Festivals Fairs Fun

Ohio State Fair 2017 Schedule
    July 26 - August 6, 2017

2017 Ohio State Fair - Thursday - July 27

8:00 am
• Open Class Market Lamb show - @ 8:00 am Brown Sheep Building
• Jr. Easy Gaited Showmanship, Saddle Type Showmanship, Easy Gaited Pleasure English and Western, Trail in Hand, Hunter In Hand, and Jumpers - @ 8:00 am Denny Hales Arena
• Jr. Barrels and Pole Bending - @ 8:00 am JD Equipment Taft Coliseum

• Model Railroad - @ 8:00 am
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 8:00 am
• 4-H Family Life Day - @ 8:00 am
• Jr. Beef Showmanship (Angus,Gelbvieh, Limousin, and Simmental) - @ 8:00 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center



9:00 am
• Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Creative Arts & Youth Arts Exhibition and Competitons, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Heritage crafts demonstrations including beeswax making, carving, shaving brushes, broom making, mat cutting, cooperage, silversmithing, sewing, tinware bending and soldering, flower arranging, miniatures, decorative painting and more, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Lacemakers of Central Ohio Bobbin Lace Demo, Hall B - @ 9:00 am

• People’s Choice Voting, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Wounded Warrior Dogs art installation, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• The Operative Plasterers & Cement Masons - @ 9:00 am Cardinal Patio,
• Fine Arts Exhibition and People’s Choice Voting for your favorite exhibition piece - @ 9:00 am
• 4-H Creative Arts, and Home Decorating & Design - @ 9:00 am

• Tech Ed: Columbus Schools Science Discovery Dome Movie & Exhibits, DLZ Engineering - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Daily FLL and FTC robotics team demos; Assistive Technology of Ohio; Ohio Fuel Cell Coalition; Starling MS STEM K-6 Columbus Schools - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Eco Car Display, Ctr for Auto Research (CAR), The Ohio State University - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Mobile Learning Lab - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: State Science Day Engineering Projects, INFOhio Network - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Technology & Engineering exhibits promoting technological literacy - @ 9:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 9:00 am



10:00 am
• Allegiant Vacation Express On-Grounds Shuttle - @ 10:00 am
• Infant Care & Nursing Stations pres. by Ohio Health - @ 10:00 am
• Ag is Cool interactive education stations - @ 10:00 am
• Camel and Pony Rides - @ 10:00 am
• Giant Slide - @ 10:00 am

• Meijer Kiddieland - @ 10:00 am
• Mountain Dew Midway - @ 10:00 am
• Petting Zoo - @ 10:00 am
• SkyGlider - @ 10:00 am
• Sheep Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Brown Sheep Building
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Band and Cardinal Band performance, patio - @ 10:00 am

• Buckeye Leather Crafters demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Columbus Miniature Society Miniature Art, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Food Preservation Arts judging, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 10:00 amShoppes at North Commercial
• WOSU / PBS Kids Day: meet Daniel Tiger, Super Why and more - @ 10:00 am Central Park
• Jr. and Open Milking Shorthorn Dairy Cattle show - @ 10:00 am

• Jr. Ayrshire Dairy Cattle show - @ 10:00 am
• Youth Coloring Activity and Seek & Find - @ 10:00 am
• Girl Scouts STEM Day - @ 10:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 10:00 am
• Corn and Wheat Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Farm Bureau Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am

• Hot Diggity, Adoptable Dogs - @ 10:00 am
• Soy Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Jr. Chester White, Spotted & Poland China Swine Showmanship - @ 10:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Swine Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Milk A Cow - @ 10:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center

• Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center
• Poultry Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
• GoPhone, S of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am Special Attractions
• Tractor Supply Company Follow us to the Fair Tour, N of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am Special Attractions
• Beef Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center



10:30 am
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 10:30 am

10:45 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir Scarlet Singers performance, patio - @ 10:45 am

11:00 am
• Jumbo Tic-Tac-Toe, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Monster Mural, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 11:00 am Bricker MarketPlace Building
• All Ohio Arts Gift Shop - Glass Axis - @ 11:00 am
• OSU Physics & Chemistry hands-on science activities - @ 11:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 11:00 am

• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - @ 11:00 am
• Columbus Zoo, stage - @ 11:00 am
• Smokey Bear - @ 11:00 am Natural Resources Park
• Jr. Berkshire, Hereford & Tamworth Swine Showmanship - @ 11:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 11:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center
• Meet the Winemaker: Raven’s Glenn Winery and Sycamore Lake Wine Company - @ 11:00 am
• Jr. Beef Angus show - @ 11:00 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center


  Ohio State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule

  • July 26 - Wed.     • July 27 - Thurs.

  • July 28 - Friday     • July 29 - Saturday

  • July 30 - Sunday     • July 31 - Monday

  • Aug. 1 - Tuesday     • Aug. 2 - Wed.

  • Aug. 3 - Thursday     • Aug. 4 - Friday

  • Aug. 5 - Saturday     • Aug. 6 - Sunday



11:15 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Band performance - @ 11:15 am Cardinal Patio

11:30 am
• Raptors of Ohio, Hueston Woods State Park - @ 11:30 am Natural Resources Park

12:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 12:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial
• Ohio Gourd Society – Gourd Cleaning and Embelishing demo, Hall B - @ 12:00 pm
• Ty Cooper, Americana/soul - @ 12:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 12:00 pm Natural Resources Park
• Jr. Poland China Swine show - @ 12:00 pm O’Neill Swine Building pres

12:30 pm
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - @ 12:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 12:30 pm

1:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 1:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 1:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building
• Sanfillipo’s Cooking with Fresh Vegetables and Herbs cooking demo, Hall B - @ 1:00 pm
• Jr. Red and White Dairy Cattle show - @ 1:00 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 1:00 pm

• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 1:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 1:00 pm
• Columbus Zoo, stage - @ 1:00 pm
• Jr. Chester White Swine show - @ 1:00 pm O’Neill Swine Building
• Jr. Spotted Swine show - @ 1:00 pm O’Neill Swine Building

1:15 pm
• Amateur Floral Design - @ 1:15 pm

1:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir – Scarlet Singers performance, Hall B - @ 1:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band performance - @ 1:30 pm Cardinal Patio
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 1:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - @ 1:30 pm
• Raptors of Ohio, Hueston Woods State Park - @ 1:30 pm Natural Resources Park
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 1:30 pm

2:00 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 2:00 pm
• Domino Sugar – Pies, Fruit Filled & Single Crust judging, Hall B - @ 2:00 pm
• Hands-on Activity: Intro to Clay with Bareclay Studios, Hall B - @ 2:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 2:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial

• Ty Cooper, Americana / soul - @ 2:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 2:00 pm Natural Resources Park
• Jr. Tamworth Swine show - @ 2:00 pm O’Neill Swine Building
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 2:00 pm OVMA Veterinary Education Center
• Jr. Beef Simmental show - @ 2:00 pm Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

2:15 pm
• Al-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 2:15 pm

2:30 pm
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - @ 2:30 pm
• Jr. Hereford Swine show - @ 2:30 pm O’Neill Swine Building

2:45 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 2:45 pm

3:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 3:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 3:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building
• Sanfillipo’s Super Soups cooking demo, Hall B - @ 3:00 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band performance - @ 3:00 pm Cardinal Patio
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 3:00 pm
• Agriscience Interns - @ 3:00 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir - @ 3:00 pm Natural Resources Park

3:15 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, north park - @ 3:15 pm Natural Resources Park

3:30 pm
• Kazual, pure a cappella - @ 3:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 3:30 pm
• OSU Physics/Chemistry Dept. – the element of surprise - @ 3:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 3:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 3:30 pm

4:00 pm
• Parade - @ 4:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 4:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial
• 4-H Creative Arts, and Home Decorating & Design Awards - @ 4:00 pm
• Jr. Limousin Beef show - @ 4:00 pmVoinovich Livestock & Trade Center

4:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 4:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 4:30 pm
• Bohemian Highway, folk - @ 4:30 pm Natural Resources Park
• Jr. Berkshire Swine show - @ 4:30 pm O’Neill Swine Building

5:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 5:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 5:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 5:00 pm
• Personal Public, alternative electro rock - @ 5:00 pm
• Jr. Gelbvieh Beef show - @ 5:00 pm Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

5:30 pm
• K-9s on Patrol, Ohio State Parks & Watercraft - @ 5:30 pm Natural Resources Park
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 5:30 pm

6:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 6:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial
• Kazual, pure a cappella - @ 6:00 pm
• Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis - @ 6:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 6:00 pm Natural Resources Park
• Boxing Tournament - Preliminaries - @ 6:00 pm ShowPlace Pavilion

6:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 6:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, lawn - @ 6:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert, lawn - @ 6:30 pm Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center
• The KIDZ BOP Kids: Best Time Ever Tour, $15 - @ 6:30 pm WCOL Celeste Center

7:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 7:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 7:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building
• Jr. & Open Market Lamb Sale - @ 7:00 pm Brown Sheep Building
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 7:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 7:00 pm

7:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 7:30 pm
• Personal Public, alternative electro rock - @ 7:30 pm

8:00 pm
• Kazual, pure a cappella - @ 8:00 pm

8:30 pm
• Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis - @ 8:30 pm


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)