Festivals Fairs Fun

Ohio State Fair 2017 Schedule
    July 26 - August 6, 2017

2017 Ohio State Fair - Sunday - July 30

8:00 am
• Model Railroad - @ 8:00 am
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 8:00 am
• Jr. Beef Showmanship (AOB, Chianina, Hereford, MainAnjou and Shorthorn) - @ 8:00 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

8:30 am
• Open Red and White Dairy Cattle show - @ 8:30 am
• Worship Service - Non-Denominational, east auditorium - @ 8:30 am

9:00 am
• Baton Competition - @ 9:00 am
• Wrestling Greco / Freestyle Clinic - Mat 2 - @ 9:00 am
• Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Columbus Area Chapter, Embroidery Guild of America, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Creative Arts & Youth Arts Exhibition and Competitons, Hall B - @ 9:00 am

• Heritage crafts demonstrations, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• People’s Choice Voting, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Wounded Warrior Dogs art installation, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Fine Arts Exhibition and People’s Choice Voting for your favorite exhibition piece - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Columbus State College Construction Mgmt Program - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Daily FLL and FTC robotics team demos, MS Engineering, DLZ Engineering - @ 9:00 am



9:00 am (continued)
• Tech Ed: Eco Car Display, Ctr for Auto Research (CAR), The Ohio State University - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Mobile Learning Lab Science Education Council of Ohio - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: State Science Day Engineering Projects; American Radio Relay League - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Technology & Engineering exhibits promoting technological literacy - @ 9:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 9:00 am
• Jr. Hampshire & Duroc Swine Showmanship - @ 9:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Open Poultry show - @ 9:00 am Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

9:30 am
• USA Greco Wrestling Tournament - all Mats (Boys/Men) - @ 9:30 am

10:00 am
• Allegiant Vacation Express On-Grounds Shuttle - @ 10:00 am
• Infant Care & Nursing Stations - @ 10:00 am
• Ag is Cool interactive education stations - @ 10:00 am
• Camel and Pony Rides - @ 10:00 am
• Giant Slide - @ 10:00 am
• Meijer Kiddieland - @ 10:00 am

• Mountain Dew Midway - @ 10:00 am
• Petting Zoo - @ 10:00 am
• SkyGlider - @ 10:00 am
• Guys & Gals Sheep Lead Competition, Ohio Lamb & Wool Queen Contest - @ 10:00 am Brown Sheep Building,
• Sheep Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Brown Sheep Building,
• Buckeye Leather Crafters demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am

• Columbus Miniature Society Miniature Art, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Cyndy’s Dolls demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Guilded Lilies Doll Club handmade art doll demo, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 10:00 am Shoppes at North Commercial, .
• Ohio Soft Drink Association Balanced Calories - @ 10:00 am Central Park, .
• Youth Coloring Activity and Seek & Find - @ 10:00 am

• Corn and Wheat Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Farm Bureau Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Soy Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Swine Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Milk A Cow - @ 10:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center, .
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center, .

• Poultry Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
• ApprenticeOhio, in front of the Lausche Youth Center - @ 10:00 am .
• Buckeye Health Plan, near Cardinal Gate - @ 10:00 am .
• Frontier Airlines, near the Frontier Airlines Gazebo Stage - @ 10:00 am .
• GEICO, in front of Rhodes Center - @ 10:00 am .
• GoPhone, S of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am .

• Ken’s Salad Dressing, curb near Central Park - @ 10:00 am .
• O’Reilly Auto Parts Show Car, south of Taste of Ohio CafŽ - @ 10:00 am .
• Tractor Supply Company Follow us to the Fair Tour, N of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am .
• U.S. Marines, in front of Rhodes Center - @ 10:00 am .
• Commercial Beef Cattle show, Viaduct - @ 10:00 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center
• Beef Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center



10:30 am
• Open Holstein Cow Classes show - @ 10:30 am
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 10:30 am
• Jr. Beef Hereford show - @ 10:30 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

11:00 am
• Jumbo Tic-Tac-Toe, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Monster Mural, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 11:00 am Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• All Ohio Arts Gift Shop - Studios on High Gallery - @ 11:00 am
• Girl Scouts Flag Ceremony Competition - @ 11:00 am
• OSU Physics & Chemistry hands-on science activities - @ 11:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 11:00 am
• Fun with Columbus Zoo Animals - @ 11:00 am Natural Resources Park,
• REI Outdoor Classes, pavilion - @ 11:00 am Natural Resources Park,
• Smokey Bear - @ 11:00 am Natural Resources Park,
• Jr. Landacre & Yorkshire Swine Showmanship - @ 11:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 11:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center,
• Columbus All Breed Dog Training Club, lawn - @ 11:00 am
• Meet the Winemaker: Bokes Creek Winery - @ 11:00 am

11:30 am
• Pig Races - @ 11:30 am
• Katie Austin, contemporary country - @ 11:30 am
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 11:30 am



12:00 pm
• Hands-on activity: Make a recycled musical instrument, Hall B - @ 12:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 12:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Ohio State Beekeepers - browse a replica of an actual beeyard and view pollinator plants - @ 12:00 pm Cardinal Patio,
• Ohio State Beekeepers - Heartland Honey Bees - @ 12:00 pm Cardinal Patio,
• 4-H International Day, Leadership Day and Quilt Day - @ 12:00 pm
• 4-H Workforce Preparation Day - @ 12:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 12:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Invention Convention Opening Ceremony - @ 12:00 pm

12:15 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 12:15 pm

12:30 pm
• Celebrate the Steak Day - @ 12:30 pm Central Park,
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 12:30 pm
• Jr. Shorthorn Beef show - @ 12:30 pm Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center


  Ohio State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule

  • July 26 - Wed.     • July 27 - Thurs.

  • July 28 - Friday     • July 29 - Saturday

  • July 30 - Sunday     • July 31 - Monday

  • Aug. 1 - Tuesday     • Aug. 2 - Wed.

  • Aug. 3 - Thursday     • Aug. 4 - Friday

  • Aug. 5 - Saturday     • Aug. 6 - Sunday



1:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 1:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 1:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Jr. Wool show - @ 1:00 pm Brown Sheep Building,
• USA Freestyle Wrestling Tournament - All Age Divisions - @ 1:00 pm
• Sanfillipo - Blue Ribbon Canning cooking demo, Hall B - @ 1:00 pm
• Katie Austin, contemporary country - @ 1:00 pm
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 1:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 1:00 pm
• Agriscience Interns - @ 1:00 pm
• Jr. Hampshire Swine show - @ 1:00 pm O’Neill Swine Building
All-Ohio State Fair Band & Youth Choir Concert, Free - @ 1:00 pm WCOL Celeste Center,

1:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 1:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 1:30 pm
• Veteran’s Day Variety Show - @ 1:30 pm
• Bill Foley, 60s, 70s, 80s music - @ 1:30 pmatural Resources Park,
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 1:30 pm

2:00 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 2:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 2:00 pmShoppes at North Commercial,
• Brian Clash, musical entertainment - @ 2:00 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 2:00 pm
• Girl Scouts Speech Competition - Tomorrow’s leaders speak - @ 2:00 pm
• Retriever Dogs in Action - @ 2:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 2:00 pm OVMA Veterinary Education Center,
• Columbus All Breed Dog Training Club, lawn - @ 2:00 pm
• Jr. Chianina Beef show - @ 2:00 pm Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

2:30 pm
• Hand Spinning Fleece Competition for White & Natural Colored Wool - @ 2:30 pm Brown Sheep Building,

2:45 pm
• Kazual, pure a cappella - @ 2:45 pm

3:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 3:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 3:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building
• Open All Other Breeds White Wool show - @ 3:00 pm Brown Sheep Building
• Open Merino Sheep show - @ 3:00 pm Brown Sheep Building,
• Sanfillipo - Tailgate Appetizers cooking demo, Hall B - @ 3:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 3:00 pm
• Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis - @ 3:00 pm
• Annie Warmke - @ 3:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 3:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Jr. Landacre Swine show - @ 3:00 pm O’Neill Swine Building
• Jr. Beef All Other Breeds show - @ 3:00 pm Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

3:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 3:30 pm
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 3:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 3:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 3:30 pm

3:45 pm
• Invention Convention - K-8 Inventions - view all inventions; see winning entries, Hall A - @ 3:45 pm

4:00 pm
• Parade - @ 4:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 4:00 pm • Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Millennium Academy of Irish Dance & Music - @ 4:00 pm • Natural Resources Park,
• Jr. Duroc Swine show - @ 4:00 pm O’Neill Swine Building
• Jr. Maine Anjou Beef show - @ 4:00 pm Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

4:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 4:30 pm
• 4-H International Day, Leadership Day and Quilt Day Awards - @ 4:30 pm

5:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 5:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• American Heritage Homes Chili Cook-Off - Live People’s Choice Competition, Hall B - @ 5:00 pm
• Kazual, pure a cappella - @ 5:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 5:00 pm
• Pete Shlegel, real country - @ 5:00 pm
• Retriever Dogs in Action - @ 5:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Jr. Yorkshire Swine show - @ 5:00 pm O’Neill Swine Building
• Columbus All Breed Dog Training Club, lawn - @ 5:00 pm
• Invention Convention Awards Ceremony - @ 5:00 pm

5:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 5:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 5:30 pm

6:00 pm
• Open Rambouillet Sheep show - @ 6:00 pm Brown Sheep Building,
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 6:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Sidewalk Chalk Art Judging/Awards, east entrance - @ 6:00 pm
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 6:00 pm
• 4-H Licking County band - @ 6:00 pm
• Veteran’s Day Variety Show - @ 6:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 6:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Zumba Registration - @ 6:00 pm ShowPlace Pavilion,

6:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert, lawn - @ 6:30 pmVoinovich Livestock & Trade Center

7:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 7:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 7:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Suzanne Rizer El Ritmo Flamenco Ensemble, Hall B - @ 7:00 pm
• Kazual, pure a cappella - @ 7:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 7:00 pm
• Zumba HipHop Fitness Extravaganza - @ 7:00 pm ShowPlace Pavilion, .

7:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 7:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 7:30 pm
• Pete Shlegel, real country - @ 7:30 pm
• Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias FluffyMania: 20 Years of Comedy Tour, $25-$35 - @ 7:30 pm WCOL Celeste Center,

8:30 pm
• Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis - @ 8:30 pm



All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)