Festivals Fairs Fun

Ohio State Fair 2017 Schedule
    July 26 - August 6, 2017

2017 Ohio State Fair - Wednesday - July 26

8:00 am.
• Jr. Market Lamb show - 8:00 am - Brown Sheep Building
• Jr. Hunter Showmanship Horse/Pony - 8:00 am
• Jr. Ranch Pleasure, Trail and Ground Roping - 8:00 am - Denny Hales Arena,
• Jr. Western Pleasure Pony/Horse, Reining, Western Riding - 8:00 am - JD Equipment Taft Coliseum
• Model Railroad - 8:00 am
• Ag is Cool education station - 8:00 am

8:30 am.
• Open Angus Beef show - 8:30 am - Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center



9:00 am.
• Opening Ceremony - 9:00 am - Cardinal Gate, 717 E. 17th Ave
• Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C - 9:00 am
• Creative Arts & Youth Arts Exhibition and Competitons, Hall B - 9:00 am
• Fair Phone Photo Day On-Site Competiton, Hall B - 9:00 am
• Heritage crafts demonstrations - Hall C - 9:00 am
• People’s Choice Voting, Hall B - 9:00 am
• Wounded Warrior Dogs art installation, Hall C - 9:00 am -
• The Operative Plasterers & Cement Masons - 9:00 am Cardinal Patio, 717 E. 17th Ave
• Fine Arts Exhibition and People’s Choice Voting for your favorite exhibition piece - 9:00 am

• Tech Ed: Assistive Technology of Ohio - 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Daily FLL and FTC robotics team demos - 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Eco Car Display, Ctr for Auto Research (CAR), The Ohio State University - 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Educational Robotics of Ctrl OH - 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Mobile Learning Lab - 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Ohio Fuel Cell Coalition - 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: State Science Day Engineering Projects, and DLZ Engineering - 9:00 am
• Tech Ed: Technology & Engineering exhibits promoting technological literacy - 9:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - 9:00 am
• 4-H Health Day & Health and Safety Skit Competition - 9:00 am



10:00 am.
• Allegiant Vacation Express On-Grounds Shuttle - 10:00 am
• Infant Care & Nursing Stations pres. by Ohio Health - 10:00 am
• Ag is Cool interactive education stations - 10:00 am
• Camel and Pony Rides - 10:00 am
• Giant Slide - 10:00 am
• Meijer Kiddieland - 10:00 am
• Mountain Dew Midway - 10:00 am
• Petting Zoo - 10:00 am
• SkyGlider - 10:00 am

• Sheep Ag is Cool education station - 10:00 am, Brown Sheep Building
• Buckeye Leather Crafters demo, Hall B - 10:00 am
• Columbus Miniature Society Miniature Art, Hall B - 10:00 am
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - 10:00 am, Shoppes at North Commercial,
• Youth Coloring Activity and Seek & Find - 10:00 am
• Girl Scouts SWAPS day - 10:00 am
• Corn and Wheat Ag is Cool education station - 10:00 am
• Farm Bureau Ag is Cool education station - 10:00 am
• Hot Diggity, Adoptable Dogs - 10:00 am

• Soy Ag is Cool education station - 10:00 am
• Swine Ag is Cool education station - 10:00 am O’Neill Swine Building
• Milk A Cow - 10:00 am - OVMA Veterinary Education Center
• Ag is Cool education station - 10:00 am, - OVMA Veterinary Education Center
• Poultry Ag is Cool education station - 10:00 am, Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
• Apprentice Ohio, in front of the Lausche Youth Center - 10:00 am
• GoPhone, S of 17th Avenue - 10:00 am
• Tractor Supply Company Follow us to the Fair Tour, N of 17th Avenue - 10:00 am
• Beef Ag is Cool education station - 10:00 am Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center



10:30 am.
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - 10:30 am

11:00 am.
• Jumbo Tic-Tac-Toe, Central Park - 11:00 am
• Monster Mural, Central Park - 11:00 am
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - 11:00 am Bricker MarketPlace Building
• Ohio State Beekeepers - Bee My Honey, Hall B - 11:00 am
• All-Ohio State Fair Band performance - 11:00 am Cardinal Patio
• All Ohio Arts Gift Shop - Glass Axis - 11:00 am

• OSU Physics & Chemistry hands-on science activities - 11:00 am
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - 11:00 am
• Emily Adams - Sensory Food Science - 11:00 am
• Smokey Bear - 11:00 am Natural Resources Park
• Live Animal demonstrations - 11:00 am OVMA Veterinary Education Center
• Meet the Winemaker: Ferrante Winery - 11:00 am

11:30 am.
• Naturalist 101, Deer Creek State Park - 11:30 am Natural Resources Park

12:00 pm.
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - 12:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial
• Tablescaping judging, Hall B - 12:00 pm
• The Drew Allan Duo, blues, pop, country - 12:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - 12:00 pm Natural Resources Park
• Open Simmental Beef show - 12:00 pm Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

12:30 pm.
• Pig Races - 12:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - 12:30 pm


  Ohio State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule

  • July 26 - Wed.     • July 27 - Thurs.

  • July 28 - Friday     • July 29 - Saturday

  • July 30 - Sunday     • July 31 - Monday

  • Aug. 1 - Tuesday     • Aug. 2 - Wed.

  • Aug. 3 - Thursday     • Aug. 4 - Friday

  • Aug. 5 - Saturday     • Aug. 6 - Sunday



1:00 pm.
• Wild About Monkeys show - 1:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - 1:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building
• Sanfillipo Culinary Event Flaming Desserts with Chef Gary cooking demo, Hall B - 1:00 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band performance - 1:00 pm Cardinal Patio
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - 1:00 pm
• 4-H Health and Safety Speaking Competition/Awards Ceremony - 1:00 pm
• 4-H Make ‘n Take Activity - 1:00 pm
• Agriscience Interns - 1:00 pm

1:30 pm.
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - 1:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert - 1:30 pm
• Bill Foley, 60s, 70s, 80s music - 1:30 pm Natural Resources Park
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - 1:30 pm

2:00 pm.
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - 2:00 pm
• Brillo/Armaly Brands Brillo Pad Floats and Art, Hall B - 2:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - 2:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial
• Make Your Own Friendship Bracelet, Hall B - 2:00 pm
• The Drew Allan Duo, blues, pop, country - 2:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - 2:00 pm Natural Resources Park
• Live Animal demonstrations - 2:00 pm OVMA Veterinary Education Center

2:15 pm.
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - 2:15 pm

2:30 pm.
• Pig Races - 2:30 pm

2:45 pm.
• Michael Goudeau, comedy juggling - 2:45 pm

3:00 pm.
• Wild About Monkeys show - 3:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - 3:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building
• Sanfillipo’s Flaming Entrees with Chef Gary cooking demo, Hall B - 3:00 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band performance - 3:00 pm Cardinal Patio
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - 3:00 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir - 3:00 pm Natural Resources Park
• Open Limousin Beef show - 3:00 pm Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

3:15 pm.
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, north park - 3:15 pm Natural Resources Park

3:30 pm.
• Kazual, pure a cappella - 3:30 pm
• OSU Phun with Physics and Chemistry show - 3:30 pm
• OSU Physics / Chemistry Dept. – the element of surprise - 3:30 pm
• Chipper Lowell, comedy magic - 3:30 pm
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - 3:30 pm

4:00 pm.
• Parade - 4:00 pm
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - 4:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial
• The Mighty Troubadours, bluegrass - 4:00 pm Natural Resources Park
• Open Gelbvieh Beef show - 4:00 pm Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center
• Craft Beer Festival, Ohio breweries - 4:00 pm WCOL Celeste Center

4:30 pm.
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - 4:30 pm
• Pig Races - 4:30 pm
• 4-H Health Day Awards - 4:30 pm

5:00 pm.
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - 5:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building
• Fair Phone Photo Day Entries Due, Hall B - 5:00 pm
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - 5:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - 5:00 pm
• Brass Tracks Band, 70s-80s horn music - 5:00 pm
• Gus The Squash Carver - 5:00 pm

5:30 pm.
• Heartland Cuisine Cooking demonstration - 5:30 pm

6:00 pm.
• Live Cooking show with Kitchen Craft - 6:00 pm Shoppes at North Commercial
• Kazual, pure a cappella - 6:00 pm
• 4-H PetPALS - 6:00 pm
• Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis - 6:00 pm
• Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks - 6:00 pm Natural Resources Park
• Boxing Tournament - 6:00 pm ShowPlace Pavilion

6:30 pm.
• Pig Races pres. by 99.7 The Blitz - 6:30 pm
• All-Ohio State Fair Band concert - 6:30 pmCentral Park
• All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert, lawn - 6:30 pm Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

7:00 pm.
• Wild About Monkeys show - 7:00 pm
• Live Cooking demonstration with Lustre Craft - 7:00 pm Bricker MarketPlace Building
• Jr. Market Lamb Champion Selection - 7:00 pm Brown Sheep Building
• Fair Phone Photo Day Winner Announced, Hall B - 7:00 pm
• Mr. Shneadle, physical comedy - 7:00 pm
• Youth Scavenger Hunt - 7:00 pm
• Hometown Sounds & Craft Beer Fest - 7:00 pm WCOL Celeste Center,

7:30 pm.
• iFlip Aerial Acrobatics show - 7:30 pm
• Brass Tracks Band, 70s-80s horn music - 7:30 pm

8:00 pm.
• Kazual, pure a cappella - 8:00 pm

8:30 pm.
• Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis - 8:30 pm


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)