Festivals Fairs Fun
        Ohio State Fair 2019 Schedule
            July 24 - August 4, 2019

Wednesday, July 31, 2019   Schedule
WCOL Celeste Center, concerts - 7:00 pm. - REO Speedwagon with special guest Night Ranger, $28 - $38

Special Attractions
  • Indiana / Kentucky / Ohio Regional Council of Carpenters, near Cardinal Gate - 10:00 am. - 9:00 pm

Attractions and Displays
  • Budweiser Clydesdales, Ohio Beer and Wine Pavilion - 9:00 am. - 9:00 pm.
  • Camel and Pony Rides - 10:00 am. - 9:00 pm.   • Petting Zoo - 10:00 am. - 10:00 pm.
  • Infant Care & Nursing Stations - 10:00 am. - 9:00 pm.   • On-grounds shuttle - 10:00 am. - 10:00 pm.
  • Giant Slide - 10:00 am. - 11:00 pm.   • SkyGlider - 10:00 am. - 11:00 pm.
  • Meijer Kiddieland - 10:00 am. - 11:00 pm.   • Mountain Dew Midway - 10:00 am. - 11:00 pm.
  • Monster Mural, Central Park - 11:00 am. - 5:00 pm.   • Pig races - 12:30 pm., 2:30 pm., 4:30 pm., 6:30 pm.
  • Human Cannonball Crusaders - 1:00 pm., 6:00 pm.
  • FLIPPIN - The Aerial and Acrobatic Spectacular - 2:00 pm., 4:30 pm., 7:30 pm.
  • Parade - 4:00 pm., begins at north end of Natural Resources Park, through the WNCI Food Highway, to Rhodes Center



Main Street Stage -- free live music and entertainment
  12:30 pm and 3:30 pm. - Groovy Guy Show, comedy juggling
    1:30 pm - 2:00 pm. - All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert
    2:15 pm - 2:45 pm. - All-Ohio State Fair Band concert
    5:00 pm and 7:30 pm. - Eric Sowers Band (Tiffin), country
    6:00 pm and 8:30 pm. - Terry DaVolt, comedy hypnosis



Gazebo Stage -- acoustic music and entertainers
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm. - The Enablers (Warren), pop/rock duo
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm. - The Enablers (Warren), pop/rock duo
    1:00 pm and 2:45 pm. - David Anthony, comedy variety
    3:30 pm., 5:15 pm., and 7:00 pm - Drew Murray, comedy magic
    4:30 pm., 6:00 pm., and 8:00 pm - Jason D’Vaude, comedy juggling

Natural Resources Park
  11:00 am. - 6:00 pm. - Smokey Bear
  11:30 am. - Lycopodium - Natures Fireworks: Mohican State Park
  12:00 pm., 2:00 pm., and 6:00 pm. - Great Lakes Timber Show
    1:30 pm. - Bill Foley (Columbus), 60s, 70s, 80s music
    2:00 pm. and 2:45 pm. - Walking Tour of the State Fair with the Junior Fair Board, meet at amphitheater entrance
    3:00 pm. - All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert, amphitheater
    3:15 pm. - All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, north park
    4:50 pm. - Bohemian Highway, folk



AG-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
    8:00 am. - Belgian Stallions, Belgian Mares, Belgian Gelding
    3:00 pm. - All Horse Breeds English Saddle, Buckeye Battle of the Breeds Carts
    5:30 pm. - Buckeye Battle of the Breeds 8-Horse Hitch, All Breeds Western Saddle, Percheron Team, Draft Pony/Haflinger Tandem, Belgian and Percheron Four Hitch, Pleasure Driving, and Draft Pony/Haflinger Ladies Cart

Brown Sheep Building
  12:00 pm., 1:00 pm., 2:00 pm. and 3:00 pm. - Miller Working Border Collies
    5:00 pm. - Junior Regional Tunis Sheep Show

Buckeye Sports Center
    8:00 am. - Junior Dog Show

Cardinal Patio, white tent with special exhibits outside Kasich Hall
    9:00 am. - 5:00 pm. - OSBA - Visit vendors and sample honey and hive products
  10:00 am. - OSBA - Dwight Wells: How does our environment impact honeybees? Can you identify the queen bee?
  11:00 am. - 12:30 pm. - OSBA - Explore the beeyard with American Honey Queen and veteran beekeeper Zale Maxwell to how to become a beekeeper *(Available to fairgoers with NO bee allergy)
    1:00 pm. - 2:00 pm. - OSBA - Learn what it takes to start a pollinator garden to attract bees and butterflies. We have the seeds!
    1:00 pm. - OSBA - Learn why honey bees are such valued pollinators for our many food crops
    3:00 pm. - OSBA - Explore a working beehive and make honey smoothies with American Honey Queen
    4:00 pm. - 5:30 pm. - OSBA - Ask the beekeeper what it’s like to care for thousands of stinging insects, look into a real beehive or sample honey from local vendors


  Ohio State Fair 2019 Schedule:

  • July 24 - Wed.     • July 25 - Thursday

  • July 26 - Friday     • July 27 - Saturday

  • July 28 - Sunday     • July 29 - Monday

  • July 30 - Tuesday     • July 31 - Wed.

  • Aug. 1 - Thursday     • Aug. 2 - Friday

  • Aug. 3 - Saturday     • Aug. 4 - Sunday



Kasich Hall
    9:00 am. - 9:00 pm. - Creative Arts & Youth Arts competitions, exhibits and demonstrations including arts, crafts, culinary, Ohio Cake Expo, Ohio craft guilds, hands-on activities and more, Halls B and C
    9:00 am. - 9:00 pm. - People’s Choice Voting Final Day: Creative Arts (Dollhouse/ Miniatures, Quilts, Decorated Cakes, Artistic Upcycling-Recycled Art, and Back to Oz Themed Entries), Youth Arts (Elementary, Middle, and High Schools)
    9:00 am. - 9:00 pm. - Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C
    9:00 am. - 9:00 pm. - Indiana/Kentucky/Ohio Regional Council of Carpenters Youth Project - Toolbox Building, Hall A
    9:00 am. - 9:00 pm. - Smile Lines Veterans Art Project by Suzanne Gallagher
    9:00 am. - 9:00 pm. - Veterans Art Initiative
    9:00 am. - 9:00 pm. - VSA Ohio - Art display promoting the enrichment of art for all abilities across all artistic mediums
  10:00 am. - 2:00 pm. - Buckeye Leather Crafters demo
  10:00 am. - 2:00 pm. - Buckeye Rug Hooking Guild demo
  10:00 am. - 2:00 pm. - Columbus Miniature Society - Trip Through Oz, miniature building project
  10:00 am. - 6:00 pm. - Heart of Ohio Tole decorative painting demo
  10:00 am. - 6:00 pm. - Youth Arts Sidewalk Chalk Art Competition, outside building   10:30 am. - All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, Hall A
  10:30 am. - 12:30 pm. - Chris Mercerhill Photoquilts
  11:00 am. - 6:00 pm. - Department of Veterans Affairs Enrollment RV - learn about available resources, main entrance   11:00 am. - 7:00 pm. - The Sewing Guilds of OhioHealth Riverside Methodist Hospital   12:00 pm. - 6:00 pm. - Ohio Gourd Society - Gourd cultivation & art   12:15 pm. - All-Ohio State Fair Band ensemble concert, Hall B
    1:00 pm. - Sanfillipo Culinary Event - Polynesian Cooking
    1:15 pm. - All-Ohio State Fair Band concert, patio
    2:00 pm. - 5:00 pm. - Tissue Paper Flowers hands-on activity
    3:00 pm. - Sanfillipo Culinary Event - Asian Cooking
    6:30 pm. - Youth Arts Sidewalk Chalk Art Competition judging
    7:00 pm. - Youth Arts Sidewalk Chalk Art Awards Presentation

  All Festivals and Fairs 2019

  • January, February, March

  • April, May, June

  • July, August, September

  • October, November, December



Lausche Youth Center youth organizations and interactive exhibits,
    9:00 am. - 5:00 pm. - 4-H Communications Day, stage
    9:00 am. - 5:30 pm. - 4-H Food and Nutrition Activity
    9:00 am. - 8:00 pm. - 4-H, Boy Scouts, COSI, Girl Scouts, Invention League, OSU Physics, Technology & Engineering Education exhibits & activities
    9:00 am. - 2:00 pm. - Girl Scouts - Ready, Set, Go Camping
    9:00 am. - 8:00 pm. - Invention League activities
  10:00 am. - 4:00 pm. - 4-H “make & take” activity
  10:00 am. - 5:00 pm. - Boy Scouts - STEM Exhibits & Demos
  11:00 am. - Invention League - Meet Professor Prototype and join in on the game of the day
  11:00 am. - 11:30 am. - OSU Physics and Chemistry hands-on science activities with “phun” shows
    1:00 pm. - Invention League - Meet Professor Prototype and join in on the game of the day
    1:30 pm. - 2:00 pm. - OSU Physics and Chemistry hands-on science activities with “phun” shows
    3:00 pm. - Invention League - Meet Professor Prototype and join in on the game of the day
    3:30 pm. - 4:00 pm. - OSU Physics and Chemistry hands-on science activities with “phun” shows
    4:30 pm. - 5:30 pm. - 4-H Food and Nutrition Activity Awards, 4-H Stage
    5:00 pm. - 6:00 pm. - 4-H Communications Day Awards, stage
    6:00 pm. - Boy Scouts - LEGO Pinewood Derby Open Racing

Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

Search (All)