Festivals Fairs Fun

South Dakota State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
        August 31 - September 4, 2017

Thursday August 31, 2017 - Value Added Ag Day

• Military Appreciation: Veterans and active military men and women get in Free all day.
• 4-H kids get in Free with 4-H card. 4-H cards can be obtained in advance at county offices.

8:00 am - 8:00 pm - 4-H Buildings Open to the Public
8:00 am - 5:00 pm - 4-H Information Center Open - Nordby Exhibit Hall
8:00 am - 5:00 pm - 4-H Demonstrations, Illustrated Talks, Project Whys, and Public Speaking - Nordby Exhibit Hall

8:00 am - Duroc; Yorkshire; Spotted Swine; Chester White; Hampshire; Poland China; Hereford; Berkshire; Crossbred Shows - OC Swine Complex
8:00 am - Targhee; Corridale; Rambouillet; Natural Wool Breeds; Cheviots; Olde English BabyDolls; - OC Sheep Barn
9:00 am - 10:00 pm - Noah's Way Exotic Petting Zoo and Pony Rides - MIP Building

9:00 am - 8:00 pm - All SD State Fair Exhibit Buildings Open
9:00 am - 8:00 pm - FFA Ag Adventure Center Open - East River Electric Day - FFA Ag Adventure Center
9:00 am - 8:00 pm - The Great Bear Show Exhibit - North of AARP Centennial Stage



9:00 am - 4:00 pm - Value Added Ag Center Day Activities - Day Sponsor Tent
9:15 am - Books 4 Kids Program: The Color of Beauty-Goob - Arts & Ed Building
9:30 am - Consider Low Tunnel Gardening - Kim James, Foodtopia Farms - Horticulture Building

9:30 am - SD Farm Bureau Centennial Retro Games: Tug of War - Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
9:30 am - SD Farm Bureau Centennial Century Farm Celebration Parade - Farm Bureau 3rd St.
9:30 am - Antique Tractor Demonstration - West of Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage

9:30 am - Intro to Young Living Essential Oils - Women’s Building Kitchen
9:30 am - Planning For Retirement - Lorna Saboe - Wounded Head, - Women’s Building Auditorium
10:00 am - 4:00 pm - Adrienne Hartman-Guest Author - Arts & Ed Building

10:00 am - 4:00 pm - Books 4 Kids - Arts & Ed Building
10:00 am - 4:00 pm - Ellen Halter - Guest Author, “Shyster and Harvey” - Arts & Ed Building
10:00 am - Delta Dental Puppet Show - Arts & Ed Building

10:00 am - Team Penning North Arena
10:00 am - SD Stock Dog Assoc. Ranch, Open and Intermediate Classes - Hippdrome
10:00 am - A Stroll with Double D Clydesdales - North of Hippodrome

10:00 am - Got Hops? Growing Quality Hops in South Dakota - Day Sponsor Tent
10:00 am - Genie Break: The Life and Family of Laura Ingalls Wilder - Arts & Ed Building
10:00 am - Grain Engulfment Rescue Trainer Demo - Wheat Growers Booth



10:00 am - Java Hut Quilts & More Quilt Tour - Women’s Building
10:00 am - South Dakota Farm and Ranch Recognition Program - Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
10:30 am - Salute to Veterans - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage

10:30 am - Duane Knebel: Golden Oldies - Senior Center
10:30 am - The Great Bear Show - North of AARP Centennial Stage
10:45 am - Donnie Miller - SD Country Music Hall of Fame Star - AARP Centennial Stage

11:00 am - 9:00 pm - Wine Pavilion: Toast of the SD State Fair - Wine Pavilion
11:00 am - The Potential for Meat & Dairy Goat Production in South Dakota - Day Sponsor Tent
11:00 am - Raised Beds - Kim James, Foodtopia Farms - Horticulture Building

11:00 am - Usborne Books Storytime - Arts & Ed Building
11:00 am - Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show - Independent Midway
11:00 am - Books 4 Kids Program: The Color of Beauty-Goob - Women’s Building Auditorium

11:00 am - Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings - AARP Centennial Stage
12:00 pm - 12:00 am - GoldStar Amusements Carnival - Carnival Mat
12:00 pm - The Wildflowers - Midway Roadhouse

12:00 pm - Mogen’s Heroes - DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent
12:00 pm - Grain Engulfment Rescue Trainer Demo - Wheat Growers Booth
12:00 pm - Antique Tractor Demonstration - West of Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage



12:00 pm - Coborn’s Bakery Demonstration - Cake Decorating & Gluten Free Items - Women’s Building Kitchen
12:00 pm - From the Field to the Bottle - South Dakota’s Wines, Spirits & Beers - Day Sponsor Tent
12:00 pm - Comedy Science Show - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage

12:30 pm - 4:00 pm - 4-H Special Foods Contest - Nordby Exhibit Hall
12:30 pm - Keep the Family Farm: Succession Seminar - Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
1:00 pm - Cheers to You from South Dakota’s Wine, Spirits & Beer Producers - Wine Pavilion

1:00 pm - Seriously Twisted Ag Fun for Kids - Day Sponsor Tent
1:00 pm - Charolais followed by Charolais Jr. Show - OC Beef Complex - South Ring
1:00 pm - Red Angus followed by Red Angus Jr. Show - OC Beef Complex - North Ring

1:00 pm - What’s That Bug? A Tour of SD Insects - Amanda Bachman, - Horticulture Building
1:00 pm - Duane Knebel: Golden Oldies - Senior Center
1:00 pm - Books 4 Kids Program: A Superhero Surprise-Danika Gordon - Women’s Building Auditorium

1:00 pm - Delta Dental Puppet Show - Arts & Ed Building
1:00 pm - Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show - Independent Midway
1:30 pm - Nick Sharp - Magician - Midway Roadhouse

1:30 pm - The Great Bear Show - North of AARP Centennial Stage
1:30 pm - Donnie Miller - SD Country Music Hall of Fame Star - AARP Centennial Stage
1:45 pm - The Dakota Hens - Country and Comedy Song Singers - AARP Centennial Stage


  South Dakota State Fair 2017 Schedule:

  • Aug. 31 - Thursday     • Sep. 1 - Friday

  • Sep. 2 - Saturday    



2:00 pm - Zero Tax Retirement Seminar hosted by Farm Bureau Financial Services - Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
2:00 pm - “Shyster and Harvey” Book Reading - Ellen Halter, Guest Author - Arts & Ed Building
2:00 pm - Genie Break: Will DNA Testing Help Your Genealogy? - Arts & Ed Building

2:00 pm - The Dweebs - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
2:00 pm - Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: Tribute to Veterans with guest Diane Diekman, - AARP Centennial Stage
2:00 pm - Cooking with South Dakota’s Fresh Products - Women’s Building Kitchen

2:00 pm - Grain Engulfment Rescue Trainer Demo - Wheat Growers Booth
2:00 pm - Antique Tractor Demonstration - West of Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
2:30 pm - The Wildflowers - Midway Roadhouse

2:30 pm - Duane Knebel: Golden Oldies - Senior Center
3:00 pm - Value Added Ag Center Day Ice Cream Social - Day Sponsor Tent
3:00 pm - Waterfowl, Turkeys, Large Fowl & Chicken Show - Poultry/Rabbit Barn

3:00 pm - Ma’s Historic Garden-James Jesser, Jesser’s Greenhouse - Horticulture Building
3:00 pm - Usborne Books Storytime - Arts & Ed Building
3:00 pm - Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show - Independent Midway

3:00 pm - Story Time at the Activity Counter - FFA Ag Adventure Center
3:00 pm - Mogen’s Heroes - DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent
3:30 pm - Retirement & Social Security Seminar hosted by Farm Bureau Financial Services - Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage

3:30 pm - Comedy Science Show - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
3:30 pm - Pampered Chef Cooking Demonstration - Women’s Building Kitchen
3:45 pm - The Dakota Hens - Country and Comedy Song Singers - AARP Centennial Stage

4:00 pm - Books 4 Kids Program: A Superhero Surprise-Danika Gordon - Arts & Ed Building
4:00 pm - Nick Sharp - Magician Midway Roadhouse
4:00 pm - Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: Tribute to Johnny Cash - AARP Centennial Stage

4:00 pm - 15th Annual SDSF Jackpot Market Hog Show - OC Swine Complex
4:00 pm - SD Stock Dog Assoc. Intermediate Finals - Hippodrome
4:00 pm - Grain Engulfment Rescue Trainer Demo - Wheat Growers Booth

4:00 pm - Antique Tractor Demonstration - West of Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
5:00 pm - SD State Fair Karaoke Rendezvous Prelim Competition - Midway Roadhouse
5:00 pm - Mogen’s Heroes - DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent

5:00 pm - The Great Bear Show - North of AARP Centennial Stage
5:00 pm - Make-A-Wish Trained Border Collie Auction - Hippodrome
5:00 pm - South Devon Show - OC Beef Complex - South Ring

5:00 pm - Daily Activity at the FFA Ag Adventure Center - FFA Ag Adventure Center
5:00 pm - The Dweebs - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
5:00 pm - Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show - Independent Midway

5:30 pm - Mutton Busting Remix - Hippodrome
6:00 pm - A Stroll with Double D Clydesdales - North of Hippodrome
6:00 pm - Dream Weaver Comedy Hypnosis Show - Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage

6:00 pm - Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show - Independent Midway
6:30 pm - SD Stock Dog Assoc. Open Finals - Hippodrome
7:00 pm - The Wildflowers - Midway Roadhouse

7:30 pm - On the Run w/ Kaila Dakota - 2016 Dakota Star - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
8:00 pm - Red Wilk Construction Championship Bull Riding Bull Bash - Grandstand
10:00 pm - The Dweebs - Beer Garden



All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)