Festivals Fairs Fun

South Dakota State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
        August 31 - September 4, 2017

Friday September 1, 2017 - Prostrollo Motors Day

Visit Prostrollo Motors in Huron for a $1 off gate admission coupon

8:00 am - 8:00 pm - 4-H Buildings Open to the Public
8:00 am - 5:00 pm - 4-H Demonstrations, Illustrated Talks, Project Whys, and Public Speaking - Nordby Exhibit Hall
8:00 am - 5:00 pm - 4-H Information Center Open - Nordby Exhibit Hall

8:00 am - 4-H Market and Breeding Meat Goat Show and Meat Goat Showmanship - 4-H Livestock Complex
8:00 am - 4-H Dairy Goat Show & Dairy Goat Showmanship - 4-H Livestock Complex
8:00 am - Bantam Chickens Show - Poultry/Rabbit Barn

8:00 am - Montadale; Dorset; Southdown; Hampshire Shows - OC Sheep Barn
8:00 am - Limousin Open Show followed by Limousin Jr Show - OC Beef Complex - North Ring
8:00 am - Shorthorn/Shorthorn Plus followed by Shorthorn/Shorthorn Plus Jr Show - OC Beef Complex - South Ring

8:30 am - 4:00 pm - 4-H Special Foods Contest - Nordby Exhibit Hall
9:00 am - 10:00 pm - Noah's Way Exotic Petting Zoo and Pony Rides - MIP Building
9:00 am - 8:00 pm - All SD State Fair Exhibit Buildings Open



9:00 am - 8:00 pm - FFA Ag Adventure Center Open - Dairy Day - FFA Ag Adventure Center
9:00 am - 8:00 pm - The Great Bear Show Exhibit - North of AARP Centennial Stage
9:00 am - Jersey followed by Milking Shorthorns followed by Guernsey Show - OC Dairy Barn

9:00 am - Pigeons Show - Poultry/Rabbit Barn
9:00 am - “Billy’s Cavity Carnival” Book Reading - Brooklyn Gross and Sandi Childs, Guest Authors - Arts & Ed Building
9:00 am - How to Make Butter Demonstration - FFA Ag Adventure Center

9:30 am - Fishing for Pollinators-Sandy Richter and Thea Miller Ryan, The Outdoor Campus - Horticulture Building
10:00 am - 4:00 pm - Brooklyn Gross and Sandi Childs: Guest Authors - “Billy’s Cavity Carnival” - Arts & Ed Building
10:00 am - 4:00 pm - Ellen Halter - Guest Artist, “Shyster and Harvey” - Arts & Ed Building

10:00 am - 12:00 pm - China Painting Demonstration - Arts & Ed Building
10:00 am - Delta Dental Puppet Show - Arts & Ed Building
10:00 am - Genie Break: Family Trees and Histories-Genealogy EResources from the State Library - Arts & Ed Building

10:00 am - Chianina Open Show followed by Chianina Jr. Show - OC Beef Complex - North Ring
10:00 am - Team Roping - Hippodrome
10:00 am - Antique Tractor Demonstration - West of Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage



10:00 am - Southern Biscuits and Gravy South Dakota Style Cooking Demonstration - Pam Linton - Women’s Building Kitchen
10:00 am - A Stroll with Double D Clydesdales - North of Hippodrome
10:00 am - Grain Engulfment Rescue Trainer Demo - Wheat Growers Booth

10:00 am - Farm Bureau Centennial Golf Cart Parade - Farm Bureau 3rd St.
10:30 am - Dakota Country - Senior Center
10:30 am - The Great Bear Show - North of AARP Centennial Stage

10:45 am - Lyle Grove: SD Country Music Hall of Fame Singer - AARP Centennial Stage
11:00 am - 9:00 pm - Wine Pavilion: Toast of the SD State Fair - Wine Pavilion
11:00 am - 2:00 pm - Rodney Yost Horsemanship Demonstration - South of Hippodrome

11:00 am - 1:00 pm - Cheese Sculpting Demonstration sponsored by Midwest Dairy and your local SD Dairy Producers - Dakota Marketplace
11:00 am - Simmental/Low % followed by Simmental/Low % Jr. Show - OC Beef Complex - South Ring
11:00 am - Usborne Books Storytime - Arts & Ed Building

11:00 am - Ma’s Historic Garden-James Jesser, Jesser’s Greenhouse - Horticulture Building
11:00 am - Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show - Independent Midway
11:00 am - Crossroad Station - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage



11:00 am - Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: Classic Folk Songs and a Tribute to the Kingston Trio Songs - AARP Centennial Stage
11:30 am - “Multi Pure” Water System Use - Women’s Building Kitchen
11:30 am - Antique Tractor Demonstration - West of Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage

12:00 pm - 12:00 am - GoldStar Amusements Carnival - Carnival Mat
12:00 pm - Randy Burghardt - Musician - Midway Roadhouse
12:00 pm - Comedy Science Show - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage

12:00 pm - Mogen’s Heroes - DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent
12:00 pm - Bill Chrastil - Elvis Impersonator - Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
12:00 pm - Gelbvieh Open Show followed by Gelbvieh Jr. Show - OC Beef Complex - North Ring

12:00 pm - “Billy’s Cavity Carnival” Book Reading - Brooklyn Gross and Sandi Childs, Guest Authors - Arts & Ed Building
12:00 pm - Grain Engulfment Rescue Trainer Demo - Wheat Growers Booth
12:30 pm - Dakota Country - Senior Center

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm - 4-H Horticulture Skill-A-Thon Contest - National Guard Armory
1:00 pm - What’s That Bug?: A Tour of SD Insects - Amanda Bachman, SDSU Pesticide Education and Urban Entomology Field Specialist - Horticulture Building
1:00 pm - SD Farm Bureau Centennial Retro Games: Pie Eating Contest - Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage


  South Dakota State Fair 2017 Schedule:

  • Aug. 31 - Thursday     • Sep. 1 - Friday

  • Sep. 2 - Saturday    



1:00 pm - Delta Dental Puppet Show - Arts & Ed Building
1:00 pm - Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show - Independent Midway
1:00 pm - Cowboy Mounted Shooting - North Arena

1:00 pm - Jack’s Campers Chili Challenge People’s Choice Judging - Free - Horticulture Park
1:30 pm - Nick Sharp - Magician - Midway Roadhouse
1:30 pm - Ethanol: The American Fuel Panel hosted by SD Farmers Union - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage

1:30 pm - The Great Bear Show - North of AARP Centennial Stage
1:30 pm - Pampered Chef Cooking Demonstration - Women’s Building Kitchen
1:30 pm - Antique Tractor Demonstration - West of Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage

1:30 pm - Clay Creek Deaf Cowboy Band - AARP Centennial Stage
2:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Cheese Sculpting Demonstration sponsored by Midwest Dairy and your local SD Dairy Producers - Dakota Marketplace
2:00 pm - Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: Tribute to Chuck Berry - AARP Centennial Stage

2:00 pm - Dakota Country - Senior Center
2:00 pm - 4-H Beef Showmanship - 4-H Livestock Complex
2:00 pm - “Shyster and Harvey” Book Reading - Ellen Halter, Guest Author - Arts & Ed Building


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



2:00 pm - Grain Engulfment Rescue Trainer Demo - Wheat Growers Booth
2:00 pm - Genie Break: Finding Military Records of Your Ancestors Online - Arts & Ed Building
2:30 pm - Randy Burghardt - Musician - Midway Roadhouse

3:00 pm - Pork Butt Battle sponsored by SD Pork Producers Council and Advanced BioEnergy - People’s Choice Judging - Free - Horticulture Park
3:00 pm - Maine Anjou/Maine Tainer followed by Maine Anjou/Maine Tainer Jr Show - OC Beef Complex - North Ring
3:00 pm - Usborne Books Storytime - Arts & Ed Building

3:00 pm - Unwanted Plants and Their Control-Gared Schaffer, SDSU Extension Weeds Field Specialist - Horticulture Building
3:00 pm - Story Time by the Activity Counter - FFA Ag Adventure Center
3:00 pm - Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show - Independent Midway

3:00 pm - Mogen’s Heroes - DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent
3:00 pm - Bill Chrastil - Elvis Impersonator - Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
3:00 pm - Dream Weaver Comedy Hypnosis Show - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage

3:30 pm - SD Pork Producers Cooking Demonstration - Women’s Building Kitchen
3:30 pm - Sew Your Own Style Show - Women’s Building Auditorium
3:45 pm - Clay Creek Deaf Cowboy Band - AARP Centennial Stage


star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)



4:00 pm - Nick Sharp - Magician - Midway Roadhouse
4:00 pm - Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings - AARP Centennial Stage
4:00 pm - “Billy’s Cavity Carnival” Book Reading - Brooklyn Gross and Sandi Childs, Guest Authors - Arts & Ed Building

4:00 pm - How to Make Butter Demonstration - FFA Ag Adventure Center
4:00 pm - Grain Engulfment Rescue Trainer Demo - Wheat Growers Booth
4:15 pm - Pork Butt Battle Awards sponsored by SD Pork Producers and Advanced BioEnergy and Jack’s Campers Chili Challenge Awards - Horticulture Park

4:30 pm - Crossroad Station - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
5:00 pm - Do It Yourself w/ Young Living Essential Oils - Women’s Building Kitchen
5:00 pm - SD State Fair Karaoke Rendezvous Prelim Competition - Midway Roadhouse

5:00 pm - Mogen’s Heroes - DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent
5:00 pm - Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show - Independent Midway
5:00 pm - Daily Activity at the FFA Ag Adventure Center - FFA Ag Adventure Center

5:00 pm - The Great Bear Show - North of AARP Centennial Stage
6:00 pm - FFA Dairy Goat Show - 4-H Livestock Complex - South Ring
6:00 pm - FFA Breeding and Market Meat Goat Show - 4-H Livestock Complex - North Ring

6:00 pm - Jr. Suffolk Show - OC Sheep Barn
6:00 pm - A Stroll with Double D Clydesdales - North of Hippodrome
6:00 pm - Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show - Independent Midway

6:00 pm - Dakota Star Talent Contest sponsored by Dakotaland Federal Credit Union - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
7:00 pm - Legend Seeds welcomes Big & Rich w/ Cowboy Troy and Easton Corbin - Grandstand
7:00 pm - Randy Burghardt - Musician - Midway Roadhouse

8:00 pm - Dream Weaver Comedy Hypnosis Show - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
10:00 pm - The Rude Band - Midway Roadhouse
10:00 pm - Dustin Evans & The Good Times Band - Beer Garden