demonstrations, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Wounded Warrior Dogs art installation, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Learn how easy it is to have your own beehive - @ 9:00 am

• Ohio State Beekeepers – Scioto Valley Beekeepers, Heartland Honey Bees and Black Swamp Beekeepers - @ 9:00 am
• Jr. Guernsey Dairy show (Showmanship, Cows, Heifers) - @ 9:00 am
Jr. Jersey Dairy Cattle show (Cows, Heifers, Showmanship) - @ 9:00 am
• Fine Arts Exhibition and People’s Choice Winners - @ 9:00 am
• Plein Air Painting on-site competition - @ 9:00 am
• Plein Air Painting registration - @ 9:00 am



9:00 am (continued)
• Tech Ed: Technology & Engineering exhibits promoting technologic literacy - @ 9:00 am
• 4-H Communications Day - @ 9:00 am
• 4-H Food and Nutrition Activity - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Daily FLL and FTC robotics team demos., Past Foundation InnovationLab, Air Camp - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Eco Car Display, Ctr for Auto Research (CAR), The Ohio State University - @ 9:00 am

• Tech Ed: Mobile Learning Lab - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: State Science Day Engineering Projects; Elementary STEM Education Resources, Air Camp - @ 9:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 9:00 am
• Jr. Poultry Market Turkey and Market Chicken show - @ 9:00 am
• 4-H Clothing Judging and Fashion Revue - @ 9:00 am

10:00 am
• Allegiant Vacation Express On-Grounds Shuttle - @ 10:00 am
• Infant Care & Nursing Stations pres. by Ohio Health - @ 10:00 am
• Ag is Cool interactive education stations - @ 10:00 am
Camel and Pony Rides - @ 10:00 am
Giant Slide - @ 10:00 am
• Meijer Kiddieland - @ 10:00 am

• Mountain Dew Midway - @ 10:00 am
Petting Zoo - @ 10:00 am
• SkyGlider - @ 10:00 am
• Jr. Breeding Sheep show - @ 10:00 am
• Sheep Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Buckeye Leather Crafters demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am

Columbus Miniature Society Miniature Art, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Heart of Ohio Tole decorative painting, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 10:00 am
• People’s Choice Winners Announced, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• AAA presents Smart Columbus: The Future of Transportation - @ 10:00 am
• Youth Coloring Activity and Seek & Find - @ 10:00 am

Girl Scouts - Art Day - @ 10:00 am
• Corn and Wheat Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Farm Bureau Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Soy Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Milk A Cow - @ 10:00 am

• Poultry Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Backyard Conservation presented by Franklin Soil and water Conservation District - @ 10:00 am
• Frontier Airlines, in front of the Rhodes Center - @ 10:00 am
GEICO, in front of Rhodes Center - @ 10:00 am
• NatureFresh Farms Greenhouse Education Center, S of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am
• Beef Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am



10:30 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 10:30 am
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 10:30 am

11:00 am
• Jumbo Tic-Tac-Toe, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Monster Mural, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 11:00 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Band, Cardinal Band and All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir and Scarlet Singers performance, patio - @ 11:00 am
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Tour the beeyard and learn how to start your own hive - @ 11:00 am
• All Ohio Arts Gift Shop – Sunapple Studio & Goodwill Art Studio & Gallery - @ 11:00 am

• OSU Physics & Chemistry hands-on science activities - @ 11:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 11:00 am
All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - @ 11:00 am
• Columbus Zoo, stage - @ 11:00 am
• Smokey Bear - @ 11:00 am
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 11:00 am
• Meet the Winemaker: Doughty Glen Winery - @ 11:00 am

11:30 am
• Owls of Ohio, Hocking Hills State Park - @ 11:30 am



12:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 12:00 pm
• Steel Blossoms, country folk - @ 12:00 pm
Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 12:00 pm

12:30 pm
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - @ 12:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 12:30 pm

1:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 1:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 1:00 pm
• Sanfillipo’s Pizza Party cooking demo, Hall B - @ 1:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Learn how to identify different species of bees - @ 1:00 pm
• Jr. Brown Swiss Dairy Cattle show (Showmanship, Heifers, Cows) - @ 1:00 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 1:00 pm
• Draft Pony / Hafflinger Teams, Clyde Carts and Teams, and Draft Pony/Haflinger Unicorn - @ 1:00 pm
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 1:00 pm
Columbus Zoo, stage - @ 1:00 pm
• Jr. Rabbit Breed ID Contest - @ 1:00 pm

1:15 pm
• Amateur Floral Design - @ 1:15 pm

1:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, lawn - @ 1:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 1:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - @ 1:30 pm
Bill Foley, 60s, 70s, 80s music - @ 1:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 1:30 pm


  Ohio State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule

  • July 26 - Wed.     • July 27 - Thurs.

  • July 28 - Friday     • July 29 - Saturday

  • July 30 - Sunday     • July 31 - Monday

  • Aug. 1 - Tuesday     • Aug. 2 - Wed.

  • Aug. 3 - Thursday     • Aug. 4 - Friday

  • Aug. 5 - Saturday     • Aug. 6 - Sunday



2:00 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 2:00 pm
• Hands on Actitivity/Painting with Cookies and Canvas, Hall B - @ 2:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 2:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Honey Queen, beauty pampering treatments using honey and hive products - @ 2:00 pm
AAA Ice Cream Social - @ 2:00 pm
• Steel Blossoms, country folk - @ 2:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 2:00 pm
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 2:00 pm

2:15 pm
• Al-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 2:15 pm

2:30 pm
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - @ 2:30 pm
• Open Youth Jackpot Gilt Sale - @ 2:30 pm

2:45 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 2:45 pm

3:00 pm
Wild About Monkeys show - @ 3:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 3:00 pm
• Open All Other Meat Breeds - @ 3:00 pm
• Lacemakers of Central Ohio Bobbin Lace Demo, Hall B - @ 3:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 3:00 pm
• Homemade Dippin’ Dots, stage - @ 3:00 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir - @ 3:00 pm

3:15 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, north park - @ 3:15 pm

3:30 pm
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 3:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 3:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 3:30 pm
• Jr. Poultry Champion Drive - @ 3:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 3:30 pm

4:00 pm
Parade - @ 4:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 4:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers – What it’s like to care for thousands of stinging insects - @ 4:00 pm
• 4-H Communications Day Awards - @ 4:00 pm
• Nashville Crush, free country concert - @ 4:00 pm

4:30 pm
iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 4:30 pm
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - @ 4:30 pm
• 4-H Food and Nutrition Activity Awards - @ 4:30 pm

5:00 pm
Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 5:00 pm
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 5:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 5:00 pm
• Annie Brobst, pop country - @ 5:00 pm

• Agriscience Interns - @ 5:00 pm
• Jr. Barrow Swine Showmanship, Senior Division - @ 5:00 pm
• Swine Ag is Cool education station - @ 5:00 pm
• Jr. Market Rabbit show - @ 5:00 pm

5:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band & Youth Choir performance - @ 5:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 5:30 pm

6:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 6:00 pm
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 6:00 pm
Governor’s Cup 6-Horse Hitch Competition - @ 6:00 pm
• Terry DaVolt, comedy hypnosis - @ 6:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 6:00 pm

6:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 6:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band and Youth Choir concert, lawn - @ 6:30 pm

7:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 7:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 7:00 pm
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 7:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 7:00 pm
Rascal Flatts: Rhythm & Roots Tour, $45-$85 - @ 7:00 pm

7:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 7:30 pm
• Annie Brobst, pop country - @ 7:30 pm

8:00 pm
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 8:00 pm

8:30 pm
• Terry DaVolt, comedy hypnosis - @ 8:30 pm



All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)