Festivals Fairs Fun
        Ohio State Fair 2019 Schedule
            July 24 - August 4, 2019

Friday, August 2, 2019   Schedule
WCOL Celeste Center, concerts - 7:30 pm. - Bad Company with special guest Foghat, $40 - $55

Special Attractions
  • BrightFarms Salad Sampling, Central Park - 10:00 am. - 9:00 pm.
  • GEICO, in front of Rhodes Center - 10:00 am. - 9:00 pm.
  • Honda Ride & Drive, N of 17th Avenue - 10:00 am. - 9:00 pm.
  • L.L. Bean, in front of Rhodes Center - 10:00 am. - 9:00 pm.
  • Marathon Pipe Line “Call Before You Dig,” Central Park - 10:00 am. - 9:00 pm.
  • Myrtle Beach Tour, South of Taste of Ohio Café - 10:00 am. - 9:00 pm.
  • NatureFresh Farms Greenhouse Education Center, in front of Kasich Hall - 10:00 am. - 9:00 pm.
  • Tractor Supply Company, in front of Rhodes Center - 10:00 am. - 9:00 pm.
  • T-Mobile, in front of Rhodes Center - 10:00 am. - 9:00 pm.
  • Columbus Zoo Live Animal Show pres. by Nationwide, Land & Living Building - 11:00 am., 1:00 pm.
  • WNCI live radio broadcast with Ohio Lottery, in front of Rhodes Center - 11:00 am. - 1:00 pm.



Attractions and Displays
  • Camel and Pony Rides - 10:00 am. - 9:00 pm.     • Petting Zoo - 10:00 am. - 11:00 pm.
  • Budweiser Clydesdales, Ohio Beer and Wine Pavilion - 9:00 am. - 9:00 pm.
  • Infant Care & Nursing Stations - 10:00 am. - 9:00 pm.     • On-grounds shuttle - 10:00 am. - 10:00 pm.
  • Monster Mural, Central Park - 11:00 am. - 5:00 pm.     • Human Cannonball Crusaders - 1:00 pm., 6:00 pm.
  • Pig races - 12:30 pm., 2:30 pm., 4:30 pm., 6:30 pm.
  • FLIPPIN - The Aerial and Acrobatic Spectacular - 2:00 pm., 4:30 pm., 7:30 pm.
  • Parade - 4:00 pm., begins at north end of Natural Resources Park, through the WNCI Food Highway, to Rhodes Center



Main Street Stage -- free live music and entertainment
  12:30 pm. - 1:00 pm. - Groovy Guy Show, comedy juggling
    1:30 pm. - 2:00 pm. - All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert
    2:15 pm. - 2:45 pm. - All-Ohio State Fair Band concert
    3:30 pm. - 4:00 pm. - Groovy Guy Show, comedy juggling
    5:00 pm. - 5:45 pm. - AC Jones (Youngstown), country
    6:00 pm. - 6:45 pm. - Terry DaVolt, comedy hypnosis
    7:30 pm. - 8:15 pm. - AC Jones (Youngstown), country
    8:30 pm. - 9:15 pm. - Terry DaVolt, comedy hypnosis

Gazebo Stage -- acoustic music and entertainers
  10:00 pm. - 10:30 am. - Ohio State Highway Patrol Drum & Bugle Corps
  12:00 pm. - 12:30 pm. - Katie Davis (Columbus), singer-songwriter
    1:00 pm. and 2:45 pm. - David Anthony, comedy variety
    2:00 pm. - 2:30 pm. - Katie Davis (Columbus), singer-songwriter
    3:30 pm. - 4:00 pm. - Drew Murray, comedy magic
    4:20 pm. - 4:50 pm. - Jason D’Vaude, comedy juggling
    5:00 pm., 6:00 pm., and 7:00 pm. - NBC4 Live News Broadcast
    8:00 pm. - 8:30 pm. - Jason D’Vaude, comedy juggling



Natural Resources Park
  11:00 am. - 6:00:00 pm. - Smokey Bear
  11:30 am. - Birds of Prey - Ohio Nature Education
  12:00 pm., 2:00 pm, and 6:00 pm. - Great Lakes Timber Show
  12:00 pm. - Walking Tour of the State Fair with the Junior Fair Board, meet at amphitheater entrance
  12:45 pm. - Walking Tour of the State Fair with the Junior Fair Board, meet at amphitheater entrance
    1:00 pm. - Natural Resources Officer K-9s on Patrol
    1:30 pm. - Birds of Prey - Ohio Nature Education
    2:00 pm. - Walking Tour of the State Fair with the Junior Fair Board, meet at amphitheater entrance
    2:45 pm. - Walking Tour of the State Fair with the Junior Fair Board, meet at amphitheater entrance
    3:00 pm. - All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert, amphitheater
    3:15 pm. - All-Ohio State Fair Band
    4:00 pm. - Natural Resources Officer K-9s on Patrol
    4:30 pm. - Good from the Woods - Lumberjacks
    5:30 pm. - Ohio School of Falconry


  Ohio State Fair 2019 Schedule:

  • July 24 - Wed.     • July 25 - Thursday

  • July 26 - Friday     • July 27 - Saturday

  • July 28 - Sunday     • July 29 - Monday

  • July 30 - Tuesday     • July 31 - Wed.

  • Aug. 1 - Thursday     • Aug. 2 - Friday



AG-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
    1:00 pm. - Draft Pony/Haflinger Cart, Clydesdale / Shire Grad Teams, Clydesdale / Shire Unicorn
    5:30 pm. - Clydesdale/Shire Six Horse Hitch, Draft Pony / Haflinger Six Hitch Championship Series

Brown Sheep Building
    8:00 am. - Open Border Cheviot Sheep Show
  11:00 am. - Open Suffolk Sheep Show
    2:00 pm. - Open Shropshire Sheep Show

Cardinal Patio, white tent with special exhibits outside Kasich Hall
    9:00 am. - 5:00 pm. - OSBA - Visit vendors and sample honey and hive products
  10:00 am. - 5:00 pm. - OSBA - Representatives of local beekeeping clubs will be available to answer questions or get you started in beekeeping.

  All Festivals and Fairs 2019

  • January, February, March

  • April, May, June

  • July, August, September

  • October, November, December



Kasich Hall
    9:00 am. - 9:00 pm. - Creative Arts & Youth Arts competitions, exhibits and demonstrations including arts, crafts, culinary, Ohio Cake Expo, Ohio craft guilds, hands-on activities and more, Halls B and C
    9:00 am. - 9:00 pm. - Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C
    9:00 am. - 5:00 pm. - Shipwrights of Central Ohio - Building Ships demo
    9:00 am. - 9:00 pm. - Smile Lines Veterans Art Project by Suzanne Gallagher
    9:00 am. - 9:00 pm. - Veterans Art Initiative
    9:00 am. - 9:00 pm. - VSA Ohio - Art display promoting the enrichment of art for all abilities across all artistic mediums
  10:00 am. - 4:00 pm. - Buckeye Leather Crafters demo
  10:00 am. - 2:00 pm. - Buckeye Rug Hooking Guild demo
  10:00 am. - 4:00 pm. - Central Ohio Weaving and Fiber arts Guild - Weaving, Spinning and other Fiber arts demos
  10:00 am. - 2:00 pm. - Columbus Miniature Society - Trip Through Oz, miniature building project
  10:00 am. - 5:00 pm. - Guilded Lilies Doll Club demo and hands-on art pin activity
  10:00 am. - 6:00 pm. - Heart of Ohio Tole decorative painting demo
  11:00 am. - All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert, patio
  11:00 am. - 6:00 pm. - Department of Veterans Affairs Enrollment RV - learn about available resources, main entrance
  11:00 am. - 5:00 pm. - Ohio Gourd Society Gourd cultivation & art
  11:00 am. - 7:00 pm. - The Sewing Guilds of OhioHealth Riverside Methodist Hospital
  12:00 pm. - 2:00 pm. - Shipwrights of Central Ohio - Sailboat Kit Workshop and Regatta Race
  12:15 pm. - All-Ohio State Fair Band ensemble concert, patio
    1:00 pm. - 4:00 pm. - Ohio Paper Folders, Fun and surprising ways to fold paper “make & take” project
    1:00 pm. - Ohio State Beekeepers - Cooking with Honey (Nina Bagley)
    1:00 pm. - 7:00 pm. - Sculpt Décor carvings by Dustin Weatherby
    3:00 pm. - Ohio State Beekeepers - Cooking with Honey (Nina Bagley)
    4:00 pm. - 5:00 pm. - Ohio Grape Industries - Ohio Wines Grown Here Competition judging
    5:30 pm. - Ohio Grape Industries - Creative Ohio Wine Beverage Competition
    7:00 pm. - 9:00 pm. - Soda Fountain Sock Hop/Hula Hoop contest with Chef Gary Saunders, Friday Night Drive In

Lausche Youth Center youth organizations and interactive exhibits
    9:00 am. - 2:00 pm. - Girl Scouts GIS Detectives, center floor
    9:00 am. - 6:00 pm. - 4-H Natural Resources Day I, stage
    9:00 am. - 8:00 pm. - 4-H, Boy Scouts, COSI, Girl Scouts, Invention League, OSU Physics, Technology & Engineering Education exhibits & activities
    9:00 am. - 8:00 pm. - Invention League guests - Learning Leaf
  10:00 am. - 4:00 pm. - 4-H “make & take” activity
  11:00 am. - Invention League - Meet Professor Prototype and join in on the game of the day
  11:00 am. - 11:30 am. - OSU Physics and Chemistry hands-on science activities with “phun” shows
    1:00 pm. - Invention League - Meet Professor Prototype and join in on the game of the day
    1:00 pm. - Youth Scavenger Hunt
    1:30 pm. - All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, lawn
    1:30 pm. - 2:00 pm. - OSU Physics and Chemistry hands-on science activities with “phun” shows
    3:00 pm. - Invention League - Meet Professor Prototype and join in on the game of the day
    3:00 pm. - Youth Scavenger Hunt
    3:30 pm. - 4:00 pm. - OSU Physics and Chemistry hands-on science activities with “phun” shows
    4:30 pm. - 5:30 pm. - 4-H Natural Resources Day Awards, 4-H Stage
    5:00 pm. - Boy Scouts - Ga Ga Ball Tournament
    5:00 pm. - Youth Scavenger Hunt
    6:00 pm. - 8:00 pm. - Girl Scouts Design Challenge, stage

Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

Search (All)