Festivals Fairs Fun

Ohio State Fair 2017 Schedule
    July 26 - August 6, 2017

2017 Ohio State Fair - Friday - July 28

8:00 am
• Jr. Keyhole Race and Stakes Race - @ 8:00 am JD Equipment Taft Coliseum
• Model Railroad - @ 8:00 am
• Open Hereford Swine Show - @ 8:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 8:00 am

9:00 am
• Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Creative Arts & Youth Arts Exhibition and Competitons, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Heritage crafts demonstrations including beeswax making, carving, shaving brushes, broom making, mat cutting, cooperage, silversmithing, sewing, tinware bending and soldering, flower arranging, miniatures, decorative painting and more, Hall C - @ 9:00 am



• Lacemakers of Central Ohio Bobbin Lace Demo, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• People’s Choice Voting, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Shipwrights of Central Ohio shipbuilding demo, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Wounded Warrior Dogs art installation, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• The Operative Plasterers & Cement Masons - @ 9:00 am Cardinal Patio
• Fine Arts Exhibition and People’s Choice Voting for your favorite exhibition piece - @ 9:00 am

• 4-H Companion Animal Day - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Broadbent Boomerangs - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Columbus Schools Science Discovery Dome Movie & Exhibits, DLZ Engineering - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Daily FLL and FTC robotics team demos - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Eco Car Display, Ctr for Auto Research (CAR), The Ohio State University - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Gahanna Lincoln HS Underwater Robotics team - @ 9:00 am

• Tech Ed: Mobile Learning Lab - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Packaging Corporation of America (PCA) hands on project - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Starling MS STEM K-6 Cols Schools; Assoc. Bridge Construction & Design, DLZ Engineering - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: State Science Day STEM Research Projects - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Technology & Engineering exhibits promoting technological literacy - @ 9:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 9:00 am
• Open Tamworth Swine show - @ 9:00 am O’Neill Swine Building pres. by Ohio Soybean Council,

9:30 am
• Jr. Holstein Dairy Cattle show - @ 9:30 am



10:00 am
• Allegiant Vacation ExpressOn-Grounds Shuttle - @ 10:00 am
• Infant Care & Nursing Stations pres. by Ohio Health - @ 10:00 am
• Ag is Cool interactive education stations - @ 10:00 am
• Camel and Pony Rides - @ 10:00 am
• Giant Slide - @ 10:00 am

• Meijer Kiddieland - @ 10:00 am
• Mountain Dew Midway - @ 10:00 am
• Petting Zoo - @ 10:00 am
• SkyGlider - @ 10:00 am
• Sheep Shearing Contest - @ 10:00 am Brown Sheep Building,

• Sheep to Shawl demonstration - @ 10:00 am Brown Sheep Building,
• Sheep Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Brown Sheep Building,
• ACF Columbus Chapter Foodie Fridays, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, patio - @ 10:00 am
• Buckeye Leather Crafters demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am

• Columbus Miniature Society Miniature Art, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Guilded Lilies Doll Club handmade art doll demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft, Shoppes at North Commercial - @ 10:00 am
• Meijer Fan Fest - @ 10:00 am Central Park,
• Youth Coloring Activity and Seek & Find - @ 10:00 am

• Girl Scouts Dairy Detective Day - @ 10:00 am
• Corn and Wheat Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Farm Bureau Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Hot Diggity, Adoptable Dogs - @ 10:00 am
• Soy Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am

• Open Berkshire and Chester White Swine shows - @ 10:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Swine Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Milk A Cow - @ 10:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center,
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center,
• Poultry Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

• GEICO, in front of Rhodes Center - @ 10:00 am
• GoPhone, S of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am
• Ken’s Salad Dressing, curb near Central Park - @ 10:00 am
• Meijer, near Kiddieland - @ 10:00 am
• Tractor Supply Company Follow us to the Fair Tour, N of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am
• Livestock Judging Contest - @ 10:00 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center
• Beef Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

10:30 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir Scarlet Singers performance, Hall B - @ 10:30 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 10:30 am Central Park,
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 10:30 am



11:00 am
• Jumbo Tic-Tac-Toe, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Monster Mural, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 11:00 am Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• All Ohio Arts Gift Shop – Glass Axis - @ 11:00 am
• OSU Physics & Chemistry hands-on science activities - @ 11:00 am

• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 11:00 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - @ 11:00 am
• Capital Challenge Finals, stage - @ 11:00 am
• Columbus Zoo, stage - @ 11:00 am
• REI Outdoor Classes, pavilion - @ 11:00 am Natural Resources Park,

• Smokey Bear - @ 11:00 am Natural Resources Park,
• Open Poland China Swine show - @ 11:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Open Spotted Swine show - @ 11:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 11:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center,
• Meet the Winemaker: Gervasi Vineyard - @ 11:00 am

11:30 am
• Wildlife Encounters - Ohio Wildlife Center - @ 11:30 am Natural Resources Park,


  Ohio State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule

  • July 26 - Wed.     • July 27 - Thurs.

  • July 28 - Friday     • July 29 - Saturday

  • July 30 - Sunday     • July 31 - Monday

  • Aug. 1 - Tuesday     • Aug. 2 - Wed.

  • Aug. 3 - Thursday     • Aug. 4 - Friday

  • Aug. 5 - Saturday     • Aug. 6 - Sunday



12:00 pm
• Domino Sugar Cakes judging, Hall B - @ 12:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft, Shoppes at North Commercial, @ 12:00 pm
• Sidewalk Chalk Art Competition, east entrance - @ 12:00 pm
• Aileeah Colgan, country - @ 12:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 12:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Ohio Lottery Radio Remote with WNCI, N of 17th Avenue - @ 12:00 pm

12:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 12:30 pm
• Alphorn ensemble performance, Hall B - @ 12:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 12:30 pm

1:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 1:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 1:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Ohio Paper Folders Origami Hands-On Teaching Experience, Hall B - @ 1:00 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 1:00 pm

• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 1:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 1:00 pm
• Columbus Zoo, stage - @ 1:00 pm
• Sugar Creek Bluegrass - @ 1:00 pm Natural Resources Park,

1:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band Concert, lawn - @ 1:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 1:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - @ 1:30 pm
• Wildlife Encounters - Ohio Wildlife Center - @ 1:30 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 1:30 pm

2:00 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 2:00 pm
• Hands-on Activity: Papermaking with Paper Alice, Hall B - @ 2:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 2:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Aileeah Colgan, country - @ 2:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 2:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 2:00 pm OVMA Veterinary Education Center,

2:15 pm
• Al-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 2:15 pm

2:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 2:30 pm

2:45 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 2:45 pm

3:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 3:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 3:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Jr. Dairy Cattle Judging Clinic - @ 3:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 3:00 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir - @ 3:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Chester White, Poland China, Spotted, Berkshire, Hereford, and Tamworth Swine Sale - @ 3:00 pm O’Neill Swine Building

3:15 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, north park - @ 3:15 pm

3:30 pm
• Kazual, pure a cappella - @ 3:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 3:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 3:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 3:30 pm

4:00 pm
• Parade - @ 4:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 4:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Sugar Creek Bluegrass - @ 4:00 pm Natural Resources Park,

4:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 4:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 4:30 pm
• 4-H Companion Animal Day Awards - @ 4:30 pm

5:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 5:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 5:00 pm
• Girl Scouts Cookie Box Creations judging - @ 5:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 5:00 pm
• Mojoflo, funk, Motown and pop - @ 5:00 pm
• Agriscience Interns - @ 5:00 pm

5:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 5:30 pm

6:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 6:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Kazual, pure a cappella - @ 6:00 pm
• Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis - @ 6:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 6:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Boxing Tournament - Semi Finals - @ 6:00 pm ShowPlace Pavilion,

6:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 6:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band & Youth Choir concert, Hall A - @ 6:30 pm

7:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 7:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 7:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Chef Gary Saunders: Friday Night Drive-In Soda Fountain/Sock Hop/Hula Hoop Contest, Hall B - @ 7:00 pm
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 7:00 pm

7:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 7:30 pm
• Mojoflo, funk, Motown and pop - @ 7:30 pm
• BWB Jazz Jam featuring Rick Braun, Kirk Whalum and Norman Brown, $25 - @ 7:30 pm WCOL Celeste Center,

8:00 pm
• Kazual, pure a cappella - @ 8:00 pm

8:30 pm
• Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis - @ 8:30 pm


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)