Festivals Fairs Fun

Ohio State Fair 2017 Schedule
    July 26 - August 6, 2017

2017 Ohio State Fair - Monday - July 31

8:00 am
• Open Hampshire Sheep show - @ 8:00 am Brown Sheep Building,
• Jr. Belgian and Percheron Decorating, and Jr. Belgian and Percheron Showmanship - @ 8:00 am JD Equipment Taft Coliseum,
• Model Railroad - @ 8:00 am

• Open Yorkshire and Duroc Swine shows - @ 8:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 8:00 am
• Fifty Year Club Meeting, west auditorium - @ 8:00 am



9:00 am
• Open Wool Sheep show - @ 9:00 amBrown Sheep Building,
• Buckeye Leather Crafters demo, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Columbus Area Chapter, Embroidery Guild of America, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Creative Arts & Youth Arts Exhibition and Competitons, Hall B - @ 9:00 am

• Heritage crafts demonstrations , Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Lacemakers of Central Ohio Bobbin Lace Demo, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• People’s Choice Voting, Hall B - @ 9:00 am
• Wounded Warrior Dogs art installation, Hall C - @ 9:00 am
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Tri-County Beekeepers and Heartland Honey Bees - @ 9:00 am Cardinal Patio,

• Fine Arts Exhibition and People’s Choice Voting for your favorite exhibition piece - @ 9:00 am
• 4-H Woodworking - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: American Radio Relay League; Tri-Rivers Career Ctr RAMTEC Technology Camps; Elementary STEM Education Resources - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Daily FLL and FTC robotics team demos - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Eco Car Display, Ctr for Auto Research (CAR), The Ohio State University - @ 9:00 am

• Tech Ed: Firefly Diagnostics demo – DNA extraction - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Mobile Learning Lab - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: State Science Day Engineering Projects - @ 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Technology & Engineering exhibits promoting technological literacy - @ 9:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 9:00 am



10:00 am
• Allegiant Vacation Express On-Grounds Shuttle - @ 10:00 am
• Infant Care & Nursing Stations - @ 10:00 am
• Ag is Cool interactive education stations - @ 10:00 am
• Camel and Pony Rides - @ 10:00 am
• Giant Slide - @ 10:00 am
• Meijer Kiddieland - @ 10:00 am
• Mountain Dew Midway - @ 10:00 am
• Petting Zoo - @ 10:00 am
• SkyGlider - @ 10:00 am
• Sheep Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Brown Sheep Building,

• Columbus Miniature Society Miniature Art, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 10:00 am Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Sanfillipo’s Watermelon Seed Spitting Contest, Hall B - @ 10:00 am
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Honeyfest Queen speaks about becoming bee friendly - @ 10:00 am Cardinal Patio,
• Youth Coloring Activity and Seek & Find - @ 10:00 am

• Girl Scout Traditions - @ 10:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 10:00 am
• Corn and Wheat Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Farm Bureau Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am
• Soy Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am

• Open Landacre Swine show - @ 10:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Swine Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Milk A Cow - @ 10:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center,
• Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center,
• Poultry Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
• Frontier Airlines, in front of Rhodes Center - @ 10:00 am
• GoPhone, S of 17th Avenue - @ 10:00 am
• Beef Ag is Cool education station - @ 10:00 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center



10:30 am
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 10:30 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 10:30 am

10:45 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir Concert, patio - @ 10:45 am

11:00 am
• Jumbo Tic-Tac-Toe, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Monster Mural, Central Park - @ 11:00 am
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 11:00 am Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Tour the beeyard and learn how to start your own hive - @ 11:00 am Cardinal Patio,
• All Ohio Arts Gift Shop – Studios on High Gallery - @ 11:00 am

• OSU Physics & Chemistry hands-on science activities - @ 11:00 am
• OSU Physics/Chemistry Dept. – the element of surprise - @ 11:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 11:00 am
• Giant Squash Carving, stage - @ 11:00 am
• Home Strings Dulcimer Club - @ 11:00 am Natural Resources Park,

• REI Outdoor Classes, pavilion - @ 11:00 amNatural Resources Park,
• Smokey Bear - @ 11:00 am Natural Resources Park,
• Buckeye Crossbred Boar Classic Swine show - @ 11:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Open Hampshire Swine show - @ 11:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 11:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center,
• Meet the Winemaker: The Winery at Spring Hill - @ 11:00 am


  Ohio State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule

  • July 26 - Wed.     • July 27 - Thurs.

  • July 28 - Friday     • July 29 - Saturday

  • July 30 - Sunday     • July 31 - Monday

  • Aug. 1 - Tuesday     • Aug. 2 - Wed.

  • Aug. 3 - Thursday     • Aug. 4 - Friday

  • Aug. 5 - Saturday     • Aug. 6 - Sunday



12:00 pm
• Jr. Fair Dog Show presented by Red Roof Inn - @ 12:00 pm Buckeye Sports Center,
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 12:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Ohio Gourd Society- Gourd Cleaning and Embelishing Techniques, Hall B - @ 12:00 pm
• Grayson, singer-songwriter - @ 12:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 12:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Ohio’s Best Tattoo Competition registration - @ 12:00 pm ShowPlace Pavilion,
• Old Familiar Beard Bash registration - @ 12:00 pmShowPlace Pavilion,

12:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 12:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 12:30 pm

12:45 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band performance - @ 12:45 pm Cardinal Patio,

1:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 1:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 1:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Open Corriedale Sheep show - @ 1:00 pm Brown Sheep Building
• Sanfillipo Watermelon Seed Spitting Contest, west entrance - @ 1:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Bee Beard Demo - @ 1:00 pm Cardinal Patio,
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 1:00 pm

• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - @ 1:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 1:00 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 1:00 pm
• Agriscience Interns - @ 1:00 pm
• Meet Ohio’s Wildlife, Cowan Lake State Park - @ 1:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• The Carpenters Tribute feat. Michelle Whited, Free - @ 1:00 pm WCOL Celeste Center,

1:15 pm
• Amateur Floral Design - @ 1:15 pm

1:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 1:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - @ 1:30 pm
• Bugs Made My Lunch, Franklin County MetroParks - @ 1:30 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 1:30 pm

2:00 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 2:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 2:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Grayson, singer-songwriter - @ 2:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 2:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Live Animal demonstrations - @ 2:00 pm OVMA Veterinary Education Center,
• Old Familiar Beard Bash competition - @ 2:00 pm ShowPlace Pavilion,

2:15 pm
• Al-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 2:15 pm

2:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 2:30 pm

2:45 pm
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - @ 2:45 pm

3:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 3:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 3:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Hands-on activity: Silk Scarf Dying with Pat Bullen, Hall B - @ 3:00 pm
• Sanfillipo’s Taco Fever, Hall B - @ 3:00 pm
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Honey Queen, beauty pampering treatments using honey and hive products - @ 3:00 pm Cardinal Patio,

• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 3:00 pm
• Honest Abe - @ 3:00 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir - @ 3:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Duroc, Hampshire, Yorkshire, Landrace Swine Sale and Crossbred Boar Sale - @ 3:00 pm O’Neill Swine Building

3:15 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, north park - @ 3:15 pm Natural Resources Park,

3:30 pm
• Kazual, pure a cappella - @ 3:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - @ 3:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - @ 3:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 3:30 pm

4:00 pm
• Parade - @ 4:00 pm
• Open Columbia Sheep show - @ 4:00 pm Brown Sheep Building,
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 4:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Ohio State Beekeepers – Bee Beard Demo - @ 4:00 pm - Cardinal Patio,
• The Goldsberrys and Friends, bluegrass - @ 4:00 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Ohio’s Best Tattoo Competition - @ 4:00 pm ShowPlace Pavilion,

4:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 4:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 4:30 pm
• 4-H Woodworking Awards - @ 4:30 pm

5:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 5:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 5:00 pm
• Girl Scouts Minute to Win It - @ 5:00 pm
• Hadden Sayers Band, blues, Americana - @ 5:00 pm
• Honest Abe - @ 5:00 pm
• Meet Ohio’s Wildlife, Cowan Lake State Park - @ 5:00 pm Natural Resources Park,

5:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 5:30 pm JD Equipment Taft Coliseum,
• Dance Explosion - @ 5:30 pm Natural Resources Park,
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - @ 5:30 pm

6:00 pm
• Open Oxford Sheep show - @ 6:00 pm Brown Sheep Building,
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - @ 6:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial,
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - @ 6:00 pm Central Park,
• Kazual, pure a cappella - @ 6:00 pm

• Belgian & Percheron 6 Horse Hitches, Percheron Stallion/Gelding Unicorn, Belgian Cart, Belgian and Percheron Team - @ 6:00 pm JD Equipment Taft Coliseum,
• 4-H Service Learning Hands-On Activity - @ 6:00 pm
• Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis - @ 6:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - @ 6:00 pm Natural Resources Park,

6:30 pm
• Pig Races - @ 6:30 pm

7:00 pm
• Wild About Monkeys show - @ 7:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - @ 7:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building,
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - @ 7:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - @ 7:00 pm
for King & Country with special guest Zach Williams, $20-$30 - @ 7:00 pm WCOL Celeste Center,

7:30 pm
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - @ 7:30 pm
• Hadden Sayers Band, blues, Americana - @ 7:30 pm

8:00 pm
• Kazual, pure a cappella - @ 8:00 pm

8:30 pm
• Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis - @ 8:30 pm


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)