Festivals Fairs Fun

Ohio State Fair 2017 Schedule
    July 26 - August 6, 2017

2017 Ohio State Fair - Saturday - July 29

8:00 am
• Jr. Breeding Sheep Showmanship - @ 8:00 am Brown Sheep Building,
• Ohio State Taekwondo Tournament Registration - @ 8:00 am
• Jr. Dog Agility - @ 8:00 am Denny Hales Arena,
• Model Railroad - @ 8:00 am
• 4-H Spelling Bee Registration: 3rd-4th Grades - @ 8:00 am

• Ag is Cool education station - @ 8:00 am
• 4-H Engineering Excitement Day - @ 8:00 am
• 4-H Photography Day - @ 8:00 am
• Open Hereford Beef show - @ 8:00 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

9:00 am
• Wrestling Officials Freestyle Clinic - Mat 2 - @ 9:00 am
• Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Columbus Area Chapter, Embroidery Guild of America, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Creative Arts & Youth Arts Exhibition and Competitons, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Heart of Ohio Scrollers, Hall B - @ 9:00 am



• Heritage crafts demonstrations, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Lacemakers of Central Ohio Bobbin Lace Demo, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Mid Ohio Knitters Guild knitting demo, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• People’s Choice Voting, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Wounded Warrior Dogs art installation, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Open Holstein Heifers and Dry Cows Dairy show - @ 9:00 am

• Fine Arts Exhibition and People’s Choice Voting for your favorite exhibition piece - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: DLZ Engineering - @ 9:00 am
• 4-H STEM Day - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Daily FLL and FTC robotics team demos - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Eco Car Display, Ctr for Auto Research (CAR), The Ohio State University - @ 9:00 am

• Tech Ed: Mobile Learning Lab - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: State Science Day Engineering Projects; Environmental Technologies, Zane State College, Ctrl OH, Women in Science - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Technology & Engineering exhibits promoting technological literacy - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: VEX Robotics Scrimmage/Demo event - @ 9:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 9:00 am
• 4-H Spelling Bee - 3rd-4th Grade Competition - @ 9:00 am
• Open Poultry show - @ 9:00 am Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

9:30 am
• USA Folkstyle Wrestling Tournament - 1-4 age divisions - @ 9:30 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 9:30 am Central Park,



10:00 am
• Allegiant Vacation Express On-Grounds Shuttle - @ 10:00 am
• Infant Care & Nursing Stations - @ 10:00 am
• Ag is Cool interactive education stations - @ 10:00 am
• Camel and Pony Rides - @ 10:00 am
• Giant Slide - @ 10:00 am

• Meijer Kiddieland - @ 10:00 am
• Mountain Dew Midway - @ 10:00 am
• Petting Zoo - @ 10:00 am
• SkyGlider - @ 10:00 am
• Jr. Breeding Sheep show - @ 10:00 am Brown Sheep Building,

• Sheep Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Brown Sheep Building,
• Ohio State Taekwondo Tournament - @ 10:00 am
• Buckeye Leather Crafters demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Columbus Miniature Society Miniature Art, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Cyndy’s Dolls demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am

• Guilded Lilies Doll Club handmade art doll demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 10:00 am Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Ohio Poultry, Kroger Egg-citing and Devilishly Good Challenge, Kick- Off Challenge, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Grilling Competiion & Demos by ManBQ, ACF and Speciality Gas Grills - @ 10:00 am Cardinal Patio,
• Sidewalk Chalk Art Competition, east entrance - @ 10:00 am

• Youth Coloring Activity and Seek & Find - @ 10:00 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Band Concert, lawn - @ 10:00 am
• Girl Scouts - Talent Competition - @ 10:00 am
• Corn and Wheat Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Farm Bureau Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am

• Soy Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Swine Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Milk A Cow - @ 10:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center,
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center,
• Poultry Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

• ApprenticeOhio, in front of the Lausche Youth Center - @ 10:00 am
• Frontier Airlines, near the Frontier Airlines Gazebo Stage - @ 10:00 am
• GEICO, in front of Rhodes Center - @ 10:00 am Special Attractions,
• GoPhone, S of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am Special Attractions,
• Ken’s Salad Dressing, curb near Central Park - @ 10:00 am Special Attractions,
• Molina Healthcare, near Cardinal Gate - @ 10:00 am Special Attractions,

• O’Reilly Auto Parts Show Car, south of Taste of Ohio CafŽ - @ 10:00 am Special Attractions,
• Ohio Lottery Event Cash Explosion Cash Fest, N of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am Special Attractions,
• Tractor Supply Company Follow us to the Fair Tour, N of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am Special Attractions,
• U.S. Marines, in front of Rhodes Center - @ 10:00 am Special Attractions,
• Commercial Beef Cattle Weigh-In, Viaduct - @ 10:00 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center
• Beef Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center



10:15 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - @ 10:15 am Cardinal Patio,

10:30 am
• Ohio Poultry, Kroger Egg-citing and Devilishly Good Challenge, Kick- Off Challenge, Hall B - @ 10:30 am
• Open Ayrshire Dairy show - @ 10:30 am
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 10:30 am
• Aladdin Shrine Pipes and Drums - @ 10:30 am ShowPlace Pavilion,
• Open Shorthorn Beef show - @ 10:30 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

10:45 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Cardinal Band & All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir & Scarlet Singers - @ 10:45 am Central Park,

11:00 am
• Jumbo Tic-Tac-Toe, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Monster Mural, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 11:00 am Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Ohio Poultry, Kroger Egg-citing and Devilishly Good Challenge, Hall B - @ 11:00 am
• All Ohio Arts Gift Shop - Glass Axis - @ 11:00 am
• OSU Physics & Chemistry hands-on science activities - @ 11:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 11:00 am

• Fun with Columbus Zoo Animals - @ 11:00 am Natural Resources Park,
• REI Outdoor Classes, pavilion - @ 11:00 am Natural Resources Park,
• Smokey Bear - @ 11:00 am Natural Resources Park,
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 11:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center,
• Columbus All Breed Dog Training Club, lawn - @ 11:00 am
• Meet the Winemaker: Maize Valley Winery - @ 11:00 am


  Ohio State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule

  • July 26 - Wed.     • July 27 - Thurs.

  • July 28 - Friday     • July 29 - Saturday

  • July 30 - Sunday     • July 31 - Monday

  • Aug. 1 - Tuesday     • Aug. 2 - Wed.

  • Aug. 3 - Thursday     • Aug. 4 - Friday

  • Aug. 5 - Saturday     • Aug. 6 - Sunday



11:30 am
• Pig Races - @ 11:30 am
• Ohio Poultry, Kroger Egg-citing and Devilishly Good Challenge, Hall B - @ 11:30 am
• Amateur Grilling Competiion with ManBQ and Specialty Gas Grills - @ 11:30 am Cardinal Patio,
• The Morning Kings, funk - @ 11:30 am
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 11:30 am
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 11:30 am

12:00 pm
• Hands-on Activity: Tissue Paper Flowers, Hall B - @ 12:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 12:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• John LaFollette, musical entertainment - @ 12:00 pm
• 4-H Spelling Bee Registration: 5th-6th Grades - @ 12:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 12:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Boxing Tournament Finals - @ 12:00 pm ShowPlace Pavilion,

12:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 12:30 pm
• Ohio Poultry, American Dairy and Kroger Egg-stra, Egg-stra Baking Competiton, Hall B - @ 12:30 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 12:30 pm
• Ron Diamond, mental magic - @ 12:30 pm

1:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 1:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 1:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• USA Folkstyle Wrestling Tournament - 5-8 age divisions - @ 1:00 pm
• Ohio Paper Folders Origami Hands-On Teaching Experience, Hall B - @ 1:00 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band and alumni concert - @ 1:00 pm Central Park,

• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 1:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 1:00 pm
• 4-H Spelling Bee - 5th-6th Grade Competition - @ 1:00 pm
• Giant Squash Carving, stage - @ 1:00 pm
• Retriever Dogs in Action - @ 1:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Open Chianina Beef show - @ 1:00 pm Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

1:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 1:30 pm
• The Morning Kings, funk - @ 1:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 1:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - @ 1:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 1:30 pm

2:00 pm
• Aladdin Pipe & Drum Performance with Zale Maxwell, Hall B - @ 2:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 2:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Ohio Severe Weather Poster Competition Awards Ceremony - @ 2:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 2:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 2:00 pm OVMA Veterinary Education Center,
• Columbus All Breed Dog Training Club, lawn - @ 2:00 pm

2:30 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 2:30 pm
• Open MaineAnjou Beef show - @ 2:30 pm Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

3:00 pm • Wild About Monkeys show - @ 3:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 3:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Invention League’s Invention Convention judging, Hall B - @ 3:00 pm
• Sanfillipo - Aramark’s Wild West BBQ cooking demo, Hall B - @ 3:00 pm
• Professional Grilling Competiton: ACF Columbus Chapter - @ 3:00 pm Cardinal Patio,
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 3:00 pm
• Dog Obedience & Training, stage - @ 3:00 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir & Alumni concert - @ 3:00 pm Natural Resources Park,

3:15 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, north park - @ 3:15 pm Natural Resources Park,

3:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 3:30 pm
• Kazual, pure a cappella - @ 3:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 3:30 pm
• OSU Physics/Chemistry Dept. – the element of surprise - @ 3:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 3:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 3:30 pm

4:00 pm
• Parade - @ 4:00 pm
• Open Southdown Sheep Show - @ 4:00 pm Brown Sheep Building,
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 4:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Berachah Valley, bluegrass and harmony - @ 4:00 pm Natural Resources Park,

4:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 4:30 pm
• 4-H Engineering Awards - @ 4:30 pm

5:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 5:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 5:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 5:00 pm
• Michael Christopher, country rock - @ 5:00 pm
• Wildlife Cloggers Team - @ 5:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Columbus All Breed Dog Training Club, lawn - @ 5:00 pm

5:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 5:30 pm Attractions and Displays,
• Turkey Grilling Competition Cook-Off - @ 5:30 pm Cardinal Patio,
• Retriever Dogs in Action - @ 5:30 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Aladdin Shrine Pipes and Drums - @ 5:30 pm ShowPlace Pavilion,
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 5:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir Alumni Auction, lawn - @ 5:30 pm Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

6:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 6:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Sidewalk Chalk Art Competition judging, east entrance - @ 6:00 pm
• Kazual, pure a cappella - @ 6:00 pm
• Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis - @ 6:00 pm

6:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 6:30 pm JD Equipment Taft Coliseum,
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - @ 6:30 pm JD Equipment Taft Coliseum,
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 6:30 pm Natural Resources Park,

7:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 7:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 7:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 7:00 pm
• 60th National Holstein Futurity Competition - @ 7:00 pm JD Equipment Taft Coliseum,
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 7:00 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir - Glenville Thomas memorial concert, lawn - @ 7:00 pm Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center
• Alabama, $40-$55 - @ 7:00 pm WCOL Celeste Center,

7:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 7:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 7:30 pm
• Michael Christopher, country rock - @ 7:30 pm

8:00 pm
• Kazual, pure a cappella - @ 8:00 pm

8:30 pm
• Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis - @ 8:30 pm


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)