Festivals Fairs Fun
San Jose Jazz Summer Fest 2016 Daily Schedule
    August 12 - 14, 2016

Enjoy One of the Bay Area's Biggest Music Festivals on Friday, Saturday and Sunday in Downtown San Jose, California. The San Jose Jazz Summer Fest 2016 is 3 Days on 12 Stages with 120+ Performances of jazz, blues, Latin, funk, R & B, salsa, and more.

Saturday August 13, 2016 Lineup

• LOS GATOS/SARATOGA BIG BAND - 11:00 am - Swing Stage

• EAST BAY JAZZ HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STARS BIG BAND - 11:00 am - Next Gen Stage

• VAUD & THE VILLAINS - 12:00 pm at Main Stage; and 4:30 pm at Big Easy Stage



• COMMUNITY MURAL PAINTING PROJECT BY ARTIST WILL MORAN CURATED BY EMPIRE SEVEN STUDIOS - 12:00 pm - Family Zone

• LATIN JAZZ YOUTH ENSEMBLE OF SAN FRANCISCO - 12:00 pm - Next Gen Stage

• GREG LAMY BAND - 12:00 pm - Cafe Stritch Stage

• SJZ SUMMER FEST ALL STAR BIG BAND - 12:00 pm Noon - Gordon Biersch Stage

• LA MÁQUINA INSULAR - 12:00 pm - Jade Leaf Lounge

• SOUTH BAY TRAD JAZZ BUSKER BAND - 12:00 pm - 1st & San Fernando

• RICKY’S VILLANUEVA SHOW - 12:30 pm - Salsa Stage

• COMMON UNION - 12:30 pm - Caffe Frascati

• MELISSA ALDANA - 1:00 pm at California Theatre Stage, and 5:30 pm at The Pagoda

• PETER HORVATH GROUP - 1:00 pm - Silicon Valley Stage



• MONTEREY JAZZ FESTIVAL HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STAR BAND - 1:00 pm - Next Gen Stage

• LA TENAZA LATIN JAZZ - 1:30 pm - The Pagoda

• THE NEW ORLEANS KLEZMER ALL-STARS - 1:30 pm - Big Easy Stage

• SONG OF LAHORE: FILM SCREENING AT CAMERA 12 CINEMAS - 1:30 pm - Camera 12 Cinemas

• KCSM MUSIC LOUNGE AT THE PAGODA - 1:30 pm, 3:30 pm, 5:30 pm - The Pagoda

• KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BARBECUE SWINGERS - 2:00 pm at Main Stage and 7:30 pm at Big Easy Stage

• JOHNNY BOYD’S COCKTAILS WITH THE CROONER - 2:00 pm - Jade Leaf Lounge

• RON GARIFFO ORCHESTRA FEATURING MED DAUGHERTY WITH SPECIAL GUEST VOCALIST SOPHIE POWERS - 2:00 pm - Swing Stage

• TESSA SOUTER QUARTET - 2:00 pm - Cafe Stritch Stage

• SAN JOSE JAZZ HIGH SCHOOL ALL STARS - 2:00 pm - Next Gen Stage

• DANILO Y ORQUESTA UNIVERSAL - 2:30pm - Salsa Stage



• WOLFF AND CLARK EXPEDITION FEATURING EDDIE HENDERSON AND ANDY MCKEE - 3:00 pm - California Theatre Stage

• RJ MISCHO & HIS RED HOT BLUES BAND 3:00 pm - Blues Stage

• WIL BLADES TRIO FEAT. SIMON LOTT AND KAI LYONS - 3:00 pm - Silicon Valley Stage

• MONTEREY JAZZ FESTIVAL HIGH SCHOOL HONOR VOCAL JAZZ ENSEMBLE - 3:00 pm - Next Gen Stage

• FUTUREARTSNOW BREAKDANCE LESSONS - 1:15 pm and 3:15pm - SJZ Boom Box Stage

• TIMES 4 - 4:00 pm - Gordon Biersch Stage

• BOBBY CALDWELL & HIS R&B BAND - 4:00 pm - Main Stage

• MICHAEL O’NEILL AND KENNY WASHINGTON SEXTET - 4:00 pm - Jade Leaf Lounge

• KARRIN ALLYSON TRIO - 4:00 pm - Cafe Stritch Stage

• JESUS DIAZ Y SU QBA - 4:30 pm - Salsa Stage

• AARON LINGTON SEXTET PLAYS THE MUSIC OF RAY CHARLES - 5:00 pm - Silicon Valley Stage

• MILLENNIUM SOUNDS ORCHESTRA - 5:00 pm - Swing Stage

• GOAPELE - 5:00 pm - California Theatre Stage

• NOEL JEWKES QUARTET FEATURING VOCALIST KAY KOSTOPOULOS - 6:00 pm - Cafe Stritch Stage

• LEGALLY BLUE - 6:00 pm - Gordon Biersch Stage

• THE SOUL OF JOHN BLACK - 6:00 pm - Blues Stage

• JC STYLLES TRIO WITH SPECIAL GUEST EGILS STRAUME - 6:00 pm - Jade Leaf Lounge

• JAZZ BEYOND OPENING DJ SET BY CHALE BROWN & THE CME - 6:00 pm - Post Street Stage

• LIZZ WRIGHT - 6:00 pm - Main Stage

• PIRULO Y LA TRIBU - 6:30 pm - Salsa Stage

• MASEGO - 7:00 pm - Post Street Stage

• PAMELA ROSE & WAYNE DE LA CRUZ: HAMMOND ORGAN PARTY - 7:00 pm - Silicon Valley Stage

• URBAN RENEWAL PROJECT 2:00 pm at Gordon Biersch Stage, and 7pm at Swing Stage

• CHICO FREEMAN PLUS+TET - 3:30 pm at The Pagoda, and 7:00 pm - California Theatre Stage

• DENISE DONATELLI AND FRIENDS - 8:00 pm - Cafe Stritch Stage

• WILL CALHOUN “CELEBRATING ELVIN JONES” - 8:00 pm - Jade Leaf Lounge

• DAVE HASKELL GROUP - 8:00 pm - Gordon Biersch Stage

• BAY AREA SALSA ALL-STARS - 8:30 pm - Salsa Stage

• OCTOBOP - 9:00 pm - Swing Stage

• LITTLE VILLAGE CAVALCADE O’ STARS FEATURING AKI KUMAR, JOHN “BLUES” BOYD AND AIREENE ESPIRITU - 9:00 pm - Blues Stage

• BRIAN ANDRES AND THE AFRO-CUBAN JAZZ CARTEL - 9:00 pm - Chacho's

• THE BAD ONES - 9:00 pm - Deluxe

• MASON RAZAVI’S QUARTET PLUS - 9:00 pm - Hyatt

• PRIMARY COLORS WITH NATE PRUITT - 9:00 pm - Hilton

• SUMMIT 2V1 - 9:00 pm - Fairmont Hotel

• FESTIVAL JAZZ JAM - 9:00 pm - Hotel De Anza

• JOSÉ JAMES - 9:00 pm - Post Street Stage

• AKI KUMAR - 9:00 pm - Blues Stage

• AIREENE ESPIRITU - 9:00 pm - Blues Stage

• JOHN “BLUES” BOYD - 9:00 pm - Blues Stage

• TIFFANY AUSTIN QUINTET - 10:00 pm - Jade Leaf Lounge

• JACKIE GAGE - 10:00 pm - Cafe Stritch Stage

• BOBBITO GARCIA A.K.A. KOOL BOB LOVE - 10:30 pm - Post Street Stage

• FREDDIE JOACHIM - Midnight - Cafe Stritch Stage

• THE SWINGS – AN EXERCISE IN MUSICAL COOPERATION - 11:30 am - Family Zone

• MIKAILO KASHA OCTET - 10:00 pm - Gordon Biersch Stage


All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)