Festivals Fairs Fun

Ohio State Fair 2017 Schedule
    July 26 - August 6, 2017

2017 Ohio State Fair - Saturday - August 5

8:00 am
• Open Polled Dorset Sheep show - @ 8:00 am
• Model Railroad - @ 8:00 am
• Gladiolus show - @ 8:00 am
• Purebred Barrow Swine show - @ 8:00 am
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 8:00 am

9:00 am
• Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Central Ohio Woodturners-Wood Turning Demo, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Creative Arts & Youth Arts Exhibition and Competitons, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Heritage crafts demonstrations, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Mid Ohio Knitters Guild knitting demo, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Wounded Warrior Dogs art installation, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Ohio State Beekeepers - Urban Beekeepers of Central Ohio, Heartland Honey Bees, Grand Lakes Beekeepers Association and Sandusky Rivery Valley Beekeepers Association - @ 9:00 am
Open Jersey Dairy Futurity and Cow show - @ 9:00 am



9:00 am (continued)
• Fine Arts Exhibition - @ 9:00 am
4-H Natural Resources Day - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Daily FLL and FTC robotics team demos. - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Discovery Lab Global Summer at Discovery’s Edge (SADE) - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Eco Car Display, Ctr for Auto Research (CAR), The Ohio State University - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Home Depot Kids Day Workshop - project building - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Mobile Learning Lab - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: State Science Day Projects, TECH Corps Ohio - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Tech Corps Ohio - Build and control Lego Mindstorms EV3 robots - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Technology & Engineering exhibits promoting technological literacy - @ 9:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 9:00 am
• Open Rabbit show - @ 9:00 am
• Jr. Market Beef show - @ 9:00 am

10:00 am
• Allegiant Vacation Express On-Grounds Shuttle - @ 10:00 am
• Infant Care & Nursing Stations pres. by Ohio Health - @ 10:00 am
• Ag is Cool interactive education stations - @ 10:00 am
Camel and Pony Rides - @ 10:00 am
• Giant Slide - @ 10:00 am
• Meijer Kiddieland - @ 10:00 am

• Mountain Dew Midway - @ 10:00 am
• Petting Zoo - @ 10:00 am
• SkyGlider - @ 10:00 am
• Open Horned Dorset Sheep show - @ 10:00 am
• Sheep Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Buckeye Leather Crafters demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am

• Columbus Miniature Society - Help Build a Miniature Barnyard, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Guilded Lilies Doll Club handmade art doll demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Heart of Ohio Tole decorative painting, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 10:00 am
• Ohio State Beekeepers - Tour the beeyard and learn how to start your own hive - @ 10:00 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 10:00 am

• Open Guernsey Dairy Futurity and Cow show - @ 10:00 am
• Youth Coloring Activity and Seek & Find - @ 10:00 am
• Girl Scouts Cupcake Wars - @ 10:00 am
• Tech Ed: Invention League presents Dare to Invent - @ 10:00 am
• Corn and Wheat Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Farm Bureau Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am

Hot Diggity, Adoptable Dogs - @ 10:00 am
• Soy Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Swine Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Milk A Cow - @ 10:00 am
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Poultry Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am

• ApprenticeOhio, in front of the Lausche Youth Center - @ 10:00 am
Blue Buffalo - free pet food sampling, in front of Rhodes Center - @ 10:00 am
• FairLife Milk Sampling, curb near Central Park - @ 10:00 am
• GEICO, in front of Rhodes Center - @ 10:00 am
• NatureFresh Farms Greenhouse Education Center, S of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am
• Ohio Soybean Council, N of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am
• Beef Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am



10:30 am
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 10:30 am
All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - @ 10:30 am

11:00 am
• Jumbo Tic-Tac-Toe, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Monster Mural, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 11:00 am
• 1 Stop Bead Shop- Jewelry Making & Beading Techniques, Hall B - @ 11:00 am
• Sanfillipo’s Omelets with Chef Curtis and Chef Patrick cooking demo, Hall B - @ 11:00 am
• Ohio Lottery Cash Explosion Cash Fest - @ 11:00 am

• All Ohio Arts Gift Shop - Sunapple Studio & Goodwill Art Studio & Gallery - @ 11:00 am
• OSU Physics & Chemistry hands-on science activities - @ 11:00 am
• OSU Physics/Chemistry Dept. - the element of surprise - @ 11:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 11:00 am
• Sunburst Beauty Pageant registration - @ 11:00 am
• Jen Ortman, Animal Communicator - @ 11:00 am

• Fun with Columbus Zoo Animals - @ 11:00 am
• Smokey Bear - @ 11:00 am
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 11:00 am
• Ohio Lottery “Cash Explosion Cash Fest,” Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Meet the Winemaker: Olde Schoolhouse Winery - @ 11:00 am

11:30 am
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - @ 11:30 am
• Jason Owens, country rock - @ 11:30 am
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 11:30 am



12:00 pm
Aramark - Chopped Cook-Off, Hall B - @ 12:00 pm
• Hands-on activity: Painting with Shaving Cream, Hall B - @ 12:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 12:00 pm
• John LaFollette, musical entertainment - @ 12:00 pm
• Triple the Trouble, power pop - @ 12:00 pm
• Sunburst Beauty Pageant competition - @ 12:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 12:00 pm
• Dance Arts by Habeeba - @ 12:00 pm

12:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 12:30 pm
• Open Border Cheviot Sheep show - @ 12:30 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 12:30 pm

1:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 1:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 1:00 pm
• Ohio Paper Folders Origami Hands-On Teaching Experience, Hall B - @ 1:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers - Bee Beard demo - @ 1:00 pm
• Giant Pumpkin Weigh-Off - @ 1:00 pm
• Open Brown Swiss Dairy Cattle show - @ 1:00 pm
• High School Rodeo and Open Bull Riding - @ 1:00 pm
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 1:00 pm
• Tech Ed: Invention League presents Dare to Invent - @ 1:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 1:00 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 1:00 pm
• Agriscience Interns - @ 1:00 pm
• Retriever Dogs in Action - @ 1:00 pm

1:15 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band closing concert, auditorium - @ 1:15 pm


  Ohio State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule

  • July 26 - Wed.     • July 27 - Thurs.

  • July 28 - Friday     • July 29 - Saturday

  • July 30 - Sunday     • July 31 - Monday

  • Aug. 1 - Tuesday     • Aug. 2 - Wed.

  • Aug. 3 - Thursday     • Aug. 4 - Friday

  • Aug. 5 - Saturday     • Aug. 6 - Sunday



1:30 pm
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - @ 1:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir Concert, patio - @ 1:30 pm
• Jason Owens, country rock - @ 1:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 1:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 1:30 pm

2:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 2:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers - Explore flower and garden seeds avaliable to help start a pollinator garden - @ 2:00 pm
• Triple the Trouble, power pop - @ 2:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 2:00 pm
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 2:00 pm

2:15 pm
• Tech Ed: Invention League presents Dare to Invent - @ 2:15 pm

2:30 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 2:30 pm

3:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 3:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 3:00 pm
• Open Montadale Sheep show - @ 3:00 pm
• Buckeye State Pedal Pullers Championship - @ 3:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers - Honey Queen, beauty pampering treatments using honey and hive products - @ 3:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 3:00 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir & Recruits - @ 3:00 pm
• Jr. Market Swine Champion Drive - @ 3:00 pm

3:30 pm
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - @ 3:30 pm
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 3:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 3:30 pm
• Tech Ed: Invention League presents Dare to Invent - @ 3:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 3:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 3:30 pm

4:00 pm
• Parade - @ 4:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 4:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers - What its like to care for thousands of stinging insects - @ 4:00 pm
• Cyndy’s Dolls demo, Hall B - @ 4:00 pm
Flashback band, classic rock - @ 4:00 pm
• Jr. Rabbit Costume Contest - @ 4:00 pm

4:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 4:30 pm
• 4-H Natural Resources Awards - @ 4:30 pm

5:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 5:00 pm
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 5:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 5:00 pm
• Romero Norteo - @ 5:00 pm

5:30 pm
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - @ 5:30 pm
Retriever Dogs in Action - @ 5:30 pm
• Poultry Breeding Awards Ceremony - @ 5:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 5:30 pm
• Jr. Supreme Champion Heifer show / Jr. Market Beef Cattle Final Drive - @ 5:30 pm

6:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 6:00 pm
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 6:00 pm
• Terry DaVolt, comedy hypnosis - @ 6:00 pm

6:30 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 6:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert, lawn - @ 6:30 pm

7:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 7:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 7:00 pm
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 7:00 pm
High School Rodeo and Open Bull Riding - @ 7:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 7:00 pm
Pentatonix - @ 7:00 pm

7:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 7:30 pm
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - @ 7:30 pm
• Romero Norteo - @ 7:30 pm

8:00 pm
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 8:00 pm

8:30 pm
• Terry DaVolt, comedy hypnosis - @ 8:30 pm


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)