Festivals Fairs Fun

Ohio State Fair 2017 Schedule
    July 26 - August 6, 2017

2017 Ohio State Fair - Friday - August 4

8:00 am
• Open Tunis Sheep show - @ 8:00 am
Model Railroad - @ 8:00 am
• Jr. Barrow Swine Showmanship, Junior and Intermediate Divisions - @ 8:00 am
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 8:00 am
• Rabbit Skillathon - @ 8:00 am

9:00 am
• Antique linens and bobbin lace appraisal and history with Dawn Borror, bring your items, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Creative Arts & Youth Arts Exhibition and Competitons, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
Heritage crafts demonstrations, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Lacemakers of Central Ohio- Bobbin Lace Demo, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Shipwrights of Central Ohio shipbuilding demo, Hall B - @ 9:00 am

• Wounded Warrior Dogs art installation, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Greater Grand Lakes Beekeepers, Heartland Honey Bees and Sandusky River Valley Beekeepers - @ 9:00 am
Open Jersey Heifer Dairy Cattle show - @ 9:00 am
• Fine Arts Exhibition - @ 9:00 am
• Plein Air Painting on-site competition - @ 9:00 am
• Plein Air Painting registration - @ 9:00 am
• Draft Horse Farm Team Feed Scurry, Obstacle Driving - @ 9:00 am

• 4-H Natural Resources Day - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Daily FLL and FTC robotics team demos., Air Camp - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Eco Car Display, Ctr for Auto Research (CAR), The Ohio State University - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Mobile Learning Lab - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: State Science Day STEM Research Projects; Northrop Grumman High School Improvement Partnership (HIP); Ctr for Innovative Technologies, Cincinnati State; ASCE/Engineers Without Borders - @ 9:00 am



9:00 am (continued)
• Tech Ed: Technology & Engineering exhibits promoting technological literacy - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: University of Akron Global Polymer Engineering - @ 9:00 am
Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 9:00 am

• Jr. Poultry Breeding Poultry, Turkey and Waterfowl Showmanship - @ 9:00 am
• Jr. Poultry Market Turkey and Market Chicken Showmanship - @ 9:00 am
• Jr. Rabbit Judging Contest - @ 9:00 am
• Jr. Market Beef Showmanship - @ 9:00 am

10:00 am
• Allegiant Vacation Express On-Grounds Shuttle - @ 10:00 am
• Infant Care & Nursing Stations pres. by Ohio Health - @ 10:00 am
• Ag is Cool interactive education stations - @ 10:00 am
• Camel and Pony Rides - @ 10:00 am
Giant Slide - @ 10:00 am

• Meijer Kiddieland - @ 10:00 am
• Mountain Dew Midway - @ 10:00 am
• Petting Zoo - @ 10:00 am
SkyGlider - @ 10:00 am
• Sheep Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• ACF Columbus Chapter Foodie Fridays, Hall B - @ 10:00 am

• Buckeye Leather Crafters demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Columbus Miniature Society – Help Build a Miniature Barnyard, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Guilded Lilies Doll Club handmade art doll demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Heart of Ohio Tole decorative painting, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 10:00 am
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Q&A with local beekeepers on getting started in beekeeping - @ 10:00 am
• Youth Coloring Activity and Seek & Find - @ 10:00 am

Ohio State Highway Patrol Drum & Bugle Corps - @ 10:00 am
• Girl Scouts Games - @ 10:00 am
• Corn and Wheat Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Farm Bureau Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
Hot Diggity, Adoptable Dogs - @ 10:00 am
• Soy Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Swine Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am

Milk A Cow - @ 10:00 am
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Poultry Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Ohio Music Showcase - @ 10:00 am
FairLife Milk Sampling, curb near Central Park - @ 10:00 am
• GEICO, in front of Rhodes Center - @ 10:00 am
• NatureFresh Farms Greenhouse Education Center, S of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am
• Beef Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am



10:30 am
All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 10:30 am
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 10:30 am

11:00 am
• Jumbo Tic-Tac-Toe, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Monster Mural, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 11:00 am
• Open Suffolk Sheep show - @ 11:00 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir Concert, patio - @ 11:00 am

• Granville High School Sax Trio Performance, Hall B - @ 11:00 am
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Tour the beeyard and learn how to start your own hive - @ 11:00 am
• All Ohio Arts Gift Shop – Sunapple Studio & Goodwill Art Studio & Gallery - @ 11:00 am
• OSU Physics & Chemistry hands-on science activities - @ 11:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 11:00 am

Columbus Zoo, stage - @ 11:00 am
• Smokey Bear - @ 11:00 am
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 11:00 am
• Ohio Lottery Radio Remote with WCOL, N of 17th Avenue - @ 11:00 am
• Meet the Winemaker: Meier’s Wine Cellars - @ 11:00 am

11:30 am
Birds of Prey, Ohio Nature Education - @ 11:30 am



12:00 pm
Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 12:00 pm
• Ohio Gourd Society – Gourd Cleaning and Embelishing demo, Hall B - @ 12:00 pm
• Museaic, flute and guitar - @ 12:00 pm
• Peter Conrad, songs from the 60s - @ 12:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 12:00 pm

12:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 12:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 12:30 pm

1:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 1:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 1:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Bee Beard demo - @ 1:00 pm
Red Cross Blood Drive, curb - @ 1:00 pm
• Open Guernsey Heifer Dairy Cattle show - @ 1:00 pm

• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 1:00 pm
• Draft Pony/Halflinger Cart, Clydesdale/Shire Grad Teams, Clydesdale/Shire Unicorn - @ 1:00 pm
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 1:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 1:00 pm
• Columbus Zoo, stage - @ 1:00 pm
• Crossbred Barrow Swine show - @ 1:00 pm

1:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, lawn - @ 1:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 1:30 pm
All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - @ 1:30 pm
• Birds of Prey, Ohio Nature Education - @ 1:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 1:30 pm


  Ohio State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule

  • July 26 - Wed.     • July 27 - Thurs.

  • July 28 - Friday     • July 29 - Saturday

  • July 30 - Sunday     • July 31 - Monday

  • Aug. 1 - Tuesday     • Aug. 2 - Wed.

  • Aug. 3 - Thursday     • Aug. 4 - Friday

  • Aug. 5 - Saturday     • Aug. 6 - Sunday



2:00 pm
iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 2:00 pm
• Open Shropshire Sheep show - @ 2:00 pm
• Hands-on Activity: Papermaking with Paper Alice, Hall B - @ 2:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 2:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Photo Opportunities with Honey Queen and Honey Bear - @ 2:00 pm

• Granville High School Sax Trio - @ 2:00 pm
• Peter Conrad, songs from the 60s - @ 2:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 2:00 pm
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 2:00 pm
• Jr. Rabbit Showmanship - @ 2:00 pm

2:15 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 2:15 pm

2:30 pm
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - @ 2:30 pm

2:45 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 2:45 pm

3:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 3:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 3:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Honey Queen, beauty pampering treatments using honey and hive products - @ 3:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 3:00 pm
• Agriscience Interns - @ 3:00 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir - @ 3:00 pm

3:15 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, north park - @ 3:15 pm

3:30 pm
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 3:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 3:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 3:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 3:30 pm

4:00 pm
Parade - @ 4:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 4:00 pm
• Ohio Wines Grown Here – Ohio Wines Love at First Sip, Hall B - @ 4:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers – What its like to care for thousands of stinging insects - @ 4:00 pm
• Goods from the Woods, lumberjacks - @ 4:00 pm

4:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 4:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 4:30 pm
• 4-H Natural Resources Day Awards - @ 4:30 pm
• Reptiles and Amphibians from Shawnee State Park - @ 4:30 pm

5:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 5:00 pm
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 5:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 5:00 pm
• Charles Walker Band, neo-funk - @ 5:00 pm

5:30 pm
• Ohio Wines Grown Here Live Wine Creation Competition, Hall B - @ 5:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 5:30 pm

6:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 6:00 pm
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 6:00 pm
Clydesdale / Shire Six Horse Hitch, Draft Pony / Halflinger Six Hitch - @ 6:00 pm
• Terry DaVolt, comedy hypnosis - @ 6:00 pm
Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 6:00 pm
• M. Nicholson Hip Hop Fitness registration – all join in - @ 6:00 pm

6:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 6:30 pm
• Plein Air Painting Judging - @ 6:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, lawn - @ 6:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert, lawn - @ 6:30 pm

7:00 pm
Wild About Monkeys show - @ 7:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 7:00 pm
• Chef Gary Saunders: Friday Night Drive-In Soda Fountain/Sock Hop/Hula Hoop Contest, Hall B - @ 7:00 pm
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 7:00 pm

• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 7:00 pm
• Jr. Market Rabbit Sale - @ 7:00 pm
• M. Nicholson Hip Hop Fitness event - @ 7:00 pm

7:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 7:30 pm
• Charles Walker Band, neo-funk - @ 7:30 pm
Joe with special guests Ro James and Kevin Ross, $25 - @ 7:30 pm

8:00 pm
• Plein Air Award Announcements - @ 8:00 pm
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 8:00 pm

8:30 pm
• Terry DaVolt, comedy hypnosis - @ 8:30 pm


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)