Festivals Fairs Fun

Ohio State Fair 2017 Schedule
    July 26 - August 6, 2017

2017 Ohio State Fair - Sunday - August 6

8:00 am
Cheerlead and Dance Competition promoted and managed by AmeriCheer - @ 8:00 am
• Model Railroad - @ 8:00 am
• Open Barrow show - @ 8:00 am
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 8:00 am

8:30 am
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 8:30 am
• Worship Service - Non-Denominational, east auditorium - @ 8:30 am

9:00 am
• Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Central Ohio Woodturners-Wood Turning Demo, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Creative Arts & Youth Arts Exhibition and Competitons, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Heritage crafts demonstrations, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Project Linus, Central Ohio Chapter Amy Butterfield - Making Blanket Squares, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
Wounded Warrior Dogs art installation, Hall C - @ 9:00 am

• Ohio State Beekeepers - Central Ohio Beekeepers and Scioto Valley Beekeepers - @ 9:00 am
• Fine Arts Exhibition - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: American Ceramics Society - Materials Science Activity Kits, OHKnow! The Knowing Place - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Central Ohio Robotics Initiative (CORI) - FIRST Robotics Team - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Daily FLL and FTC robotics team demos., Structural Engineers Assn - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Eco Car Display, Ctr for Auto Research (CAR), The Ohio State University - @ 9:00 am

• Tech Ed: Mobile Learning Lab - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: State Science Day Projects; Elementary STEM Education Resources - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Technology & Engineering exhibits promoting technological literacy - @ 9:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 9:00 am
Jr. Rabbit Breed show - @ 9:00 am
• Prospect Calf show - @ 9:00 am



10:00 am
• Allegiant Vacation Express On-Grounds Shuttle - @ 10:00 am
• Infant Care & Nursing Stations pres. by Ohio Health - @ 10:00 am
• Ag is Cool interactive education stations - @ 10:00 am
• Camel and Pony Rides - @ 10:00 am
• Giant Slide - @ 10:00 am
• Meijer Kiddieland - @ 10:00 am

Mountain Dew Midway - @ 10:00 am
• Petting Zoo - @ 10:00 am
• SkyGlider - @ 10:00 am
• Buckeye State Kiddy Pedal Pullers registration - @ 10:00 am
• Buckeye Leather Crafters demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Columbus Miniature Society - Help Build a Miniature Barnyard, Hall B - @ 10:00 am

• Cyndy’s Dolls demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Guilded Lilies Doll Club handmade art doll demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 10:00 am
• Youth Coloring Activity and Seek & Find - @ 10:00 am
• 4-H Self-Determined Project Day - @ 10:00 am
• Corn and Wheat Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am

• Farm Bureau Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
Hot Diggity, Adoptable Dogs - @ 10:00 am
• Soy Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Swine Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Poultry Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am

• ApprenticeOhio, in front of the Lausche Youth Center - @ 10:00 am
Blue Buffalo - free pet food sampling, in front of Rhodes Center - @ 10:00 am
• FairLife Milk Sampling, curb near Central Park - @ 10:00 am
• GEICO, in front of Rhodes Center - @ 10:00 am
• NatureFresh Farms Greenhouse Education Center, S of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am
• Beef Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am

10:30 am
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 10:30 am



11:00 am
• Jumbo Tic-Tac-Toe, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Monster Mural, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 11:00 am
• 1 Stop Bead Shop- Jewelry Making & Beading Techniques, Hall B - @ 11:00 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir Closing Concert, Hall A - @ 11:00 am

• Ohio State Beekeepers - Tour the beeyard and learn how to start your own hive - @ 11:00 am
• All Ohio Arts Gift Shop - Sunapple Studio & Goodwill Art Studio & Gallery - @ 11:00 am
• Tom Roddey, oldies & classic country - @ 11:00 am
• OSU Physics & Chemistry hands-on science activities - @ 11:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 11:00 am

• Gladiolus show - @ 11:00 am
• Fun with Columbus Zoo Animals - @ 11:00 am
• Smokey Bear - @ 11:00 am
• Buckeye Barrow Booster Breed Champion Sale - @ 11:00 am
• Meet the Winemaker: Terra Cotta Vineyards - @ 11:00 am

11:30 am
• Pig Races - @ 11:30 am
• Birds of Prey, Ohio Nature Education - @ 11:30 am
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 11:30 am

12:00 pm
• Greater Midwest Foodways/Giant Eagle - Family Heirloom Recipe Competition judging, Hall B - @ 12:00 pm
• Hands-on Activity: Tissue Paper Flowers, Hall B - @ 12:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 12:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers - Ashleigh Lemon of Scotts MiracleGro discusses bee-friendly plants and pesticides - @ 12:00 pm

• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 12:00 pm
• High School Rodeo and Open Bull Riding - @ 12:00 pm
• Lords of Literature, rock, pop & Mowtown - @ 12:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 12:00 pm
• Ohio Christian Assn. Showcase - @ 12:00 pm

1:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 1:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 1:00 pm
• Slinging Aces Cornhole Tournament - @ 1:00 pm
• Sanfillipo’s Grilling from the Garden, Hall B - @ 1:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers - Bee Beard demo - @ 1:00 pm

• Tom Roddey, oldies & classic country - @ 1:00 pm
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 1:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 1:00 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 1:00 pm
• Agriscience Interns - @ 1:00 pm
• Retriever Dogs in Action - @ 1:00 pm

1:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 1:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 1:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 1:30 pm

2:00 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 2:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 2:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers - Honey in the Kitchen cooking demo - @ 2:00 pm
• Brian Clash, musical entertainment - @ 2:00 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 2:00 pm

• Girl Scouts Awards Ceremony - Celebrate accomplishments of Ohio Girl Scouts - @ 2:00 pm
• Lords of Literature, rock, pop & Mowtown - @ 2:00 pm
• Birds of Prey, Ohio Nature Education - @ 2:00 pm
Sale of Champions Livestock Auction - 50th Anniversary, Free - @ 2:00 pm



2:30 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 2:30 pm

3:00 pm
Wild About Monkeys show - @ 3:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 3:00 pm
• Buckeye State Kiddy Pedal Pullers Championship - @ 3:00 pm
• Sanfillipo’s Popcorn Snacks demo, Hall B - @ 3:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers - What its like to care for thousands of stinging insects - @ 3:00 pm
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 3:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 3:00 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 3:00 pm

3:30 pm
Pig Races - @ 3:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 3:30 pm
• Back to the Wild, rehabilitated animals - @ 3:30 pm
• Ohio Christian Assn. Showcase - @ 3:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 3:30 pm

4:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 4:00 pm
• Youth Arts Award Ceremony, Hall A - @ 4:00 pm
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 4:00 pm
• 4-H Self-Determined Project Day Awards - @ 4:00 pm


  Ohio State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule

  • July 26 - Wed.     • July 27 - Thurs.

  • July 28 - Friday     • July 29 - Saturday

  • July 30 - Sunday     • July 31 - Monday

  • Aug. 1 - Tuesday     • Aug. 2 - Wed.

  • Aug. 3 - Thursday     • Aug. 4 - Friday

  • Aug. 5 - Saturday     • Aug. 6 - Sunday



4:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 4:30 pm
• Willie Phoenix, blues rock - @ 4:30 pm
Retriever Dogs in Action - @ 4:30 pm

5:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 5:00 pm
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 5:00 pm

5:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 5:30 pm
• Terry DaVolt, comedy hypnosis - @ 5:30 pm
• Bill Foley, 60s, 70s, 80s music - @ 5:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 5:30 pm

6:00 pm
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 6:00 pm
Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 6:00 pm
• Ohio Christian Assn. Showcase - @ 6:00 pm

6:30 pm
• Willie Phoenix, blues rock - @ 6:30 pm

7:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 7:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 7:00 pm
• Trevor & Lorena, comedy magic - @ 7:00 pm
• Ohio Christian Assn. Showcase - @ 7:00 pm

7:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 7:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 7:30 pm
• Terry DaVolt, comedy hypnosis - @ 7:30 pm


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)